Mayo GAA

  • Donegal GAA has confirmed that Stephen Rochford is joining the senior football team’s backroom staff.

    In a statement this afternoon Donegal GAA says that Karl Lacey, Anthony McGrath and John McElhome are leaving the backroom team and former Mayo manager Stephen Rochford is joining Declan Bonner’s coaching staff for 2019 along with Aaron Kyles.

  • Roscommon's Donie Smith has been hit with a proposed one match ban over an incident in last Saturday's Allianz League Division 1 game between Mayo and Roscommon according to the Irish Daily Star. 

    Smith's hand appeared to have made contact with Keith Higgins' eye area. 

    It is unclear if Roscommon will accept the ban - which would rule Smith out of Roscommon's clash with Monaghan on Sunday. 

    The option of a longer ban was open to the disciplinary body but Smith has been hit with a Category Three offence of behaving in any way which is dangerous to an opponent, which carries a minimum one-match ban. 

     

  • Elverys MacHale Park Castlebar will play host to a double header tomorrow evening.

    At 6.30pm the Connacht Junior Football Quarter Final will see Mayo clash with Roscommon.

    That will be followed by the U17 Football clash involving Mayo & Leitrim at 8pm.

    Galway meet Roscommon in the U17 Championship on Friday night at 7pm in Tuam Stadium.

  • GAA

    A number of today's Allianz Football League ties have fallen victim to the weather, with more potentially to follow.

    Pearse Stadium passed a pitch inspection this morning so both Mayo & Galway in the Lidl Ladies National Football League and the Allianz Football League will go ahead as planned.

    The ladies game starts at noon while 2pm is the start time for the round 3 clash in the Allianz league game.

    Elsewhere in division one, Monaghan and Kerry is off while Kildare and Tyrone still goes ahead.

    In Division 2 the meetings of Clare and Tipperary, and Roscommon and Down, are both going ahead at present.

    As it stands Cork's game with Louth goes ahead.

    The rescheduled Division 2 clash of Cavan and Meath has again been called off, as well as the Division 3 meeting of Sligo and Fermanagh.

    Elsewhere in Division 3 Armagh face Longford, Derry take on Offaly and Wexford host Westmeath.

    While in Division 4 Antrim take on Wicklow and London face Limerick.

    That game in Ruislip throws in at 1pm, with all the other games underway at 2pm.

    Elsewhere, the Roscommon v Meath Ladies National Football League game has been postponed.

    Stay tuned to Midwest Radio for the latest updates.

  • Mayo GAA 2018 Junior Championship Quarter Finals & Relegation

    Junior A Quarter-Finals
    Kilmovee Shamrocks v Killala
    Kilmaine v Achill
    Kilmeena v Knockmore B
    Balla v Cill Chomain

    Junior A Relegation Playoffs
    Ballycastle v Crossmolina Deel Rovers B & Tuar Mhic Eadaigh v Ballina Stephenites B


    Junior B Quarter-Finals
    Kiltimagh B v Aghamore B/Claremorris B/Eastern Gaels
    Moy Davitts B v Aghamore B/Claremorris B
    Westport B v Hollymount/Carramore B
    Kilfian v Moygownagh

    Note: Group 3 playoff - Aghamore B v Claremorris B(Winner tops group 3 & plays Moy Davitts B) Loser of Aghamore B/Claremorris B v Eastern Gael(Winner of this game plays Kiltimagh B)

    Junior B Relegation Playoffs Swinford B v Ballaghaderreen B & Breaffy B v Lacken

    Junior C Quarter-Finals
    Burrishoole B v Bonniconlon B
    Belmullet B v Castlebar Mitchels C
    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B v Balla B
    Louisburgh B v Westport C

    All games are fixed for August 18th/19th 

     

  • Dublin's quest for a ninth Leinster title in a row will begin with a quarter final against either Louth or Wexford.

    A potential semi final will one of Kildare, Longford or Wicklow will follow.

    The draws for the 2019 Championship were made last night.

    Kerry are aiming to win a seventh straight Munster title, and will face either Clare or Waterford in next year's semi finals.

    The other semi final will see either Tipperary take on either Cork or Limerick.

    James Horan's first Championship game back in charge of Mayo will be away to New York, with a semi final against either Leitrim or Roscommon in prospect.

    Galway's defence of their provincial crown begins against London, with Sligo lying in wait in the semi finals.

    2018's beaten All Ireland finalists Tyrone face a long road back to Croke Park - they have an Ulster preliminary round meeting with Derry, before a potential quarter final with Antrim.

    Mickey Harte's side could face reigning Ulster champions Donegal in the semi finals.

    Donegal first must see off Fermanagh in the quarter finals.

    The Mayo Senior Hurlers have been drawn in Group 2: Tyrone, Mayo, Louth, Sligo for the Nicky Rackard Cup Championship for 2019. Round 1: Away v Tyrone Round 2: Home v Louth Round 3: Away v Sligo

  • The draws for the 2018 Senior, Intermediate & Junior A & B club championships will take place in Elverys MacHale Park this evening 7th February at 8pm. All clubs are invited to attend.

  • The draws for the 2019 Mayo GAA Senior, Intermediate & Junior championships will take place in the Dr Michael Loftus Room at Elvery's MacHale Park, Castlebar next Wednesday evening 6th Feb at 8pm.

    Clubs are asked to ensure they're represented on the night.

    The draws will also be streamed live by Mayo GAA TV.

     

     

     

  • GAA supporters will be able to start planning their 2019 summer calendar tonight when the draws are made for the provincial football championships.

    New Mayo boss James Horan faces a trip to New York in the Connacht quarters while Galway will go London.

    2018 semi-finalists Dublin, Laois, Carlow and Longford will advance straight to the quarter-finals in Leinster Football.

    Cork and Kerry will be kept apart in the Munster football semis with Clare, Limerick, Tipperary and Waterford awaiting a draw for the quarters.

    The first two teams drawn in Ulster football will face a premlinary round clash with an open draw after that.

  • Senior 

    Grp 1
    Kiltane v Bohola Moy Davitts
    Davitts v Breaffy 
     
    Grp 2 
    Castlebar Mitchels v Ballina 
    Aghamore v Westport
     
    Grp 3
    Knockmore v Garrymore
    Hollymount Carramore v Ballintubber
     
    Grp 4
    Ballaghaderreen v Claremorris 
    Belmullet v Charlestown 
     
    Intermediate 
    Grp 1 
    Bonniconlon v Crossmolina
    Ardnaree v Swinford
     
    Grp 2 
    Islandeady v Balla 
    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin v Burrishoole
     
    Grp 3 
    The Neale v Mayo Gaels
    Ballinrobe v Ballyhaunis
     
    Grp 4
    Lahardane v Louisburgh
    Shrule/Glencorrib v Kiltimagh
     
    Round 1 on April 13th/14th, Round 2 on August 24th/25th, Round 3 on September 8th/9th 
     
    Junior A
    Grp 1 
    Ballycroy v Kilmeena 
    Ballina B v Kilmovee 
     
    Grp 2 
    Achill v Westport B
    Lahardane B v Ardagh
     
    Grp 3 
    Charlestown B v Cill Chomain
    Castlebar B v Ballycastle
     
    Grp 4 
    Killala v Ballintubber B
    Tourmakeady v Kilmaine 
     
    Junior B
    Grp 1
    Eastern Gaels v Claremorris  B
    Kilfian v Lacken
     
    Grp 2 
    Louisburgh v Hollymount/Carramore B
    Davitts B v Kiltimagh B
     
    Grp 3 
    Moygownagh v Ardnaree B
    Ballaghaderreen B v Aghamore B 
     
    Grp 4 
    Breaffy B v Crossmolina B
    Bohola Moy Davitts B v Bye
     
    Junior C
    Grp 1 
    Islandeady B c Bonniconlon B
    Burrishoole B v Kiltane B
     
    Grp 2
    Garrymore B v Kilmaine B
    Belmullet B v Kilmovee B
     
    Grp 3
    Mayo Gaels B v Ballycastle B
    Balla B v Castlebar C
     
    Grp 4
    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin v Westport C
    Ardagh B v Bye
     
    Round 1 on 20/21st April, Round 2 on May 18th/19th, Round 3 on June 22nd/23rd
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


    Sent from my iPhone
  • The draws have been made for the Michael Walsh Senior and Intermediate Groups.

    In the Senior Group 1 - Ballaghaderreen, Knockmore, Claremorris & Davitts
    Senior Group 2 - Ballina Stephenites, Garrymore, Westport & Ballintubber
    Senior Group 3 - Aghamore, Bohola Moy Davitts, Crossmolina Deel Rovers & Breaffy 
    Senior Group 4 - Charlestown, Hollymount/Carramore & Kiltane 

    In the Intermediate Group 1 - Kiltimagh, Burrishoole, Ballinrobe, Lahardane, Cill Chomain & Achill 
    Group 2 - Mayo Gaels, Swinford, Ardnaree Sarsfields, Louisburgh, Knockmore B, Balla
    Group 3 - Belmullet, Bonniconlon, Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin, Ballycastle, Tourmakeady 
    Group 4 - Islandeady, The Neale, Shrule/Glencorrib, Ardagh, Killala 

    The first round of Michael Walsh games will take place on May 12th and 13th

    Mayo GAA Division 6A & 6B Groupings 
    6A - Ardagh B, Bonniconlon B, Kilfian, Kilmovee Shamrocks B, Kiltane B, Knockmore C, Lacken, Moygownagh 
    6B - Balla B, Bohola Moy Davitts B, Castlebar Celtic C, Islandeady B, Kilmeena B, Louisburgh B, Mayo Gaels B, Westport C

  • The quarter final & semi final draws for the Mayo GAA U21 A, B & C championships was made last night below are the details:

    Quarter Finals:

    1 - Winner Group 3 v Runner Up Group 1

    2 - Winner Group 1 v Runner Up Group 3

    3 - Winner Group 4 v Runner Up Group 2

    4 - Winner Group 2 v Runner Up Group 4

     

    Semi Finals:

    Winner 1 v Winner 3

    Winner 2 v Winner 4

     

    Dates & venues for these games will be confirmed once the group stages are concluded.

  • The draws for the knockout stages of the Mayo Senior & Intermediate Championships took place last night.

    In the Senior quarter finals Garrymore will take on Ballaghaderreen while James Horan’s Westport have been drawn against Breaffy in what promises to be an epic showdown.

    In the other side of the draw, reigning Champions Castlebar Mitchels will come up against last year’s semi-finalists Claremorris while last year’s intermediate champions Bohola Moy Davitts have been drawn to face Ballintubber.

    In the senior relegation play-offs there will be an all north mayo clash involving knockmore and Crossmolina. The other play-off sees Aghamore clash with Davitts.

    In the intermediate football championship last 8 Burrishoole have been paired with Ballinrobe while The Neale will face Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin.

    On the other side of the draw Belmullet have been drawn against Swinford while Kiltimagh will meet 2016 Junior champions Louisburgh.

    In the intermediate relegation play-off semi-finals Bonniconlon will face Castlebar Mitchels while Shrule/Glencorrib have been drawn against mayo Gaels.

    The games will take place over the weekend of September 22nd and 23rd with dates times and venues to be confirmed at a later stage.

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 1
    Dublin 2-10 
    Mayo 0-12

  • Mayo can’t be written of just - that’s according to former All -Star with Dublin Coman Goggins.

    James Horan’s side lost to Kerry in their first Super 8 encounter but bounced back last weekend beating Meath in Croke Park.

    They host Donegal in Elvery’s MacHale Park on Saturday the 3rd of August, knowing a win will guarantee them a spot in the semi-finals.

    Goggins told the AIB GAA podcast he would not be surprised if Mayo came up with a strong performance.

     

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Semi-Final

    Dublin 3-14 Mayo 1-10

     

    Mayo produced a superb opening half of football to lead 0-08 to 0-06 at the short whistle.

    However, the five in a row chasing Dub's turned on the style in the second half and in a devastating twelve minute spell put this game to bed.

    Jim Gavin's side hit 2-6 in that period and in the end ran out convincing ten point winners.

    Dublin will now meet either Kerry or Tyrone in the decider on September 1st.

  • East Mayo Junior A Championship Final

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 2-13 Charlestown Sarsfields 0-07

     

    East Mayo Junior B Championship Final

    Ballaghaderreen 2-13 Eastern Gaels 1-10

  • East Mayo Minor B Championship

    Aghamore 6-12 Kiltimagh 0-11

    Ballyhaunis 4-08 Swinford 2-12

  • The Mayo Under 21 Football Championship has thrown up some interesting results so far.

    The action continues this weekend.

    In the A Championship Group 1 on Sunday Belmullet host Ballina Stephenites at 12 noon.

    Westport entertain Knockmore at 12 also on Sunday in the quarter finals of the A Championship.

    In Group 3 of the B Championship Burrishoole host Ballintubber at 12 noon on Sunday in Newport.

    There are two quarter finals down for decision in the B Championship on Sunday.

    Firstly at 11am Ballyhaunis welcome Ardmoy MacHales.

    In the other quarter final Ardnaree Sarsfields host Hollymount-Carramore at 12.

    In the C Championship quarter final on Saturday Mayo Gales meet Cill Chomain in Mayo Abbey at 3pm.

    On Sunday in the semi-finals of the C Championship The Neale clash with Garrymore at 12 noon with a venue yet to be confirmed.

  • It’s going to be an incredibly busy weekend on the Mayo Club Championship scene with three live commentaries and updates on all the games.

    Midwest Radio Sport will have live coverage of the reigning County Champions Ballintubber in action against last year’s Intermediate Champions Belmullet at 5 o’clock on Saturday.

    Then on Sunday we’ll have live commentary of the double header from MacHale Park.

    At 1.30 it’s the intermediate quarter final between Crossmolina and Burrishoole.

    Then at 3pm it’s the mouth watering senior quarter final between Knockmore and Castlebar Mitchels.

    We will have updates on all the games across the weekend and as a result of the busy schedule our Sunday sports wrap up show will run for a full hour from 7.30.

    You can keep up to speed with all the club championship action in Mayo this weekend here on Midwest Radio with thanks to Colm Cosgrave Cars Westport.