Roscommon GAA

  • The Roscommon team to face Tyrone in the Super 8's this weekend has been named.

    Colm Lavin

    David Murray

    John McManus

    Niall McInerney

    Niall Daly

    Fintan Cregg

    Conor Devaney

    Tadhg O'Rourke

    Enda Smith

    Ciarán Murtagh

    Niall Kilroy

    Cathal Cregg

    Diarmuid Murtagh

    Cathal Compton

    Donie Smith

     

    The Roscommon V Tyrone game throws-in at 5pm Saturday evening in Croke Park.

     

  • Roscommon senior football manager Kevin McStay has named his team to face Armagh in the fourth round All Ireland Senior Football Qualifier game to be played on Saturday in Portlaoise.

    The team features a number of changes to the one that started against Galway in the Connacht Final including starts for Ultan Harney, Cathal Cregg and Seán Mc Dermott. Making way for these are an injured Brian Stack while Fintan Cregg and Niall Kilroy are named elsewhere in the match day 26. 

    Seán McDermott makes a return to championship football after not featuring in this year’s Connacht championship. Seán is the most “capped” member of the panel with a total of 46 championship appearances since he made his debut against London in 2005. In fact, after coming on as a sub in that game he started every single championship game Roscommon played from 2005 up to and including the All Ireland Quarter Final Replay against Mayo in 2017.

    Next on that list is his Western Gaels club mate Cathal Cregg who will be making his 40th championship appearance on Saturday and has racked up 3 -43 in championship scores to date.

    Supporters will be delighted to see the return of Cathal Compton to mid field after coming off injured against Galway in the Connacht football final.

    The following players could not be considered due to injury, Brian Stack, Ciaran Lennon, Darra Pettit, Fergal Lennon, and Ronan Stack.

    The Conor Devaney led Roscommon Team is listed below

     

    1 Colm Lavin

    (Éire Óg)

    2 David Murray

    (Padraig Pearses)

    3 Niall McInerney

    (St Brigid’s)

    4 Seán McDermott

    (Western Gaels)

    5 John McManus

    (Roscommon Gaels)

    6 Peter Domican

    (St Brigid’s)

    7 Conor Devaney (Captain)

    (Kilbride)

    8 Cathal Compton

    (Strokestown)

    9 Tadgh O’Rourke

    (Tulsk Lord Edwards)

    10 Ciaráin Murtagh

    (St. Faithleach’s)

    11 Cathal Cregg

    (Western Gaels)

    12 Enda Smith

    (Boyle)

    13 Donie Smith

    (Boyle)

    14 Ultan Harney

    (Clann na nGael)

    15 Diarmuid Murtagh

    (St. Faithleach’s)

     

    Substitutes

     

     

    16 James Featherstone

    (Roscommon Gaels)

    17 Conor Daly

    (Padraig Pearses)

    18 Finbar Cregg

    (Western Gaels)

    19 Fintan Cregg

    (Elphin)

    20 Gary Patterson

    (Michael Glavey’s)

    21 Ian Kilbride

    (St Brigid’s)

    22 Niall Daly

    (Padraig Pearses)

    23 Niall Kilroy

    (Fuerty)

    24 Padraig Kelly

    (St Brigid’s)

    25 Shane Killoran

    (Elphin)

    26 Tadgh McKenna

    (Boyle)

  • Roscommon Manager Kevin McStay named his team to take on Cavan in Sunday’s Allianz League Division 2 League Final in Croke Park on Sunday next at 2pm.

    The team shows just one change from the team that played Cork on Sunday last with James Featherston of Roscommon Gaels reclaiming the Goalkeeper’s jersey from Éire Óg’s Colm Lavin.

    The team and subs are listed below.


    James Featherston

    Roscommon Gaels


    David Murray

    Padraig Pearses


    Peter Domican

    St Brigid’s


    Fergal Lennon

    Clann na nGael


    Conor Daly

    Padraig Pearses


    Ultan Harney

    Clann na nGael


    Brian Stack

    St Brigid’s


    Tadhg O Rourke

    Tulsk


    Cathal Compton

    Strokestown


    Ciaráin Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s


    Niall Kilroy

    Fuerty


    Conor Devaney (Capt.)

    Kilbride


    Donie Smith

    Boyle


    Ciaran Lennon

    Clann na nGael


    Diarmuid Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

     

     


    Colm Lavin

    Éire Óg


    Cathal Cregg

    Western Gaels


    Enda Smith

    Boyle


    Fintan Cregg

    Elphin


    Ian Kilbride

    St Brigid’s


    John Mc Manus

    Roscommon Gaels


    Niall Daly

    Padraig Pearses


    Niall McInerney

    St Brigid’s


    Ronan Daly

    Padraig Pearses


    Sean Mc Dermott

    Western Gaels


    Shane Killoran

    Elphin

     

  • The Roscommon team to play Cavan on Sunday has been named. 

     

     1

    James Featherston

    Roscommon Gaels

     2

    David Murray

    Padraig Pearses

     3

    Peter Domican

    St Brigid’s

     4

    Fergal Lennon

    Clann na nGael

     5

    Ronan Daly

    Padraig Pearses

     6

    Brian Stack

    St Brigid’s

     7

    Niall Daly

    Padraig Pearses

     8

    Tadhg O Rourke

    Tulsk

     9

    Cathal Compton

    Strokestown

     10

    Ciaráin Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

     11

    Niall Kilroy

    Fuerty

     12

    Conor Devaney (Capt.)

    Kilbride

     13

    Donie Smith

    Boyle

     14

    Ciaran Lennon

    Clann na nGael

     15

    Diarmuid Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

     

     

     

     16

    Colm Lavin

    Éire Óg

     17

    Cathal Cregg

    Western Gaels

     18

    Conor Daly

    Padraig Pearses

     19

    Enda Smith

    Boyle

     20

    Fintan Cregg

    Elphin

     21

    Ian Kilbride

    St Brigid’s

     22

    Philip Neilan

    Fuerty

     23

    Sean Mc Dermott

    Western Gaels

     24

    Shane Killoran

    Elphin

     25

    Tadhg McKenna

    Boyle

     26

    Ultan Harney

    Clann na nGael

  • Roscommon Senior Football team manager Kevin McStay this evening named his team to play Down in the third round of the Allianz League Division Two in Dr Hyde Park Roscommon on Sunday next at 2pm.

    The team features a number of changes to the team that started against Tipperary last Sunday in Semple Stadium.

    Regular net minder Éire Óg’s Colm Lavin makes way for James Featherston of Roscommon Gaels who will be making his senior inter county debut for Roscommon on Sunday. Fintan Cregg, Ciaráin Murtagh make way for Cian Mc Keon and Finbar Cregg while Brian Stack replaces Seán Mullooly.

    There is a welcome return to the match day panel for Ultan Harney. The Clann na nGael man missed the entire championship campaign for Roscommon last year due to injury.

    The game is preceded by the Ladies Division Three clash between Roscommon and Meath, the first double header involving Roscommon football teams to be played in Hyde Park.

    1          James Featherston Roscommon Gaels

    2          David Murray          Padraig Pearses

    3          John McManus        Roscommon Gaels

    4          Niall McInerney      St Brigid’s

    5          Niall Daly     Padraig Pearses

    6          Fergal Lennon         Clann na nGael

    7          Brian Stack  St Brigid’s

    8          Tadgh O’Rourke      Tulsk

    9          Enda Smith  Boyle

    10        Finbar Cregg           Western Gaels

    11        Niall Kilroy  Fuerty

    12        Conor Devaney (C) Kilbride

    13        Diarmuid Murtagh St Faithleach’s

    14        Ciaran Lennon        Clann na nGael

    15        Cian McKeon           Boyle

                           

    16        Colm Lavin  Éire Óg

    17        Ciaráin Murtagh    St Faithleach’s

    18        Conor Daly   Padraig Pearses

    19        Donie Smith Boyle

    20        Henry Walsh            Kilbride

    21        Hubert Darcy           Kilbride

    22        Ian Kilbride  St Brigid’s

    23        Peter Domican         St Brigid’s

    24        Ronan Daly  Padraig Pearses

    25        Sean McDermott     Western Gaels

    26        Ultan Harney          Western Gaels

  • The Roscommon senior football management team today named their Match Day 26 to face Dublin on Sunday next in the All-Ireland quarter-final stage 3 match in Croke Park.  The team features a number of changes to the team that played Donegal two weeks ago. It also features championship debuts for James Featherstone, Darra Pettit and Ross Timothy.

    James Featherstone

    Roscommon Gaels

    David Murray

    Padraig Pearses

    Peter Domican

    St Brigid’s

    Niall McInerney

    St Brigid’s

    John McManus

    Roscommon Gaels

    Darra Pettit

    Clann na nGael

    Ross Timothy

    St Croan’s

    Tadhg O Rourke

    Tulsk

    Enda Smith

    Boyle

    Niall Kilroy

    Fuerty          

    Ciaráin Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

    Conor Devaney (C)

    Kilbride

    Diarmuid Murtagh

    St Faithleach’s

    Brian Stack

    St Brigid’s

    Ciaran Lennon

    Clann na nGael

    Subs

     

    Colm Lavin

    Éire Óg

    Cathal Cregg

    Western Gaels

    Finbar Cregg

    Western Gaels

    Fintan Cregg

    Elphin

    Donie Smith

    Boyle

    Gary Patterson

    Michael Glavey’s

    Ian Kilbride

    St Brigid’s

    Niall Daly

    Padraig Pearses

    Padraig Kelly

    St Brigid’s

    Sean Mc Dermott

    Western Gaels

    Shane Killoran

    Elphin

  • Roscommon team to play Leitrim: 

    1 Colm Lavin, Éire Óg

    2 David Murray, Padraig Pearses
    3 Peter Domican, St. Brigid’s
    4 Niall McInerney, St. Brigid’s

    5 John McManus, Roscommon Gaels
    6 Brian Stack, St. Brigid’s
    7 Conor Devaney (C), Kilbride

    8 Cathal Compton, Strokestown
    9 Tadhg O’Rourke, Tulsk

    10 Enda Smith, Boyle
    11 Niall Kilroy, Fuerty
    12 Fintan Cregg, Elphin

    13 Donie Smith, Boyle
    14 Diarmuid Murtagh, St. Faithleachs
    15 Ciaran Murtagh, St. Faithleachs

  •  

    Kevin Mc Stay the Roscommon senior team manager has named his team to face Louth on Sunday next in the Gaelic Grounds in Drogheda at 2-00pm.

    The team and subs are listed below.

    1          James Featherston Roscommon Gaels

    2          Sean Mc Dermott    Western Gaels

    3          Peter Domican         St Brigid’s

    4          David Murray          Padraig Pearses

    5          Ronan Daly  Padraig Pearses

    6          Niall Daly     Padraig Pearses

    7          Ross Timothy           St. Croan’s

    8          Enda Smith  Boyle

    9          Conor Daly   Padraig Pearses

    10        Ciaráin Murtagh    St Faithleach’s

    11        Niall Kilroy  Fuerty

    12        Conor Devaney  (Capt.)     Kilbride

    13        Diarmuid Murtagh St Faithleach’s

    14        Ciaran Lennon        Clann na nGael

    15        Cathal Cregg           Western Gaels

               

     

    Subs  

    16        Colm Lavin  Éire Óg

    17        Cathal Compton      Strokestown

    18        Donie Smith Boyle

    19        Fergal Lennon         Clann na nGael

    20        Fintan Cregg           Elphin

    21        Henry Walsh            Kilbride

    22        Ian Kilbride  St Brigid’s

    23        John McManus        Roscommon Gaels

    24        Philip Neilan           Fuerty

    25        Shane Killoran        Elphin

     

    26        Tadhg McKenna     Boyle

  • Dr Hyde Park is the venue for the opening game of this year's Super-8's.

    Hubert Darcy comes into the Roscommon midfield in place of Conor Devaney for their meeting with Tyrone.

    Throw-in is at 5.

    After that, reigning All Ireland champions Dublin face Cork at Croke Park at 7.

    Anthony Cunnigham’s teams lines out as follows:

    Darren O’Malley

    David Murray

    Sean Mullooly

    Conor Daly

    Niall Daly

    Conor Hussey

    Ronan Daly

    Tadgh O’Rourke

    Shane Killoran

    Hubert Darcy

    Cathal Cregg

    Niall Kilroy

    Diarmuid Murtagh

    Conor Cox

    Enda Smith

  • Roscommon are to seek a hearing on David Murray’s behalf as he faces a one-match suspension after receiving his third black card of the season in the closing stages of Saturday’s All-Ireland quarter-final series opening match against Tyrone.

    The Irish Independent is reporting that Murray had been previously black-carded against Meath in the opening round of the league and against Galway in the Connacht Final.

    Under rule, a player can only challenge a one-match suspension when the third black card/double yellow card is accumulated.

    Roscommon will be able to go back to any three of the infractions and challenge them in order to have the penalty quashed.

  • Roscommon will take on Armagh in the 4th round of All-Ireland football qualifiers.

    That game has been fixed for O'Moore Park in Portlaoise at 3pm next Saturday, and will be followed at 5pm by Cork V Tyrone.

    Kildare will take on Fermanagh in Navan at 7pm Saturday evening, and Laois will face Monaghan on Sunday at 2pm in Navan.

     

     

  •  

    Roscommon's wait to appoint Kevin McStay's successor continues.

    They were expected to ratify 2002 All Ireland-winner with Armagh Aidan O'Rourke as the new senior football manager at a County Board meeting last night.

    But Roscommon say their preferred candidate needs more time to confirm an additional member of his backroom team.

    Aidan O'Rourke previously managed Louth between 2012 and 2014, and has worked as a selector with Down and Kildare.

     

  • GAA

    Allianz National Football League 

    Division 1 - Round 3

     

    Galway 1-13 Mayo 0-11

     

    Division 2

     

    Down 0-12 Roscommon 0-07

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 1 
    Mayo 1-10 Kerry 0-11 
    Galway 1-17 Roscommon 1-10 

    Division 3
    Longford 2-15 Sligo 0-14

    Allianz Hurling League 
    Quarter Finals
    Galway 3-21 Wexford 3-11 

  • Hodson Bay Hotel SFC - Section B
    Sat, 18 Aug,

    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Enfield, Elphin 4-13 Castlerea St Kevin's 0-10
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: St. Dominics , Pᤲaig Pearses 1-11 St. Faithleach's 1-7

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section A
    Sat, 18 Aug,

    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Creggs GAA Pitch, Kilmore 2-17 Creggs 3-5
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Strokestown, Fuerty 1-11 Oran (Football) 1-8

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section B
    Sat, 18 Aug,

    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Davonna Park Ballinameen, Shannon Gaels 0-13 ɩre ӧ 1-10
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Strokestown, Kilbride 2-12 St Barry's 1-11
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: St. Dominics , St Brigid's 1-6 St Aidan's 1-5

    King & Moffatt Building Services JAFC - Section B
    Fri, 17 Aug,

    Fri, 17 Aug, Venue: Lisnamult , St Dominics 2-11 St. Faithleach's 0-14
    Fri, 17 Aug, Venue: O'Rourke Park, Castlerea St Kevin's W/O Strokestown -

  • Hodson Bay Hotel SFC - Section A
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Nash Park, Clan na nGael 0-15 Western-Gaels 2-8

    Hodson Bay Hotel SFC - Section B
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Orchard Park, St. Faithleach's 0-11 Elphin 0-8
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Ballinlough, St Croan's 3-6 Castlerea St Kevin's 1-11
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Ballinlough, Pᤲaig Pearses 0-12 Michael Glaveys 0-7

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section A
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Orchard Park, Kilmore 1-10 Oran (Football) 2-5

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section B
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Kiltoom, Kilbride 4-9 St Brigid's 2-8
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Kilronan Park, St Barry's 1-11 Shannon Gaels 1-10
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Creggs GAA Pitch, ɩre ӧ 1-8 St Aidan's 0-8

    King & Moffatt Building Services JAFC - Section A
    Fri, 07 Sep,

    Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Ballyforan, Clan na nGael 1-17 Roscommon Gaels 3-7

  • Seamus Carthy Auctioneers AFL Division 1
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Nash Park, Western-Gaels 3-20 St. Faithleach's 1-19
    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Pairc an Phiarsaigh, Pᤲaig Pearses 7-13 St Croan's 1-15
    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Orchard Park, Elphin 1-14 Boyle 1-14

    Connaughton Fuels AFL Division 2 /O'Gara Cup
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: James Timothy Park, ɩre ӧ 1-14 St Aidan's 1-11

    Hodson Bay Hotel SFC Semi-Finals
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Dr Hyde Park, St Brigid's 0-10 Strokestown 0-7

    Mulryan Construction IFC Semi-Final 
    Fuerty 0-14 Kilmore 2-07

    King & Moffatt Building Services JA Semi Final
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Kilbride, Clan na nGael 2-7 Ballinameen 0-10

  • Roscommon Senior Football Semi-Final
    Clann na nGael 1-09 Roscommon Gaels 0-11 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Oran 1-11 Tulsk 0-10 

    Sligo Senior Football Semi-Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-07 Tourlestrane 1-10 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-10 
    Shamrock Gaels 0-13

  • 1

    Daniel Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    2

    Oisin Conlon

    Ballymote

    3

    Adrian Cummins

    Calry/St. Joseph's

    4

    Evan Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    5

    Sean Murphy

    Coolera/Strandhill

    6

    Mikey Gordon

    Easkey

    7

    Luke Towey

    St. Molaise Gaels

    8

    Barry Gorman

    Coolaney/Mullinabreena

    9

    Adrian Frain

    Bunninadden

    10

    Rory Mc Hugh

    Easkey

    11

    Red Og Murphy

    Curry

    12

    Conan Marren

    Tourlestrane

    13

    Joe McHugh (Capt)

    Easkey

    14

    Shane Deignan

    Shamrock Gaels

    15

    Ciaran O'Dowd

    Enniscrone/Kilglass

  • After suffering an opening round defeat last weekend in the Roscommon Senior Championship St. Brigid's managed to get their campaign back on track last night.

    The Kiltoom based outfit overcame Strokestown on a 1-11 to 1-6 scoreline.