Mayo GAA

  • The Mayo County Board have expressed their disappointment at the fixing of Saturday week’s football qualifier game in Newry for 7pm.

    It was confirmed on Tuesday afternoon that the game would be staged at 7pm, much to the surprise and disappointment of many Mayo supporters.

    The Mayo County Board PRO Paul Cunnane told Midwest Sport today that they had emailed the CCCC (Central Competitions Control Committee) on Monday to ask that the game be fixed for an earlier time, given the distance supporters will have to travel to Newry from Mayo.

    He said they were then very disappointed to see that the game had been fixed for 7pm, when the fixtures were confirmed on Tuesday.

    Paul Cunnane told Midwest Sport today that the board is very conscious of supporters’ concerns about the travel time.

     

    Meanwhile Secretary of Connacht GAA John Prenty is a member of the fixture making committee.

    He told Midwest Sport yesterday there are a number of factors that had to be considered ahead of deciding on the throw in time.

    Down are involved in the Christy Ring Cup Final which is fixed for Croke Park at 2pm on that Saturday. The hurling fixtures, which include the Nicky Rackard Cup Final and Lory Meagher Cup Final, had to take into account counties that are involved in both the football and hurling – like Armagh, Sligo and Leitrim, as well as Down.

    Sunday was also an issue because the Ulster Football Final is on in Clones, with the Down U20s involved in the curtain raiser there.

    The PSNI also had to be consulted about the throw in time and advised the CCCC that an earlier throw in time, such as 5 or 6pm would lead to too much traffic congestion in Newry on a Saturday evening.

  • All-Ireland U16 C Camogie Championship 
    Mayo 5-3 
    Cavan 0-02

    Roscommon 3-12 
    Kerry 3-11 

  • Connacht Senior Football Championship Quarter Final 
    Mayo 1-21 
    New York 0-04 

  • Allianz Football League
    Mayo 1-08
    Roscommon 1-07 

  • Connacht U17 Championship 
    Round 3
    Mayo 2-18 
    Sligo 0-10 

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Final 
    Sligo 4-15
    Lancashire 2-20

  • Masters Championship 
    Round 2 
    Mayo 2-9 Sligo 2-6

  • Sweeney Cup 
    Knockmore 1-13 Lahardane 0-06
    Belmullet 1-4 Ballina 1-4

     
    North Mayo Winter League Cup Semi Final
    Ballycroy 1-08 
    Ballycastle 0-09
     
    North Mayo Winter League Plate Semi Final 
    Kiltane WO Belmullet ( unable to field a team) 
    Crossmolina 5-16 Kilfian 1-10 

    West Mayo Kelly Cup 
    Group 1 
    Castlebar Mitchels 1-16 Westport 2-05 

    East Mayo Centenary Cup 
    Group 1
    Charlestown 1-10 Ballyhaunis 1-05 
  • North Mayo Sweeney Cup 
    Group 1
    Belmullet 1-15 
    Ardnaree Sarsfields 0--08 

    Group 2
    Kiltane 6-13
    Crossmolina 3-14 

    East Mayo Centenary Cup 
    Swinford 1-11
    Kilmovee 1-07

  • O'Mara Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Neale 1-4 Davitts 3-11

     

    Kelly Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Ballintubber 0-12 Breaffy 0-9

     

    Kelly Cup Group 2

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Islandeady 2-4 Burrishoole 0-16

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 1-8 Louisburgh 0-12

     

    Kelly Cup Group 3

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilmeena 0-0 Achill 0-0

     

    Centenary Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-5 Ballaghaderreen 4-17

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltimagh 1-7 Swinford 0-7


    Centenary Cup Group 2

    Fri, 23 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Bohola Moy Davitts 1-6 Aghamore 1-9

     

    Sweeney Cup Group 1

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Bonniconlon 2-8 Belmullet 3-15

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Lahardane McHales 1-7 Ardnaree Sarsfields 4-12

     

    Sweeney Cup Group 2

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 0-11 Knockmore 5-11

    Sun, 25 Feb,

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltane 2-4 Ballina Stephenites 2-9

  •  

    Nicky Rackard Cup 
    Sligo 2-16 Mayo 1-19 

    Christy Ring Cup 
    Meath 0-23 Roscommmon 0-19  

     

  • All-Ireland Qualifier Round 1

    Mayo 5-19 Limerick 3-07

  • Mayo clash with Armagh this evening in round three of the football qualifiers.

    James Horan has made four changes from the side that beat Down a week ago.

    Throw-in at Castlebar is at 7 o'clock.

    The game is live on Midwest Radio Sport in association with JJ Burke Car Sales in Ballinrobe.

    Elsewhere, Tyrone make the trip to St. Conleth's Park in Newbridge to play Kildare from 5pm.

    There is a midlands derby in Portlaoise as Laois entertain Offaly at 6 o'clock. 

    Also at 6pm, Westmeath entertain Clare in Mullingar.

  • In Round 4 of the Allianz Football League this weekend, Mayo host All-Ireland champions Dublin at Elvery’s MacHale Park, Castlebar on Saturday evening – that game has a 7pm throw-in time with live commentary here on Midwest Radio.

    Paddy Neilan from Roscommon has been confirmed as the referee for that Division One game.

    Also in Division 1, Galway travel to Tralee on Sunday to take on Kerry at 2.30.

    In Division Two, Roscommon are away to Louth, with a 2pm throw-in time in Drogheda,

    In Div 3, Sligo are away to Westmeath at 2pm Sunday and in Division 4, Carrick-on-Shannon is the venue for the meeting of Leitrim and Limerick – also at 2pm.

    In Round 4 of the Allianz Hurling League, Mayo host Wicklow on Sunday in Ballina at 2pm and we’ll have live commentary of that match here on Midwest Radio.

  • Mayo GAA is delighted to announce Connacht Gold as the new sponsor for the 2018 Mayo GAA Senior Club Championship aswell as Homeland retail stores as sponsor of Mayo GAA underage competitions. The first round of the Mayo Senior club championship throws in this weekend with plenty of high profile games taking place across the county. Castlebar Mitchels winners for the last three years will be looking to make it four in a row in 2018 and they began that quest at home to Ballina Stephenites on Saturday evening at 6pm.

    Connacht Gold is a leading consumer foods brand of Aurivo Co-op which has a proud history and heritage in the community. It’s multi award winning butter is available nationwide and Connacht Gold fresh milk and cream products are distributed throughout the Connacht region. It’s a brand which is focused on processing and distributing quality dairy produce, with health and wellbeing at the heart of the Connacht Gold range of products.

    Homeland represents Aurivo Co-op’s growing retail business with product ranges for both the home and the land. With 34 stores that include 12 garden centres offering a widespread selection of agri input products, animal feeds, building equipment, garden plants, garden furniture and equipment, outdoor clothing, workwear and footwear, pet supplies and a full range of DIY products across the West and Northwest of Ireland.

    Commenting on the new sponsorship agreement Cathaoirleach of Coiste Chontae Mhaigh Eo Mike Connolly said he is delighted to announce this news as we get ready for another busy season of club championship action starting this weekend. Aurivo are very active in Mayo and have numerous Homeland retails stores across the County and Connacht Gold dairy products available in our local shops & supermarkets throughout Connacht. We look forward to working with them on both the Senior Championship and our underage games and we thank them for the support they have given Mayo GAA.

     

  • The Mayo U20 football team get their Connacht championship campaign underway tomorrow as they face Leitirm in Elverys MacHale Park in the Connacht semi-finals.

    Manger Mike Solan is in his third year in charge and can call on a number of players from last season's campaign.

    The winners will face either Roscommon or Galway in the U20 final on June 17th in Dr Hyde Park.

    This game is the curtain raiser to the Connacht Senior final.

    Throw-in tomorrow in Castlebar is 1.30pm:

    1.Patrick O'Malley - Westport

    2. Rory Brickenden - Westport
    3. Brian O Malley - Westport
    4. John Cunnane - Ballyhaunis
    5. Paul Lambert - Westport
    6. Oisin Mullin  - Kilmaine
    7. Cathal Horan - Kilmovee
    8. Jordan Flynn - Crossmolina Deel Rovers
    9. Evan O Brien - Ballinrobe
    10. Nathan Moran - Hollymount/Carramore
    11. Ryan O Donoghue - Belmullet, Captain
    12. Oisin McLoughlin - Westport
    13. John Gallagher - Mayo Gaels
    14. Ross Egan - Aghamore
    15. Tommy Conroy - The Neale

  • The development of a new sports / tourism hub in Castlebar is very exciting, according to the Chairman of Mayo GAA Mike Connolly.

    Yesterday Mayo County Council in a collaborative development with Mayo GAA announced they have acquired land at Lough Lannagh, Castlebar and intends to develop it for the purposes of sport, tourism and recreation.

    The property secured comprises of approximately 27 acres of land adjacent to Lough Lannagh Holiday Village, the new Castlebar Swimming Pool and GMIT.

    The land will be developed into two sections, a Mayo GAA Training Centre, which will comprise of 3 pitches to facilitate the training and development of youth teams and the support of the Ladies Football team, as well as providing facilities for high performance teams visiting the Centre and staying in the Lough Lannagh Holiday Village.

  • Mayo Senior Championship - Knockout
    Sat, 05 Oct, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Semi Final), Ballina Stephenites 0-6 Ballintubber 1-10
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Semi Final), Ballaghaderreen 0-15 Castlebar Mitchels Football 0-8
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Claremorris Town Pitch, (Relegation Final ), Bohola Moy Davitts 2-11 Hollymount-Carramore 1-12

    Mayo Intermediate Championship - Knockout
    Sat, 05 Oct, Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, (Semi Final), Louisburgh 1-14 Neale 2-15
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: The Neale, (Relegation Final ), Ballinrobe 0-16 Shrule/Glencorrib 0-14

    Mayo Junior A Championship - Knockout
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Islandeady, (Relegation Final), Achill 1-17 Charlestown Sarsfields 0-2


    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 2
    Fri, 04 Oct, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Round 9), Kilmaine GAA 2-1 Belmullet 2-20


    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Robert McCallion Memorial Pitch, (Round 11), Swinford 1-21 Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 1-12
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Bofeenaun, (Round 11), Lahardane MacHales 3-12 Bonniconlon 1-7


    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4
    Sat, 05 Oct, Venue: Ardagh, (Round 12), Ardagh 0-19 Ballycastle 0-8
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Westport, (Round 12), Westport St Patrick's 5-12 Davitts 0-9
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Brickens, (Round 12), Eastern Gaels 3-8 Ballintubber 4-14
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Ardnaree, (Round 12), Ardnaree Sarsfields 2-12 Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-8
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Killala, (Round 12), Killala 2-11 Kilcommon 3-18
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: James Stephens Park, (Round 12), Ballina Stephenites 0-10 Knockmore 2-11


    Division 6 A
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Mayo Abbey, (Round 9), Mayo Gaels 0-1 Swinford 0-0
    Sun, 06 Oct, Venue: Balla, (Round 9), Balla 4-8 Breaffy 2-15

  • Mayo GAA Connacht Gold Senior Football Championship
    Group 1
    Ballaghaderreen 1-11 
    Aghamore 0-10 

    Group 2
    Garrymore 2-12 
    Bohola Moy Davitts 1-12 

    Group 3
    Westport 2-12 
    Crossmolina 0-08 

    Group 4
    Breaffy 1-15 
    Kiltane 1-12 

    Egan Jewellers Intermediate Championship 
    Group 1
    Belmullet 3-15
    Mayo Gaels 1-15 

    Group 2
    Burrishoole 2-12 
    Bonniconlon 0-11 

    Group 3
    Castlebar Mitchels B 2-11 
    The Neale 1-14 

    Group 4
    Lahardane 0-12
    Shrule/Glencorrib 1-07

     

  • Saturday September 21st

    Mayo Senior Football Quarter Final

    Ballintubber     1-12  v     1-8   Belmullet

    Ballaghaderreen     2-16  v   0-8  Davitts

    Breaffy  0-14   v   2-13 AET Ballina Stephenites

    Mayo Intermediate Football Quarter Final

     Louisburgh  0-18   v   0-11      Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin

    The Neale   1-14    v     1-6     Kiltimagh

    Ardnaree  1-7    v  2-13 AET   Ballyhaunis

    Mayo Junior A Football Semi-Final

     Ardagh  0-7  v  1-9      Castlebar Mitchels B

     

    Mayo Junior A – Relegation semi-final play-off

    Killala  2-7   v    0-12    Achill

  • The Mayo senior football club championship quarter-finals have been decided, following a draw last night at Elvery's MacHale Park in Castlebar.

    Ballintubber             V        Belmullet

    Castlebar Mitchels    V        Knockmore

    Breaffy                             V        Ballina Stephenites

    Ballaghadereen        V        Davitts

     

    In the Intermediate Club quarter finals,

    The Neale               V        Kiltimagh

    Burrishoole              V        Crossmolina Deel Rovers

    Louisburg                V        Parke

    Ardnaree Sarsfields   V        Ballyhaunis

     

    Junior Club Championship semi-finals

    Castlebar Mitchels B V        Ardagh

    Kilmeena                V        Westport B / Kilmaine

     

    Senior Club Championship relegation play-offs -

    Claremorris             V        Hollymount / Carramore

    Westport                 V        Moy Davitts

     

    Intermediate Club relegation play-offs

    Shrule / Glencorrib   V        Islandeady

    Ballinrobe               V        Swinford