Shannon Sweeney

  • In one of the most competitive editions of the tournament in recent years, the 2020 National Elite Championships came to a close in Dublin last night.

    Brought forward to facilitate boxers fighting at the European Olympic qualifiers in March, there were few fights that had decisive ramifications on selection but plenty of bouts that entertained.

    A host of big names pulled out of the championships at the last minute through injury and illness but there was no lack of excitement during a marathon five hours of boxing.

    In a battle of the former underage stars, the aggressive Evelyn Igharo edged Ciara Ginty of Geesala Boxing Club on another 3-2 split to take her maiden Elite title.

    Daina Moorehouse defeated Shannon Sweeney from St. Anne’s Boxing Club to claim the light flyweight crown.

    Both Mayo boxers gave a great account of themselves coming up marginally short in the end.

  •  

    National Elite Championships 2018

    February 24th

    Finals (6.15pm)

     

    48kg Shannon Sweeney (St. Annes) V Carol Coughlan (Monkstown Dublin)
    81+kg Lisa Browne (Aglish) V Nell Fox (Rathkeale)
    69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)

    81kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) Walkover

  • O'Mara Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Neale 1-4 Davitts 3-11

     

    Kelly Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Ballintubber 0-12 Breaffy 0-9

     

    Kelly Cup Group 2

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Islandeady 2-4 Burrishoole 0-16

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 1-8 Louisburgh 0-12

     

    Kelly Cup Group 3

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilmeena 0-0 Achill 0-0

     

    Centenary Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-5 Ballaghaderreen 4-17

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltimagh 1-7 Swinford 0-7


    Centenary Cup Group 2

    Fri, 23 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Bohola Moy Davitts 1-6 Aghamore 1-9

     

    Sweeney Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Bonniconlon 2-8 Belmullet 3-15

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Lahardane McHales 1-7 Ardnaree Sarsfields 4-12

     

    Sweeney Cup Group 2

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 0-11 Knockmore 5-11

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltane 2-4 Ballina Stephenites 2-9

  • National Elite Championships 2018

    February 24th

    Finals (6.15pm)

    48kg Shannon Sweeney (St. Annes) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown Dublin) 3-2
    81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Lisa Browne (Aglish) 4-0
    69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) beat Ciara Ginty (Geesala) 5-0

    81kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) Walkover

     

  • Two Mayo boxers are through to the National Elite finals at Dublin’s National Stadium tomorrow evening.

    Ciara Ginty from Geesala produced a fantastic performance in her Elite semi-final against a worthy opponent in Clodagh Green from the Crumlin BC in Dublin last night.

    It was a high tempo bout in which the Crumlin boxer pressed forward for the majority of the three rounds.

    Ciara used her skill and experience to counter the attacks and claimed the victory by a unanimous decision. Ciara will be in the Elite final tomorrow night at the home of boxing in the national stadium in Dublin.

    Shannon Sweeney from the St. Anne’s Boxing club in Westport is also through to tomorrow night’s finals after she outpointed defending light-fly champion Chloe Fleck in the opening bout of the session.