golf

  • Hailing from Ballyhaunis, at just nine year of age John William Burke has been making massive strides on the Irish junior golf scene and now is set to test himself against the best in the world when he heads to the renowned former and future US Open course, Pinehurst Resort in North Carolina. The young star is a dedicated trainer and before an interview live on Midwest, we caught up with him and his Dad John, at Ballyhaunis GC to watch him in action. Watch below now - you can listen to the interview too here.

     

  • (Photo credit: Golffile - GUI)

    Castlebar’s Jim McGovern was elected President of the Golfing Union of Ireland at the Union’s Annual General Meeting held at Knightsbrook Hotel & Golf Resort in County Meath on Saturday.

    He becomes the 71st President of the Union and speaking afterwards he said: “I’m looking forward to serving the Union as an ambassador, meeting new people and listening to people to find out their views on how golf can be improved.

    “I hope that our teams and our players will have a good year. I’m really looking forward to watching our amateur players contesting and winning. We have got off to a great start with Conor Purcell winning the Australian Amateur Championship.”

    McGovern assumes the presidency after years of dedicated voluntary service within the game. After retiring from teaching, he served his club as Honorary Secretary for seven years up until 2006. He was elected to the Connacht Provincial Council in 2004, serving as Honorary Secretary for the Branch from 2010 to 2013 before taking over as Chairman in 2014.

    He succeeds John Moloughney in the role.

  • Flogas Irish Amateur Open

    At County Sligo Golf Club

    Results


    Par 284

     

    275       J Newton (England), 66, 66, 69, 74

    280       C Purcell (Portmarnock), 70, 69, 69, 72

    281       C Strickland (England), 67, 69, 72, 73; A Edwards-Hill (England), 67, 69, 71, 74

    284       R Mullarney (Galway), 62, 72, 72, 78

    285       K Kouwenaar (Netherlands), 67, 69, 74, 75

    286       J Wilson (Scotland), 73, 67, 73, 73; J McMahon (England), 72, 65, 76, 73; O Huggins (England), 71, 70, 74, 71; M Hammer (Germany), 71, 64, 74, 77; H Foley (Royal Dublin), 70, 73, 73, 70; B Dietzel (Germany), 70, 70, 79, 67; R Moran (Castle), 68, 68, 75, 75; E Walker (Scotland), 66, 72, 74, 74

    287       D Langley (England), 74, 68, 71, 74; A Herrmann (Germany), 70, 71, 75, 71

    288       M Power (Kilkenny), 73, 75, 68, 72; L Sanges (Wales), 72, 68, 75, 73; A McCormack (Castletroy), 71, 71, 72, 74; J Bolton (England), 67, 70, 77, 74

    289       A Marshall (Lisburn), 74, 71, 74, 70; M Hirmer (Germany), 73, 67, 73, 76; H Byers (England), 71, 70, 76, 72; M Boucher (Carton House), 71, 70, 73, 75; J Johnston (Scotland), 69, 72, 72, 76; G Cullen (The Links Portmarnock), 69, 70, 74, 76

    290       J Biggs (England), 77, 69, 73, 71; P McKeever (Castle), 73, 69, 77, 71; J Cass (England), 71, 73, 73, 73; P Coughlan (Castleknock), 71, 72, 74, 73; R Brazill (Naas), 71, 69, 75, 75; K Egan (Carton House), 70, 66, 73, 81; B Firth (England), 69, 71, 75, 75; J Burnage (England), 69, 70, 77, 74; K Cantley (Scotland), 68, 72, 74, 76; J Hull (England), 67, 73, 78, 72

    291       J Walsh (Castle), 74, 71, 74, 72; M Naysmith (Scotland), 71, 72, 76, 72; E Murphy (Dundalk), 71, 68, 72, 80; M Lamb (England), 70, 74, 72, 75; J Sugrue (Mallow), 70, 73, 75, 73; R Cannon (Balbriggan), 70, 71, 76, 74; L O'Neill (Connemara), 67, 78, 73, 73

    292       M Scowsill (England), 73, 72, 72, 75; T Vahlenkamp (Germany), 73, 69, 76, 74; M Roberts (Wales), 71, 68, 72, 81

    293       R Foley (Switzerland), 74, 68, 76, 75; E Mcintosh (Scotland), 73, 71, 75, 74; M Kennedy (Royal Dublin), 70, 71, 77, 75; L Moolman (South Africa), 69, 71, 77, 76; J Wright (Scotland), 69, 69, 75, 80

    294       H Goddard (England), 72, 75, 72, 75

    295       C Knipes (England), 74, 70, 72, 79

    297       M Deasy (Lee Valley), 72, 74, 73, 78; B Chamberlain (Wales), 69, 70, 77, 81

    299       T McLarnon (Massereene), 67, 75, 77, 80

  • A Galway punter walked away with over €15,000 after putting his faith in Brandon Stone to win the Scottish Open yesterday.

    The South African shot a course record round of 60 to claim the Scottish Open, and one punter from Co Galway had placed a €25 euro each-way bet in a Boyle Sports shop at odds of 500/1.

    The payout was €15,050 - which means the Galway punter pocketed more from the event than some of the field, with Graeme McDowell walking away with just under €15,000 for his four days.

     

     

  • Dunmore Demesne Golf Club

    Gents

    1st         James Gaffney                                  64 

    Student    Conor Finn                                   65

    Ladies

    1st        Cathy Silke                                           70   

    Balla Golf Club:

    Ladies:

    1st:  Geraldine Kilgallon, 37

    Gents:

    1st:  Sean Canny, 36 

    Ladies 

    Blackrocks Nursing Home 18 Holes Stableford 

    1st Carmel Timoney 35pts

    Gents

    18 Hole Stableford

    1st Sean Comer 41pts

    Westport  Allergan pharmaceutical

    Maureen Keane (8)

    Ballina

    Paul Harney

    Ladies

    Mary Rafter

    Mountbellew Golf Club

    Seniors results for Wednesday 17th July:

    Winners: Jim Bowe,Tom Cunningham, John Fanning.

    Ladies 

    Winner: Bernadette Jordan (29) 39pts

     

  • Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th July

    Castlebar

    Vaughan Shoes 18 Hole Stableford

    Ladies Results

    1st Loretta O Malley     44pts

    2nd Patty Merrick         39 pts

    Swinford

    Ladies

    Aston Crean 9 Hole Stableford

    1st Mary Flanagan 16pts

    2nd Mary Doyle 16pts

    Gents

    Canon Higgins Cup 18 Hole

    1st Keith McHugh 6up

    2nd Declan Healy 4up

    Interclub

    Connacht Shield Rd 1

    Mulranny 3-2 Swinford

    Mulranny

    1st Mick McDonnell 65; 2nd Fergus Rothwell 66;

    Weekend winners at Balla Golf Club

    Gents

    1st Danny Bourke 40pts B/9

    2nd John Hyland 40pts

    3rd Paul Galvin 35pts

    Ladies

    1st Aine Mhic Suibhne 38pts B/9

    2nd Margaret Forkan 38pts

    Tubercurry

    Results

    18 hole played 27th July

    1st Paul F O'Donnell  (18) 43 pts

    2nd Mark Burke  (4) 40 pts

    Enniscrone

    Saturday men

    1st Noel Enright(20)y 44pts

    2nd Michael Cawley(11)y 43pts b6

    Sunday ladies

    Cat 1 Joan Ruane (15) 2 Up

    Cat 11 Marie Moran (24) 2 Up

    Mountbellow

    Seniors results for Wednesday 24th July Winners: Martin Farrell, Michael Kitt, Caroline Delaney

    Tuam

    1st Ronan O Neill (16) 59 Pts, 2nd Tristan O Connor (12)

    Ladies

    1st Ann Higgins, 2nd Catherine Niland

    Belmullet

    Mens Captain’s Prize

    1st Brendan Reilly   101.5  nett 

    2nd  Jonno Murphy   103.5  nett

    Ladies Captains Prize

    1st  Bernie McAndrew    37  points

  • Portumna and Westport will meet in the final of the Connacht section of the Irish Mixed Foursomes at Claremorris Golf Club today.

    Portumna defeated Tubbercurry 3.5 to 1.5 in one semi-final, with Westport accounting for Oughterard 3/2 in the other semi-final

  • Portumna defeated Westport 4 matches to 1 this afternoon in the Connacht Final of the Irish Mixed Foursomes at Claremorris Golf Club.

  • Flogas Irish Amateur Open

    At County Sligo Golf Club

    Friday 17 May 2019

    Round Two Scores – Complete

     

    Level Par = 142

    132 J Newton (Eng), 66, 66

    134 R Mullarney (Galway), 62, 72

    135 M Hammer (Ger), 71, 64

    136 K Egan (Carton House), 70, 66; R Moran (Castle), 68, 68; C Strickland (Eng), 67, 69; K Kouwenaar (Ned), 67, 69; A Edwards-Hill (Eng), 67, 69

    137 J McMahon (Eng), 72, 65; J Bolton (Eng), 67, 70

    138 J Wright (Sco), 69, 69; E Walker (Sco), 66, 72

    139 A Hietala (Fin), 71, 68; M Roberts (Wal), 71, 68; E Murphy (Dundalk), 71, 68; C Purcell (Portmarnock), 70, 69; J Burnage (Eng), 69, 70; G Cullen (The Links Portmarnock), 69, 70; B Chamberlain (Wal), 69, 70

    140 C Butler (Kinsale), 75, 65; J Wilson (Sco), 73, 67; M Hirmer (Ger), 73, 67; S Roger (Sco), 72, 68; L Sanges (Wal), 72, 68; R Brazill (Naas), 71, 69; B Dietzel (Ger), 70, 70; B Firth (Eng), 69, 71; L Moolman (RSA), 69, 71; K Cantley (Sco), 68, 72; J Hull (Eng), 67, 73

    141 O Huggins (Eng), 71, 70; H Byers (Eng), 71, 70; M Boucher (Carton House), 71, 70; M Honkala (Fin), 71, 70; R Cannon (Balbriggan), 70, 71; A Herrmann (Ger), 70, 71; M Kennedy (Royal Dublin), 70, 71; J Johnston (Sco), 69, 72; R Muir  (Sco), 66, 75

    142 R Foley (Switzerland), 74, 68; D Langley (Eng), 74, 68; W Porter (Sco), 73, 69; T Vahlenkamp (Ger), 73, 69; P McKeever (Castle), 73, 69; R Williamson (Holywood), 71, 71; A McCormack (Castletroy), 71, 71; S MacPherson (Sco), 70, 72; T McLarnon (Massereene), 67, 75

    143  J McDonnell (Forrest Little), 73, 70; H Islam (Eng), 73, 70; P Coughlan (Castleknock), 71, 72; M Naysmith (Sco), 71, 72; E McCormack (Galway), 71, 72; O Brown (Wal), 70, 73; H Foley (Royal Dublin), 70, 73; G Burns (Sco), 70, 73; J Sugrue (Mallow), 70, 73; R McNelis (Fintona), 68, 75

    144 C Knipes (Eng), 74, 70; S Doyle (Black Bush), 73, 71; E Mcintosh (Sco), 73, 71; M Markovits (Ned), 73, 71; C Woollam (RSA), 71, 73; A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire), 71, 73; J Cass (Eng), 71, 73; G Collins (Rosslare), 71, 73; M Lamb (Eng), 70, 74; D Kitt (Athenry), 70, 74

    145 C Campbell (Warrenpoint), 77, 68; J Walsh (Castle), 74, 71; A Marshall (Lisburn), 74, 71; S Flanagan (Co. Sligo), 74, 71; C Thornton (Eng), 73, 72; M Scowsill (Eng), 73, 72; S Walsh (Portmarnock), 73, 72; M McClean (Malone Golf Club), 73, 72; J Cooper (Eng), 73, 72; C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire), 72, 73; P Poate (USA), 71, 74; L O'Neill (Connemara), 67, 78

    146 J Biggs (Eng), 77, 69; J Davies (Wal), 77, 69; W Dodds (Eng), 76, 70; M Essam (Eng), 74, 72; G Dunne (Co. Louth), 73, 73; J Rowe (Tandragee), 73, 73; M Deasy (Lee Valley), 72, 74; D Antonisse (Ned), 69, 77

    147  F van Dijk (Ned), 76, 71; D Reddan Jnr (Nenagh), 76, 71; J Byrne  (Baltinglass), 74, 73; D Howie (Sco), 72, 75; H Goddard (Eng), 72, 75

    148 M Harris (Wal), 78, 70; R Lyons (Olympic), 77, 71; P O'Keeffe (Douglas), 76, 72; M McKinstry (Cairndhu), 75, 73; E Smith (The Links Portmarnock), 74, 74; M Power (Kilkenny), 73, 75; M Nolan (Dun Laoghaire), 71, 77; M Farr (Eng), 69, 79

    149 C Salter (Eng), 78, 71; J Hawksby (Eng), 74, 75; L Irvine (Sco), 72, 77; L Owen (Eng), 72, 77; J Whelan (Newlands), 71, 78

    150 C Wilson (Sco), 76, 74; F O'Sullivan (Tralee), 75, 75; J McCarthy (Grange), 75, 75; L Hinton (Eng), 74, 76; I Lynch (Rosslare), 73, 77

    151 M Norton (Belvoir Park), 76, 75; R Latimer  (Knock), 75, 76; J Hapgood (Wal), 75, 76

    152 J Temple (Portmarnock), 77, 75; M Herrmann (Ger), 75, 77; P Connolly (Killeen Castle), 74, 78

    153 J Stokes (Eng), 78, 75; Z Karkaletsos (Eng), 78, 75; C Morris (Wal), 77, 76; T Tetak (Slo), 77, 76; C Wilson (Canada), 77, 76; C Barrow (Eng), 75, 78; R O'Connor (Co. Sligo), 74, 79; S Turner (Eng), 73, 80; S Desmond (Monkstown), 71, 82

    155 T O'Connor (Athlone), 79, 76

    157 J Fox (Portmarnock), 80, 77; K Murphy (Dun Laoghaire), 79, 78

    159 W Small (Tandragee), 82, 77; D West (Eng), 77, 82; C Otten (Ger), 77, 82

    RTD M McCormack (The Island); R Dutton (Tandragee); R Black (Hilton Templepatrick)

     

  • Flogas Irish Amateur Open

    At County Sligo Golf Club
    Round 3 Scores – Complete

    Par 213

     

    201      J Newton (Eng), 66, 66, 69

    206      R Mullarney (Galway), 62, 72, 72

    207      A Edwards-Hill (Eng), 67, 69, 71

    208      C Purcell (Portmarnock), 70, 69, 69; C Strickland (Eng), 67, 69, 72

    209      M Hammer (Ger), 71, 64, 74; K Egan (Carton House), 70, 66, 73

    210      K Kouwenaar (Ned), 67, 69, 74

    211      E Murphy (Dundalk), 71, 68, 72; M Roberts (Wal), 71, 68, 72; R Moran (Castle), 68, 68, 75

    212      E Walker (Sco), 66, 72, 74

    213      D Langley (Eng), 74, 68, 71; J Wilson (Sco), 73, 67, 73; M Hirmer (Ger), 73, 67, 73; J McMahon (Eng), 72, 65, 76; J Johnston (Sco), 69, 72, 72; G Cullen (The Links Portmarnock), 69, 70, 74; J Wright (Sco), 69, 69, 75

    214      A McCormack (Castletroy), 71, 71, 72; M Boucher (Carton House), 71, 70, 73; K Cantley (Sco), 68, 72, 74; J Bolton (Eng), 67, 70, 77

    215      L Sanges (Wal), 72, 68, 75; O Huggins (Eng), 71, 70, 74; R Brazill (Naas), 71, 69, 75; B Firth (Eng), 69, 71, 75

    216      C Knipes (Eng), 74, 70, 72; M Power (Kilkenny), 73, 75, 68; M Lamb (Eng), 70, 74, 72; H Foley (Royal Dublin), 70, 73, 73; A Herrmann (Ger), 70, 71, 75; B Chamberlain (Wal), 69, 70, 77; J Burnage (Eng), 69, 70, 77

    217      M Scowsill (Eng), 73, 72, 72; J Cass (Eng), 71, 73, 73; P Coughlan (Castleknock), 71, 72, 74; H Byers (Eng), 71, 70, 76; R Cannon (Balbriggan), 70, 71, 76; L Moolman (RSA), 69, 71, 77

    218      R Foley (Sui), 74, 68, 76; T Vahlenkamp (Ger), 73, 69, 76; J Sugrue (Mallow), 70, 73, 75; M Kennedy (Royal Dublin), 70, 71, 77; L O'Neill (Connemara), 67, 78, 73; J Hull (Eng), 67, 73, 78

    219      J Biggs (Eng), 77, 69, 73; A Marshall (Lisburn), 74, 71, 74; J Walsh (Castle), 74, 71, 74; E McIntosh (Sco), 73, 71, 75; P McKeever (Castle), 73, 69, 77; H Goddard (Eng), 72, 75, 72; M Deasy (Lee Valley), 72, 74, 73; M Naysmith (Sco), 71, 72, 76; B Dietzel (Ger), 70, 70, 79; T McLarnon (Massereene), 67, 75, 77

    Missed Cut

    220  J Davies (Wal), 77, 69, 74; C Campbell (Warrenpoint), 77, 68, 75; E Smith (The Links Portmarnock), 74, 74, 72; G Dunne (Co. Louth), 73, 73, 74; C Thornton (Eng), 73, 72, 75; J Cooper (Eng), 73, 72, 75; S Doyle (Black Bush), 73, 71, 76; J McDonnell (Forrest Little), 73, 70, 77; D Howie (Sco), 72, 75, 73; S Roger (Sco), 72, 68, 80; A Hietala (Fin), 71, 68, 81; G Burns (Sco), 70, 73, 77; R McNelis (Fintona), 68, 75, 77; R Muir  (Sco), 66, 75, 79; M McKinstry (Cairndhu), 75, 73, 73; C Butler (Kinsale), 75, 65, 81; M McClean (Malone Golf Club), 73, 72, 76; H Islam (Eng), 73, 70, 78; J Whelan (Newlands), 71, 78, 72; A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire), 71, 73, 77; E McCormack (Galway), 71, 72, 78; O Brown (Wal), 70, 73, 78; J Stokes (Eng), 78, 75, 69; J Temple (Portmarnock), 77, 75, 70; P O'Keeffe (Douglas), 76, 72, 74; W Porter (Sco), 73, 69, 80; S MacPherson (Sco), 70, 72, 80; C Salter (Eng), 78, 71, 74; C Wilson (Sco), 76, 74, 73; W Dodds (Eng), 76, 70, 77; L Hinton (Eng), 74, 76, 73; M Essam (Eng), 74, 72, 77; D Kitt (Athenry), 70, 74, 79; D Antonisse (Ned), 69, 77, 77; R Lyons (Olympic), 77, 71, 76; S Walsh (Portmarnock), 73, 72, 79; M Markovits (Ned), 73, 71, 80; C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire), 72, 73, 79; M Nolan (Dun Laoghaire), 71, 77, 76; M Farr (Eng), 69, 79, 76; J Hapgood (Wal), 75, 76, 74; S Flanagan (Co. Sligo), 74, 71, 80; I Lynch (Rosslare), 73, 77, 75; L Owen (Eng), 72, 77, 76; L Irvine (Sco), 72, 77, 77; R Williamson (Holywood), 71, 71, 84; J Fox (Portmarnock), 80, 77, 70; M Norton (Belvoir Park), 76, 75, 76; J Byrne  (Baltinglass), 74, 73, 80; D Reddan Jnr (Nenagh), 76, 71, 81; P Poate (USA), 71, 74, 83; G Collins (Rosslare), 71, 73, 84; T Tetak (Slo), 77, 76, 76; J Hawksby (Eng), 74, 75, 80; J Rowe (Tandragee), 73, 73, 83; M Honkala (Fin), 71, 70, 88; J McCarthy (Grange), 75, 75, 80; F O'Sullivan (Tralee), 75, 75, 80; C Woollam (RSA), 71, 73, 86; M Harris (Wal), 78, 70, 83; C Morris (Wal), 77, 76, 78; P Connolly (Killeen Castle), 74, 78, 79; R Latimer  (Knock), 75, 76, 81; C Wilson (Can), 77, 76, 80; F van Dijk (Ned), 76, 71, 86; R O'Connor (Co. Sligo), 74, 79, 80; T O'Connor (Athlone), 79, 76, 79; Z Karkaletsos (Eng), 78, 75, 81; M Herrmann (Ger), 75, 77, 82; K Murphy (Dun Laoghaire), 79, 78, 78; C Otten (Ger), 77, 82, 76; S Desmond (Monkstown), 71, 82, 82; W Small (Tandragee), 82, 77, 77; S Turner (Eng), 73, 80, 87

    NS       D West (Eng), 77, 82

    RTD    C Barrow (Eng), 75, 78M McCormack (The Island); R Dutton (Tandragee); R Black (Hilton Templepatrick)

     

     

    Sunday 19 May 2019

    Final Round Draw

    Flogas Irish Amateur Open

    At County Sligo

     

    08:00    Tiarnan  McLarnon (Massereene); Brandon  Dietzel (Germany)      -

    08:11    Murray  Naysmith (Scotland)     Mel  Deasy (Lee Valley) Harry  Goddard (England)

    08:22    Peter  McKeever (Castle)          Euan  Mcintosh (Scotland)         Jack  Walsh (Castle)

    08:33    Aaron  Marshall (Lisburn)          James  Biggs (England)   Jensen  Hull (England)

    08:44    Luke  O'Neill (Connemara)       Max  Kennedy (Royal Dublin)    James  Sugrue (Mallow)

    08:55    Timo  Vahlenkamp (Germany)   Robert  Foley (Switzerland)       Louis  Moolman (South Africa)

    09:06    Robert  Cannon (Balbriggan)     Harvey  Byers (England) Paul  Coughlan (Castleknock)

    09:17    J G  Cass (England)        Monty  Scowsill (England)          Jake  Burnage (England)

    09:28    Ben  Chamberlain (Wales)         Alexander  Herrmann (Germany)          Hugh  Foley (Royal Dublin)

    09:39    Matty  Lamb (England)   Mark  Power (Kilkenny) Curtis  Knipes (England)

    09:50    Ben  Firth (England)       Robert  Brazill (Naas)    Olly  Huggins (England)

    10:01    Lewys  Sanges (Wales)  Jake  Bolton (England)   Kieran  Cantley (Scotland)

    10:12    Marc  Boucher (Carton House) Andrew  McCormack (Castletroy)         Jeff  Wright (Scotland)

    10:23    Gary  Cullen (The Links Portmarnock)   Jim  Johnston (Scotland) Joshua  McMahon (England)

    10:34    Michael  Hirmer (Germany)       James  Wilson (Scotland)           David  Langley (England)

    10:45    Euan  Walker (Scotland)            Robert  Moran (Castle) Matt  Roberts (Wales)

    10:56    Eoin  Murphy (Dundalk) Koen  Kouwenaar (Netherlands)           Keith  Egan (Carton House)

    11:07    Marc   Hammer (Germany)       Charlie  Strickland (England)      Conor  Purcell (Portmarnock)

    11:18    Arron  Edwards-Hill (England)   Ronan   Mullarney (Galway)       James  Newton (England)

     

  • Zone Final results of the Irish Mixed Foursomes. These Matches were played on 19th June.

    The Provincial Semi-finals & Final are scheduled for 19th & 20th July at Ballaghaderreen GC.

    Zone Finals:

    North: Boyle beat Ballina 3/2

    South: Bearna lost to Athenry 3.5/1.5

    East: Athlone beat Portumna 3.5/1.5

    West: Ballinrobe lost to Achill 3.5/1.5

  • Zone Semi-final Results  of the Irish Mixed Foursomes played on Wednesday 5th June.

    The Zone Finals are scheduled for on or before Wednesday 19th June.

     

    Zone Semi-finals:

    North:

    Boyle beat Carrick-on-Shannon 3/2

    Enniscrone lost to Ballina 3/2

    South:

    Galway Bay lost to Bearna 4.5/0.5

    Gort lost to Athenry 4/1

    East:

    Athlone beat Loughrea 3.5/1.5

    Ballinasloe lost to Portumna 3.5/1.5

    West:

    Tubbercurry lost to Ballinrobe 3/2

    Achill beat Claremorris 3/2