Mayo Hurling

  • The Mayo hurlers get their Nicky Rackard Campaign underway tomorrow.

    Derek Walsh’s side travel to Healy Park in Omagh to face Tyrone.

    The game gets underway at 2pm.

    Elsewhere, Sligo get their campaign up and running today with a difficult trip to Dundalk to face Louth at 3pm.

    Tomorrow in the Christy Ring Cup, Roscommon host Kildare in Athleague at 12.45pm.

    Meanwhile, the Galway hurlers get their Leinster Senior Championship campaign underway tomorrow afternoon at 3pm against Carlow in Pearse Stadium, Salthill.

  • hurling

    Mayo will be looking to maintain their 100% record in this seasons Allianz Hurling League Division 2B when they travel to Derry on Sunday.

    Derek Walsh’s side have made an impressive start to their campaign but will know the threat the Ulster side will pose in Banagher.

    The game gets underway at 1pm on Sunday and Midwest Radio Sport will have regular live updates.

  • Nicky Rackard Cup

    Group 2

    Tyrone 1-15 Mayo 0-15

    Sligo 2-24 Louth 1-19

     

    Christy Ring Cup

    Group 2

    Roscommon 0-20 Kildare 1-15

  • Derek Walsh has named his Mayo team to face Leitrim in tomorrow's Nicky Rackard Cup Semi-Final.

    The game will be live on Midwest Radio from 1.30pm in Elverys MacHale Park in association with Delaney's Hardware Ballyhaunis.

    1. Gerald Kelly
    2. Gary Nolan
    3. Stephen Coyne (C)
    4. John Cassidy
    5. Sean Regan
    6. David Kenny
    7. Cathal Freeman
    8. Adrian Phillips
    9. Sean Mulroy
    10. Sean Kenny
    11. Shane Boland
    12. Corey Scahill
    13. Jason Coyne
    14. Brian Morley
    15. Eoin Delaney
  • Allianz Hurling League

    Division 2A

    Kerry 3-18 Mayo 0-09

    Division 1B 
    Galway 0-20 Dublin 1-11 

    Division 3A 
    Roscommon 0-18 Armagh 1-11 

    Division 3B 
    Sligo 4-19 Cavan 2-06
    Longford 2-18 Leitrim 0-16 

  • Derek Walsh has named his team for Mayo's opening Nicky Rackard Cup encounter tomorrow with Monaghan.

    1. Gerald Kelly
    2. Gary Nolan
    3. Stephen Coyne (C)
    4. John Cassidy
    5. Brian Hunt
    6. David Kenny
    7. Cathal Freeman
    8. Daniel Huane
    9. Sean Mulroy
    10. Sean Kenny
    11. Shane Boland
    12. Adrian Phillips
    13. Jason Coyne
    14. Corey Scahill
    15. Eoin Delaney
  • The draw for the 2020 Nicky Rackard Cup has taken place and Mayo’s opening game will be at home to Warwickshire.

    In Round Two, Mayo will be away to Monaghan and Round Three will see Mayo have a home clash against Tyrone.

  • The draw took place tonight for round 2B of the Nicky Rackard Cup.

    Mayo will play the winners of Longford & Leitrim on the weekend of November 14th  in the semi-finals.

    Derek Walsh’s side will have home advantage for the clash after their impressive win over Tyrone on Saturday.

  • The Mayo hurlers have been drawn against Tyrone in the next round of the Nicky Rackard Cup.

    Derek Walsh’s side produced a terrific display at the weekend to see off Monaghan by 25 points.

    Mayo will now face Tyrone this weekend with the time and venue to be confirmed.

  • Following changes to the Hurling Championships the draw for the 2020 Nicky Rackard Cup has been made.

    Mayo will play Monaghan in the Quarter Finals on the weekend of October 24th & 25th.

     

    2020 Christy Ring Cup Draw

    Quarter-Finals: Down v London; Offaly v Kildare; Roscommon v Wicklow; Derry v Sligo.

    2020 Nicky Rackard Cup Draw

    Quarter-Finals: Armagh v Leitrim; Warwickshire v Tyrone; Donegal v Longford; Monaghan v Mayo

  •  

     

    Allianz Hurling League Div 1B

    Waterford  1-18  2-13   Galway

     

    Allianz Hurling League Div 2A

     London   1-10  0-16  Mayo


    Relegation Play-Off

    Offaly 1-16   2-14   Carlow

    Allianz Hurling League Div 3A Final

    Roscommon  0-14   0-11  Armagh

     

    Allianz Hurling League Div 3B Final

    Sligo  3-10  2-15       Longford  

     

  •  

    The Mayo U17 Celtic Challenge Hurling side play Galway tomorrow evening at 7.30pm in Sylane.

    The Mayo team to face Galway has been named.

    1. Josh Boles
    2. Ruairi Haran
    3. Michael Grimes
    4. Josh Howard
    5. Tomas Rushe
    6. Daniel Hill
    7. Mark Gilmartin
    8. Luke Connor
    9. Shane Morrisroe
    10. Paddy Dozio
    11. Evan Heraty
    12. Matthew Walsh
    13. Mark Gibbons
    14. Mark O’Grady
    15. Oisin Greally

     

  • Derek Walsh has named his Mayo side to face Donegal in tomorrow's Nicky Rackard Cup Final.

    The game throws-in at 1:30pm in Croke Park and will be live on Midwest Radio Sport with thanks to Delaney's Hardware Ballyhaunis.

     

    1. Gerald Kelly

    2. Gary Nolan

    3. Stephen Coyne (c)

    4. John Cassidy

    5. Brian Hunt

    6. David Kenny

    7. Cathal Freeman

    8. Sean Regan

    9. Sean Kenny

    10. Adrian Phillips

    11. Shane Boland

    12. Corey Scahill

    13. Jason Coyne

    14. Brian Morley

    15. Eoin Delaney

  • Feile 

    Division 4 Hurling - Westport into Shield Quarter Final 

    Division 6 Hurling - Claremorris into Cup Quarter Final 

    Division 8 - Castlebar Mitchels into Cup Quarter Final 

    Camogie Dvision 5 - Na Brideoga will face Westport in the quarter final today

  • #

    Name

    Hurling Club

    Football Club

    1

    Niall Fleming

    Caiseal Gaels HC

    Charlestwon GFC

    2

    Declan Henry

    Tooreen HC

    Aghamore GFC

    3

    Tom Rushe

    Caiseal Gaels HC

    Kilmovee GFC

    4

    Ciaran Treacy

    Castlebar HC

    Castlebar GFC

    5

    Ruairi Haran

    Caiseal Gaels HC

    Kilmovee GFC

    6

    Padraic Murphy

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

    7

    Aaron Ketterick

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

    8

    Cian Mulchrone

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

    9

    Paddy Dozio (c)

    Caiseal Gaels HC

    Ballaghaderreen GFC

    10

    Mark Gibbons

    Tooreen HC

    Garrymore GFC

    11

    Tom Fahy

    Castlebar HC

    Castlebar GFC

    12

    Oisin Farrell

    Ballina GAA

    Ballina GAA

    13

    Ronan Treacy

    Castlebar HC

    Castlebar GFC

    14

    Tommy Scahill

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

    15

    Kevin Gannon

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

     

     

     

     

    16

    Jamie Duffy

    Caiseal Gaels HC

    Charlestown GFC

    17

    Brian King

    Tooreen HC

    Hollymount/Carramore GFC

    18

    Kevin Adams

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

    19

    Jason Monroe

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

    20

    Jack Trench

    Tooreen HC

    Davitts GFC

    21

    Evan Heraty

    Tooreen HC

    Kilmaine GFC

    22

    Matthew Rooney

    Ballina GAA

    N/A

    23

    Rossa Horgan

    Westport GAA

    Westport GAA

    24

    Bob Tuohy

    Castlebar HC

    Castlebar GFC

    25

    Mark Mulkeen

    Tooreen HC

    N/A

    26

    John Kennedy

    Castlebar HC

    Castlebar GFC

    27

    Pearse Murray

    Castlebar HC

    Castlebar GFC

    28

    Darren Murray

    Tooreen HC

    Ballina GAA

    29

    Cathal Cosgrave

    Castlebar HC

    N/A

  • The Allianz Hurling League fixture between Mayo and Meath scheduled for this Sunday has been switched from Ballina to Tooreen. The game will still throw in at 2pm. 

  • The Allianz Hurling League Division 2A game between London and Mayo has been postponed. Following a pitch inspection, the referee deemed McGovern Park in Ruislip unplayable. 

     

  • Mayo's Allianz Hurling League clash with London, which was postponed on Sunday, has been refixed for Saturday March 9th in McGovern Park in Ruislip. 

    The game was postponed on Sunday due to an unplayable pitch. 

  • After their phenomenal 25 point win last weekend the Mayo hurlers travel to Omagh to take on Tyrone in the next round of the Nicky Rackard Cup.

    A win for Derek Walsh's men on Saturday will guarantee a home semi-final.

    The game gets underway at 2pm with Tom Carney & Frank Browne bringing you all the action live from Healy Park with thanks to Delaney's Hardware Ballyhaunis.

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1 
    Kerry 0-14 Galway 1-10 
    Cavan 3-13 Roscommon 0-13

    Division 3
    Louth 5-16 Sligo 0-16 

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 1B 
    Galway 2-20 Offaly 0-14 

    Division 2A 
    Antrim 5-18 Mayo 0-13

    Division 3A 
    Roscommon 1-26 Tyrone 1-11 

    Division 3B
    Fermanagh 2-15 Leitrim 1-12