Mayo Ladies GAA

  • Division 1

    Burrishoole 5-03 Swinford Killasser 7-05

    St Mary's 6-06 Parke KC 4-05

    Kilmoremoy A 4-06 Knockmore 3-09

    Ballyhaunis 3-05 Westport A 7-15

     

    Division 2

    Charlestown 10-11 Moy Davitts 2-04

    Davitts 4-11 C.L. McHale Rovers 5-12

    Kilitmagh 6-03 Breaffy 6-12

    St Brigid's 0-02 Castlebar Mitchels A 6-06

    Carnacon bye

     

    Division 3 
    Kilmaine 3-14 Louisburgh 1-06

    Westport B 5-05 Ballinrobe 3-06

    Kilmeena 4-6 Hollymount 3-06

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 2-04 Claremorris A 6-09

     

    Division 4 

    Claremorris B 6-07 Castlebar Mitchels B 9-06 
    Kilmovee Shamocks 2-11 Islandeady 1-02 
    Westport C 5-02 Belmullet 10-12
    Balla V Kilmoremoy B PP 
    The Neale bye

  • Under 14 League Division 1  Semi Final Results 

    Kilmoremoy A  1-06  Knockmore  4-04 

    Westport A 8-15 Swinford Killasser 1-03 

     

    Under 14 League Division 2  Semi Final Results 

    Castlebar Mitchels A  0-05    Charlestown 5-08 

    CL McHale Rovers V Breaffy PP

     

    Under 14 League Division 3  Semi Final Results  

    Claremorris A 6-05   Ballinrobe 3-03 

    Westport B 2-07 Kilmeena 3-07 

     

  • Mayo Ladies U16 Championship

    U16 A Quarter Finals

    Knockmore 3-08 Ballyhaunis 1-11

    St. Mary's 4-12 Parke Keelogues Crimlin 3-06

     

    U16 B Quarter Finals

    Burrishoole 5-11 Hollymount 1-07

    Moy Davitts 5-08 CL MacHale Rovers 4-09

     

    U16 C Championship Quarter Finals

    Carnacon 6-13 Kilmaine 6-10

     

    U16 D Championship Quarter Finals

    Ballinrobe 4-09 The Neale 3-10

    St. Brigids 3-11 Castlebar B 0-02

     

  • Under 16 A Championship Final
    Westport A 4-12 Kilmoremoy 3-01

    Under 16 D  Championship Final
    Kilmaine 8-06 Kiltimagh 2-18

    Under 16 A Shield Results Rd.2 
    Castlebar Mitchels 7-09 Swinford Killasser 4-13
    C. L. McHale Rovers 5-13 Knockmore 9-13

  • Peter Leahy has named an unchanged starting 15 for Sunday’s All-Ireland semi-final with Galway.

     

    Niamh Kelly captains the side and it will be live on Midwest Radio Sport from 2pm with thanks to Corrigan Stores Ballintubber.

     

    1

    Aishling Tarpey

    Foxrock/Cabinteely

    2

    Nicola O'Malley

    Westport

    3

    Danielle Caldwell

    Castlebar Mitchels

    4

    Éilís Ronayne

    Davitts

    5

    Kathryn Sullivan

    Castlebar Mitchels

    6

    Ciara McManamon

    Burrishoole

    7

    Ciara Whyte

    Kilmoremoy

    8

    Clodagh McManamon

    Burrishoole

    9

    Emma Needham

    Louisburgh

    10

    Sinéad Cafferky

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    11

    Maria Reilly

    Kiltane

    12

    Niamh Kelly Capt

    Moy Davitts

    13

    Sarah Rowe

    Kilmoremoy

    14

    Rachel Kearns

    Cl MacHale Rovers

    15

    Grace Kelly

    Moy Davitts

    16

    Laura Brennan

    Hollymount

    17

    Noirin Moran

    Westport

    18

    Fiona Doherty

    Moy Davitts

    19

    Tamara O'Connor

    Cill Chomáin

    20

    Lisa Cafferky

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    21

    Allanah Duffy

    Hollymount

    22

    Dayna Finn

    Kiltimagh

    23

    Nicola Meehan

    Charlestown

    24

    Natasha Gaughan

    Moy Davitts

    25

    Natalie Prendergast

    Louisburgh

    26

    Amy Halligan

    The Neale

    27

    Ella Brennan

    Charlestown

    28

    Nina McVann

    Knockmore

    29

    Aileen Gilroy

    Adamstown

    30

    Saoirse Lally

    Westport

     

     

  • Senior League Division 1 Round 1 Results


    Castlebar MItchels 1-10 Hollymount 3-10


    Louisburgh 3-10 Burrishoole 0-14


    Knockmore V Charlestown PP to April 6th

     
    Moy Davitts V Carnacon PP- new date tbc

     

    Senior League Division 2 Round 1 Results 


    Cill Chomain 3-09 Kilmoremoy 9-16


    Swinford Killasser 10-23 Claremorris 5-04


    Kilmovee Shamrocks 3-15 Westport A 3-10


    St Brigids 4-04 C.L. McHale Rovers 5-06

     

    Senior League Division 3A Round 1 Results 


    Parke KC 3-09 Ballyhaunis 3-11

    Davitts 2-09 Kiltimagh 3-14

    St Marys 5-09 The Neale 9-05

     

    Senior League Division 3b Results Rd 1

    Kiltane 3-05 Achill 11-07

    Kilmeena CONC Breaffy 0-00

    Westport B CONC Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 0-00

     

    Round 2 takes places on April 14th 

    Div 1

    Hollymount V Charlestown

    Burrishoole V Knockmore

    Carnacon V Louisburgh

    Castlebar Mitchels V Moy Davitts

     

    Div 2

    CL McHale Rovers v Kilmovee

    Kilmoremoy V St Brigids

    Swinford Killasser V Cill Chomain

    Claremorris  v Westport A

     

    Div 3a

    Kiltimagh V Parke KC

    The Neale V Davitts

    Ballyhaunis V St Marys

     

    Div 3b

    Kilmeena v Kiltaine

    Breaffy V Westport B

    Tourmakeady V Achill

     

     

  • Connacht LGFA Minor Championship

    Mayo 4-13 Leitrim 4-09

  • MAYO sisters Grace and Niamh Kelly will go head to head for Gourmet Food Parlour O’Connor Cup glory on Sunday.

    Holders University of Limerick, who have Grace in their ranks, booked their place in a fifth successive decider with a 3-14 to 1-11 victory over UCC at IT Blanchardstown on Saturday.

    In what was a repeat of the 2017 decider, Mayo star Shauna Howley’s 2-1 proved vital for the winners, before a late Emma Needham goal put the seal on victory for a UL side managed by DJ Collins.

    UL’s final opponents will be Niamh Kelly’s DCU, who were comfortable 3-13 to 0-10 winners against UCD in a Dublin derby semi-final.

    DCU captain Aishling Moloney, a 2017 TG4 All-Ireland intermediate winner with Tipperary, led by example with a contribution of 1-6.

    Mayo’s Sarah Rowe and Meath ace Vikki Wall were the other DCU goalscorers in the second half as they advanced to a first final since 2015, when UL claimed the silverware.

    Sunday’s showpiece is also a repeat of the League decider between champions DCU and UL, and both teams have justified their status as favourites to reach the GFP O’Connor Cup final.

    UCC gave UL a real battle in their semi-final, with Cork duo Libby Coppinger and Orlagh Farmer doing well, while Waterford’s Geraldine Power was another to impress.

    But UCC were missing the services of Cork camogie duo Hannah Looney and Maebh Cahalane, and UL did enough to advance.

    They were off to a flying star when Howley netted with just 23 seconds on the clock, and UL never looked back.

    Aoife Geaney scored a late penalty for UCC but it was star-studded UL who kept alive their hopes of a fourth GFP O’Connor Cup win in five seasons.

    Sunday’s final will have a 4pm throw-in time at Abbotstown’s GAA National Games Development Centre, and will be streamed LIVE at the following link on the Spórt TG4 YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xkyZ2b2YMJE

    1. Sorcha Murphy                       Cill Chomáin
    2. Emma Lowther                       Knockmore
    3. Nicola O’Malley                      Westport
    4. Daniellle Caldwell                   Castlebar Mitchels
    5. Rachel Kearns                         CL McHale Rovers
    6. Clodagh McManamon            Burrishoole
    7. Kathryn Sullivan                      Castlebar Mitchels
    8. Noirin Moran                          Westport
    9. Dayna Finn                              Kiltimagh
    10. Sarah Mulvihill                        Knockmore
    11. Fiona Doherty                                     Moy Davitts
    12. Sinéad Cafferky                       Kilmovee Shamrocks
    13. Niamh Kelly                             Moy Davitts
    14. Sarah Rowe                             Kilmoremoy
    15. Grace Kelly                              Moy Davitts
    16. Laura Brennan                        Hollymount
    17. Rebecca O’Malley                  Westport
    18. Roisin Flynn                             Knockmore
    19. Tamara O’Connor                   Cill Chomáin
    20. Emma Needham                     Louisburgh
    21. Aileen Gilroy                           St. Brigid’s   Capt
    22. Saoirse Ludden                        Westport
    23. Feena McManamon               Burrishoole
    24. Leona Ryder                            Burrishoole
    25. Roisin Kelly                              Kilmoremoy
    26. Maria Reilly                            Kiltane 
    27. Ann Sheridan                           Burrishoole
    28. Ciara Whyte                            Kilmoremoy
    29. Roisin Durkin                           Swinford Killasser
    30. Aisling Tarpey                                     Cabinteely Foxrock
  • Mayo's starting 15 to face Galway on Sunday in the Connacht Final

    Throw in at 4pm in MacHale Park

    Subs bench to follow

     

    1. Aisling Tarpey                      Foxrock Cabinteely
    2. Nicola O'Malley                  Westport
    3. Roisin Flynn                         Knockmore
    4. Danielle Caldwell               Castlebar Mitchels
    5. Eilis Ronayne                      Davitts
    6. Ciara McManamon           Burrishoole
    7. Ciara Whyte                        Kilmoremoy
    8. Clodagh McManamon      Burrishoole
    9. Sinead Cafferky                  Kilmovee Shamrocks
    10. Roisin Durkin                      Swinford Killasser
    11. Tamara O'Connnor            Cill Chomáin
    12. Niamh Kelly Capt               Moy Davitts
    13. Sarah Rowe                        Kilmoremoy
    14. Rachel Kearns                    C.L. McHale Rovers
    15. Grace Kelly                        Moy Davitts
  • The Mayo Ladies have named their side to face Monaghan in Round 7 of the Lidl Ladies National Football League on Sunday at 2pm in Blackhill Emeralds GAA, Castleblayney

    Sinead Cafferky will captain the team on Sunday.

     

    1

    Sorcha Murphy 

    Cill Chomain

    2

    Nicola O’Malley

    Westport

    3

    Nicola Meehan

    Charlestown

    4

    Danielle Caldwell

    Castlebar Mitchels 

    5

    Clodagh McManamon

    Burrishoole

    6

    Ciara McManamon

    Burrishoole

    7

    Ciara Whyte

    Kilmoremoy

    8

    Noirin Moran

    Westport

    9

    Dayna Finn

    Kiltimagh

    10

    Sinead Cafferky 

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 

    11

    Lisa Cafferky

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 

    12

    Tamara O’Connor 

    Cill Chomain

    13

    Roisin Durkin

    Swinford Killasser

    14

    Rachel Kearns

    C.L.McHale Rovers

    15

    Grace Kelly 

    Moy Davitts

    16

    Laura Brennan 

    Hollymount 

    17

    Fiona Doherty 

    Moy Davitts

    18

    Rebecca Waldron 

    Davitts

    19

    Allanah Duffy

    Hollymount 

    20

    Ella Brennan 

    Charlestown

    21

    Siobhan Wilson

    Moy Davitts

    22

    Emma Needham

    Louisburgh 

    23

    Roisin Flynn

    Knockmore

    24

    Natasha Gaughan

    Moy Davitts

    25

    Kathryn Sullivan

    Castlebar Mitchels 

    26

    Sarah Rowe

    Kilmoremoy

    27

    Eilis Ronayne

    Davitts

    28

    Amy Roddy 

    Kilmoremoy

    29

    Lisa McManamon

    Castlebar Mitchels 

    30

    Natalie Prendergast

    Louisburgh 

     

  • The Mayo team to play Westmeath on Sunday March 17th has been named@ 

    Throw in at 2pm

    Venue: Cusack Park, Mullingar 

    Ref: Gavin Corrigan

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    Laura Brennan 

    Hollymount 

     

    2

    Nicola O Malley

    Westport

     

    3

    Roisin Flynn

    Knockmore

     

    4

    Ella Brennan 

    Charlestown

     

    5

    Kathryn Sullivan

    Castlebar Mitchels 

     

    6

    Ciara McManamon

    Burrishoole

     

    7

    Danielle Caldwell

    Castlebar Mitchels 

     

    8

    Clodagh McManamon

    Burrishoole

     

    9

    Dayna Finn

    Kiltimagh

     

    10

    Sinead Cafferky 

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 

     

    11

    Tamara O Connor 

    Cill Chomáin

     

    12

    Niamh Kelly

    Moy Davitts

     

    13

    Fiona Doherty 

    Moy Davitts

     

    14

    Rachel Kearns

    C.L. McHale Rovers 

     

    15

    Grace Kelly 

    Moy Davitts

     

    16

    Michelle Treacy 

    Westport

     

    17

    Ann Sheridan

    Burrishoole

     

    18

    Lisa McManamon

    Castlebar Mitchels 

     

    19

    Siobhan Wilson

    Moy Davitts

     

    20

    Amy Halligan

    The Neale

     

    21

    Allanah Duffy

    Hollymount 

     

    22

    Louise Dervan 

    Castlebar Mitchels 

     

    23

    Ciara Whyte

    Kilmoremoy

     

    24

    Emma Needham

    Louisburgh 

     

    25

    Feena McManamon 

    Burrishoole

     

    26

    Maria Reilly

    Kiltane

     

    27

    Roisin Durkin

    Swinford Killasser

     

    28

    Cliodhna Mac Cabe

    Castlebar Mitchels 

     

    29

    Natasha Gaughan

    Moy Davitts

     

    30

    Rebecca Kiernan

    Parke Keelogues Crimlin

     

           
  • Ladies Connacht Minor Championship 
    Galway 3-10 Mayo 0-09 

    Ladies Connacht U16 Championship 
    Galway 1-09 Mayo 1-08 

    Ladies Connacht U14 Gold Final 
    Mayo 3-07 Galway 1-13 AET - Mayo won in a free taking competition after the sides were drawn after ordinary and extra time 

  • Connacht Ladies U16 Championship 
    Mayo 2-14 Leitrim 2-10 

  • The Ladies Connacht Senior Football Final is live on Midwest Radio this Sunday as Mayo and Galway clash in Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar. 

    The game throws in at 4pm and Tom Carney and Michelle Corbett will bring us all the action as it happens. 

    The game is live with thanks to Corrigan's Ballintubber Stores.

  • In the Lidl Ladies National Football League, Mayo staged a comeback late in the game to secure a draw with Monaghan.

    The throw-in was delayed as the game was moved to the Monaghan Centre of Excellence.

    At half-time, the score was Monaghan 2-7 to Mayo's 5 points.

    Second-half goals from Natasha Gaughan and Sarah Rowe helped the Mayo side to a 2-15 apiece draw with Monaghan.

     

  • Swinford Amenity Park has been confirmed as the venue for Mayo and Waterford in round 3 of the Lidl Ladies National Football League on Sunday.

    The game gets underway at 2.30pm.

    Mayo will be looking to get back to winning ways after going down to Dublin last weekend,

  • Mayo forward Grace Kelly has been honoured with The Croke Park/LGFA Player of the Month award for July.  

     

    Grace, 25, is busy preparing for Mayo’s TG4 All-Ireland Senior Championship semi-final against Galway at Croke Park on Sunday, August 25, but she took time out of her busy schedule to accept the award from Peter O’Curry, Sales and Marketing Executive, The Croke Park, this afternoon.

     

    Grace was superb during the TG4 All-Ireland Senior Championship qualifiers in July, as Mayo bounced back from their Connacht Final replay defeat at the hands of Galway to qualify for the knock-out stages of the All-Ireland series.

     

    In Mayo’s first Group 4 outing against Tyrone, Grace scored 1-3, including two pointed frees, as Peter Leahy’s team claimed a crucial 3-14 to 3-11 victory over the hosts at Healy Park, Omagh.

     

    Grace, from the Moy Davitts club, followed that up with a haul of 0-8, including four pointed frees, in a Player-of-the-Match display against Ulster Champions Donegal in Tullamore.

     

    Those victories saw Mayo finish on top of Group 4, as the 2017 Finalists advanced to play Armagh in the TG4 All-Ireland Senior Quarter-Finals.

     

    Last Saturday, at Glennon Brothers Pearse Park in Longford, Grace was influential again as she contributed two points in a three-point victory over the Orchard County, to help Mayo through to the last four of the competition, and a repeat meeting with old rivals Galway.

     

    Mayo, captained by Grace’s sister Niamh, will take on Galway on August 25 at Croke Park, in what is the first game of a mouth-watering semi-final double-bill. That game is fixed for 2pm, with TG4 All-Ireland Senior Champions Dublin to meet Lidl NFL Division 1 holders Cork at 3.45pm, in what is a repeat of the 2018 All-Ireland Senior Final.

     

    Tickets are available for both games at http://lgfa.tickets.ie/

  • Mayo's Rachel Kearns is among the 45 nominees named this evening for the 2018 TG4 Ladies All-Star Football Team.

    Senior champions Dublin, who made history by claiming back-to-back titles on September 16, lead the way with 14 nominations, while runners-up Cork are honoured with 12 players on the list.

    There are eight nominations for Ulster champions Donegal, while Connacht champions Galway have three players included on the long list - Sinead Burke, Nicola Ward and Tracey Leonard.

    Kerry have two All-Star nominations while Mayo, Sligo, Tipperary, Cavan, Armagh and Tyrone have one player each on the list of nominees.

    Mayo's Rachel Kearns is nominated at right half-back, while Sligo goalkeeper Noelle Gormley is also included.

    One player will be chosen from three shortlisted in each of the 15 positions to make up the final selection.

    The 2018 TG4 All Star team will be announced at a gala banquet at the Citywest Hotel on Saturday, December 1, along with the Junior, Intermediate and Senior Players’ Player of the Year award winners, the Provincial Young Players of the Year and the 2018 inductee into the Ladies Gaelic Football Association (LGFA) Hall of Fame.

     

     

     

  • It's yet another huge weekend across a variety of sporting codes in the region this Saturday and Sunday, and looking ahead to the major events, including a preview of the Mayo Junior championship, Michael D McAndrew and Cormac O'Malley give their take on what's ahead for the weekend. Watch the video preview here or check out the audio version below!

    Stay tuned to Midwest Radio this weekend and every weekend for the best sports coverage in the region!