Kilmovee Shamrocks Ladies GAA

  • Connacht Ladies Intermediate Club Football Semi-Final

    Glencar/Manorhamilton 2-15 Kilmovee Shamrocks 3-09

  • Kilmovee Shamrocks will be aiming to secure a place in the last four of the Connacht Intermediate Championship on Saturday afternoon in Kiltoom.

    The East Mayo Ladies will be taking on St. Brigid’s at 4pm.

    Midwest Radio will have regular updates of the clash.

  • Kilmovee Shamrocks are through to the Connacht Ladies Intermediate Football Semi-Final after a two point win over St. Brigid’s.

    It was a fascinating encounter with Shamrocks leading by 4-4 to 1-5 at half time.

    The Mayo Ladies won a final scoreline of 4-09 to 3-10.

  • THE Ladies Gaelic Football Association is pleased to confirm the list of 70 teams who will participate in the 2018 All-Ireland 7s tournament, to be played at Naomh Mearnóg and St Sylvesters GAA Clubs in Dublin on Saturday, September 15.

    The annual 7s competition is one of the real highlights on the LGFA calendar and takes place on the eve of the TG4 All-Ireland junior, intermediate and senior finals, which are set for Croke Park on Sunday, September 16.

    Once again, the LGFA All-Ireland 7s competition will see teams battle it out across three grades, with a Championship and Shield competition to be played for in each grade.

    The countdown is now on to TG4 All-Ireland Final weekend and once again, there was huge interest in the All-Ireland 7s.

    The LGFA is delighted to welcome teams from all over Ireland and Britain and, for the first time, an Asian team (Singapore Gaelic Lions) will compete.

    The LGFA would also like to thank all volunteers and officials who will assist and officiate on the day – and host clubs Naomh Mearnóg and St Sylvesters. 

    The full list of participating teams in each grade is as follows:

    LGFA All Ireland Junior Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Éire Óg Oxford

    Glo Herts

    Kilrush Ladies

    Clare

    St Helens

    Longford

    Castleknock

    Dublin

    St Anthony's Reading

    London

    All Saints

    Antrim

    St Faithleachs

    Roscommon

    Grattan

    Longford

    Dunnamaggin

    Kilkenny

    Dundrum

    Down

    Glinsk

    Galway

    St Fechins

    Louth

    Monivea-Abbey

    Galway

    Scoil Uí Chonaill

    Dublin

    Singapore Gaelic Lions

    Asia

    Gaultier

    Waterford

    Lattin- Cullen/ Emly

    Tipperary

    Kilcock

    Kildare

    Ballyhaunis

    Mayo

    Castletown Liam Mellows

    Wexford

    Old Leighlin

    Carlow

    Galtee Gaels

    Limerick

    Ballivor

    Meath

    St Colmcilles

    Glo Herts

    Robert Emmets

    Donegal

    Badoney

    Tyrone

    Tara Ladies

    London

    Douglas

    Cork

    Devenish St Marys

    Fermanagh

    St Marys Faughanvale

    Derry

     

    LGFA All Ireland Intermediate Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Baltinglass

    Wicklow

    Clann Mhuire

    Dublin

    Cornafean

    Cavan

    Monagea

    Limerick

    Tuam Cortoon

    Galway

    Graiguecullen

    Laois

    Maynooth

    Kildare

    Bray Emmets

    Wicklow

    Bearna

    Galway

    Thomas MacCurtains

    London

    John Mitchels Liverpool

    Lancashire

    St Brigids

    Limerick

    Kilmurry Ibrickane

    Clare

    Drumlane

    Cavan

    Kilmore

    Wexford

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    Mayo

    Moneymore

    Derry

    Saval

    Down

    Parnells

    London

    Steelstown Brian Ógs

    Derry

     

     

    LGFA All Ireland Senior Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Ballyboden St Endas

    Dublin

    Shelmalier

    Wexford

    Foxrock Cabinteely

    Dublin

    Cúil Gaels

    Clare

    Donaghmoyne

    Monaghan

    Shane O'Neills

    Armagh

    Louisburgh

    Mayo

    Banner Ladies

    Clare

    St. Sylvester’s

    Dublin

    Inch Rovers

    Cork

    Aodh Ruadh

    Tyrone

    Templeport

    Cavan

    Éire Óg

    Cork

    Crosserlough

    Cavan

    St Brigids

    Laois

    Milltown

    Westmeath

    Carryduff

    Down

    Claregalway

    Galway

    Moycullen

    Galway

    Na Fianna

    Dublin

     

  • Mayo LGFA

    Intermediate Championship Semi Finals

    Friday Sept 20th

    Kilmovee Shamrocks V Claremorris at 7pm in the Centre of Excellence, Bekan

    Kilmoremoy V Charlestown at 8-30pm in the COE, Bekan

    Senior Championship Rd. 2 Fixtures (PP from Aug 18th)

    Sunday September 22nd at 11am unless stated

    Group A

    Knockmore V Westport A

    Carnacon V Moy Davitts at 10-30am

    Group B

    Swinford Killlasser V Hollymount

    Louisburgh V Burrishoole

  • Westport 2-9 1-11 Kilmovee Shamrocks