Mayo GAA

  • Trench Cup Final 
    Mary Immaculate 2-14 
    WIT 1-16 

    Plenty of Mayo involvement in the Mary Immaculate team - James McNeive from Knock, Ciaran McManamon from Burrishoole and Darragh McConnell from Tourmakeady

  • Maurice Deegan has been confirmed as the referee for the meeting of Mayo and Galway on Saturday evening in Castlebar in Round 5 of the Allianz National Football League.

    The Division 1 billing gets underway at 7.15pm and will be live on Midwest Radio Sport.

    The match will preceded by the Lidl Ladies National Football League Division 1 meeting also between Mayo and Galway getting underway at 5pm.

  • Maurice Deegan has been appointed as the referee for Mayo's Round 2 All-Ireland Qualifier with Tipperary on Saturday week.

    The game at Semple Stadium will get underway at 5pm on Saturday June 23rd and will be live here on Midwest Sport.

     

  • Maurice Deegan has been confirmed to referee Mayo v Tyrone this Sunday.

    The Allianz National Football League Division 1 clash between the sides will get underway at 2pm.

    The game will be live here on Midwest Radio Sport with Tom Carney on commentary joined by Declan O’Reilly on analysis.

    Our coverage is with thanks to Healthwest Community Pharmacy Ballindine.

    Mayo GAA officials are expecting a huge crowd to attend on Sunday and are advising patrons to purchase their tickets in advance of Sunday’s game.

    If you buy your tickets before midnight on Saturday you will receive a 20% discount.

    Adult tickets cost €12 in advance or €15 if you buy outside the ground on the day.

    U16's go free and tickets can be bought from local Supervalu & Centra shops.

  • GAA

    Pearse Stadium Salthill will play host to a double header on Sunday afternoon.

    At 12 noon round 3 of the Lidl Ladies National Football Division 1 will see Galway clash with Mayo.

    This will be followed by Mayo and Galway in round 3 of the Allianz National Football League Division 1 at 2pm.

    In Division 2 Roscommon host Down on Sunday in Dr. Hyde Park at 2pm.

    Meanwhile, Sligo welcome Fermanagh to Markievicz Park also with a 2pm throw-in.

  • Mayo Adult League Division 1 Results

     

    Breaffy 1-20 Castlebar Mitchels 1-11

    Westport 1-13 Claremorris 2-10

    Ballaghaderreen 0-08 Garrymore 2-09

    Knockmore 2-12 Aghamore 0-19

    Hollymount-Carramore 2-11 Kiltimagh 2-10

    Ballina Stephenites 0-07 Ballintubber 0-12

     

    Mayo Adult League Division 2 Results

     

    Balla 3-04 Louisburgh 1-14

    Ballinrobe 4-18 Islandeady 1-12

    Bohola Moy Davitts 1-15 Belmullet 0-13

    Crossmolina 0-12 Charlestown 1-11

    Burrishoole 2-12 Ardnaree 2-9 

     

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Lahardane MacHales 0-10 Shrule/Glencorrib 1-11

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 0-11 Achill 0-8

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ballyhaunis 1-17 Bonniconlon 1-7

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Davitts 0-18 Kilmeena 1-14

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Swinford 1-9 Castlebar Mitchels Football 0-19

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-16 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-08

     

     

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-16 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-8

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ardagh 2-12 Eastern Gaels 0-3

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Knockmore 0-13 Davitts 2-8

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Kilcommon 2-10 Ballina Stephenites 1-7

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ballintubber 2-9 Westport St Patrick's 4-11

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ballycastle 4-9 Ardnaree Sarsfields 2-11

     

    Division 5 A

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltimagh 1-6 Louisburgh 4-11

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Charlestown Sarsfields 2-5 Claremorris 1-13

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Aghamore 1-8 Ballycroy 1-15

     

    Division 5 B

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Hollymount-Carramore 2-11 Kilfian 1-12

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 5-10 Garrymore 2-10

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Belmullet 2-8 Burrishoole 2-14

     

    Division 6 A

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Breaffy 3-15 Ardagh 0-7

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltane 5-18 Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-1

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Lacken 0-11 Mayo Gaels 0-17

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Swinford 2-12 Balla 7-15

     

    Division 6 B

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Ballaghaderreen 3-16 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-16

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Islandeady 0-11 Moygownagh 1-11

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Knockmore 2-11 Kilmeena 0-17

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Westport St Patrick's 1-5 Bonniconlon 0-15

     

    Senior Hurling League 2019

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Westport St Patrick's 2-9 Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 0-17

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Ballyhaunis 1-11 Tooreen 0-16

     

     

  • Result from Celtic Challenge Round 5

    Mayo 2-9 Donegal 1-12

    Best & Fairest Award went to Danny Hill.

    Mayo now play Kildare Cadets in next Saturday's Quarter Final in Abbottstown.

  • The eagerly awaited Connacht championship clash between old rivals Mayo & Galway takes place this Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park. Following Connacht championship defeats to Galway in 2016 & 2017 Mayo will be hoping to get one over on their old rivals this Sunday and avoid a trip to the qualifiers for the third successive season. Mayo have one championship debut with Eoin O'Donoughe starting at corner back. This Sunday will see current footballer of the Year Andy Moran make an incredible 165th appearance for the county(73 championship & 92 league). He made his championship debut against New York back in 2004.

    Throw-in on Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park is 4pm:

    1. David Clarke - Ballina Stephenites
    2. Eoin O’Donoghue - Belmullet
    3. Ger Cafferkey - Ballina Stephenites
    4. Keith Higgins - Ballyhaunis
    5. Patrick Durcan - Castlebar Mitchels
    6. Colm Boyle - Davitts
    7. Stephen Coen - Hollymount/Carramore
    8. Seamus O'Shea - Breaffy
    9. Tom Parsons - Charlestown
    10. Kevin McLoughlin - Knockmore
    11. Aidan O’Shea - Breaffy
    12. Diarmuid O’Connor - Ballintubber
    13. Conor Loftus - Crossmolina
    14. Cillian O’Connor - Ballintubber(Captain)
    15. Andy Moran - Ballaghaderreen

     

    Galway team:

    1. Ruairí Lavelle
    2. Declan Kyne
    3. Seán Andy Ó Ceallaigh
    4. Eoghan Kerin
    5. Gary O’ Donnell
    6. Gareth Bradshaw
    7. Cathal Sweeney
    8. Tom Flynn
    9. Cathal Duggan
    10. Shane Walsh
    11. Paul Conroy
    12. Johnny Heaney
    13. Seán Armstrong
    14. Damien Comer
    15. Barry McHugh

     

     

     

  • Mayo will look to book a place in the Connacht final for the first time since 2015 when they host Roscommon on Saturday in Elverys MacHale Park at 7pm.

    Following a win over New York last time out the team named shows three changes. In to the team comes Chris Barrett, Michael Plunkett & captain Diarmuid O'Connor with Colm Boyle, James McCormack & James Carr missing out. It's a first championship start for Ballintubber's Michael Plunkett having come off the bench in that New York win. Interestingly dual star Keith Higgins who made his championship debut against Roscommon back in 2005 will be playing his 155th game for the senior footballers on Saturday evening. The winners of this game will play Galway in Connacht final on June 16th.

     

    1. Robert Hennelly - Breaffy
    2. Chris Barrett - Belmullet
    3. Brendan Harrison - Aghamore
    4. Keith Higgins - Ballyhaunis
    5. Patrick Durcan - Castlebar Mitchels
    6. Michael Plunkett - Ballintubber
    7. Lee Keegan - Westport
    8. Matthew Ruane - Breaffy
    9. Aidan O’Shea - Breaffy
    10. Fergal Boland - Aghamore
    11. Jason Doherty - Burrishoole
    12. Diarmuid O'Connor - Ballintubber(C)
    13. Evan Regan - Ballina Stephenites
    14. Darren Coen - Hollymount/Carramore
    15. Kevin McLoughlin - Knockmore

    The Roscommon team has also been named. 


    Darren O Malley in goal, David Murray, Sean Mullooly and Conor Daly in the full back line, Niall Daly, Conor Hussey and Ronan Daly in the half back line, Tadgh O Rourke and Shane Killoran at midfield, Hubert Darcy, Cathal Creggan and Niall Kilroy in the half forward line and Ultan Harney, Conor Cox and Diarmuid Murtagh in the full foward line.

  • The Mayo hurling team to face Sligo in tomorrow’s Nicky Rackard Cup has been announced.

    The game in the Sligo Centre of Excellence gets underway at 3pm tomorrow.

    The team in full is as follows:

    1. Stephen Leneghan
    2. Conor Murray
    3. Conor Daly
    4. Sean Mulroy
    5. Brian Hunt
    6. David Kenny
    7. Cathal Freeman
    8. Kieran McDermott
    9. Sean Kenny
    10. Sean Regan
    11. Kieran Kiely
    12. Patrick Kiely
    13. Shane Boland
    14. Adrian Phillips
    15. Corey Scahill
  • Electric Ireland Connacht Minor Football Final

    Mayo 1-18 Galway 1-17 (AET)

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1
    Mayo 3-15 Monaghan 1-18
    Tyrone 3-15 Galway 1-14 
    Kerry 2-17 Roscommon 0-13 

    Mayo will play Kerry in the final next Sunday at 4pm in Croke Park - Roscommon are relegated 

    Division 3
    Offaly 1-11 Sligo 1-10 

    Division 4
    Leitrim 1-20 Waterford 2-09 

  • All-Ireland U20 Football Semi-Finals 
    Mayo 2-14
    Derry 2-11 

    Kildare 1-14
    Kerry 1-13 

    The final is fixed for Croke Park on August 5th

  • Connacht Junior Football Semi-Final
    Mayo 0-17 
    Leitrim 0-08

  • FBD League Quarter Final 

    Mayo 2-13 
    Leitrim 2-13 

    Mayo win penalty shootout on a 4-1 scorelline

  • Ladies All-Ireland U14 B Semi-Finals
    Mayo 2-10 
    Antrim 3-06 

    Tipperary 6-14 
    Westmeath 2-06 

    It will be Tipperary v Mayo in the final in three weeks time 

     

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship 
    Round 2
    Mayo 1-19
    Tipperary 1-11 

    Monaghan 5-21 
    Waterford 0-09 

    Tyrone 3-14 
    Carlow 1-10 

    Cavan 1-14 
    Down 0-15 

    Armagh 1-19
    Sligo 1-13

    Leitrim 0-25
    Louth 1-12 

    Kildare 1-16 
    Longford 1-13 

     

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Round 3
    Kildare 0-21 
    Mayo 0-19

    Monaghan 1-19 
    Leitrim 0-9

  • Allianz Football League Division 1 Final 
    Mayo 3-11 Kerry 2-10

  • Connacht U20 Football Final 
    Mayo 3-16 
    Roscommon 1-06