In Galway, only 4 seats remain to be filled on Galway County Council, with all of those in the Connemara South LEA.

ATHENRY/ORANMORE

There was a sense of drama in the Athenry Oranmore LEA early yesterday evening when a full recount was called for following the election of all 7 candidates.

Fianna Fail's Albert Dolan and Independent Tomas Grealish were both elected on the first count.

Fine Gael's David Collins was elected on count 5 and Independent James Charity and count 6.

Count 9 saw Fine Gael's Peter Feeney take a seat while count 10 saw the remaining seats filled by Sinn Fein's Louis O'Hara and Fianna Fail's Cillian Keane.

The recount was completed and didn't change the standings.

FULL RESULT HERE

BALLINASLOE

In Ballinasloe 4 candidates took seats following count 1, Fianna Fail's Michael Connolly, Independent Ireland's Declan Geraghty, Independent Evelyn Parsons and Fine Gael's Alan Harney.

Things wrapped up there pretty quickly, with the last two seats filled on count 2, by Sinn Fein's Dermot Connolly and Fine Gael's Peter Keaveney.

FULL RESULT HERE

CONNEMARA NORTH

Connemara North was also a count that was concluded relatively quickly.

Independent Thomas Welby was elected following count 1, Independent Ireland's Seamus Walsh on count 2 and outgoing councillors Fianna Fail's Gerry King and Fine Gael's Eileen Mannion retained their seats on count 4.

FULL RESULT HERE

CONNEMARA SOUTH

Only one candidate has been elected in the Connemara South LEA.

Independent Ireland's Noel Thomas was elected on count 3.

Counts are to continue there today.

KEEP UP TO DATE

GORT/KINVARA

In Gort Kinvara, three seats were taken following count 1. Fine Gael's PJ Murphy, Fianna Fail's Martina Kinane and Independent Geraldine Donohue were all elected.

On count 2, Paul Killilea of Fine Gael took a seat while Fianna Fail's Gerry Finnerty took the final seat there on count 5.

FULL RESULT HERE

LOUGHREA

In Loughrea, 3 seats again were taken following count 1, by Fianna Fail's Shane Curley, Fine Gael's Jimmy McClearn and Independent Ireland's Declan Kelly.

Fine Gael's Michael Moegie Maher took a seat following count 2 and Ivan Canning of Fianna Fail took the last seat on count 6.

FULL RESULT HERE

TUAM

Finally to Tuam and two seats filled following count 1, by Fine Gael colleagues Andrew Reddington and Pete Roche.

Counting then continued for some time with Fianna Fail's Mary Hoade elected on the 10th count.

All other 4 seats were filled following count 12, by Independent Ireland's Shaun Cunniffe, Fianna Fail's Donagh Kililea, Fine Gael's Ollie Turner and Independent Karey McHugh Farag.

FULL RESULT HERE

0
0
0
s2smodern

Latest News