Mayo Soccer

  • Republic of Ireland Under-16 Head Coach Paul Osam has named a 20-man squad for the upcoming UEFA Under-16 Development Tournament in Sweden.

    Osam takes charge of his side for the final time this season, for games against Sweden, Austria and Turkey. They players will move on to Colin O'Brien's Under-17 side next season.

    With three games in five days, Osam says the Development Tournament will be a taster for what's to come at Under-17 level.

    "We're trying to replicate as close as possible to what the players will be dealing with next year at the Under-17 European Championships. They will be playing three games in five days in Sweden. It's as close as possible to what the players experience in tournament football.

    "This is a culmination of everything we have done this season. We want to hand the best players over to Under-17 Head Coach Colin O'Brien for next season."

    Osam's side begin their campaign on Sunday, May 18th against Sweden.

    Republic of Ireland U16 Squad
    Goalkeepers: Harry Halwax (Leixlip United), Dan Rose (Everton)
    Defenders: Thomas Considine (Bohemians), Alex Dunne (Shamrock Rovers), James Furlong (Shamrock Rovers), Cian Kelly (Shamrock Rovers), Mazeed Ogbungo (Arsenal), Conrad Egan-Riley (Manchester City), Luke Turner (Shamrock Rovers)
    Midfielders: Matt Healy (College Corinthians), Joe Hodge (Manchester City), Brandon Holt (St. Patrick's Athletic), Seamas Keogh (Sligo Rovers), Ronan McKinley (Derry City)
    Forwards: Festy Ebosele (Bray Wanderers), Cillian Heaney (Sligo Rovers), Sean Kennedy (Tralee Dynamos), Sean McGrath (Limerick), Ayodeji Sotana (Manchester United), Conor Carty (Wolverhampton Wanderers)


  • Quarter-Finals

    Swinford ‘B’

    3  v  1

    Conn Rangers

    Castlebar Celtic

    7  v  6

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    3  v  9

    Manulla

    Swinford

    2  v  5

    Ballina Town

  • Semi-Finals

    Manulla

    1  v  7

    Swinford ‘B’

    Ballina Town

    0  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

    Final:

             Swinford ‘B’ v Castlebar Celtic on Saturday 3rd March at 7pm

  • Round 1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    6  v  3

    Mulranny Utd

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    3  v  0

    Westport Utd

    Ballyhaunis Town

    2  v  8

    Castlebar Celtic

    Manulla ‘B’

    4  v  9

    Swinford

    Fahy Rovers

    2  v  8

    Manulla

    Byes: Ballina Town,  Conn Rangers,  Swinford ‘B’

  • Division 1—Round 1

    Swinford

    1  v  4

    Swinford ‘B’

    Ballina Town

    3  v  7

    Fahy Rovers

    Manulla

    6  v  7

    Westport Utd

     

     

    Division 2—Round 1

    Swinford ‘C’

    3  v  4

    Achill Rovers

    Manulla ‘B’

    8  v  4

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Conn Rangers

    4  v  5

    Claremorris

     

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018-----Quarter-Final

    Westport Utd

      1  v  2

    aet 

    Ashling Annacotty FC

    2.00pm

    ---------------------------------


    T.P. Brennan Connacht Cup—Round: Last 16

     

    Manulla

    4  v  0

    Maree/Oranmore A

    2.00pm

    J. Mulroe

    M. Halligan T. Jennings

    Strand Celtic

    2  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic

    2.00pm

    -------------------------------

    Ballina Town

    4  v  1

    Claremorris

    2.00pm

    D. McGrath

    K. Cox A. English


    T.P. Brennan Connacht Shield—Round: Last 16

    Ballinasloe Town ‘B’

    0  v  0

    Killala

    won 4-3 on penalties

    2.00pm

    ----------------------------

    East Utd

    P  v  P

    Manulla ‘B’

    2.00pm

    ----------------------------

    Real Tubber

    2  v  1

    Swinford

    2.00pm

    ----------------------------

     

  • Tonra Cup Final 
    Ballina Town B 2-0 Killala 

    McDonnell Cup Final 
    Ballina Utd 6-2 Hollister

    Elverys Sports Superleague 
    Round 12
    Ballyheane 0-0 Westport Utd 
    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 0-3 Manulla 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Ballyglass B 0-1 Fahy Rovers 

    Kileen Sports Ground League Two
    Claremorris B 2-2 Ballyvary Blue Bombers

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 6

    Claremorris

    3  v  2

    Westport Utd

    Manulla

    2  v  3

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballyglass

    1  v  1

    Iorras Aontaithe

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 6

    Bangor Hibs

    3  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    1  v  2

    Glenhest Rovers

     

    League One—Round 5

    Crossmolina

    1  v  2

    Partry Athletic

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    1  v  6

    Ballina Town ‘B’

     

    McDonnell Cup—Round 1

    Hollister

    Won 5-4 on penalties

    3  v  3

    Newport Burrishoole

     

  • Westaro Cup Round 1 

    Westport Utd

    3  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic

    Ballyhaunis Town

    1  v  2

    Claremorris

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 5

     

    Iorras Aontaithe

    2  v  2

    Swinford

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    1  v  0

    Glenhest Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 4

    Partry Athletic

    1  v  1

    Crossmolina

     

  • SFAI U13 Cup Quarter Final
    Aisling Annacotty 2-1 Ballina Town

    SFAI U13 Cup Quarter Finals 
    Westport Utd 1-5 Leixlip Utd
    Aisling Annacotty 0-2 Castlebar Celtic 

    SFAI U14 Cup Quarter Final
    Westport Utd 3-1 Shamrock Rovers 

     

  • Connacht Gold Premier Cup 
    Round 1
    Claremorris B 1-3 Snugboro Utd

  • Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 2
    Ballyvary Blue Bombers 0-2 Snugboro Utd

  •  

    The 2018 SPAR FAI Primary Schools 5s Programme concluded on Wednesday afternoon with a dramatic National Finals in Dublin’s Aviva Stadium.

    2018’s competition saw 31,728 children take part, with 1,528 schools competing from all around the country. The competition, which is being sponsored for the fourth year by SPAR, saw 13 counties represented in the National Finals on Wednesday.

    There has been a 65% increase in participation since 2015, and this year’s competition saw 3,965 teams whittled down through the final 24.

    Colin Donnelly, SPAR Sales Director said; “This has been our fourth year involved in the SPAR FAI Primary School 5s Programme and we’re delighted to see the programme has gone from strength to strength and cumulated in a fantastic festival of football in the Aviva Stadium. 

    “SPAR are very proud supporters and this is evident by the number of SPAR local retailers who have attended and supported schools at all stages of the programme from county blitzes all the way to the National Finals. 

    “Encouraging an active and healthy lifestyle is very important to SPAR and having over 30,000 children enjoying the fitness and social benefits of exercise is very satisfying for us. Finally, huge congratulations to all the schools who competed in the National Finals and thank you to all the family, friends and supporters for making the day so special.”

    Seán Carr, FAI Schools Chairman added; “The competition has gone from strength to strength in recent years thanks to the assistance of our sponsors, SPAR. There was an additional 3,000 participants involved this season, taking our total to nearly 32,000 boys and girls. 

    The nationwide spread of schools who are choosing to take part, and the increase in female participation, which now stands at over 40% is particularly pleasing. The finals day is a memory that the these players will cherish forever.”

    Latnamard NS were victorious in the ‘A’ Cup. The Monaghan school finished unbeaten. They defeated Trafrask NS and Clonlisk NS before drawing their final match against Ardkeeran NS.

    It was a double for Ulster schools in the “A’ competitions, as Donegal’s St. Brigid’s NS won the girls section. On four points after two games, the Inishowen school defeated Corrigeenroe’s St. Teresa’s NS in their final game to pip the Roscommon school by a point.

    The ‘B’ Cup was the closest competition that took place on the day. Three of the four teams ended on six points, with Dublin’s Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain winning the title on goal difference ahead of Cork’s Scoil Iosagain and Donegal’s St. Oran’s NS.

    Cork’s Clogheen/Kerry-Pike NS were the only school to win three games from three on the day without conceding any goals, as the were victorious in the Girls ‘B’ Competition. The Munster champions defeated Belcarra NS, Scoil Chroine and Rathoe NS.

    Raheny’s Scoil Assaim won the ‘C’ Competition, winning all three of their games. The Dublin school defeated Scoil Iosagain, Scoil Iosaif Naofa and Glasheen BNS to win their competition.

    Buncrana’s Scoil Iosagain were victorious in the Girls ‘C’ Competition. The only school that had two teams competing the in the National Finals won three from three to claim the title.

    Every player that competed were presented with their medals by SPAR Ambassadors Keith Andrews and Megan Campbell.

    SPAR FAI Primary School 5s Programme National Finals Results
    ‘A’ Schools Cup:
    Winner: Latnamard NS, Monaghan              
    Runner Up: Trafrask NS, Beara, Cork
    Third: Clonisk NS, Offaly          
    Fourth:  Ardkeeran NS, Riverstown, Sligo            
    Player of the Tournament: Thomas Brady (Latnamard NS)

    Girls ‘A’ Schools Cup:
    Winner: St. Brigid’s NS, Glenmakee, Inishowen, Donegal         
    Runner Up:  St. Teresa’s NS, Corrigeenroe, Roscommon     
    Third: Crusheen NS, Clare
    Fourth: St. Fintan’s NS, Mayglass, Wexford
    Player of the Tournament: Ellie Long (St. Brigid’s NS)

    ‘B’ Schools Cup:
    Winner: Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain, Baile Atha Cliath
    Runner Up: Scoil Iosagain, Aghada, Cork
    Third: St. Oran’s NS, Cockhill, Inishowen, Donegal
    Fourth: Scoil Naisiunta Mhuire, Bawnmore, Galway
    Player of the Tournament: Tomas O Muireagain (Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain)

    Girls ‘B’ Schools Cup:
    Winner: Clogheen/Kerry-Pike NS, Cork          
    Runner Up: Belcarra NS, Mayo
    Third: Scoil Chroine, Dungloe, Donegal  
    Fourth: Rathoe NS, Carlow
    Player of the Tournament: Ellie O’Brien (Clogheen/Kerry-Pike NS)

    ‘C’ Schools Cup:
    Winner: Scoil Assaim, Raheny, Dublin
    Runner Up: Scoil Iosaif Naofa, Oranmore, Galway   
    Third: Glasheen BNS, Cork   
    Fourth: Scoil Iosagain, Buncrana, Inishowen, Donegal           
    Player of the Tournament: James Byrne (Scoil Assaim)

    Girls ‘C’ Schools Cup:
    Winner: Scoil Iosagain, Buncrana, Inishowen, Donegal
    Runner Up: Our Lady of Good Counsel GNS, Johnstown, Dublin
    Third: St. John’s NS, Breaffy, Mayo
    Fourth: St. John the Baptist GNS, Cashel, Tipperary
    Player of the Tournament: Jodie Loughrey (Scoil Iosagain)

  • ST. PATRICK’S COLLEGE, LACKEN CROSS overcame a spirited Coláiste Mhuire, Askeaton in Athlone IT yesterday afternoon (February 22) to book their place in this year’s Cup Final.

    Munster Champions Coláiste Mhuire were the surprise package this season and the afternoon’s score line didn’t reflect a wholly entertaining game in the Midlands venue.

    Superstar Alva Munnelly stole the show with a prolific performance for the Killala crew as she bagged a hat-trick just after half time and netted from the penalty spot in the dying stages to ensure a smooth sailing into this season’s showcase which will see them up against newcomers Ard Scoil Chiaráin Naofa of Clara.

    Lacken Cross are no strangers to this level of competition. Twelve months previous, they were beaten finalists in the Bank of Ireland FAI Schools Minor ‘B’ Girls National Cup campaign. The same crop of players lost out to newbies St. Mary’s of Newport that afternoon so they won’t take anything for granted on Wednesday, March 7 when they line out in Home Farm FC for the finale. 

    2017 Minor ‘B’ Captain Munnelly will be looking to avenge the bitter disappointment which they felt after the Newport defeat. The Mayo crew certainly left a marked in Athlone of their intention to go all the way with a sterling performance in all areas of the park.

    Alison Long opened their account with just eight minutes on the clock as she slotted past the impressive Taylor Madigan following some good link up play with Alva Munnelly.

    Four minutes later, Íde Trant’s side had a wonderful chance to capitalise on a defensive error when Kate Neville found herself one on one with goalkeeper and Captain Ciara Murphy but the Askeaton striker dragged her shot agonisingly wide of the mark

    Taylor Madigan was called into action again on 24 minutes as she pulled off a magnificent save to deny the lively Munnelly.

    However, Munnelly got the better of Madigan five minutes later with a wonderful solo effort which saw her dispossess the Askeaton defender to round the diving netminder to double Killala’s advantage in this tie.

    Munnelly nabbed her second and the Saints third of the day just before the interval when her corner kick deceived all to cross the line in surprise fashion! A huge turning point in the game as Askeaton faced an uphill battle in the second period with a three goal deficit to negotiate.

    Things went from bad to worse for Coláiste Mhuire as Alva Munnelly’s hat-trick was complete six minutes into the restart when she netted from the edge of the box.

    First half substitute Deirbhla McHale got herself on the score-sheet after the hour mark to make it five.

    An Askeaton hand ball in the box, saw match official Brian James with no option but to award a spot kick which Munnelly duly converted two minutes from time.

    The polish came for McHale as she netted her brace in injury time for a solid performance from the St. Patrick’s College outfit as they found themselves seven to the good.

    A disappointing way to exit the campaign for Askeaton but no doubt Trant’s side will be back in contention for more honours next season which is definitely merited given their performances over the last few months.

    Stephen Lacken will now turn his attention to the big showcase in a fortnight’s time in the Dublin venue. 

    Whatever the outcome, we will hear plenty more from Lacken Cross as this youthful squad are still underage at this level next year so the future is bright for the Killala scholars.

    ST. PATRICK’S COLLEGE, LACKEN CROSS |Ciara Murphy (Captain), Aoife Kearney, Ciara McHale, Sarah Costello, Rachel Brudenall (Karen Higgins 67), Anna Heffernan (Deirbhla McHale 19), Laura Bilbow (ciara Adams 60), Ailbhe McHale (Keeva McDonnell 65), Majella O’Boyle (Caoimhe Grier 58), Alison Long, Alva Munnelly

    TEACHER |Stephen Lacken COACHES |David Munnelly, Emma Munnelly, Cliodhna Fitzmaurice

    COLÁISTE MHUIRE, ASKEATON | Taylor Madigan, Muireann Donovan (Lauren O’Sullivan 45), Lauren Ranahan, Danielle Donovan, Aoife Neville (Ella O’Connor 35), Aishling O’Carroll (Áine Keavney 65), Caoimhe O’Connell, Abbie Murphy, Casie Fitzgerald (Captain), Roisin O’Shaughnessy, Kate Neville (Jessica Niwosu 50)

    SUBS NOT USED| Ciara O’Connell

     

    TEACHERS | Íde Trant, Dayle Danagher COACHES | Caitlin O’Shaughnessy, Alex Ryan, Alan McGrath 

  • FAI Schools Junior National B Girls Final 

    St Patrick's Lacken Cross 3-1 Ard Scoil Chiaran Naofa Clara

    Scorers for Lacken Cross: Ailbhe McHale 1; Alva  Munnelly 1; Deirbhle McHale 1;

    St PATRICK’S COLLEGE, LACKEN CROSS made up for last season’s bitter disappointment by defeating newcomers Ard Scoil Chiaráin Naofa of Clara in a pulsating tie in the AUL Complex yesterday.

    The Killala outfit managed by teacher Stephen Lacken made an apprehensive return to the Clonshaugh venue where they were beaten finalists in the Minor ‘B’ Cup Final twelve months previous as they fell foul to St. Mary’s Secondary School, Newport that day.

    However it was scenes of jubilation for the Connacht and now National Cup Champions when the final whistle went following 70 minutes of action packed football.

    The teams tested each other from the outset with Lacken Cross hitting the woodwork twice in each half as well as scorned opportunities from both sides.

    Captain Ellie Fitzpatrick, Ciara Guilfoyle and Robyn Bracken were impressive for the Offaly school who came agonisingly close to Ciara Murphy’s goalmouth on several occasions.

    Ailbhe McHale finally broke the deadlock six minutes from the interval with a superb effort to deceive netminder Hannah Cronin

    This was cancelled out three minutes into the second period as Ciara Guilfoyle outsmarted the Saints defence to slot home the equaliser.

    A tense encounter by two equally matched teams ensured a nail-biting conclusion to events. A light reprieve for Lacken Cross as the inform Alva Munnelly connected well to an Aoife Kearney free-kick which found its way to the back of the net.

    An injury to Captain Fitzpatrick saw her withdraw from proceedings with a quarter of an hour still to play, a massive blow for the Leinster stars. This coincided with St. Patrick’s College third goal as substitute Deirbhle McHale nicked in to ensure the silverware for the Mayo side, 3-1.

    The Clara girls can take huge credit for their Cup campaign endeavours this season with James Duffin at the helm but it was the experienced Lacken Cross that won out in the end.

    St. Patrick’s College will enjoy the celebrations this evening but their focus will shift to the Minor ‘B’ Cup run as they attempt to defend their Bank of Ireland title. The 2017 Champions will face Manorhamilton’s St. Clare’s Comprehensive School next week.

    Bank of Ireland Player of the Match |Alva Munnelly (St. Patrick’s College) was awarded the accolade following a memorable performance for the Lacken Cross crew.

    ARD SCOIL CHIARÁIN NAOFA, CLARA |Hannah Cronin, Áine Bracken, Rebecca Larkin, Shannon Wynne, Rachel Bracken, Ciara Monaghan, Kate Fitzpatrick, Robyn Bracken, Ciara Guilfoyle, Ellie Fitzpatrick (Captain) (Niamh Rooney, 54) Eve Kelly

    SUBS NOT USED | Niamh McKeon, Ciara Dolan, Jemma McGuinness, Zelda Utangec, Katie Healy, Anna Stewart, Marie VonAss, Birte Neff

    TEACHERS |James Duffin, Jason Kiernan

    StPATRICK’S COLLEGE, LACKEN CROSS, | Ciara Louise Murphy (Captain), Rachel Brudenall, Ciara McHale, Sarah Costello, Aoife Kearney, Anna Heffernan (Deirbhle McHale, 26), Laura Bilbow, Ailbhe McHale, Majella O’Boyle, Alison Langdon Long, Alva Munnelly

    SUBS NOT USED| Karen Higgins, Caoimhe Grier, Ciara Adams, Keeva McDonnell, Alice Gilvarry, Grace Munnelly, Chloe Walsh

    TEACHER | Stephen Lacken

    COACHES | David Munnelly, Emma Munnelly, Cliodhna Fitzmaurice

     

  • There was success for the two Mayo teams on the opening day of the FAI Gaynor Cup in Limerick. 

    In the U14 Group C Mayo defeated Longford 2-0 in their opening game and drew 0-0 with Carlow in their second game. 

    In the U16 Group D Mayo defeated Longford 4-1 in their opening game. 

    The action continues today.

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 11

    Ballyhaunis Town

    0  v  1

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballyheane

    1  v  3

    Westport Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 11

     

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    6  v  2

    Manulla ‘B’

    Fahy Rovers

    2  v  3

    Ballina Town ‘B’


    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 9

    Claremorris ‘B’

    7  v  1

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    2  v  5

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Partry Athletic

    2  v  3

    Killala

     

    McDonnell Cup—Semi-Final

     

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

    1  v  6

    Moy Villa

    Newport/Mulranny Wanderers

    1  v  0

    Kilmore

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 17

    Ballyglass

    4  v  0

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballina Town

    3  v  2

    Westport Utd

    Castlebar Celtic

    5  v  2

    Manulla

     

  • Oliver Kelleher Masters Cup Final

    Swinford ‘B’

    5  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 4

    Snugboro Utd

    1  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 3

     

    Manulla ‘B’

    2  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd