Sligo GAA

  • Connacht U17 Championship 
    Round 3
    Mayo 2-18 
    Sligo 0-10 

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Final 
    Sligo 4-15
    Lancashire 2-20

  • Mayo face Sligo in the Connacht Minor semi-final tonight in Elvery's MacHale Park at 7.30pm.

    When the two teams met in the round robin stage Sligo came out on top so Mayo will be eager to get a win and book a place in next weeks final against Galway.

    1. Luke Jennings - Ballinrobe
    2. Alfie Morrison - Louisburgh
    3. Oisin Tunney - Breaffy
    4. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    5. Shaun Dempsey - Balla
    6. Ruairi Keane - Mayo Gaels
    7. Eoin Gilraine - Ballinrobe
    8. Paddy Heneghan - Castlebar Mitchels
    9. Ethan Henry - Mayo Gaels
    10. Ciaran Mylett - Castlebar Mitchels
    11. Ronan Hughes - The Neale
    12. Dylan Thornton - Ballina Stephenites
    13. Paul Walsh - Castlebar Mitchels
    14. Conor Reid - Bohola Moy Davitts
    15. Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites

  • It has been confirmed that the Connacht U17 Championship semi-final clash between Mayo & Sligo will take place in the Connacht Centre of Excellence on Thursday October 29th.

    The game will get underway at 7.30pm.

  • Connacht Minor Football Semi-Final

    Mayo 5-07 Sligo 1-10

     

    Mayo will face Galway in the final next Friday July 5th in Tuam Stadium.

  • Mayo are through to the Connacht Under-20 Football final following last night's 1-25 to 1-6 win over Sligo in Castlebar.

    The defending champions will face Galway in next Wednesday's final in Tuam.

    Galway beat Roscommon by 17-points to 1-7 in Kiltoom.

    Mayo controlled proceedings last night from the outset and led by ten points at the break.

    Evan O’Brien was the star of the show kicking six points from midfield with corner forward Tommy Conroy executing five terrific scores.

    Sligo missed a penalty on 26 minutes but the Mayo defence put in a solid display to run out convincing 19 point winners with their goal coming from Oisin Mullin on 56 minutes.

    Aidan Orme and Stephen McGreal accounted for three points each, with a brace from from both Paddy Goldrick and Gavin Durcan. John Gallagher, Paul Towey, Mark Moran and Nathan Moran all got a point each as well.

    Mayo finished the game with 14 men after substitute Nathan Moran was shown a black card in the 58th minute, by which stage they had used up all their allowed substitutions. 

    Sligo’s goal came from Sean Carroll but it wasn’t enough to derail the defending Connacht Champions who will now face Galway in Tuam Stadium next Wednesday night at 7.30pm.

  • Round 3 of the Connacht U17 championship takes place tomorrow as Mayo face Sligo in Elverys MacHale Park.

    Following one win and one defeat from their opening two games Mayo need a win if they want to progress to next months Connacht final.  Throw-in tomorrow in Elverys MacHale Park is 12.30pm:

    1. Ronan Connolly - Ardnaree Sarsfields
    2. Alfie Morrison - Castlebar Mitchels
    3. Luke Dawson - Westport
    4. Sean Holmes - Knockmore
    5. Evan Ivers - Belmullet
    6. Conor Dunleavy - Balla
    7. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    8. Jack Carney - Kilmeena
    9. Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites
    10. Liam Donoghue - Kiltane
    11. Jack Mahon - Charlestown Sarsfields
    12. Liam Og Horkan - Garrymore
    13. Martin Ball  - Louisburgh
    14. Ultan O'Reilly - Castlebar Mitchels
    15. Enda Hession - Garrymore(Captain)

  • Paul Taylor has been installed as the new Sligo Senior Football manager.

    The former Yeats County foward and Under 21 boss takes the reins following the exit of Cathal Corey.

  • Sligo GAA have announced that former county player and Under 21 manager Paul Taylor has been recommended by the selection committee to be the new Sligo Senior Football Team manager.

    He will be recommended to Club Delegates at next Monday's County Board meeting for verification.

    Paul Taylor hails from the Eastern Harps club with whom he won six senior county titles.

    He played for 14 seasons with Sligo.

    He was previously involved with the Sligo Senior management team when Kevin Walsh was manager.

    Taylor will be announcing his full backroom team in the coming weeks which will comprise of two local selectors and a new face to the senior set-up in coach Joe Keane from Mayo.

    The Crossmolina man was part of Stephen Rochford's Mayo backroom team for the past two seasons.

  • Paul Taylor has this morning stepped down from his role as Sligo Senior Football manager.

    In a statement from Sligo GAA they say from the first time Paul pulled on the jersey of Sligo and his club Eastern Harps he has given 100% at all times to better the cause.

    Having managed Sligo u21 team he accepted the role of senior manager two years ago. Sligo county board, the clubs and supporters thank Paul for is efforts.

    Taylor says family commitments, work commitments and the current health crisis are the primary factors in his decision.  

    He added that he was bitterly disappointed that Sligo were forced to withdraw from their Connacht championship game against Galway due to the COVID 19 outbreak.

     

  • Connacht U17 Football Championship 
    Roscommon 4-12 
    Mayo 0-11

    Galway 3-15 
    Sligo 0-10 

  • Sligo Intermediate Football Final 
    Curry 0-17 
    Shamrock Gaels 2-11 

    Sligo Senior Hurling Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-25 
    Naomh Eoin 3-10 

    Roscommon Intermediate Football Final 
    Fuerty 1-13
    Oran 2-10 

    Roscommon Junior A Final 
    Kilglass Gaels 0-12 
    Clan na nGael 0-09 

  • Connacht U20 Championship 
    Quarter Final
    Roscommon 3-10 
    Sligo 3-05

  • Connacht FBD League

    Roscommon 1-15 Sligo 0-14

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 1 
    Mayo 1-10 Kerry 0-11 
    Galway 1-17 Roscommon 1-10 

    Division 3
    Longford 2-15 Sligo 0-14

    Allianz Hurling League 
    Quarter Finals
    Galway 3-21 Wexford 3-11 

  • Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 1

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Eastern Harps 0-13 Tubbercurry 1-17

    Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 3

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Tourlestrane 0-13 St John's 0-7

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 2

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), St Michael's 2-10 St Farnan's 2-18

     

  • Martin Brennan Cup

    Wed, 05 Sep,

    (Round: Final), Calry/St Joseph's 0-8 Naomh Eoin 1-16

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Quarterfinal 1), Curry 2-13 St Farnan's 0-10

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Relegation

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Relegation Semi Final), Geevagh 1-12 St Patrick's/Dromard 0-8

    Lola Montez Junior A Football Championship

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Quarterfinal 2), Tourlestrane 1-8 Easkey 4-10

    Lola Montez Junior B Football Championship Group 2

    Sat, 08 Sep,

    (Round: Round 3), Castleconnor 4-7 Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-7

     

  • Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship

    Sun, 28 Oct,

    (Round: Final Replay), Curry 1-10 Shamrock Gaels 1-13

  • Roscommon Senior Football Semi-Final
    Clann na nGael 1-09 Roscommon Gaels 0-11 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Oran 1-11 Tulsk 0-10 

    Sligo Senior Football Semi-Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-07 Tourlestrane 1-10 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-10 
    Shamrock Gaels 0-13

  • Nicky Rackard Cup Semi-Final 
    Sligo 2-21 Warwickshire 2-17

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Shamrock Gaels 0-14 Eastern Harps 0-09

    St. Mary's 1-12 Tubbercurry 0-10

     

    Group 2

    Tourlestrane 4-17 Geevagh 2-06

     

    Sligo Intermediate Football Championship

    Group 1

    Bunninadden 2-10 St. Molaise Gaels 1-12