Mayo Soccer

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 9

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    2  v  2

    Claremorris

    Westport Utd

    0  v  4

    Ballina Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 9

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0  v  4

    Glenhest Rovers

    Conn Rangers

    2  v  3

    Achill Rovers

    Snugboro Utd

    6  v  4

    Ballyhaunis Town

     

    League One—Round 8

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    2  v  1

    Kilmore

    Crossmolina

    2  v  4

    Manulla ‘B’

     

    McDonnell Cup—Semi-finals

    Ballina Utd

    3  v  1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 11
    Straide & Foxford Utd 3-3 Ballyheane 

    Tuohy Cup Semi-Final 
    Swinford 4-0 Achill Rovers 

    Three Store League One
    Round 9
    Ballina Town B 11-0 Mulranny Utd
    Partry Athletic 0-1 Manulla B

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two
    Round 9 
    Ballyvary Blue Bombers 2-3 Ballina Utd 

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 2

    Claremorris

    0  v  2

    Ballyheane

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    4  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 2

    Bangor Hibs

    2  v  1

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Fahy Rovers

    1  v  1

    Glenhest Rovers

    Ballyhaunis Town

    7  v  0

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    League One—Round 1

    Killala

    1  v  2

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Kilmore

    6  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Manulla ‘B’

    2  v  0

    Crossmolina

     

  • Westaro Cup—Rd 2

    Ballina Town

    4  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic


    Tuohy Cup----------Round 2

    Ballyhaunis Town

    0  v  2

    Swinford


    Elverys Sports Super League—Round 10

    Iorras Aontaithe

    0  v  3

    Westport Utd

     

  • Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 2

    Conn Rangers

    0  v  1

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Bangor Hibs

    1  v  2

    Manulla ‘B’

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 1

    Claremorris ‘B’

    1  v  2

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    Partry Athletic

    2  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    A  v  A

    Ballyglass ‘B’

     

    Calor Gas League Two—Round 1

    Kilmore

    2  v  2

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Moy Villa

    3  v  1

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

  • Tonra Cup—Round 1

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    1  v  3

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Claremorris ‘B’

    5  v  4 aet

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    Calor Gas League Two—Round 6

    Newport/Mulranny Wanderers

    2  v  2

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

    Kilmore

    Not played

    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd ‘B’

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 2

    Westport Utd

    6  v  1

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Manulla

    3  v  3

    Ballyglass

    Castlebar Celtic

    1  v  1

    Ballina Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 2

    Conn Rangers

    1  v  4

    Swinford

    Snugboro Utd

    3  v  3

    Achill Rovers

     

    League One—Round 1

     

    Partry Athletic

    0  v  1

    Mulranny Utd

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 1

     

    Ballina Utd

    1  v  0

    Newport Burrishoole

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    2  v  3

    Hollister

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 3

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1 v 4

    Manulla

    Ballyheane

    0 v 5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Played in Foxford

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 3

    Achill Rovers

    1 v 5

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    0 v 2

    Bangor Hibs

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0 v 1

    Conn Rangers

     

    League One—Round 2

    Mulranny Utd

    3 v 7

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    5 v 1

    Kilmore

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 2

    Newport Burrishoole

    3 v 1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Claremorris ‘B’

    5 v 2

    Ballina Utd

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 14

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  4

    Manulla

    Ballyheane

    3  v  7

    Castlebar Celtic

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    1  v  7

    Ballina Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 14

     

    Conn Rangers

    3  v  6

    Snugboro Utd

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    1  v  5

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Swinford

    2  v  1

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 13

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    2  v  1

    Claremorris ‘B’

    Hollister

    3  v  0

    Newport Burrishoole

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 11
    Claremorris 1-0 Ballina Town 
    Manulla 2-4 Iorras Aontaithe 
    Westport Utd 1-0 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 

    Tuohy Cup Semi-Final 
    Snugboro Utd 3-1 Conn Rangers 

    Three Store League One 
    Kilmore 3-4 Crossmolina 
    Killala 1-1 Castlebar Celtic B 

    Kileen Sports Ground League Two
    Hollister 1-1 Claremorris B 

  • Westaro Cup—Semi-Final

    Ballina Town

    5  v  0

    Ballyglass

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  3

    Manulla

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 11

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  0

    Achill Rovers

    Snugboro Utd

    2  v  0

    Glenhest Rovers

    Mulranny Utd 

    0 v 7 

    Killala


    League One—Round 10

    Partry Athletic

    2  v  1

    Kilmore

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 10

    Ballina Utd

    3  v  2

    Hollister

    Claremorris B

    5 v 0 

    Newport/Burrishoole

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 9

     

    Ballyheane

    1  v  4

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    3  v  3

    Ballyglass

    Manulla

    2  v  0

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 9

     

    Swinford

    2  v  2

    Bangor Hibs

    Fahy Rovers

    0  v  2

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    League One—Round 8

     

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    6  v  3

    Killala

    Mulranny Utd

    8  v  5

    Partry Athletic

     

    McDonnell Cup—Semi-finals

     

    Hollister

    3  v  2

    Claremorris ‘B’

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 10

    Ballyheane

    1  v  5

    Claremorris

    Ballina Town

    6  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 10

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0  v  3

    Bangor Hibs

    Swinford

    3  v  0

    Conn Rangers

    Glenhest Rovers

    1  v  3

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Tonra Cup—Semi-Final

    Crossmolina

    1  v  1

    Killala

    Won 4-3 on penalties

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    3  v  0

    Manulla ‘B’

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 1

    Castlebar Celtic

    4  v  1

    Claremorris

    Ballina Town

    4  v  0

    Manulla

    Ballyglass

    1  v  2

    Westport Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe

    2  v  3

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    P  v  P

    Ballyheane

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 1

     

    Ballyhaunis Town

    5  v  1

    Bangor Hibs

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    1  v  3

    Snugboro Utd

    Glenhest Rovers

    2  v  0

    Conn Rangers

    Swinford

    5  v  2

    Ballyglass ‘B’

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup Final 

    Sunday 28th October 2018

    Ballina Town

    4  v  0

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    TP. Brennan Connacht Cup—Round 1

    Loughrea ‘B’

    1  v  3

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    CP Ajax

    5  v  2

    Partry Athletic

    Manulla ‘B’

    4  v  6

    Renmore ‘B’

    Tireragh FC

    2  v  0

    Newport Town

    Killala

    0  v  3

    St John’s Athletic

    Cois Fharraige

    6  v  0

    Glenhest Rovers

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    2  v  0

    Ballina Utd

    Swinford

    2  v  6

    Dynamo Blues

    Kinvara Utd

    1  v  9

    Conn Rangers

    Maree/Oranmore ‘B’

    5  v  1

    Snugboro Utd

    Achill Rovers

    won 5-4 on penalties

    4  v  4

    Colemanstown Utd

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 17

     

    Claremorris

    2  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe

    0  v  7

    Ballyheane

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 17

     

    Bangor Hibs

    3  v  5

    Swinford

    Glenhest Rovers

    7  v  0

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    0  v  3

    Fahy Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    0  v  9

    Conn Rangers

    Ballyhaunis Town

    5  v  0

    Snugboro Utd

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 7

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  4

    Claremorris

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    1  v  4

    Ballyglass

    Ballyheane

    0  v  3

    Ballina Town

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    2  v  0

    Castlebar Celtic

    Westport Utd

    1  v  0

    Manulla

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 7

    Glenhest Rovers

    3  v  1

    Bangor Hibs

    Swinford

    4  v  3

    Achill Rovers

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    4  v  1

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    Conn Rangers

    0  v  5

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Fahy Rovers

    0  v  2

    Snugboro Utd

     

    League One—Round 6

    Partry Athletic

    0  v  2

    Killala

    Kilmore

    0  v  2

    Manulla ‘B’

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    4  v  1

    Crossmolina

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    5  v  3

    Mulranny Utd

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 6

    Newport Town

    2  v  7

    Ballina Utd

    Hollister

    2  v  3

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 4
    Westport Utd 0-1 Ballyheane 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Round 3
    Swinford 2-4 Fahy Rovers 

    Tuohy Cup Round 1
    Glenhest Rovers 1-1 Conn Rangers 
    (Conn Rangers won 4-2 on penalties)

  • Westaro Cup Quarter Finals
    Ballyheane 6-0 Straide & Foxford Utd 
    Claremorris 1-3 Ballyglass

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League 
    Round 10 
    Manulla B 2-4 Bangor Hibs 
    Ballina Town B 8-0 Conn Rangers 
    Achill Rovers 1-5 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 

    Kileen Sports Ground League One 
    Round 8 
    Castlebar Celtic B 1-1 Partry Athletic 
    Westport Utd B 4-1 Claremorris B 

    Calor Gas League Two 
    Round 8 
    Snugboro Utd B 1-2 Moy Villa 

  •  

     

     

     

     

    This Sunday at 2.30pm in Solar 21 Park Milebush, the Mayo under 18 footballers go in search of a historic victory in the FAI New Balance Youth Inter League Cup Final. 
    Since the competition began in 1965, Mayo have reached the final on only one previous occasion in 1989, when they were defeated by a Dublin selection.

    This year already they have overcome the Donegal Youth League, the Inishowen Youth & Schoolboys League, and the Monaghan Cavan Junior League in the group stages before seeing off Waterford & District Association Football League in the quarter finals and the Clare District League in the semi-final. 

    On Sunday, they face off against another Munster side in the shape of the formidable Cork Youth League, but with home advantage and a big home support, hopes are high that the lads can bring triumph on this huge occasion for Mayo football. 

    Ahead of the big day we sat down with the management team of Mark Togher, Joe Faughnan and Kevin Burke who told us how the team has progressed over the course of the season and we had a chat with Brendan Keegan, a member of the 1989 vintage who hopes to see this year's crop go one better this time around. Listen below now.