Mayo GAA

  • With the All-Ireland final taking place this weekend the club scene is quiet with a few junior games taking place around the county.

    31/08/2019                   Saturday

    Mayo Junior A Championship - Group 2

    Achill            18:00                Knockmore

    Westport GAA              18:00               Ardagh

    Mayo Junior B Championship - Knockout

    Breaffy            16:00         Kiltimagh

    Aghamore               18:00             Lacken

    Davitts                18:00             Crossmolina Deel Rovers

    Eastern Gaels        18:00                 Ardnaree

    Hollymount-Carramore18:00Bohola Moy Davitts

    Moygownagh           18:00          Claremorris

    01/09/2019                   Sunday

    Mayo Junior C Championship - Knockout

    Burrishoole        12:00        Mayo Gaels

    Béal an Mhuirthead     12:00      Westport GAA

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin12:00Garrymore

    Balla                13:00             Kiltane

    Michael Walsh Junior Group 2

    Kilmeena                12:00                 Cill Chomain

    North Mayo U21 A Championship

    Knockmore               12:00         Béal an Mhuirthead

  • 17/08/2019

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 1

    Aghamore   18:30   Hollymount-Carramore

    Ballina Stephenites  18:30   Ballaghaderreen

    Ballintubber  18:30   Kiltimagh

    Breaffy   18:30    Westport GAA

    Castlebar Mitchels   18:30   Garrymore

    Claremorris18:30Knockmore

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 2

    Ardnaree   18:30   Charlestown Sarsfields

    Balla    18:30   Ballinrobe

    Burrishoole   18:30   Kilmaine

    Béal an Mhuirthead   18:30  Crossmolina Deel Rovers

    Islandeady   18:30   Bohola Moy Davitts

    Louisburgh   18:30   Kiltane

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

    Achill    18:30    Mayo Gaels

    Ballyhaunis    18:30    Davitts

    Bonniconlon    18:30   Shrule/Glencorrib

    Kilmeena    18:30      Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Kilmovee Shamrocks  18:30   Ardagh

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 6A

    Swinford   18:30    Lacken

     

    18/08/2019 

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

    Castlebar Mitchels   12:00   The Neale

    Swinford   12:00   Lahardane

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Ballintubber    12:00   Ballycastle

    Davitts   12:00   Eastern Gaels

    Knockmore   12:00   Killala

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh   12:00   Ardnaree

    Westport GAA   12:00   Ballina Stephenites

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 6A

    Bohola Moy Davitts   12:00   Ardagh

    Breaffy   12:00   Mayo Gaels

    Kiltane   12:00   Balla

  • FRIDAY 19TH JULY, 2019

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 2

    Ballinrobe          0-10 v 0-6         Kilmaine

    MICHAEL WALSH SENIOR KNOCKOUT

    Claremorris       0-9 v 0-14         Knockmore

    HOMELAND U16 A CHSHIP GRP 2

    Bohola Moy Davitts          1-13 v 2-10        Ballina Stephenites

    HOMELAND U14 A CHSHIP FINALS

    Westport St Patrick's        5-7 v 1-7           Castlebar Mitchels

    HOMELAND U14 C CHSHIP FINALS

    Carras     0-7 v 2-7         Eastern Gaels

     

  • Mayo Senior Football League

    Division 6A

    Balla 3-15 Ardagh 2-06

     

    Michael Walsh Intermediate Final

    Kiltimagh 1-18 Ardnaree 1-17 AET

     

    County Cup Final

    Claremorris 2-15 Louisburgh 2-14

     

    East Mayo Junior Championship

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 4-10 Ballaghaderreen 2-08

     

    West Mayo Cusack Cup

    Kilmeena 3-13 Westport 1-12

     

    Homeland Minor Division 1 Final

    Knockmore 2-08 Castlebar Mitchels 1-08

     

    Minor Division 2

    Mayo Gaels 1-14 Carras 1-10

     

    Division 3 

    Bohola Moy Davitts 4-17 Aghamore 1-14

  • SATURDAY 13TH JULY, 2019

    MICHAEL WALSH JUNIOR GROUP 2

    Breaffy  1-13 v 3-7         Cill Chomain

    Hollymount-Carramore   0-11 v 0-8         Crossmolina Deel Rovers

    HOMELAND MINOR DIV 3

    Eastern Gaels     4-23 v 3-5         Ardnaree

    FRIDAY 12TH JULY, 2019

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 6A

    Balla     3-15 v 2-6         Ardagh

    MICHAEL WALSH INTERMEDIATE KNOCKOUT

    Ardnaree           1-17 v 1-18        Kiltimagh

    COUNTY CUP SEMI FINAL 2019

    Claremorris       2-15 v 2-14        Louisburgh

    EAST MAYO JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP 2

    Ballaghaderreen            2-8 v 4-10         Kilmovee Shamrocks

    WEST MAYO CUSACK CUP

    Kilmeena           3-13 v 1-12        Westport GAA

    HOMELAND MINOR DIV 1

    Castlebar Mitchels          1-8 v 2-8           Knockmore

    HOMELAND MINOR DIV 2

    Mayo Gaels        1-14 v 1-10        Carras

    HOMELAND MINOR DIV 3

    Bohola Moy Davitts          4-17 v 1-14        Aghamore

  • THURSDAY 25TH JULY, 2019

    HOMELAND U16 C CHSHIP CUP

    Kilmeena           4-19 v 4-18        Eastern Gaels

    NORTH MAYO U14 B CHAMPIONSHIP

    Naomh Padraig  4-12 v 6-10        Béal an Mhuirthead

    SOUTH MAYO U14 A CHAMPIONSHIP

    Ballinrobe          6-7 v 2-7           Davitts

    SOUTH MAYO U14 B CHAMPIONSHIP

    Hollymount-Carramore   7-10 v 4-4         Shrule/Glencorrib

    WEST MAYO U14 A CHAMPIONSHIP

    Castlebar Mitchels          2-8 v 5-8           Westport St Patrick's

    WEST MAYO U14 B CHAMPIONSHIP

    Balla     4-3 v 4-18         Breaffy

    HOMELAND U14 F CHSHIP FINALS

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin           7-20 v 6-4         Kiltimagh

    U12 SUMMER LEAGUE GROUP B

    Breaffy  1-7 v 4-15         Ardnaree

    U12 SUMMER LEAGUE GROUP C

    Naomh Padraig  5-15 v 0-8         Knockmore

  • MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 3

    Kilmeena 1-14 v 2-15 Ballyhaunis 

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 4

    Kilmoveee Shamrocks 1-6 v 1-16 Cill Chomain 

    Knockmore 0-1 v 0-0 Ballycastle 

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 4-12 v 1-10 Killala 

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 5A

    Ballycroy 5-11 v 1-12 Claremorris

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 5B

    Béal an Mhuirthead 0-13 v 3-8 Hollymount-Carramore

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 6A

    Kiltane 1-12 v 2-9 Lacken 

    Bohola Moy Davitts 4-18 v 4-12 Mayo Gaels 

    MAYO ADULT LEAGUE 2019 DIVISION 6B

    Ballaghaderreen 2-12 v 4-7 Moygownagh 

    MICHAEL WALSH INTERMEDIATE KNOCKOUT

    Louisburgh 3-9 v 0-21 Kiltimagh 

     

  • Mayo GAA Chairman Mike Connolly thanks Mayo legend Andy Moran for his service to the county.

    In a statement the Mayo GAA Chairman said ‘he was an outstanding forward as typified by his two All-Stars, 8 Connacht medals and numerous other accolades he won along the way. To play for your county 183 times is an unbelievable achievement.’

    Mayo manager James Horan said that Andy’s retirement brings to an end to an amazing inter-county playing career. Andy was a brilliant player and fantastic person that did everything humanly possible to be the best he could be.  

    During his career Andy won many accolades such as:


    8 Senior Connacht Championships(04,06,09,11,12,13,14,15)
    1 NFL Title
    1 Footballer of the Year 2017
    2 GAA All-Stars 2011 & 2017
    2 U-21 Connacht Championships(2003 & 2004)
    2 Minor Connacht Championships(2000 & 2001)
    3 Sigerson Cup(2004, 2005 & 2008)

  • Mayo GAA confirmed how tickets for Mayo v New York would be allocated to clubs at last night’s County Board meeting.

    Senior Clubs will receive 10 tickets, Intermediate clubs 8 tickets and Junior clubs 6.

     

  • Mayo GAA Convention took place at The Park Hotel in Kiltimagh earlier today.  

    The reports of the various officers were dealt with in the early part of Convention.

    Treasurer Kevin O’Toole has confirmed that 2019 will be his last year.

    There were no officer elections this year.

    Motion 1 on playing U21 championship group games in Feb/March, passed.

    The debating of motions has begun Motions 2 & 3 were withdrawn.

    Motion 4 on guaranteeing teams in U21 championship minimum 3 games & split into A, B, C & D championship was passed.

    Motion 5 on age grades in Hurling & Football be U18, U15 & U13 in championship, withdrawn.

    Motion 6 on amalgamations complete by Jan 31st, passed.

    Motion 8 on two national league games to be played in North Mayo, withdrawn.

    Motion 9 on post primary C & D finals to be played in Croke Park, passed.

    Motion 10, 11 & 12 referred to Co Board.

    Motion 13 on club colours, passed.

    Motion 14 on teams sticking to numbers as per match programme, referred to CCC.

    Motion 15 on starred games, referred to CCC.

    Motion 16 on 30 day refix date, referred to CCC.

    Motion 17 on providing alternative re fix dates for club games, referred to CCC.

    Motion 18 on games been played in temperatures exceeding 24 degrees have mandatory water breaks, passed.

    Motion 19 on extra time notifications to clubs, withdrawn.

    Motion 20 on forfeiting league games, referred to CCC.

    Motion 21 on restructuring the adult leagues, referred to CCC

  • 24/08/2019   Saturday

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 1

    Bohola Moy Davitts        Davitts    18:30

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 2

    Ballina Stephenites       Aghamore      17:00

    Westport         Castlebar Mitchels        18:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 3

    Ballintubber        Knockmore      16:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 4

    Charlestown Sarsfields       Ballaghaderreen        17:00

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 1

    Swinford        Bonniconlon     17:00

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers B        Ardnaree     18:30

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 3

    Ballyhaunis      The Neale       17:00

    Mayo Gaels             Ballinrobe     18:30

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 4

    Kiltimagh       Lahardane       18:30

    North Mayo Junior A Championship Group 2

    Ballycroy                   Killala      18:00

     

    25/08/2019 Sunday

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 1

    Breaffy vs  Kiltane                  15:00   

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 3

    Garrymore vs Hollymount-Carramore    13:00

    Mayo Senior Championship - Group 4

    Claremorris  vs  Béal an Mhuirthead      15:00

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 2

    Balla       vs      Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin      13:00

    Burrishoole   Islandeady                             13:00    

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Group 4

    Louisburgh   vs  Shrule/Glencorrib       15:00   

    Mayo Junior A Championship - Group 2

    Ardagh           Achill   16:00

    Michael Walsh Junior Group 2

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers     Kilmeena   12:00

    North Mayo Junior A Championship Group 1

    Cill Chomain        Ballycastle     12:00

    South Mayo U14 B Championship

    Hollymount-Carramore       Mayo Gaels    11:00

    West Mayo U16 A Championship

    Ballintubber        Castlebar Mitchels      18:00

    West Mayo U16 C Championship

    Islandeady        Burrishoole       18:00

     

  • Mayo G.A.A  are on the lookout for new referees for the new season. For anyone thinking of taking up refereeing there is a Foundation Level Football RefereeCourse happening on the following dates:

     

    - Tuesday 12th March

    - Tuesday 19th March

     

    New referees are required to attend both sessions. Each session starts at 8pm & will be in Elverys MacHale Park. Clubs are requested to try & have at least one new person attend this training to assist in refereeing our large number of games.

     

    If you are planning to attend or for more information on becoming a referee please contact our referee coordinator Sean Mac Eil, 086-1733419.

  • Mayo GAA has confirmed in a tweet this evening that following a meeting of the Executive earlier, that the officers of the board were authorised to meet with Stephen Rochford and his management team on their structures and plans for 2019. 

    It follows reports that Peter Forde and Shane Conway are to join Rochford's backroom team for 2019. 

  • The Colleran C Final between Scoil Mhuire Swinford and St. Brendan’s Belmullet which was due to take place today is cancelled due to a bereavement.

     

    The Flanagan B Final between Balla Secondary School and St. Brendan’s Belmullet will take place in Ballina on Wednesday at 1pm. 

     

    The O’Haire D Final between St. Joseph’s Charlestown and St. Patricks Lacken Cross will take place in Foxford GAA Grounds on Thursday at 12.15pm. 

  • Mayo GAA are reminding supporters that the deadline for 2019 Season Ticket renewals is this Wednesday Oct 31st.

     

    Supporters can log in to their season ticket account & renew NOW at www.seasontickets.ie.

     

    If you have a Croke Park Season ticket this can be upgraded to a Cairde Mhaigheo ticket when logging on.

     

    Currently ONLY renewals are available.

  • Mayo Snr League Division 4

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Charlestown Sarsfields 2-9 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-19

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Kilcommon 8-13 Davitts 0-5

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ballintubber 1-5 Swinford 1-13

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Westport St Patrick's 1-18 Killala 2-7

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-10 Knockmore 1-13

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ballina Stephenites 1-15 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-14

    Mayo Snr League Division 5

    Sat, 14 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ardnaree Sarsfields 3-11 Eastern Gaels 1-13

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Belmullet W/O Garrymore  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ballaghaderreen  -  Kiltimagh W/O

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Aghamore 2-10 Hollymount-Carramore 5-9

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Claremorris 2-12 Kilfian 2-8

    Mayo Snr League Division 6A

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Kiltane 2-14 Moygownagh 1-10

    Mayo Snr League Division 6B

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Round 6), Westport St Patrick's 2-10 Balla 0-16

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Bohola Moy Davitts W/O Kilmeena  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Louisburgh W/O Islandeady  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Mayo Gaels  -  Westport St Patrick's W/O

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Balla 1-3 Burrishoole 6-10

     

    M Walsh Senior 2018 Knockout

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Semi Final), Ballaghaderreen 2-9 Garrymore 2-14

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Q/F), Aghamore 0-12 Knockmore 3-10

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Semi Final), Charlestown Sarsfields 0-11 Knockmore 0-10

    M Walsh Intermediate Group 1

    Sat, 14 Jul,

    (Round: Round 4), Achill 1-3 Burrishoole 1-9

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Kiltimagh W/O Ballinrobe  -

     

    M Walsh Intermediate Group 2

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Balla W/O Ardnaree Sarsfields  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Louisburgh W/O Mayo Gaels  -

     

    M Walsh Intermediate Group 3

    Sat, 14 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Ballycastle  -  Bonniconlon W/O


    M Walsh Intermediate Group 4

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Shrule/Glencorrib 0-14 Ardagh 2-8


    Homeland Under 14 D Championship Finals 2018

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Semi Final 2), Kiltimagh 4-15 Kilcommon 1-3

     

  •  

    Mayo Senior Hurling Final

    Tooreen 0-15 Ballyhaunis 0-11

    Mayo Snr League Division 3

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Round 11), Neale 1-11 Achill 3-5

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Round 11), Ballycastle  -  Burrishoole W/O

    Mayo Snr League Division 6 Knockout

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Burrishoole 0-7 Louisburgh 2-16

    U21 A Championship Group 4

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Balla 0-13 Kiltimagh 2-12

    U21 B Championship Group 2

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Swinford 1-6 Hollymount-Carramore 2-11

    U21 B Championship Group 4

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Bonniconlon 0-12 Ardnaree Sarsfields 1-17

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Ardmoy MacHales 3-17 Naomh Padraig 3-8

    U21 C Championship Group 1

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilcommon 3-10 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-16

    U21 C Championship Group 2

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Bohola Moy Davitts 0-8 Garrymore 3-18

    U21 C Championship Group 3

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Neale 2-13 Kilmaine GAA 0-9

    U21 C Championship Group 4

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Round 1), Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 4-5 Achill 7-16

    North Mayo Junior A Championship

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: North Mayo Junior A Championship Round 1), Ballina Stephenites 0-9 Kilcommon 2-11

    North Mayo Junior Championship Knockout

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: North Mayo Junior B Championship Semi Final), Kilfian W/O Moygownagh  -

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: North Mayo Junior B Championship Semi Final), Ardnaree Sarsfields  -  Lacken W/O

    Go Games Mayo GAA U12 Hurling Finals

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: A Final), Tooreen 7-4 Claremorris 2-4

    Minor League Division 1 Cup

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Semi Final 1), Westport St Patrick's 2-11 Ballaghaderreen 0-12

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Semi Final 2), Knockmore 4-26 Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 3-16

    Minor League Division 2 Cup

    Fri, 12 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Mayo Gaels 7-10 Charlestown Sarsfields 3-13

    Minor League Division 3 Cup

    Sun, 14 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Kilmeena 0-22 Ballinrobe 3-10

    Homeland Under 13 League 4 Cup 2018

    Sat, 13 Oct,

    (Round: Final), Bonniconlon 1-7 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-6

     

  • Mayo Junior B Championship - Group 1

    Kiltimagh 4-17

    v

    4-12

    Boholla Moy Davitts

     
           

    Mayo Junior C Championship Group 2

    Balla 1-18

    v

    0-8

    Knockmore

    Louisburgh 4-21

    v

    0-3

    Islandeady

     
           
     
           
           

    M Walsh Intermediate Group 4

    Ballyhaunis 0-13

    v

    2-11

    The Neale

  • Minor League Division 1 Cup Final
    Knockmore 1-14
    Westport 1-08 

    East Mayo Junior Championship Final
    Kilmovee Shamrocks 2-15
    Eastern Gaels 1-13 

  • Mayo Junior A Football Championship 
    Group 2
    Ardagh 2-10 Knockmore 1-08 

    Junior C Championship 
    Group 3
    Mayo Gaels 1-11 Ballycastle 1-03 

    Senior Hurling League
    Ballyhaunis 4-13 Castlebar Mitchels 0-07