Galway Ladies GAA

  • The LGFA and TG4 have revised the throw-in time for Mayo’s TG4 Quarter Final clash with Galway.

    Throw in is now at 3pm on Sunday Aug 12th.

    Ref is Niall McCormack. 

    Venue still to be confirmed.

     

  • CORK manager Ephie Fitzgerald has made three changes to his starting team for Sunday’s Lidl National League Division 1 Final clash with Galway – as the Leesiders chase a 12th top-flight crown.

    Fitzgerald has opted for two switches in defences, with Eimear Meaney coming in for Melissa Duggan, while Daire Kiely replaces Shauna Kelly.

    There’s an enforced change in attack, with Áine O’Sullivan ruled out through suspension following the red card she picked up in the gripping semi-final defeat of Dublin.

    Her replacement is former underage star Sadhbh O’Leary at corner forward, while Fitzgerald has kept captain Doireann O’Sullivan in reserve, as she continues to nurse a back injury.

    Fitzgerald has a wealth of attacking talent to call upon should he need it, with the aforementioned O’Sullivan, Eimear Scally, Saoirse Noonan and Rhona Ní Bhuachalla also listed among the replacements for the Parnell Park tie (4.0, LIVE TG4).

    Galway, who are chasing a very first Lidl NFL Division 1 crown after losing five previous finals, have made just one change from their semi-final victory over Donegal, with Leanne Coen replacing Sarah Conneally in attack.

    Following their Division 2 semi-final defeat of Armagh, Kerry have made just one change for Sunday’s Divisional final against Munster rivals Waterford (2.0, Parnell Park, LIVE TG4).

    Former TG4 All Star replaces Emma O’Sullivan in defence as the Kingdom aim for an immediate return to Division 1 following relegation in 2018.

    There’s also one change on the Waterford team following their semi-final victory over Cavan, with Chloe Fennell coming in for Katy Hayes.

    On Saturday, there’s also a double-header at St Tiernach’s Park in Clones, with the Division 3 and 4 Finals down for decision.

    The Division 3 Final gets underway at 4pm (LIVE, TG4), and Meath have made just one change to the team that defeated Longford in the last four, with Katie Newe coming in at the back for Orlaith Duff.

    Following their victory over Connacht rivals Roscommon, Sligo have plumped for an unchanged starting 15.

    The Division 4 Final, between Ulster rivals Antrim and Fermanagh, gets Finals weekend underway in Clones at 2pm (LIVE TG4) on Saturday.

    Antrim, who shocked pre-match favourites Louth in the semi-finals, are unchanged from that landmark victory.

    Fermanagh, who came from 11 points down to see off Limerick, have also named an unchanged team.

    Cork (v Galway):M O’Brien (capt.); C O’Shea, H Looney, E Meaney; D Kiely, A Hutchings, E Kiely; M O’Callaghan, N Cotter; O Farmer, C O’Sullivan, L O’Mahony; L Coppinger, O Finn, S O’Leary.

    Galway (v Cork):L Murphy; S Molloy, S Lynch, F Cooney; O Murphy, S Burke, C Cooney; L Ward, B Hannon; O Divilly, T Leonard (capt.), M Glynn; L Coen, R Leonard, M Seoighe.

    Kerry (v Waterford):R White; T Breen, A Desmond, C O’Brien; S Murphy, A O’Connell, A Galvin; L Scanlon, A Brosnan (capt.); M O’Keeffe, C Murphy, N Carmody; S Houlihan, L Ní Mhuircheartaigh, H O’Donoghue.

    Waterford (v Kerry):R Landers; Karen McGrath (capt.), C McGrath, R Casey; Kate McGrath, M Dunford, R Tobin; K Murray, E Murray; K.A. Hogan, M Ryan, C Fennell; E Fennell, M Delahunty, A Wall.

    Meath (v Sligo):M McGuirk; K Newe, S Powderly, S Ennis; S Wall, A Cleary, N Gallogly; M O’Shaughnessy (capt.), O Lally; V Wall, E Duggan, M Thynne; E White, K Nesbitt, S Grimes.

    Sligo (v Meath):N Gormley; A Morrisroe, M McNamara, J Mulligan (capt.); N Brennan, B Byrne, A.M. Coleman; R Goodwin, L.A. Laffey; L Boles, C Gorman, S Naughton; K Walsh, E Kevany, L Casey.

     

    Antrim (v Fermanagh): A McCann; N Killen, M Hanna, O Corr; K Farren, C Brown, S Tennyson (capt.); A McFarland, L Dahunsi; C Taggart, C Carey, S.L. McLaughlin; M Cooper, M McCurdy, A Taggart.

     

    Fermanagh (v Antrim):R Gleeson; M Maguire, E Murphy, M Flynn; M McGloin, C Murphy, S McQuaid; R O’Reilly, A Flanagan; J Doonan (capt.), L Maguire, D Maguire; A O’Brien, E Smyth, B Bogue.

  • The Connacht Ladies Senior & Intermediate finals have been fixed for Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar on Sunday June 23rd.

    The Intermediate final between Roscommon and Sligo gets underway at 2pm.

    The Senior final between Mayo and Galway will start at 4pm.

  • Cora Staunton has returned to training with the Mayo ladies football panel ahead of their Connacht Final against Galway.

    The 11-time All-Star will be playing in her 23rd consecutive Championship campaign.

    Staunton missed Mayo's run to the League Final as she was in Australia playing for the Greater Western Sydney Giants in the women's A-F-L.

    The 36-year-old will return to Sydney for a second season in November.

  • Dr. Hyde Park will host a quarter-final double header in the All Ireland Ladies Football Championship this Sunday.

    First up at 3, Galway will face neighbours Mayo.

    And that's followed at 5 by a repeat of last year's semi final - the meeting of Kerry and Dublin.

     

  • Dublin are All-Ireland senior ladies football champions for the third year in a row.

    They defeated Galway 2-03 to 0-04.

    Earlier, Tipperary won the intermediate title, beating Meath by 2-16 to 1-14.

    Louth are junior champions with a 3-13 to 2-06 win over Fermanagh.

  • Ladies All-Ireland U16 A Football Final 
    Galway 3-16 
    Kerry 3-12 

    Ladies All-Ireland U16 B Football Final 
    Mayo 11-14
    Laois 1-05 

    A sharp and clinical performance saw Mayo crowned All Ireland U16 B Champions for 2018, their first since 2010. Mayo led from the get-go with a stunning team performance at Duggan Park in Ballinsaloe. Unrelenting pressure on the Laois rearguard made it difficult for the O’Moore County to get a foothold in the game.

    Mayo scored an incredible eleven goals in total, the first eight coming in the opening half, two each from Louise Dowling, Ava Lambert, Leah Johnston and one each from Ciara Needham and Captain Tara Needham. Leah Johnston’s goals were put away with aplomb, both in the space of two minutes. However, absolute credit must go to the Laois keeper, Nadine Dempsey who made a string of impressive saves, including one to deny Louise Dowling. While Mayo did get the scoring plaudits, the Laois defence worked hard, wing backs Ciara Needham and Anna Lyons showing well for Mná Laoise. At half time though, Mayo had a convincing 8-05 to 0-02 lead.

    Undoubtedly, Laois had a mountain to climb in the second half and three points from the boot of Lisa Keane kept the scoreboard ticking for the O’Moore County women. However, Mayo continued their scoring prowess with Tara Needham, Louise Dowling and substitute Ciara Middleton all raising green flags. There was some consolation for Laois five minutes from time as substitute Orla Knowles buried the ball in the back of the Mayo net. However, it was too little too late and great scenes of celebration erupted as the referee blew the full-time whistle.

    Mayo scorers: Tara Needham 2-4 (0-1f), Louise Dowling 3-1, Ava Lambert 2-2, Leah Johnston 2-1, Ciara Needham & Ciara Middleton 1-1 each, Aoife Kennedy, Erin Murray, Jennifer Cawley & Maria Cannon 0-1 each.

    Laois Scorers: Lisa Keane 0-4, Orla Knowles 1-0, Emily Lacey 0-1.

    MAYO: Abbiegayle Ronayne; Saoirse Lally, Áine Moffatt, Sherin El Massey; Ciara Needham, Aoife Geraghty, Anna Lyons; Erin Murray, Jennifer Cawley; Aoife Kennedy, Louise Dowling, Leah Johnston; Finola Collins, Ava Lambert, Tara Needham.  

    Subs: Ciara Middleton for Finola Collins (HT), Maria Cannon for Dowling (47), Anita Mahon for Lyons (50), Katie Melvin for El Massey (52), Rachel Beale for Lambert (55)

    LAOIS: Nadine Dempsey; Leah Kelly, Sinéad Farrelly, Georgina Donovan; Grace Salmon, Sarah Larkin, Julia Cahill; Aishling Fitzpatrick, Jenny Murphy; Emily Lacey, Leah Tarpey, Orla Hennessy; Lisa Keane, Della Doherty, Gráinne Lalor.  

    Sub: Danielle Forbes for Donovan (21), Anna Lalor for Dempsey (HT), Kelly O’Neill for Lacey (35), Aoife Gallagher for Lalor (40), Orla Knowles for Tarpey (44)

    Referee: Shane Curley (Galway)

  • Ladies All-Ireland Minor A Final 
    Galway 5-07 
    Cork 2-15

    Minor B Final 
    Kildare 2-15 
    Roscommon 2-06

     

  • Ladies Connacht Minor Championship 
    Galway 3-11
    Mayo 2-08

  • Ladies Connacht U16 A Final 
    Galway 5-18 Mayo 1-08

  • TG4 Senior Ladies Quarter Final
    Galway 5-11 
    Mayo 0-12 

  • Lidl National Football League Division 1

    Galway 3-11 Westmeath 2-05


    Lidl National Football League Division 4

    Leitrim 1-08 Louth 2-10

  • TG4 Connacht Ladies Senior Football champions Galway have made two changes in personnel for Sunday’s eagerly-awaited provincial final clash with old rivals Mayo .

    Galway’s last competitive outing was the Lidl NFL Division 1 Final defeat to Cork on May 5 and manager Tim Rabbitt has shuffled his pack for the visit to Elvery’s MacHale Park.

    Fit-again Áine McDonagh, who’s had a difficult run with injuries, returns to the starting line-up, along with Leanne Coen.

    From the team that started against Cork, Orla Murphy and Sarah Conneally drop to the bench, as Galway aim for a third successive TG4 Connacht senior crown, and their seventh in eight seasons.

    Galway (v Mayo): L Murphy; S Molloy, S Lynch, F Cooney; B Hannon, S Burke, C Cooney; L Ward, Á McDonagh; O Divilly, T Leonard (capt.), M Glynn; L Coen, R Leonard, M Seoighe.

  • Lidl National Football League Division 1

    Cork 1-12 Mayo 2-8

    Dublin 1-15 Galway 1-17

    Monaghan 1-10 Westmeath 0-11

    Donegal 6-11 Kerry 0-9

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 2

    Tyrone 6-9 Clare 2-9

    Waterford 4-9 Cavan 1-6

    Tipperary 4-19 Sligo 0-7

    Armagh 3-12 Laois 2-6

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 3

    Down 3-17 Kildare 4-13

    Longford 2-12 Offaly 2-12

    Wexford 3-12 Meath 2-6

    Roscommon 0-0 Leitrim CONC

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 4

    Wicklow 2-12 Fermanagh 1-8

    Antrim 0-6 Louth 0-8

    Kilkenny 0-6 Carlow 6-26

    Limerick 6-10 Derry 1-4

     

  • Ladies All-Ireland U16B Semi-Final 
    Mayo 9-16 
    Armagh 2-06 

    Mayo will play Laois on July 25th with a time and venue to be confirmed 

    Ladies All-Ireland U16A Semi-Final 
    Galway 3-22 
    Donegal 4-04 

    Galway will play Kerry on July 25th with a time and venue to be decided 

  • In Ladies Football,There are places in the final 4 of the All-Ireland Championship up for grabs at Dr Hyde Park this afternoon with 2 quarter final games down for decision.

    Kerry and Dublin meet in a repeat of last year's All-Ireland semi-final from 5.

    In the preceding game, Connacht Championship finalists Galway and Mayo meet once again.

    That game will be live on Midwest Sport with thanks to Corrigan Stores, Ballintubber.

  • The Mayo Ladies clash with Galway in the TG4 Connacht Final replay on Saturday at the LIT Gaelic Grounds in Limerick.

    The game throws in at 4pm and is live on Midwest Radio Sport with Corrigan Stores, Ballintubber.

    Peter Leahy has named his side for Saturday’s game.

    The team is as follows:

    1. Aisling Tarpey
    2. Nicola O’Malley
    3. Roisin Flynn
    4. Danielle Caldwell
    5. Eilis Ronayne
    6. Ciara McManamon
    7. Kathryn Sullivan
    8. Clodagh McManamon
    9. Dayna Finn
    10. Roisin Durkin
    11. Sinead Cafferky
    12. Niamh Kelly (Captain)
    13. Sarah Rowe
    14. Rachel Kearns
    15. Grace Kelly
  • ladiesgaelic

    Lidl Ladies National Football League - Round 3

     

    Mayo 2-07 Galway 1-07

  • Mayo's starting 15 to face Galway on Sunday in the Connacht Final

    Throw in at 4pm in MacHale Park

    Subs bench to follow

     

    1. Aisling Tarpey                      Foxrock Cabinteely
    2. Nicola O'Malley                  Westport
    3. Roisin Flynn                         Knockmore
    4. Danielle Caldwell               Castlebar Mitchels
    5. Eilis Ronayne                      Davitts
    6. Ciara McManamon           Burrishoole
    7. Ciara Whyte                        Kilmoremoy
    8. Clodagh McManamon      Burrishoole
    9. Sinead Cafferky                  Kilmovee Shamrocks
    10. Roisin Durkin                      Swinford Killasser
    11. Tamara O'Connnor            Cill Chomáin
    12. Niamh Kelly Capt               Moy Davitts
    13. Sarah Rowe                        Kilmoremoy
    14. Rachel Kearns                    C.L. McHale Rovers
    15. Grace Kelly                        Moy Davitts
  • Ladies Connacht Minor Championship 
    Galway 3-10 Mayo 0-09 

    Ladies Connacht U16 Championship 
    Galway 1-09 Mayo 1-08 

    Ladies Connacht U14 Gold Final 
    Mayo 3-07 Galway 1-13 AET - Mayo won in a free taking competition after the sides were drawn after ordinary and extra time