Ladies GAA

  • Connacht Ladies U16 Championship 
    Mayo 2-14 Leitrim 2-10 

  • A new supporters' club for Mayo Ladies Football has been announced. 

    The club, Mayo Mban, is an independent group of family, friends and supporters who have come together to help the Green and Red in their quest to win the All-Ireland title.

    In a statement today a spokesperson said: Mayo Mban pride ourselves on transparency and everything we do will be documented fully. We have a committee in place and will be unveiling some very imaginative projects in the coming days and weeks. We would like people in all corners of our great county and in every nook and cranny of the planet to become part of Mayo Mban and help our wonderful footballers climb the steps of the Hogan Stand in September.

    Details of how people can get involved will be released in the coming days.

    Jennifer Murphy (Chair)

    Angela Kearns (Vice Chair)

    Michael Gallagher (Secretary)

    Breda Kelly (Treasurer)

     

  • Ladies Connacht Minor Championship 
    Roscommon 1-15 Mayo 0-12

  • Ladies Connacht Minor Football Championship 
    Roscommon 4-19 Sligo 1-09

    Mayo U16 League 

    Division 1A

    Ballyhaunis 4-22  Swinford Killasser 2-04

    Westport A V Kilmoremoy A PP Sat 30-03

     

    Division 1B

    Hollymount  2-08 Kiltimagh 6-12

    Knockmore A 3-10 Parke KC 2-05

     

    Division 2

    CL McHale Rovers V Moy Davitts PP 28/03

    Castlebar Mitchels A  4-15 Louisburgh 1-01

    Davitts 3-15  Kilmaine 6-04

    Kilmovee Shamrocks 6-05  St Marys 5-16

     

    Division 3

    Belmullet V Charlestown PP

    Castlebar B 0-01  Burrishoole 7-27

    Carnacon 6-14  Claremorris 2-02

    Kilmeena 3-07 Westport B 4-08

     

    Division 4

    Balla 1-01 Breaffy 6-16

    Cill Chomain 3-01  St Brigids 5-13

    Ballinrobe 3-05  Knockmore B 3-02

    The Neale 6-08  Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 4-15

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League 
    Division 1
    Meath 1-13 Sligo 1-03

    Division 4
    Antrim 5-10 Leitrim 4-06 

  • Lidl Ladies Connacht PPS U14 A Final 
    St Attracta's CS Tubbercurry 3-05 Sacred Heart Westport 2-06 

  • Ladies Connacht Intermediate Club Football Final 
    St Brendan's 6-07 Westport 0-03

     

  • TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship – Group 1 - Round 3

    Sligo 2-13 Laois 1-13

     

    TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship – Group 3 - Round 3

    Down 3-5 Kildare 5-21

     

    TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship – Group 2 - Round 3

    Tyrone 7-17 Offaly 1-10

     

    TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship – Group 4 - Round 3

    Roscommon 4-17 Fermanagh 2-9

     

    TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship – Group 3 - Round 3

    Clare 5-11 Wexford 3-9

     

    TG4 All Ireland Junior Championship 2018

     

    TG4 All Ireland Junior Championship – Round 2 Group A

    Antrim 2-14 London 3-13

     

    TG4 All-Ireland Ladies IFC quarter-final pairings: 

     

    Sligo v Wicklow

    Tyrone v Wexford

    Clare v Meath

    Roscommon v Laois.

  • Tourlestrane Ladies will look to create history on Sunday afternoon by capturing the All-Ireland Junior Football title.

    The Sligo Champions will take on Glanmire of Cork.

    The game will take place in Duggan Park, Ballinasloe at 2.30pm on Sunday.

  • Two Mayo players have been picked on the Warwickshire Ladies Football All-Stars for 2018.

    Grainne Halligan (Claremorris) and Deirdre Doherty (Charlestown) both starred on the Roger Casements (Coventry) team which won the All-Britain junior championship this year.

    Grainne was selected at left half back and Deirdre was chosen at centre half-forward on the Warwickshire All-Stars team.

  • Midwest Sport understands that two more players and a selector have left the Mayo Ladies Senior Football set-up. 

    It comes following the revelation earlier this week that 10 players had left the set-up due to player welfare issues. 

    Mayo play Cavan in the All-Ireland Championship this Saturday at 2.15pm.

  • Saturday November 17

     

    All-Ireland Intermediate Club Semi-Final

     

    Emmet Óg (Monaghan) 4-10 Dunedin Connollys (Scotland) 1-9

     

    Sunday November 18

     

    All-Ireland Senior Club Semi-Finals

     

    Kilkerrin/Clonberne (Galway) 0-9 Mourneabbey (Cork) 1-14

     

    Foxrock-Cabinteely (Dublin) 2-8 Donaghmoyne (Monaghan) 1-8

     

    All-Ireland Intermediate Club Semi-Final

     

    St Brendan’s (Galway) 0-6 Clontarf (Dublin) 6-9

     

    All-Ireland Junior Club Semi-Finals

     

    Trillick (Tyrone) 2-8 Glanmire (Cork) 2-13

     

    Old Leighlin (Carlow) 0-10 Tourlestrane (Sligo) 2-10

  • Ladies County Intermediate Football Final 
    Westport 2-07 
    Charlestown 0-05 

  • Saturday July 21: 

     

    TG4 All-Ireland Senior Championship

     

    Group 1, Round 2:

     

    Donegal 0-17 Tipperary 0-14

     

    Group 2, Round 2:

     

    Cork 7-7 Monaghan 1-9

     

    Group 3, Round 2:

     

    Galway 3-12 Waterford 0-5

     

    Group 4, Round 2:

     

    Cavan 2-13 Dublin 5-17

     

    TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate Championship

     

    Group 4, Round 2:

     

    Roscommon 2-9 v Meath 0-9

     

    Group 3, Round 2:

     

    Clare 1-13 v Kildare 0-12

  • Ladies Connacht Senior Football Final
    Kilkerrin/Clonberne 3-04 
    Carnacon 1-08 

    Ladies Connacht Junior Football Final 
    Tourlestrane 3-12
    Naomh Anna Leitir Moir 1-15