Mayo GAA

  • Mayo U21 A Championship

    Group 1

    Claremorris 2-16 Ballina Stephenites 1-09

     

    Group 2

    Westport 0-16 Belmullet 1-06

     

    U21 B Championship

    Group 2

    Charlestown Sarsfields 0-12 Aghamore 0-11

    Ardnaree 1-15 Kiltimagh 0-12

     

    U21 C Championship

    Group 1

    Garrymore 2-12 Burrishoole 1-08

     

    Group 2

    Davitts 1-12 Swinford 0-07

     

    U21 D Championship

    Group 1

    Kilmeena 1-16 Hollymount-Carramore 0-15

     

    U21 E Championship

    Group 1

    Tourmakeady 4-13 Achill 1-11

    Bonniconlon 4-13 Shrule/Glencorrib 0-13

     

    Mayo Minor A Football Final

    Knockmore 3-7 Castlebar Mitchels 1-09

     

    U15 Division 1 Cup Final

    Westport 3-10 Breaffy 3-08

     

    U15 Division 2 Cup Final

    Eastern Gaels 4-10 Aghamore 3-10

     

    U15 Division 3 Cup Final

    Cill Chomain 3-09 Ardmoy McHales 2-09

     

  • Lidl National Football League Division 1

    Mayo 0-12 Dublin 2-8

    Cork 2-13 Westmeath 1-6

    Monaghan 1-4 Donegal 1-7

    Kerry 1-6 Galway 1-14

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 2

    Cavan 3-4 Tipperary 1-13

    Waterford 2-13 Sligo 2-5

    Armagh 6-14 Tyrone 0-8

    Laois 3-11 Clare 3-10

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 3

    Down 1-12 Offaly 1-11

    Meath 7-29 Leitrim 2-5

    Wexford 2-7 Roscommon 1-6

    Kildare 5-16 Longford 0-5

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 4

    Derry 1-9 Louth 3-13

    Fermanagh 2-12 Carlow 2-10

    Kilkenny 0-0 Limerick 4-23

    Wicklow 3-16 Antrim 1-3

  • South Mayo Junior A Championship Final

    Hollymount-Carramore 1-13 Davitts 1-12

     

    South Mayo Junior B Championship Final

    Garrymore 2-12 Claremorris 0-06

     

    North Mayo Junior B Championship

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-11 Ballina Stephenites 0-16

     

    East Mayo Junior Championship

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 4-18 Swinford 2-06

     

    North Mayo U21 A Championship

    Belmullet 1-11 Naomh Padraig 0-10

     

    Homeland U16 F Championship

    Westport 1-09 Aghamore 0-07

     

    Homeland U14 F Championship

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 4-10 Breaffy 4-04

  • U21 C Championship Group 3

    Shrule/Glencorrib

    1-7

    v

    4-17

    Mayo Gaels

    South Mayo U21 Brennan Cup Group 1

    Garrymore

    4-17

    v

    4-5

    Ballinrobe

    Under 5 league Division 2 Cup

    Naomh Padraig

    8-10

    v

    3-11

    Mayo Gaels

    Under 15 League Division 3 Cup

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers

    5-16

    v

    10-12

    Hollymount-Carramore

    Under 15 League Division 4 Cup

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    2-11

    v

    5-16

    Achill

     

    Matrix Bathrooms U17 Hurling League G1

    Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys)

    2-6

    v

    2-9

    Tuairín

    Under 13 League 3 Cup 2018

    Davitts

    5-11

    v

    0-11

    Eastern Gaels


  • Two Mayo players who picked up injuries in Sunday’s Allianz League clash with Tyrone are still undergoing assessment on those injuries.

    A spokesperson for Mayo GAA told Midwest Sport that Lee Keegan will get specialist opinion and medical imaging on a shoulder injury to assess the extent of the damage picked up.

    Meanwhile Cillian O’Connor will undergo further assessment on his hamstring injury.

    Mayo face a crucial away clash against Donegal on Sunday, where a loss would relegate them to Division Two.

     

  • Lee Keegan is likely to miss Mayo's Connacht Championship quarter final with Galway.

    The former footballer of the year suffered a dislocated shoulder during Mayo's Division One defeat to Tyrone last week.

    It's understood that Cillian O'Connor will be fit in time for the May 13th meeting at MacHale Park, despite sustaining a hamstring injury last weekend.

  • Mayo GAA have a very limited number of General Admission tickets for sale today for the Mayo v Kildare game tomorrow evening in Newbridge. They will be on sale from the office in Elverys MacHale Park from 11-1pm. There is a very limited number of tickets for sale and tickets will be sold on a first come first served basis.

     

  • Car Parks            

    Thurles Sarsfields, Racecourse Rd.

    Thurles Crokes, Racecourse Road.

    LIT Thurles.

    Thurles Greyhound Stadium.

    VEC ground.

    Durlas Og Ground, Abbey Rd.  

    Thurles Cattle Mart, Cabra Road.

    Industrial Estate, Stradavoher.

    Steve Smees Field, Holycross Rd.

    Parnell St Car park.

    Liberty Square Car Park.

    Slievenamon Road Car Park.

    St Patrick College, Cathedral St.

    Munster Hotel Car park, Cathedral St.

     

     

     

  • The gates will open at 3.30 for the Mayo match on Saturday for an unconfirmed music artist.

    Connacht Council GAA Secretary John Prenty, confirmed to Midwest Sport that the gates would open early to facilitate fans going to the 6pm throw-in, to avail of the music act before the game gets underway.

    All tickets are allocated for the Green and Red’s clash with the Donegal as both teams seek an elusive All-Ireland semi-final spot.

    Donegal need a draw or more, while Mayo must win to advance to the last four and set up a meeting with the winners of Tyrone and Dublin.

    We’ll have live coverage of the game on Midwest Radio from half past five.

  • A man who died in a road collision earlier this week on the N5 will be laid to rest on Monday.

    Frank Walsh of Treenlaur, Kiltimagh died when the car he was driving collided with an articulated truck on the N5 at Swinford near the Applegreen.

    Frank’s remains will repose at O’Hora’s Funeral Home Kiltimagh tomorrow evening from 5.30 until 8pm.

    He will be laid to rest following 12 noon Funeral Mass in the Church of the Holy Family, Kiltimagh on Monday in Kilkinure Cemetery, Kiltimagh.

  • David McConn and Tom Phillips were last night appointed as joint managers of the Mayo U21 hurling team.

    The Ballyhaunis pair were officially ratified last night by delegates at the County Board meeting.

    And Jarlath Trench was officially ratified as Mayo Junior Football manager at last night’s meeting.

    The Davitts club man has been busy preparing ahead of Mayo’s opening championship game on Wednesday May 2nd.

    Mayo will face Leitrim that evening in Charlestown.

    The Connacht Junior final will then take place on Sunday May 13th at 2pm as a curtain raiser to the Connacht senior clash between Mayo & Galway.

     

     

     

  • Monaghan referee Martin McNally has been appointed to officiate this Sunday’s Allianz National Football League meeting between Mayo & Kildare.

    The game in Newbridge gets underway at 2pm on Sunday, and it will be live here on Midwest Radio Sport with thanks to Healthwest Community Pharmacy Ballindine.

    Michael D. McAndrew will be on commentary duty alongside former Mayo star David Brady on analysis.

    Kildare have yet to pick up a win in Division 1 while Mayo will be aiming to get back to winning ways having lost their last three encounters.

    Elsewhere, on Sunday high flying Galway entertain Monaghan at 12.30 in Pearse Stadium.

    In Division 2, Roscommon will be hoping to keep their promotion push on when they travel to Ennis to face Clare at 2pm on Sunday.

    In Division 3, Sligo will need a win to gain breathing space away from the relegation zone when they host Longford on Sunday with a 2pm start time in Markievicz Park.

    On Saturday afternoon in Division 4, London host Leitrim at 1pm.

    A dress rehearsal for the Allianz National Hurling League Division 2B final will take place this Sunday in Ballycran.

    Down and Mayo will meet again the following weekend for the right to achieve silverware so early in the season.

    Sunday’s clash gets underway at 2.30pm.

    In Division 1B of the hurling League All-Ireland Champions host Limerick at 2.30 in Pearse Stadium.

    In 3A of the Hurling League Roscommon host Warwickshire at 1pm in Dr. Hyde Park.

    In Division 3B, Sligo travel to Fermanagh and Leitrim host Cavan.

    Both of those games get underway at 2.30pm on Sunday.

    In the Lidl Ladies National Football League on Sunday the Mayo Ladies will look to get back to winning ways when they face Monaghan.

    It’s a home game for Mayo with a 2pm start but a venue has yet to be confirmed.

    Galway will look to make it back to back wins when they travel to Mullingar on Sunday to face Westmeath at 1pm.

    In Division 2, Sligo host Laois at 2pm.

    While in Division 3, Roscommon travel to Longford, and Leitrim host Down.

    Both games start at 2pm on Sunday.

  • Trench Cup Final 
    Mary Immaculate 2-14 
    WIT 1-16 

    Plenty of Mayo involvement in the Mary Immaculate team - James McNeive from Knock, Ciaran McManamon from Burrishoole and Darragh McConnell from Tourmakeady

  • Maurice Deegan has been confirmed as the referee for the meeting of Mayo and Galway on Saturday evening in Castlebar in Round 5 of the Allianz National Football League.

    The Division 1 billing gets underway at 7.15pm and will be live on Midwest Radio Sport.

    The match will preceded by the Lidl Ladies National Football League Division 1 meeting also between Mayo and Galway getting underway at 5pm.

  • Maurice Deegan has been appointed as the referee for Mayo's Round 2 All-Ireland Qualifier with Tipperary on Saturday week.

    The game at Semple Stadium will get underway at 5pm on Saturday June 23rd and will be live here on Midwest Sport.

     

  • Maurice Deegan has been confirmed to referee Mayo v Tyrone this Sunday.

    The Allianz National Football League Division 1 clash between the sides will get underway at 2pm.

    The game will be live here on Midwest Radio Sport with Tom Carney on commentary joined by Declan O’Reilly on analysis.

    Our coverage is with thanks to Healthwest Community Pharmacy Ballindine.

    Mayo GAA officials are expecting a huge crowd to attend on Sunday and are advising patrons to purchase their tickets in advance of Sunday’s game.

    If you buy your tickets before midnight on Saturday you will receive a 20% discount.

    Adult tickets cost €12 in advance or €15 if you buy outside the ground on the day.

    U16's go free and tickets can be bought from local Supervalu & Centra shops.

  • GAA

    Pearse Stadium Salthill will play host to a double header on Sunday afternoon.

    At 12 noon round 3 of the Lidl Ladies National Football Division 1 will see Galway clash with Mayo.

    This will be followed by Mayo and Galway in round 3 of the Allianz National Football League Division 1 at 2pm.

    In Division 2 Roscommon host Down on Sunday in Dr. Hyde Park at 2pm.

    Meanwhile, Sligo welcome Fermanagh to Markievicz Park also with a 2pm throw-in.

  • Mayo Adult League Division 1 Results

     

    Breaffy 1-20 Castlebar Mitchels 1-11

    Westport 1-13 Claremorris 2-10

    Ballaghaderreen 0-08 Garrymore 2-09

    Knockmore 2-12 Aghamore 0-19

    Hollymount-Carramore 2-11 Kiltimagh 2-10

    Ballina Stephenites 0-07 Ballintubber 0-12

     

    Mayo Adult League Division 2 Results

     

    Balla 3-04 Louisburgh 1-14

    Ballinrobe 4-18 Islandeady 1-12

    Bohola Moy Davitts 1-15 Belmullet 0-13

    Crossmolina 0-12 Charlestown 1-11

    Burrishoole 2-12 Ardnaree 2-9 

     

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Lahardane MacHales 0-10 Shrule/Glencorrib 1-11

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 0-11 Achill 0-8

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ballyhaunis 1-17 Bonniconlon 1-7

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Davitts 0-18 Kilmeena 1-14

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Swinford 1-9 Castlebar Mitchels Football 0-19

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-16 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-08

     

     

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-16 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-8

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ardagh 2-12 Eastern Gaels 0-3

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Knockmore 0-13 Davitts 2-8

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Kilcommon 2-10 Ballina Stephenites 1-7

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ballintubber 2-9 Westport St Patrick's 4-11

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 2), Ballycastle 4-9 Ardnaree Sarsfields 2-11

     

    Division 5 A

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltimagh 1-6 Louisburgh 4-11

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Charlestown Sarsfields 2-5 Claremorris 1-13

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Aghamore 1-8 Ballycroy 1-15

     

    Division 5 B

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Hollymount-Carramore 2-11 Kilfian 1-12

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 5-10 Garrymore 2-10

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Belmullet 2-8 Burrishoole 2-14

     

    Division 6 A

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Breaffy 3-15 Ardagh 0-7

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Kiltane 5-18 Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-1

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Lacken 0-11 Mayo Gaels 0-17

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Swinford 2-12 Balla 7-15

     

    Division 6 B

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Ballaghaderreen 3-16 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-16

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Islandeady 0-11 Moygownagh 1-11

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Knockmore 2-11 Kilmeena 0-17

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Westport St Patrick's 1-5 Bonniconlon 0-15

     

    Senior Hurling League 2019

    Sat, 06 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Westport St Patrick's 2-9 Castlebar Mitchels Hurling 0-17

    Sun, 07 Apr, 

    (Round: Round 1), Ballyhaunis 1-11 Tooreen 0-16

     

     

  • Result from Celtic Challenge Round 5

    Mayo 2-9 Donegal 1-12

    Best & Fairest Award went to Danny Hill.

    Mayo now play Kildare Cadets in next Saturday's Quarter Final in Abbottstown.

  • The eagerly awaited Connacht championship clash between old rivals Mayo & Galway takes place this Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park. Following Connacht championship defeats to Galway in 2016 & 2017 Mayo will be hoping to get one over on their old rivals this Sunday and avoid a trip to the qualifiers for the third successive season. Mayo have one championship debut with Eoin O'Donoughe starting at corner back. This Sunday will see current footballer of the Year Andy Moran make an incredible 165th appearance for the county(73 championship & 92 league). He made his championship debut against New York back in 2004.

    Throw-in on Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park is 4pm:

    1. David Clarke - Ballina Stephenites
    2. Eoin O’Donoghue - Belmullet
    3. Ger Cafferkey - Ballina Stephenites
    4. Keith Higgins - Ballyhaunis
    5. Patrick Durcan - Castlebar Mitchels
    6. Colm Boyle - Davitts
    7. Stephen Coen - Hollymount/Carramore
    8. Seamus O'Shea - Breaffy
    9. Tom Parsons - Charlestown
    10. Kevin McLoughlin - Knockmore
    11. Aidan O’Shea - Breaffy
    12. Diarmuid O’Connor - Ballintubber
    13. Conor Loftus - Crossmolina
    14. Cillian O’Connor - Ballintubber(Captain)
    15. Andy Moran - Ballaghaderreen

     

    Galway team:

    1. Ruairí Lavelle
    2. Declan Kyne
    3. Seán Andy Ó Ceallaigh
    4. Eoghan Kerin
    5. Gary O’ Donnell
    6. Gareth Bradshaw
    7. Cathal Sweeney
    8. Tom Flynn
    9. Cathal Duggan
    10. Shane Walsh
    11. Paul Conroy
    12. Johnny Heaney
    13. Seán Armstrong
    14. Damien Comer
    15. Barry McHugh