Mayo Club Championship

  • Mayo Junior A Football Quarter Final

    Kilmaine 1-10 Westport B 0-05

    Kilmaine will now meet Kilmeena in the semi-final.

     

    Mayo Junior B Football Quarter Finals

    Eastern Gaels 4-15 Ardnaree Sarsfields 0-06

    Claremorris B 1-17 Moygownagh 0-09

    Crossmolina B 1-10 Davitts B 1-09

    Breaffy B V Kiltimagh B (Conceded by Kiltimagh)

     

    The semi-finals pairings will see Eastern Gaels meet Breaffy B and Claremorris B will take on Crossmolina B.

     

    Mayo Junior C Football Quarter Finals

    Balla B 2-10 Kiltane B 1-06

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B 2-10 Garrymore B 0-08

    Belmullet B 1-11 Westport C 1-08

    Burrishoole B 3-13 Mayo Gaels B 1-08

     

    The semi-finals will see Balla B meet Burrishoole B and Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B will take on Belmullet B.

     

    Mayo Senior Football League 

    Division 1

    Knockmore 1-14 Breaffy 1-12

    Ballaghaderreen 2-07 Aghamore 0-13

    Ballintubber 1-13 Hollymount-Carramore 2-08

     

    Division 3

    Mayo Gaels 2-12 Castlebar Mitchels B 0-12

     

    Division 4

    Ballina Stephenites B 0-15 Tourmakeady 1-08

    Ardagh 1-14 Ballintubber B 1-08

    Cill Chomain 1-20 Ballycastle 1-08

     

    Mayo Senior Hurling Championship Semi-Final

    Castlebar Mitchels 0-11 Ballyhaunis 0-10

  • Mayo Junior A Championship

    Group 1

    Ballycroy 3-07 Ballina Stephenites 0-10

     

    Group 3

    Cill Chomain 2-14 Ballycastle 0-11

    Charlestown Sarsfields 2-07 Castlebar Mitchels 2-07

     

    Group 4

    Kilmaine 2-09 Ballintubber 1-07

    Tourmakeady 1-08 Killala 0-08

     

    Mayo Junior B Championship

    Group 1

    Claremorris 5-16 Lacken 0-03

     

    Group 2

    Kiltimagh 2-08 Hollymount-Carramore 0-06

    Davitts 1-07 Louisburgh 0-08

     

    Group 3

    Moygownagh 5-08 Ballaghaderreen 0-08

     

    Group 4

    Breaffy 3-17 Bohola Moy Davitts 1-12

     

    Michael Walsh Intermediate Quarter Final

    Louisburgh 3-11 Swinford 1-09

     

     

  • Following a recent CCC meeting dates & times for Round 2 of the Mayo GAA Senior & Intermediate championships were confirmed. All games will be on Aug 24th & 25th.

     

    The outstanding games in the Junior A championship have also been fixed to take place this month.

     

    Full fixture details for the above games are already on https://mayogaa.com/fixtures/

     

    The draws for the Breaffy House Resort Junior A, B & C football championship quarter finals & relegation playoffs also took place.

     

    Junior A Quarter-Finals
    Kilmeena Cill Chomain
    Castlebar Mitchels B v Kilmovee Shamrocks
    Kilmaine v Runner up Group 2
    Winner Group 2 Ballintubber B

     

    Junior A Relegation Playoffs
    Ballina Stephenites B v Charlestown B
    Killala v Bottom team group 2

     

    Junior B Quarter-Finals - All Junior B games take place on Saturday 31st Aug.
    Moygownagh v Claremorris B, in Knockmore 6pm
    Eastern Gaels v Ardnaree Sarafields B, in Charlestown 6pm
    Breaffy B v Kiltimagh B, in Charlestown 4pm
    Davitts B Crossmolina Deel Rovers B, in Parke at 6pm

     

    Junior B Relegation Playoffs
    Aghamore B Lacken, in Ardnaree 6pm
    Hollymount/Carramore B Moy Davitts B, in Ballyhaunis 6pm. 

     

    Junior C Quarter-Finals - All Junior C games take place on Sunday 1st Sept.
    Balla B v Kiltane B in Bonniconlon 12pm
    Burrishoole B v Mayo Gaels B in Islandeady 12pm
    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B v Garrymore B in Balla 12pm
    Belmullet B v Westport C, in Crossmolina 12pm.

  • Mayo GAA released their schedule of matches for the 2020 Mayo senior leagues and club championships earlier this week.


    The senior, intermediate and junior club football championships will be played out during a six-week window, beginning on the weekend of August 7/8/9 and ending on the weekend of September 18/19/20.


    The Mayo senior football squad are due to return to collective training from mid-September with the restart of inter-county matches fixed for October 17th at the earliest.

    Mayo GAA Vice-Chairman Con Moynihan who is also the Chairman of Mayo’s CCC says it was important to look at all stakeholders in relation to getting a calendar that is balanced.

    Con Moynihan told Midwest Radio’s Sunday Sport Show today that every player is guaranteed at least a minimum of eight games and obviously the more successful you are the more games you will have.

    Meanwhile, Mayo GAA Bord na nOg have confirmed that it will be a return to divisional championships.

    This is a result of the covid restrictions and Bord na nOg Chairman Daithi Gallagher says the important element is to get as much football as possible for youngsters in a shorter window than usual.

    The Bord na nOg Executive Committee will meet tonight and will hope to ratify the fixtures issued to clubs before Friday.

    Both Con & Daithi spoke with Michael D. McAndrew on today's Sport Show.

     

    https://soundcloud.com/user-962236350/mayo-gaa-club-fixtures

  • Connacht Gold Mayo SFC

    Group 1

    Ballaghaderreen 2-08 Garrymore 0-13

     

    Group 2

    Aghamore 0-18 Davitts 0-12

    Ballintubber 3-19 Bohola Moy Davitts 1-07

     

    Group 4

    Westport 2-10 Charlestown 2-10

     

    Egan Jewellers Mayo IFC

    Group 1

    Louisburgh 0-15 Kiltimagh 0-15

    Bonniconlon 0-12 Swinford 0-09

     

    Group 2

    Mayo Gaels 1-13 Castlebar Mitchels 0-11

     

    Group 4

    Ballinrobe 2-10 Ballyhaunis 2-07

     

    TF Royal Theatre Mayo JFC

    Group 1

    Eastern Gaels 2-13 Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-12

    Ardagh 2-13 Moygownagh 0-10

     

    Group 2

    Killala 1-13 Ballycroy 1-11

  • Connacht Gold Mayo SFC

    Group 1

    The Neale 1-09 Garrymore 0-11

    Ballaghaderreen 3-11 Belmullet 2-04

     

    Group 2

    Davitts 0-09 Bohola Moy Davitts 0-09

    Ballintubber 0-07 Aghamore 1-04

     

    Group 4

    Castlebar Mitchels 1-12 Charlestown Sarsfields 1-09

     

    Egan Jewellers Mayo IFC

    Group 3

    Balla 2-08 Islandeady 0-11

     

    Group 4

    Ballinrobe 0-16 Lahardane 0-09

    Crossmolina 0-10 Ballyhaunis 0-08

     

    TF Royal Theatre Mayo JFC

    Group 1

    Ardagh 2-15 Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-07

    Group 2

    Kilmenna 2-18 Killala 2-08

    Ballycroy 2-17 Lacken 1-03

  • The semi-finals of the Mayo Junior B & C Championship take centre stage on Sunday afternoon.

    Both B semi-finals are fixed for 1pm.

    Eastern Gaels meet Breaffy B in Balla while Crossmolina Deel Rovers B take on Claremorris B in Charlestown.

    The C Championship semi-finals both get underway at 3pm.

    Balla B and Burrishoole B meet in Islandeady while Knockmore is the venue for Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin B and Belmullet B.

    Elsewhere there is a busy programme of Mayo Senior Football League action over the course of Saturday and Sunday.

    The Division 2 meeting of Ballinrobe and Belmullet does not go ahead as scheduled as Ballinrobe have conceded the match.

  • Connacht Gold Mayo SFC

    Group 1

    Belmullet 2-08 The Neale 0-14

     

    Group 3

    Ballina Stephenites 1-19 Claremorris 1-09

    Knockmore 3-18 Kiltane 0-11

     

    Group 4

    Breaffy 0-16 Castlebar Mitchels 0-14

     

    Egan Jewellers Mayo IFC

    Group 2

    Ardnaree 3-11 Burrishoole 4-07

     

    Group 3

    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 1-15 Islandeady 1-10

    Hollymount-Carramore 2-14 Balla 1-06

     

    Group 4

    Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-22 Lahardane 2-06

     

    TF Royal Theatre Mayo JFC

    Group 2

    Kilmeena 3-20 Lacken 0-02

     

    Group 3

    Achill 2-15 Tourmakeady 1-08

    Kilmaine 9-25 Kilfian 0-05

     

    Group 4

    Shrule/Glencorrib 0-18 Ballycastle 0-09

  • Connacht Gold Mayo SFC

    Group 1

    Ballaghaderreen 3-12 The Neale 1-11

    Belmullet 2-06 Garrymore 1-06

     

    Group 3

    Kiltane 3-11 Claremorris 1-13

     

    Egan Jewellers Mayo IFC

    Group 1

    Kiltimagh 3-12 Bonniconlon 2-08

    Louisburgh 1-16 Swinford 1-12

     

    Group 2

    Ardnaree 3-08 Castlebar Mitchels 2-09

    Mayo Gaels 3-14 Burrishoole 0-12

     

    Group 4

    Ballinrobe 1-13 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-12

     

    TF Royal Theatre Mayo JFC

    Group 3

    Achill 5-12 Kilfian 0-07

    Kilmaine 0-11 Tourmakeady 0-07

     

    Group 4

    Shrule/Glencorrib 2-12 Cill Chomain 1-10

  • There are two changes to Mayo GAA fixtures this weekend.

    The Junior A Championship Group 2 game between Achill and Knockmore B now goes ahead tomorrow evening at 6pm in Ballyheane.

    The other game in Group 2 sees Westport meet Ardagh tomorrow evening at 6pm in Robert McCallion Park, Swinford.