Soccer

  • The FAI will officially launch their Club Mark awards at lunchtime today.

    Mayo’s Achill Rovers is one of three clubs that have already completed the first stage of the Club Mark, and club representatives will be on hand at today’s launch at the National Sports Campus in Dublin to speak about how the award will help their club.

    Achill Rovers, Gweedore Celtic from Donegal and Waterford’s Park Rangers will be presented with their awards at the official launch.

  • Galway United Football Club have  announced the appointment of Alan Murphy as first team manager.

    The Ballinrobe native has signed a contract with the club until the end of the 2018 SSE Airtricity League season.

    The 36-year-old has been in charge of United's under-17 team over the last two seasons and will remain in that role whilst carrying out his duties with the first team.

    Alan Murphy became Galway United’s all-time leading scorer earlier this season when he scored his 75th league goal for the club against Cobh Ramblers.

  • Ballinrobe Town Soccer Club U12 girls team are playing in the All Ireland Finals in AUL Complex in Dublin this Saturday the 19th October next representing Connacht at U12 stage.  The team is made up of Ballinrobe, Kilmaine and the Neale girls.

    Team includes,

    Shauna Burke, Kilmaine,

    Emily Jennings Ballinrobe,

    Maura Hughes the Neale,

    Elannah Keane Kilmaine,

    Aisling Walsh Kilmaine,

    Rhiana Moran Kilmaine

    Sophia McHale, Ballinrobe

    Kayla Ballinrobe

    Urusla Shaughnessy Ballinrobe

    Caoilinn O Brien Kilmaine,

    Emma Dowling Kilmaine,

    Ava Hession Kilmaine,

    Niamh, Ballinrobe

    Melanie Ballinrobe

    Charolotte Ballinrobe

    Ava Fitzpatrick Kilmaine.

  • Women's FAI Intermediate Shield Last 16

    Castlebar Town 1-0 Bonagee Utd (Donegal)

  • Galway United has announced the appointment of Colin Fortune as assistant manager.

    Colin is an experienced League of Ireland coach and former player.

    The Athlone native has managed his hometown club and was also in charge of academy sides at Athlone Town Stadium.

    Fortune enjoyed a lengthy playing career in the League of Ireland, making the move to Galway United from Athlone Town in 2001, and says it's great to back with Galway in a professional capacity as Alan Murphy's assistant.

     

  • Leinster Senior League 2 Connacht FA 1

    Connacht FA suffered a one-goal defeat to Leinster in the Ward Cup.

    Gary Kineen scored the Connacht goal but LSL held off late pressure as the Connacht lads pressed for an equaliser.

    In the other match played today it finished Munster Senior League 3 Ulster Senior League 2.

  •  Conor Melody has become the latest player to commit to Galway United for the 2020 SSE Airtricity League season.

    Meoldy enjoyed one of his best seasons for Galway, scoring 4 goals in 28 appearances for the Tribesmen.

     

  • Raffaele Cretaro has played his final game for Sligo Rovers.

    The 37-year old striker has spent 17-seasons at the Showgrounds between his two spells in Sligo.

    Cretaro helped Sligo win the FAI Cup in two seasons either side of their 2012 Premier Division triumph.

    He's indicated he wants to continue playing after leaving the Bit-O-Red.

     

     

     

  • The Republic of Ireland Under-15 squad has been selected for an upcoming International Tournament in Spain.

    Darragh Reilly of Sligo Rovers is included in the Irish squad, which will play Spain, the Netherlands and Hungary over the space of 5 days in late January and early February.

     

  • Galway United have confirmed that Donal Higgins has signed a new contract with the club for the 2019 SSE Airtricity League season.

    The  17-year-old midfielder joined United's under-17 team two seasons ago and he excelled under Alan Murphy's watch.

    Higgins captained United's under-17's to the semi-final of the league last season and was a key figure, contributing an impressive 12 goal haul from midfield.

    Like teammate Colin Kelly, Higgins also helped Connacht Schools to win the Interprovincial title in November.

    United manager Alan Murphy gave Higgins his senior debut at 16 against Finn Harps last season and he would go on to make two further appearances against Wexford and Shelbourne.

    Murphy says Donal is a talented player that has an exciting future in the game.

     

     

     

  • Peake Villa FC or Westport Utd                                   v          Ashling Annacotty FC

     

    Regional Utd                                                           v          Sheriff YC

     

    Evergreen FC                                                          v          St. Michaels FC

     

    Clonmel Town FC                                                 v          Glengad Utd.

     

     

    Ties to be played weekend of the 10th March 2019

     

  • Westaro Cup-----Semi-Finals

    Ballyglass

    v

    Ballina Town

    Ballyheane

    v

    Westport Utd

    Fixtures to be played on weekend 6th/7th July

     

     

    Tuohy Cup-----Semi-Finals

    Fahy Rovers

    v

    Conn Rangers

     

    v

     

    Fixtures to be played on weekend 29th/30th June

     

     

    Tonra Cup-----Semi-Finals

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    v

    Crossmolina or Killala

    Claremorris ‘B’

    v

    Partry Athletic

    Fixtures to be played on weekend 22nd/23rd June

     

     

    McDonnell Cup-----Semi-Finals

    Newport/Mulranny Wanderers

    v

    Kilmore

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

    v

    Moy Villa

    Fixtures to be played on weekend 15th/16th June

     

  • CFA T P Brennan Cup 2nd Round  Fixtures Sunday 25th November 2018

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    1

    Galway Hibernians

    v

    West Coast Utd

     

    2

    Strand Celtic

    v

    Ballina Town B

     

    3

    Carbury FC

    v

    Calry Bohemians

     

    4

    Renmore B

    v

    Conn Rangers

     

    5

    Athenry FC

    v

    Loughrea

     

    6

    Westport Utd

    v

    Kilkerrin Utd

     

    7

    Castlebar Celtic B

    v

    Maree/Oranmore B

     

    8

    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd

    v

    Mervue Utd

     

    9

    Craughwell Utd

    v

    Boyle Celtic

     

    10

    Cliffoney Celtic

    v

    Manulla FC

     

    11

    Ballyglass

    v

    Ballinasloe Town

     

    12

    Moore Utd

    v

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    13

    MCR FC

    v

    MacDara

     

    14

    Tireragh FC

    v

    Skyvalley Rovers

     

    15

    St John’s Athletic

    v

    Shiven Rovers

     

    16

    Glen View Stars

    v

    St Bernards

     

    17

    NUI Galway

    v

    Ballymoe FC

     

    18

    Cloonfad Utd

    v

    Dynamo Blues

     

    19

                 Benbulben FC

    v

    Strokestown Utd

     

    20

    Achill Rovers

    v

    Straid & Foxford Utd

     

    21

    St Peters FC

    v

    CP Ajax

     

    22

    Tuam Celtic

    v

             Manorhamilton Rangers

     

    23

    Moyne Villa

    v

    Cois Fharraige

     

    24

    Aughanagh Celtic

    v

    Ballymote Celtic

     

    25

    Renmore

    v

    Merville Utd

     

    26

    MerlinWoods/Medtronic

    v

    Iorras Aontaithe

     

    27

    Castlerea Celtic

    v

    West Utd

     

    28

    Salthill Devon

    v

    Corrib Celtic

     

    29

    Ballisodare Utd

    v

    Maree/Oranmore

     

    30

    Ballina Town

    v

    Dysart FC

     

    31

    Corrib Rangers

    v

    Ballyhane

     

    32

    Galway Bohs

    v

    Claremorris FC

     

     

    Connacht FAT P BrennanShield Preliminary Round Fixtures Sunday 25th November 2018

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    1

    Castlerea Celtic B

    v

    Loughrea B

     

    2

    Knocknacarra

    v

    Corofin Utd

     

    3

    Galway Bohs B

    v

    Arrow Harps

     

    4

    Ballyglass B

    v

    Manulla B

     

    5

    Killala

    Bye

     

     

    6

    Glenhest Rovers

    Bye

     

     

    7

    Swinford

    Bye

     

     

    8

    Dunmore Town

    Bye

     

     

    9

    Kinvara Utd

    Bye

     

     

    10

    Cartron Utd

    Bye

     

     

    11

    Glen Celtic

    Bye

       

    12

                      Oughterard

    Bye

       

    13

    West Utd B

    Bye

       

    14

                    Snugboro Utd

    Bye

       

    15

    East Utd

    Bye

     

     

    16

    Colemanstown

    Bye

     

     

    17

    St Bernards B

    Bye

       

    18

                      Cam Celtic

    Bye

       

    19

    Fahy Rovers

    Bye

       

    20

    Bearna Na Forbacha

    Bye

       

    21

    Roscommon Utd

    Bye

       

    22

    Claregalway

    Bye

     

     

        23

    Partry Athletic

    Bye

     

     

        24

    Gurteen Celtic

    Bye

     

     

        25

    St Cuan’s Utd

    Bye

     

     

        26

    Mervue Utd B

    Bye

     

     

        27

    Ballinasloe Town B

    Bye

     

     

        28

    Cregmore

    Bye

     

     

        29

    Coolaney Utd

    Bye

     

     

        30

    Real Tubber

    Bye

     

     

        31

    Crossmolina

    Bye

     

     

        32

    St Johns FC

    Bye

     

     

     

     

     

                                                   

  • The EA SPORTS Cup First Round ties that were due to take place on Monday, March 5 and Tuesday, March 6 have now been rescheduled until later in the month due to severe weather conditions.

    The rescheduled ties will take place across Monday, March 12, Tuesday, March 13, Monday, March 19, Monday, March 26, and Tuesday, March 27 and are listed below:

    EA SPORTS Cup - First Round
    Monday, March 12: Finn Harps v Mayo League, Finn Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Tuesday, March 13: Wexford v Cobh Ramblers, Ferrycarrig Park, KO 20:00 (Pool 1)
    Monday, March 19: Galway United v Cockhill Celtic, Eamonn Deacy Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Monday, March 19: St Mochta's v Drogheda United, Porterstown Road, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Bohemians v Cabinteely, Dalymount Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)
    Monday, March 26: Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne, Carlisle Grounds, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Waterford v UCC, RSC, KO 19:45 (Pool 1)
    Tuesday, March 27: Athlone Town v UCD, Athlone Town Stadium, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 2

    Partry Athletic

    11  v  0

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

    Ballyglass

    0  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Glenhest Rovers

    1  v  3

    Conn Rangers

     

    Ballyheane

    2  v  7

    Claremorris

     

    Snugboro Utd

    0  v  2

    Westport Utd

     

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  0

    Swinford

     

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

     

    Ballina Town

    4  v  5

    aet

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Manulla

    3  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Ballina Utd

    0  v  11

    Crossmolina

     

    Byes to Round 3-----Killala, Hollister

  • The Republic of Ireland Under-15s began their season with a 1-0 win over Poland.

    A Ben Quinn goal in the 25th minute proved to be enough for Jason Donohue's side, as the team were given their first taste of international football, which saw former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly make his international debut.

    The teams will meet again in Poland tomorrow (Thursday) morning.

     

     

  • Former Westport Utd player Conor O’Malley has been included in the final Republic of Ireland Senior squad for the matches against France on Monday night in Saint-Denis and USA on Saturday 2nd June in the Aviva Stadium. Conor has just reported to the Republic of Ireland team base in Dublin where he will meet up with the rest of the squad prior to the two international matches.

    Westport United has congratulated Conor on making the final squad and wishes him the best of luck.

     

  • St Joseph's Secondary School in Foxford are involved in two national cup semi-finals tomorrow ( Tuesday).

    In the FAI Schools First Year B Girls National Cup semi-final , St Joseph's are taking on Mulroy College of Milford in Monaghan United grounds - that game gets underway since 12.30

    St Joseph's secondary school Foxford are also involved in the First Year B Boys National Cup semi-final against Falcarragh - that kicks off at the same location in Monaghan at 2.30.

     

  • Galway teenager Aaron Connolly enjoyed a night to remember by marking his first start for Brighton with a goal in an EFL Cup win at Bristol Rovers last night.

    Brighton overcame Bristol Rovers by 2 goals to one.

    The Galway teenager was also named Man of the Match.

     

     

  • Galway United has confirmed three contract signings for 2019.

    Mark Hannon has joined Galway Utd from Finn Harps.

    The 20-year old central midfielder began his career with Sligo Rovers, and has become United's first new signing for 2019.

    Stephen Walsh has re-signed with United for his 7th season at Eamonn deacy Park.

    The 28-year old centre-back has made 175 appearances for United over the course of 6 seasons with the club, scoring 8 goals.

    And 16-year old Limerick native Dara Costello has signed a new contract with the club.

    He joined United's under-15 squad two seasons ago and has risen through the ranks, progressing to United's U17 team, where he continued to shine.

    He will be training with the senior squad next season.