Roscommon GAA

  •  

    Kevin Mc Stay the Roscommon senior team manager has named his team to face Louth on Sunday next in the Gaelic Grounds in Drogheda at 2-00pm.

    The team and subs are listed below.

    1          James Featherston Roscommon Gaels

    2          Sean Mc Dermott    Western Gaels

    3          Peter Domican         St Brigid’s

    4          David Murray          Padraig Pearses

    5          Ronan Daly  Padraig Pearses

    6          Niall Daly     Padraig Pearses

    7          Ross Timothy           St. Croan’s

    8          Enda Smith  Boyle

    9          Conor Daly   Padraig Pearses

    10        Ciaráin Murtagh    St Faithleach’s

    11        Niall Kilroy  Fuerty

    12        Conor Devaney  (Capt.)     Kilbride

    13        Diarmuid Murtagh St Faithleach’s

    14        Ciaran Lennon        Clann na nGael

    15        Cathal Cregg           Western Gaels

               

     

    Subs  

    16        Colm Lavin  Éire Óg

    17        Cathal Compton      Strokestown

    18        Donie Smith Boyle

    19        Fergal Lennon         Clann na nGael

    20        Fintan Cregg           Elphin

    21        Henry Walsh            Kilbride

    22        Ian Kilbride  St Brigid’s

    23        John McManus        Roscommon Gaels

    24        Philip Neilan           Fuerty

    25        Shane Killoran        Elphin

     

    26        Tadhg McKenna     Boyle

  • Dr Hyde Park is the venue for the opening game of this year's Super-8's.

    Hubert Darcy comes into the Roscommon midfield in place of Conor Devaney for their meeting with Tyrone.

    Throw-in is at 5.

    After that, reigning All Ireland champions Dublin face Cork at Croke Park at 7.

    Anthony Cunnigham’s teams lines out as follows:

    Darren O’Malley

    David Murray

    Sean Mullooly

    Conor Daly

    Niall Daly

    Conor Hussey

    Ronan Daly

    Tadgh O’Rourke

    Shane Killoran

    Hubert Darcy

    Cathal Cregg

    Niall Kilroy

    Diarmuid Murtagh

    Conor Cox

    Enda Smith

  • Roscommon are to seek a hearing on David Murray’s behalf as he faces a one-match suspension after receiving his third black card of the season in the closing stages of Saturday’s All-Ireland quarter-final series opening match against Tyrone.

    The Irish Independent is reporting that Murray had been previously black-carded against Meath in the opening round of the league and against Galway in the Connacht Final.

    Under rule, a player can only challenge a one-match suspension when the third black card/double yellow card is accumulated.

    Roscommon will be able to go back to any three of the infractions and challenge them in order to have the penalty quashed.

  • The GAA has confirmed this morning that the Connacht Senior Football Championship meeting between Roscommon and London on May 3rd has been cancelled.

    The GAA's Head of Games Administration Feargal McGill confirmed the news and also stated that a tentative date of June 15th has been penciled in for the start of the Championship.

  • Roscommon will take on Armagh in the 4th round of All-Ireland football qualifiers.

    That game has been fixed for O'Moore Park in Portlaoise at 3pm next Saturday, and will be followed at 5pm by Cork V Tyrone.

    Kildare will take on Fermanagh in Navan at 7pm Saturday evening, and Laois will face Monaghan on Sunday at 2pm in Navan.

     

     

  •  

    Roscommon's wait to appoint Kevin McStay's successor continues.

    They were expected to ratify 2002 All Ireland-winner with Armagh Aidan O'Rourke as the new senior football manager at a County Board meeting last night.

    But Roscommon say their preferred candidate needs more time to confirm an additional member of his backroom team.

    Aidan O'Rourke previously managed Louth between 2012 and 2014, and has worked as a selector with Down and Kildare.

     

  • GAA

    Allianz National Football League 

    Division 1 - Round 3

     

    Galway 1-13 Mayo 0-11

     

    Division 2

     

    Down 0-12 Roscommon 0-07

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 1 
    Mayo 1-10 Kerry 0-11 
    Galway 1-17 Roscommon 1-10 

    Division 3
    Longford 2-15 Sligo 0-14

    Allianz Hurling League 
    Quarter Finals
    Galway 3-21 Wexford 3-11 

  • Hodson Bay Hotel SFC - Section B
    Sat, 18 Aug,

    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Enfield, Elphin 4-13 Castlerea St Kevin's 0-10
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: St. Dominics , Pᤲaig Pearses 1-11 St. Faithleach's 1-7

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section A
    Sat, 18 Aug,

    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Creggs GAA Pitch, Kilmore 2-17 Creggs 3-5
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Strokestown, Fuerty 1-11 Oran (Football) 1-8

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section B
    Sat, 18 Aug,

    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Davonna Park Ballinameen, Shannon Gaels 0-13 ɩre ӧ 1-10
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: Strokestown, Kilbride 2-12 St Barry's 1-11
    Sat, 18 Aug, Venue: St. Dominics , St Brigid's 1-6 St Aidan's 1-5

    King & Moffatt Building Services JAFC - Section B
    Fri, 17 Aug,

    Fri, 17 Aug, Venue: Lisnamult , St Dominics 2-11 St. Faithleach's 0-14
    Fri, 17 Aug, Venue: O'Rourke Park, Castlerea St Kevin's W/O Strokestown -

  • Hodson Bay Hotel SFC - Section A
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Nash Park, Clan na nGael 0-15 Western-Gaels 2-8

    Hodson Bay Hotel SFC - Section B
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Orchard Park, St. Faithleach's 0-11 Elphin 0-8
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Ballinlough, St Croan's 3-6 Castlerea St Kevin's 1-11
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Ballinlough, Pᤲaig Pearses 0-12 Michael Glaveys 0-7

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section A
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Orchard Park, Kilmore 1-10 Oran (Football) 2-5

    Mulryan Construction IFC - Section B
    Sat, 08 Sep,

    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Kiltoom, Kilbride 4-9 St Brigid's 2-8
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Kilronan Park, St Barry's 1-11 Shannon Gaels 1-10
    Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Creggs GAA Pitch, ɩre ӧ 1-8 St Aidan's 0-8

    King & Moffatt Building Services JAFC - Section A
    Fri, 07 Sep,

    Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Ballyforan, Clan na nGael 1-17 Roscommon Gaels 3-7

  • Seamus Carthy Auctioneers AFL Division 1
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Nash Park, Western-Gaels 3-20 St. Faithleach's 1-19
    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Pairc an Phiarsaigh, Pᤲaig Pearses 7-13 St Croan's 1-15
    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Orchard Park, Elphin 1-14 Boyle 1-14

    Connaughton Fuels AFL Division 2 /O'Gara Cup
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: James Timothy Park, ɩre ӧ 1-14 St Aidan's 1-11

    Hodson Bay Hotel SFC Semi-Finals
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Dr Hyde Park, St Brigid's 0-10 Strokestown 0-7

    Mulryan Construction IFC Semi-Final 
    Fuerty 0-14 Kilmore 2-07

    King & Moffatt Building Services JA Semi Final
    Sat, 29 Sep,

    Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Kilbride, Clan na nGael 2-7 Ballinameen 0-10

  • Roscommon's Shane Curran joined Michael D. McAndrew on Sunday Sport today to pick his best 15 that ever played with or against.


    The legendary goalkeeper confined his team to Connacht and also picked his 15 without the inclusion of any players from his native county.


    Here is Shane's team.

    1. Martin McNamara
    2. Kenneth Mortimer
    3. Seamus Quinn
    4. Kieran Fitzgerald
    5. Declan Meehan
    6. James Nallen
    7. Noel Connelly
    8. David Brady
    9. Liam McHale
    10. Eamon O'Hara
    11. Ja Fallon
    12. Ciaran McDonald
    13. Michael Donnellan
    14. Padraic Joyce
    15. Kevin O'Neill

     

    https://soundcloud.com/user-962236350/shane-curran

  • Roscommon Senior Football Semi-Final
    Clann na nGael 1-09 Roscommon Gaels 0-11 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Oran 1-11 Tulsk 0-10 

    Sligo Senior Football Semi-Final 
    Coolera/Strandhill 2-07 Tourlestrane 1-10 

    Intermediate Semi-Final 
    Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-10 
    Shamrock Gaels 0-13

  • 1

    Daniel Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    2

    Oisin Conlon

    Ballymote

    3

    Adrian Cummins

    Calry/St. Joseph's

    4

    Evan Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    5

    Sean Murphy

    Coolera/Strandhill

    6

    Mikey Gordon

    Easkey

    7

    Luke Towey

    St. Molaise Gaels

    8

    Barry Gorman

    Coolaney/Mullinabreena

    9

    Adrian Frain

    Bunninadden

    10

    Rory Mc Hugh

    Easkey

    11

    Red Og Murphy

    Curry

    12

    Conan Marren

    Tourlestrane

    13

    Joe McHugh (Capt)

    Easkey

    14

    Shane Deignan

    Shamrock Gaels

    15

    Ciaran O'Dowd

    Enniscrone/Kilglass

  • After suffering an opening round defeat last weekend in the Roscommon Senior Championship St. Brigid's managed to get their campaign back on track last night.

    The Kiltoom based outfit overcame Strokestown on a 1-11 to 1-6 scoreline.

  • The Connacht GAA Championship Finals in Dr. Hyde Park is now completely sold out.

    There will be no tickets available to purchase on Match day.

    Patrons are reminded that persons (including children) entering the stadium must have a match ticket.

    Access to Stadium will be as directed on your Match Ticket.

    Patrons are requested to arrive early for the games and co-operate with stewards and Gardai.

     

  • Eirgrid U20 All-Ireland Football Final 
    Kildare 1-18 
    Mayo 1-16

    All-Ireland Senior Football Championship 
    Dublin 4-24 
    Roscommon 2-16

    Tyrone 1-17 
    Donegal 1-13

    All-Ireland Senior Hurling Semi-Final Replay
    Galway 1-17 
    Clare 2-13

  • Roscommon Senior Football Championship 

    Section A

    Roscommon Gaels 2-11 Strokestown 0-09

     

    Roscommon Intermediate Football Championship 

    Section A

    Tulsk Lord Edwards 1-10 Fuerty 1-09

     

    Roscommon Junior A Football Championship 

    Section A

    St Michael's 2-11 Western Gaels 1-07

  • Roscommon Senior Football Championship
    Section A
    St Brigid's 1-12 Roscommon Gaels 0-10 
    Strokestown 0-10 Western Gaels 0-07 
    Clann na nGael 1-17 Boyle 1-04

    Section B
    Castlerea 2-13 Michael Glaveys 2-08 
    St Faithleach's 3-18 St Croan's 3-12 
    Padraig Pearses 1-14 Elphin 0-04 

  • The Connacht Under 20 Final has been refixed for Saturday March 7th at 2-00 pm.

    If it's Roscommon v Leitrim the final will be held in Dr. Hyde Park, if it's Roscommon v Galway it will take place in Tuam Stadium.

    Meanwhile, Galway take on Leitrim in the rescheduled semi-final this Saturday at 2pm in Pairc Sean MacDiarmada.