Women's Rugby

  • There are three changes from the Senior Women's side that lost to Munster last time out for their clash with Leinster. Moya Griffin comes into the side at hooker where she forms a front row with captain Laura Feely and Annemarie O'Hora. There's also a new face in the second row with Denise Redmond starting alongside Amelie Roux. Tara Buggie, Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday complete the pack.

    Midfield is unchanged with Nichole Fowley at out-half and Shannon Touhy and Catherine Martin at centre, while Mary Healy is named at scrum-half. There's a change in the back three with Jill Draper moving from full-back to the wing with Mairead Coyne at 15, while Orla Dixon is again named on the other wing.

    The action kicks off at 1pm when the U18 Girls aim to make it two wins from two when they host Munster, and the management team have made four changes from the side that snatched a late win over Ulster in Ballinasloe.

    Two of those are in the front row where Macy McDermott and Mia Fahy join Mary McLoughlin who moves to tight-head. The rest of the pack is unchanged with Jordan Hopkins and Eva McCormack forming the second row, and Emily Gavin, Lily Brady and Grace Browne Moran completing the set.

    Captain Aoibheann Reilly and Meabh Deely renew their half-back partnership, while there's a change at centre with Niamh Kenny coming in alongside Beibhinn Parsons. Finola Collins also comes in on the wing, with Hannah Guillane and Aine Galvin completing the back three.

    CONNACHT SENIOR WOMEN V LEINSTER (K/O 3PM SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER)

    1 Laura Feely (Capt) – Galwegians
    2 Moya Griffin – Tullamore
    3 Annmarie O’Hora – Castlebar
    4 Denise Redmond – Galwegians
    5 Amelie Roux – Galwegians
    6 Tara Buggie – Galwegians
    7 Edel McMahon – Galwegians
    8 Nichola Fryday – Galwegians
    9 Mary Healy – Galwegians
    10 Nicole Fowley – Galwegians
    11 Orla Dixon – NUIG
    12 Shannon Touhy – Galwegians
    13 Catherine Martin – Suttonians
    14 Jill Draper – Tullamore
    15 Mairead Coyne – Galwegians

    16 Ciara O’Connor – Galwegians
    17 Elizabeth McNicholas – Tuam
    18 Julia Bauer – Suttonians
    19 Nicola Caldbeck – Tullow
    20 Clodagh Dunne – Old Belvedere
    21 Hilary Griffin – Tullow
    22 Jane O’Neill – Old Belvedere
    23 Rachel Healy – Railway Union

    CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V MUNSTER (K/O 1pm SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER)

    1 Macy McDermott - Westport RFC
    2 Mia Fahy - Ballinasloe RFC
    3 Mary McLaughlin - Westport RFC
    4 Jordan Hopkins - Ballinasloe RFC
    5 Eva McCormack - Westport RFC
    6 Emily Gavin - Ballinasloe RFC
    7 Lily Brady - Westport RFC
    8 Grace Browne Moran - Westport RFC
    9 Aoibheann Reilly (Capt)- Ballinasloe RFC
    10 Meabh Deely - Ballinasloe RFC
    11 Hannah Gullane - Ballinasloe RFC
    12 Niamh Kenny - Ballinasloe RFC
    13 Béibhinn Parsons - Ballinasloe RFC
    14 Finola Collins - Ballina RFC
    15 Aine Galvin - Ballinasloe RFC

    16 Kayley Mannion - Westport RFC
    17 Claudia McNicholas - Ballinasloe RFC
    18 Sarah O’Rourke - Buccaneers RFC
    19 Hannah Johnston - Sligo RFC
    20 Nina Mathastein - Westport RFC
    21 Ava Ryder - Westport RFC
    22 Rian Callaghan - Buccaneers RFC
    23 Victoria Farrell - Buccaneers RFC

  • The Connacht U19, Women and U18 Girls teams have all been named ahead of their respective final Interprovincial Series games tomorrow.

    The U19s head to Thomond Park to face Munster (k/o 1.30pm), and there are six changes to their starting 15 as they look to end their campaign on a high.

    Jerry Cahir comes back into the front row after missing out last week through injury, while elsewhere in the pack two more U18 Interpro winners Cathal Fleming and Oisin McCormack are drafted in. In the backline Tim Lambe is brought in at scrum-half, Robert Deacy returns at inside centre, and Diarmuid Kilcommins completes the changes on the wing.

    The Connacht Women also go in search of their first interpro win of the season when they host Ulster at The Sportsground (k/o 2pm), and their management team have made three changes from the side that lost to Leinster last time out.

    In the front row Ciara O'Connor is re-installed at hooker, Nicola Caldbeck is named in the second row with Denise Redmond moving to blindside flanker, and Hilary Griffin starts at out-half with Nicole Fowley moving from 10 to 12,

    Meanwhile the U18 Girls are one win away from an historic Interprovincial double for the province at U18 level. With two wins from two so far, victory over Leinster at Barnhall RFC (k/o 2.45pm) would see them emulate the U18 Boys in sealing the Interprovincial title.

    They've made three changes from the team that beat Munster last week - all of which are in the pack. Claudia McNicholas and Kayley Mannion are restored to the front row while Hannah Johnston comes in as openside flanker.

     

    CONNACHT U19s v MUNSTER (SATURDAY 1.30PM @ THOMOND PARK)

    1. Jerry Cahir - CC Roscrea
      2. Billy McVann - Ballina RFC
      3. Liam Winnett - Buccaneers RFC
      4. Iarlaith Morrin Laheen - Galwegians RFC
      5. Cathal Fleming - Monivea RFC
      6. Donnacha Byrne - Sligo RFC
      7. Oisin McCormack - Ballinasloe RFC
      8. Joshua Dunne - Galwegians RFC
      9. Tim Lambe - Creggs RFC
      10. Dylan Prendergast (Capt)-  Westport RFC
      11. Conor O'Shaughnessy - Galwegians RFC
      12. Robert Deacy - Oughterard RFC
      13. Diarmuid Kilgallen - CC Roscrea
      14. Diarmuid Kilcommins - Corinthians RFC
      15. Oran McNulty - Galwegians RFC
    2. Eoin De Buitléar - Corinthians RFC
      17. Conal O’Griofa - Corinthians RFC
      18. Harry O’Reilly - Buccaneers RFC
      19. Fergus Galvin - Galwegians RFC
      20. Hubert Costello - Corinthians RFC
      21. Evan Kenny - Corinthians RFC
      22. Cameron Watson - Old Wesley RFC
      23. Saul O’Carroll -Buccaneers RFC
       

    CONNACHT WOMEN V ULSTER (SATURDAY 2.30PM @ THE SPORTSGROUND)

    1. Laura Feely (C) - Galwegians RFC
      2. Ciara O'Connor - Galwegians RFC
      3. Annmarie O'Hora - Castlebar RFC
      4. Nicola Caldbeck - Tullow RFC
      5. Amelie Roux - Galwegians RFC
      6. Denise Redmond - Galwegians RFC
      7. Edel McMahon - Galwegians RFC
      8. Nichola Fryday - Galwegians RFC
      9. Mary Healy - Galwegians RFC
      10. Hilary Griffin - Tullow RFC
      11. Orla Dixon - NUIG RFC
      12. Nicole Fowley - Galwegians RFC
      13. Catherine Martine - Suttonians RFC
      14. Jill Draper - Tullamore RFC
      15. Mairead Coyne - Galwegians RFC
    2. Moya Griffin - Tullamore RFC
      17. Elizabeth McNicholas - Tuam RFC
      18. Julia Bauer - Suttonians RFC
      19. Clodagh Dunne - Old Belvedere RFC
      20. Tara Buggie - Galwegians RFC
      21. Shannen Lane - Galwegians RFC
      22. Ellen Taite - Mullingar RFC
      23. Rachel Healy - Railway Union RFC
       

    CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V LEINSTER (SATURDAY 2.45PM @ BARNHALL RFC)

    1. Mary McLaughlin - Westport RFC
      2. Claudia McNicholas - Ballinasloe RFC
      3. Kayley Mannion - Westport RFC
      4. Jordan Hopkins - Ballinasloe RFC
      5. Grace Browne Moran - Westport RFC
      6. Emily Gavin (Capt) - Ballinasloe RFC
      7. Hannah Johnston - Sligo RFC
      8. Lily Brady - Westport RFC
      9. Aoibheann Reilly - Ballinasloe RFC
      10. Meabh Deely - Ballinsloe RFC
      11. Hannah Gullane - Ballinasloe RFC
      12. Niamh Kenny - Ballinasloe RFC
      13. Beibhinn Parsons - Ballinasloe RFC
      14. Finola Collins - Ballina RFC
      15. Aine Galvin - Ballinasloe RFC

    16. Macy McDermott - Westport RFC
    17. Mia Fahy - Ballinasloe RFC
    18. Sarah O'Rourke - Buccaneers RFC
    19. Rachel Cox - Westport RFC
    20. Rian Callaghan - Buccaneers RFC
    21. Nina Mathastein - Westport RFC
    22. Katie Hogan - Westport RFC
    23. Ava Ryder - Westport RFC

  • The Connacht Women’s management team have named their team for Saturday’s opening inter-provincial series tie against Munster.

    The side will be captained by Grainne Egan who’s joined in the back row by Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday. Vice-captain Laura Feely starts in the front row alongside Ciara O’Connor and Annmarie O’Hora, and the pack is completed by Nicola Caldbeck and Amelie Roux in the second row.

    The half-back partnership sees scrum-half Mary Healy play alongside fly-half Nicole Fowley, with Shannon Touhy and Catherine Martin named as centres. The back three sees wingers Orla Dixon and Rachel Healy alongside full-back Jill Draper

    Kick-off at Irish Independent Park, Cork is at 2.30pm on Saturday, the squad’s only one home game of the series with ties against Leinster (Sunday 9th September) and Ulster (Saturday 15th September) to follow at The Sportsground.

    CONNACHT WOMEN STARTING XV VS MUNSTER
    1. Laura Feely (vice captain) – Galwegians
    2. Ciara O’Connor – Galwegians
    3. Annmarie O’Hora – Castlebar / Galwegians
    4. Nicola Caldbeck – Tullow
    5. Amelie Roux – Galwegians
    6. Edel McMahon – Galwegians
    7. Grainne Egan (captain) – Railway Union
    8. Nichola Fryday – Galwegians
    9. Mary Healy – Galwegians
    10. Nicole Fowley – Galwegians
    11. Orla Dixon – NUIG
    12. Shannon Touhy – Galwegians
    13. Catherine Martin – Suttonians
    14. Rachel Healy – Railway Union
    15. Jill Draper – Tullamore

    1. Moya Griffin – Tullamore
      17. Elizabeth McNicholas – Tuam
      18. Julia Bauer – Suttonians
      19. Denise Redmond – Galwegians
      20. Tara Buggie – NUIG
      21. Shannen Lane – Galwegians
      22. Hilary Griffin – Tullow
      23. Mairead Coyne – Galwegians

    Extended Squad
    Aifric O’Brien – Suttonians
    Clodagh Dunne – Old Belvedere
    Ellen Taite – Mullingar
    Jane O’Neill – Old Belvedere
    Lauren Retig – Suttonians
    Racheal O’Brien – UL Bohemians
    Sarah Jane Fox – Galwegians
    Tracey Foley
    Ursuala Sammon – Castlebar / Galwegians

    Management Team
    Jarleth Naughton (Head Coach
    Jason East (Forwards Coach)
    Brian Murphy (Backs Coach)
    Dan McCabe (Physio)
    Mark Moran (Manager)

  •  

    The Connacht Women's Rugby Squad for the 2018 Interprovincial Series has been confirmed by the management team.

    A squad of 33 has been announced ahead of the series which begins on Saturday 1st September when the squad travel to Irish Independent Park in Cork to face Munster (k/o 2.30pm).

    Connacht Women then play two home games - firstly against Leinster on Sunday 9th September (k/o 3pm) followed by the visit of Ulster on Saturday 15th September (k/o 2.30pm). Both games will be played at The Sportsground.

    Team Manager Mark Moran has been talking about the squad's build-up to the upcoming fixtures:

    "Preparations for this year’s inter pro series have been going well. Like all years, we have lost some players from last season and also welcomed some exciting new ones. The players and coaches are working together extremely hard and it's encouraging to see the standards improving every week. As a team, we are all looking forward to the series kicking off in September where we will be hoping for more great support."

    CONNACHT WOMEN 2018/19

    Aifric O'Brien - Suttonians
    Anne-Marie O'Hora - Castlebar / Galwegians
    Amelie Roux - Galwegians
    Catherine Martin - Suttonians
    Ciara O'Connor - Galwegians
    Clodagh Dunne - Old Belvedere
    Denise Redmond - Galwegians
    Edel McMahon - Galwegians
    Elizabeth McNicholas - Tuam
    Ellen Taite - Mullingar
    Grainne Egan - Railway Union
    Hilary Griffin - Tullow
    Jane O'Neill - Old Belvedere
    Jill Draper - Tullamore
    Julia Bauer - Suttonians
    Laura Feely - Galwegians
    Lauren Retig - Suttonians
    Mairead Coyne - Galwegians
    Mary Healy - Galwegians
    Moya Griffin - Tullamore
    Nicola Caldbeck - Tullow
    Nicole Fowley - Galwegians
    Nichola Fryday - Galwegians
    Orla Dixon - NUIG
    Rachel Healy - Railway Union
    Rachel O'Brien - UL Bohemians
    Sarah-Jane Fox - Galwegians
    Shannen Lane - Galwegians
    Shannon Tuohey - Galwegians
    Tara Buggie - NUIG
    Tracey Gannon - Galwegians
    Ursula Sammon - Castlebar / Galwegians

    MANAGEMENT TEAM
    Jarleth Naughton - Head Coach
    Brian Murphy - Assistant Coach
    Jason East - Assistant Coach
    Barney Moran - Team Manager
    Dan McCabe - Physio

    FIXTURES
    Saturday 1st September
    Munster Women v Connacht Women (k/o 2.30pm @ Irish Independent Park)

    Sunday 9th September
    Connacht Women v Leinster Women (k/o 3pm @ The Sportsground)

    Saturday 15th September
    Connacht Women v Ulster Women (k/o 2.30pm @ The Sportsground)