Mayo GAA

  • Two county Mayo primary schools have been named regional finalists in the annual Our World Irish Aid Awards, which is the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade’s flagship global citizenship programme for primary schools. 

    Pupils and teachers from St. Dymphna's Special School, Ballina and Mayo Abbey National School, Claremorris will showcase their projects alongside those from 13 other schools across the region at the regional final event taking place at the Model Arts Centre, Sligo on Monday next.

    Congratulating the teachers and pupils involved, Minister of State for the Diaspora and International Development, Ciarán Cannon T.D., said that the standard of project entries this year had been exceptionally high.

     Now in their 14th year, the Awards invite children across Ireland to create projects about the challenges facing children in developing countries and the role played by Ireland, through Irish Aid, the Government’s programme for international development.

     Our World Irish Aid Awards national final takes place  in Dublin Castle on Tuesday 11th June.

  • Mayo Minors, Oisín Tunney of Breaffy GAA and Ethan Henry of Mayo Gaels both impressed during the 2019 Electric Ireland GAA Minor Football Championship, as they are selected as part of the Electric Ireland Minor Football Team of the Year.

    This year’s Electric Ireland Football Team of the Year features four standout players from All-Ireland champions Cork, four players from six-time winners and 2019 finalists, Galway, two players from Munster champions Kerry, two players from Connacht champions Mayo, and one player from each of Kildare, Monaghan and Tyrone.

     

    2019 Electric Ireland Football Team of the Year

    Devon Burns – Kerry (Na Gaeil)

    Jonathan McGrath – Galway (Caherlistrane)

    Oisín Tunney – Mayo (Breaffy)

    Ronan Boyle – Monaghan (Truagh Gaels)

    Darragh Cashman – Cork (Millstreet)

    Daniel Linehan – Cork (Castlemagner)

    James Donaghy – Tyrone (Carrickmore St. Colmcilles)

    Ethan Henry – Mayo (Mayo Gaels)

    James McLaughlin – Galway (Moycullen)

    Aaron Browne – Kildare (Celbridge)

    Conor Corbett – Cork (Clyda Rovers)

    Michael O’Neill – Cork (Buttevant)

    Daniel Cox – Galway (Moycullen)

    Tomo Culhane – Galway (Salthill-Knocknacarra)

    Dylan Geaney – Kerry (Dingle)

  • Westport GAA manager James Horan and All-Ireland Under-21 winning manager Mike Solan have been nominated for the vacant Mayo senior football manager's job.

    Midwest Sport understands that Mike Solan has been nominated for the post by Ballaghaderreen GAA club, while it's believed James Horan was nominated by his home club, Ballintubber.

    The Mayo Co Board Executive have yet to announce plans for how to proceed with the appointment of the new manager.

  • There are two changes to Mayo GAA fixtures this weekend.

    The Junior A Championship Group 2 game between Achill and Knockmore B now goes ahead tomorrow evening at 6pm in Ballyheane.

    The other game in Group 2 sees Westport meet Ardagh tomorrow evening at 6pm in Robert McCallion Park, Swinford.

  • The Tyrone team for Sunday’s Division 1 clash with Mayo in Omagh shows two changes from the side which lost in Kerry last weekend.

    Kieran McGreary and Lee Brennan come in to replace Liam Raffety and David Mulgrew.

    There are also four positional switches with Michael Mc Kernan dropping into the full back line at No.2 and Peter Harte reverts to the wing half back at No.7.

    In the half forward line Niall Sludden takes over in the centre and Cathal Mc Shane goes to full forward.

    Tyrone team to play Mayo on Sunday…

    1

    Niall Morgan

    Éadan na dTorc

    2

    Michael McKernan

    Oileán a’Ghuail

    3

    Ronan McNamee

    Achadh Uí Aráin

    4

    Hugh Pat McGeary

    Cabhán a’Chaortainn

    5

    Tiernan McCann

    Coill an Chlochair

    6

    Rory Brennan

    Trí Leac

    7

    Peter Harte

    Aireagal Chiaráin

    8

    Brian Kennedy

    Doire Lochain

    9

    Declan McClure

    Cluain Eo

    10

    Matthew Donnelly

    Trí Leac

    11

    Niall Sludden

    An Droim Mhór

    12

    Kieran McGeary

    Cabhán a’Chaortainn

    13

    Darren McCurry

    Éadan na dTorc

    14

    Cathal McShane

    E. R. Uí Néill

    15

    Lee Brennan

    Trí Leac

    16

    Benny Gallen

    Achadh Uí Aráin

    17

    Frank Burns

    Cabhán a’Chaortainn

    18

    Kyle Coney

    Ard Bó

    19

    Conan Grugan

    An Ómaigh

    20

    Conal McCann

    Coill an Chlochair

    21

    Aidan McCrory

    Aireagal Chiaráin

    22

    Ben McDonnell

    Aireagal Chiaráin

    23

    Ciaran McLaughlin

    An Ómaigh

    24

    Conor Meyler

    An Ómaigh

    25

    Ronan O’Neill

    An Ómaigh

    26

    Liam Rafferty

    An Gallbhaile

  • U20 Development League

    Tyrone 3-09 
    Mayo 0-11

  • The U21B Championship quarter final between Charlestown Sarsfields and Kilmeena this weekend has been changed to Sunday at 12 o'clock in Charlestown.

    The game was originally scheduled for Saturday.

     

    Elsewhere, Burrishoole take on Davitts in Newport on Saturday at 3pm also in the U21 B championship.

     

    In the U21 A championship final on Saturday evening , Claremorris meet Westport St Patrick's in Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar at 8pm.

     

     

  • Sigerson Cup Final 
    UCD 1-13 
    NUIG 2-09

  • Mayo U17 Hurling League 2018

    Mon, 19 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Tooreen 5-9 Tooreen 5-7

    Sat, 24 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Caiseal Gaels 4-7 Tooreen 5-19

     

    Minor League Division 1A

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Belmullet 0-12 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-7

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Ballina Stephenites 1-8 Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 2-13

     

    Minor League Division 1B

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Annagh Rovers 0-1 Balla 0-0

    Sun, 25 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Claremorris 0-3 Knockmore 4-15

     

    Minor League Division 2A

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Davitts 5-14 Ballintubber 4-5

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Mayo Gaels 6-15 Neale 1-12

     

    Minor League Division 2B

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Bohola Moy Davitts 3-10 Louisburgh 1-14

     

    Minor League Division 3A

    Mon, 19 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Bonniconlon 1-8 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 4-10

    Wed, 21 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Erris St. Pats 0-18 Kilcommon 3-11

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Naomh Padraig 5-11 Kilcommon 3-7

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-15 Erris St. Pats 2-14

     

    Minor League Division 3B

    Fri, 23 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Ballinrobe 5-14 Breaffy 3-7

    Sun, 25 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Kilmeena 3-12 Kiltimagh 4-16

     

     

    Minor League Division 4

    Thu, 22 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Islandeady 6-8 Achill 1-5

     

    Under 16 League Division 1

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Claremorris 5-3 Ballina Stephenites 3-19

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Castlebar Mitchels Football 3-13 Westport St Patrick's 1-5

     

    Under 16 League Division 2

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Bohola Moy Davitts 2-16 Breaffy 4-7

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Ballaghaderreen 0-7 Knockmore 3-8

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Mayo Gaels 1-17 Ballintubber 3-11

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilmeena 4-8 Neale 1-4

     

    Under 16 League Division 3

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltimagh 4-9 Ballinrobe 2-5

     

    Under 16 League Division 4A

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Aghamore 1-4 Swinford 3-9

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Burrishoole 8-11 Eastern Gaels 2-6

    Sun, 25 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Charlestown Sarsfields 3-13 Ballyhaunis 1-13

     

    Under 16 League Division 4B

    Mon, 19 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilcommon 2-7 Naomh Padraig 1-11

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Ardmoy MacHales 2-9 Erris St. Pats 4-7

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Bonniconlon 2-10 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-7

     

    Under 16 League Division 5

    Tue, 20 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Islandeady 3-10 Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 4-7

     

    Feile A Finals

    Sat, 24 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final 1), Castlebar Mitchels Football 4-10 Bohola Moy Davitts 3-3

    Sat, 24 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final 2), Breaffy 2-3 Westport St Patrick's 3-6

    Sat, 24 Mar,

    (Round: Feile A Final ), Castlebar Mitchels Football 2-2 Westport St Patrick's 2-7

     

  • In the West Mayo U14 A Championship last night Westport defeated Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 4-07 to 1-07.

    There is Under 15 league action in Mayo this evening with games getting underway at 7pm.

    Tooreen overcame Caiseal Gaels last night 0-12 to 0-08 in the U16 Hurling Championship.

    Meanwhile round 3 of the Mayo Senior Hurling Championship takes place tomorrow evening at Adrian Freeman Memorial Park.

    Tooreen host Castlebar Mitchels at 6.45pm.

  • It's been another busy weekend on the Mayo GAA front with more trials taking place for the Mayo Senior team. Below is the latest update:

    James Horan and his management team have over the past few weeks seen players from every club in the county with over 130 players involved in trial games. James Horan said "There are a lot of talented players in the county and we have seen this first hand over the past few weeks. We are looking forward to working with these new players and fusing them with the current players that are in the squad as the hard work now begins for us a group. The management team & players are very much looking forward to 2019 & our first game against Leitrim on Jan 6th

  • All of tomorrow's North Mayo Sweeney Cup fixtures have been postponed due to adverse weather conditions. All of the West Mayo Kelly Cup games are also off, bar Louisburgh v Islandeady, who will wait until tomorrow to see if the game can proceed. 

    The East Mayo Centenary Cup games are also off tomorrow. 

  • It's reported this morning that the chairman of the Mayo International Supporters' Foundation - the group currently withholding €250,000 in funding  from the Mayo County Board - has written to the county expressing an interest in bidding for the naming rights to MacHale Park.

    The Irish Independent reports that the New York-based businessman Tim O'Leary emailed the county's commercial manager expressing interest in submitting a tender for the package, which also includes being the main sponsor on county jerseys.

    Elverys hold the naming rights until the end of next season and are widely expected to renew their deal, but Mr O'Leary has reportedly asked for a copy of the tender documents along with the bid assessment process for commercial sponsorship and the naming rights to MacHale Park.

    Last month, the Mayo GAA International Supporters Foundation wrote a letter stating that it was withholding funding from the county board "until appropriate governance structures are put in place".

    The contents of the letter were not dealt with at last month's county board meeting, but treasurer Kevin O'Toole told delegates he intended the reply to the allegations made at the October meeting, which takes place next Wednesday.

     

     

     

  • Mayo GAA MD Roof Services U21 B Semi-Finals:

    Burrishoole v Ardnaree Sarefields

    goes ahead Sunday 16th at 1pm in Connacht GAA, Centre of Excellence, Bekan. ET if required.

     

    Ballyhaunis v Charlestown

    goes ahead Sunday 16th at 2pm in Connacht GAA, Centre of Excellence, Bekan. ET if required.

     

    South Mayo U21 Brennan Cup Final:

    Claremorris v Garrymore

    goes ahead Sunday 16th at 12pm in Claremorris Town Pitch. ET if required.

  • Mayo GAA have confirmed the dates, venues and times for the next phase of the Mayo Seniorand intermediate Football Championship.

    The games will take place over the course of Saturday September 22nd and Sunday September 23rd.

    In the Connacht Gold SFC all four quarter finals will take place In Elverys MacHale Park.

    On Saturday Evening at 6pm Westport take on Breaffy.

    That will be followed at 7.30pm by the meeting of Ballintubber and Bohola Moy Davitts.

    First up on Sunday at 1pm reigning County Champions Castlebar Mitchels will take on Claremorris.

    That will be followed at 2.30pm by the intriguing meeting of Garrymore and Ballaghaderreen.

    The Mayo Senior Relegation semi-final play-off between Aghamore and Davitts will take place on Saturday at 4pm in Ballyhaunis.

    The other relegation play-off will take place on Sunday at 1pm in Ballina, which will be contested by neighbours Knockmore and Crossmolina Deel Rovers.

    The first of the Egan Jewellers Intermediate Football Championship Quarter Finals will be played on Saturday at 4pm in Claremorris which will see the Neale take on Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin.

    On Sunday at 1pm Burrishoole will meet Ballinrobe in Breaffy GAA Grounds.

    Ballina is the venue for Belmullet and Swinford at 2.30pm.

    Louisburgh clash with Kiltimagh at 3pm in Islandeady.

    Elsewhere, both of the Intermediate Relegation play-offs get underway at 4pm on Saturday.

    Bonniconlon will play Castlebar Mitchels B in Knockmore while Shrule/Glencorrib will meet Mayo Gaels in Ballinrobe.

  • Sunday sees one of the most eagerly anticipated Connacht clashes in years as All Ireland finalists Mayo take on National League finalists Galway in a mouth watering encounter in McHale Park, Castlebar. As we build up to our first live championship game of the year this weekend - brought to you by Salamanca Tapas Bar - we'll be bringing you interviews from both camps. First up is Galway's own star forward Damien Comer.

     

  • Check out our interview with two time All Star David Clarke as he looks ahead to one of the biggest games in the Connacht championship in several years. Clarke has been named to start in goal for Stephen Rochford's men and he started off by telling us of the importance of Mayo's fight to stay in Division One after an indifferent league campaign.

     

    Check out the teams ahead of Sunday's game which were announced on Thursday afternoon - http://bit.ly/2Iy2iF7

  • Stephen Rochford has had an eventful two years at the helm of Mayo football. Two defeats to Galway in 2016 & 2017 have seen his team's written off early each championship season before going on to reach the All Ireland final and lose out narrowly to Dublin in thrillers. Will this year be the year that he finally gets one over on the maroon & white and go on to land a first Connacht title for Mayo since 2015 or will it be third time unlucky for the former Corofin boss? We chatted to him as he gets ready to send his side into battle and you can see that interview now.

     

  • Check out our full interview with Mayo manager Stephen Rochford from Saturday evening as he came to terms with the end of Mayo's summer campaign after a 0-21 to 0-19 defeat to Kildare in St Conleth's Park, Newbridge.

     

  • Midwest Radio commentator Mark Gilmore chatted with Mayo manager Derek Walsh, and captain Cathal Freeman after Sunday's Division 2B League Final win over Down in Cavan. Watch back the interviews now as they reflected on a job well done.

    Full highlights of the game here too!