Galway GAA

  • Galway's chances of regaining the All Ireland Hurling Championship have been dealt a double injury blow

    Joe Canning has been ruled out for up to sixteen weeks meaning he will miss the majority of the Senior Hurling Championship

    The Galway County board also confirmed today that Fintan Burke picked up a knee injury while playing for his club and has been ruled out for the season

  • Cavan official Joe McQuillan has been confirmed as the referee for Saturday’s round 4 qualifier between Mayo & Galway.

    Joe was the referee in both the 2017 & 2013 All-Ireland finals involving Mayo.

    The game gets underway at 7pm and is part of a double header at the Gaelic Grounds.

    First up at 4pm is the Connacht Ladies Senior Football Final replay between Mayo and Galway.

  • Kevin Walsh has stepped down as Galway football manager, saying he was 'honoured' to be able to leave football in the county in 'a better place'.

     

    The Tribesmen won two Connacht titles during his five years in charge and contested two other provincial finals.

     

    Walsh also led the team to last year's National Football League final and All-Ireland semis, losing both games to Dublin.

     

    Galway exited the Championship against their neighbours Mayo in the qualifiers this year.

     

    In a statement, Galway County Board have thanked Walsh for his 'tremendous dedication' and for putting 'professional structures' in place.

  • Maurice Deegan has been confirmed as the referee for the meeting of Mayo and Galway on Saturday evening in Castlebar in Round 5 of the Allianz National Football League.

    The Division 1 billing gets underway at 7.15pm and will be live on Midwest Radio Sport.

    The match will preceded by the Lidl Ladies National Football League Division 1 meeting also between Mayo and Galway getting underway at 5pm.

  • GAA

    Pearse Stadium Salthill will play host to a double header on Sunday afternoon.

    At 12 noon round 3 of the Lidl Ladies National Football Division 1 will see Galway clash with Mayo.

    This will be followed by Mayo and Galway in round 3 of the Allianz National Football League Division 1 at 2pm.

    In Division 2 Roscommon host Down on Sunday in Dr. Hyde Park at 2pm.

    Meanwhile, Sligo welcome Fermanagh to Markievicz Park also with a 2pm throw-in.

  • The eagerly awaited Connacht championship clash between old rivals Mayo & Galway takes place this Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park. Following Connacht championship defeats to Galway in 2016 & 2017 Mayo will be hoping to get one over on their old rivals this Sunday and avoid a trip to the qualifiers for the third successive season. Mayo have one championship debut with Eoin O'Donoughe starting at corner back. This Sunday will see current footballer of the Year Andy Moran make an incredible 165th appearance for the county(73 championship & 92 league). He made his championship debut against New York back in 2004.

    Throw-in on Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park is 4pm:

    1. David Clarke - Ballina Stephenites
    2. Eoin O’Donoghue - Belmullet
    3. Ger Cafferkey - Ballina Stephenites
    4. Keith Higgins - Ballyhaunis
    5. Patrick Durcan - Castlebar Mitchels
    6. Colm Boyle - Davitts
    7. Stephen Coen - Hollymount/Carramore
    8. Seamus O'Shea - Breaffy
    9. Tom Parsons - Charlestown
    10. Kevin McLoughlin - Knockmore
    11. Aidan O’Shea - Breaffy
    12. Diarmuid O’Connor - Ballintubber
    13. Conor Loftus - Crossmolina
    14. Cillian O’Connor - Ballintubber(Captain)
    15. Andy Moran - Ballaghaderreen

     

    Galway team:

    1. Ruairí Lavelle
    2. Declan Kyne
    3. Seán Andy Ó Ceallaigh
    4. Eoghan Kerin
    5. Gary O’ Donnell
    6. Gareth Bradshaw
    7. Cathal Sweeney
    8. Tom Flynn
    9. Cathal Duggan
    10. Shane Walsh
    11. Paul Conroy
    12. Johnny Heaney
    13. Seán Armstrong
    14. Damien Comer
    15. Barry McHugh

     

     

     

  • Electric Ireland Connacht Minor Football Final

    Mayo 1-18 Galway 1-17 (AET)

  • The Mayo Ladies have named their team for Sunday's Connacht Final clash with Galway.

     

    1. Aisling Tarpey

    2. Emma Lowther

    3. Sarah Tierney

    4. Saoirse Ludden

    5. Rachel Kearns

    6. Danielle Caldwell

    7. Doireann Hughes

    8. Aileen Gilroy

    9. Clodagh McManamon

    10, Fiona McHale

    11. Fiona Doherty

    12. Sinead Cafferky

    13. Niamh Kelly

    14. Sarah Rowe

    15. Grace Kelly

     

    The Galway team to face Mayo is as follows:

     

    1. Lisa Murphy

    2. Fabienne Cooney

    3. Sarah Lynch

    4. Sinead Burke

    5. Emer Flaherty

    6. Nicola Ward

    7. Charlotte Cooney

    8. Siobhan Divilly

    9. Ailbhe Davoren

    10. Olivia Divilly

    11. Tracey Leonard

    12. Aine McDonagh

    13. Mairead Seoighe

    14. Roisin Leonard

    15. Leanne Coen

  • mayogaa

    Mayo & Galway renew rivalries as they play each other in round 3 of the Allianz Football league on Sunday in Salthill.

    Defeat last weekend to Kerry means Mayo could do with a win to allay any relegation worries.

    The team named shows two changes to the one which started last weekend's defeat.

    All-Star defender Colm Boyle replaces Barry Moran while Conor Loftus comes in for the injured Evan Regan.

    Throw-in on Sunday in Salthill is 2pm.

     

    1. David Clarke - Ballina Stephenites
      2. Brendan Harrison - Aghamore
      3. Ger Cafferkey - Ballina Stephenites
      4. Eoin O’Donoghue - Belmullet
      5. Colm Boyle - Davitts
      6. Stephen Coen - Hollymount/Carramore
      7. Paddy Durcan - Castlebar Mitchels
      8. Jason Gibbons - Ballintubber
      9. Shane Nally - Garrymore
      10. Kevin McLoughlin - Knockmore
      11. Aidan O’Shea - Breaffy
      12. Diarmuid O’Connor - Ballintubber
      13. Neil Douglas - Castlebar Mitchels
      14. Jason Doherty - Burrishoole
      15. Conor Loftus - Crossmolina
  • The Electric Ireland Connacht Minor Football Final takes centre stage tonight in Tuam Stadium between Mayo & Galway.

    Four goals from Paul Walsh in the semi-final against Sligo was the difference as Mayo ran out 5-7 to 1-10 for the victors over the Yeats men.

    Mayo will be looking to win their first Connacht Minor title since 2014 when they face Galway this evening in Tuam Stadium at 7.30pm. The game will be live on Midwest Radio Sport with JJ Burke Car Sales in Ballinrobe.

    Tomas Morley has named an unchanged team for tonight's final. Should Mayo prevail tonight it will be our 40th Connacht title at Minor level.

                                                                                            

    1. Luke Jennings - Ballinrobe
    2. Alfie Morrison - Louisburgh
    3. Oisin Tunney - Breaffy
    4. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    5. Shaun Dempsey - Balla
    6. Ruairi Keane - Mayo Gaels
    7. Eoin Gilraine - Ballinrobe
    8. Paddy Heneghan - Castlebar Mitchels
    9.  Ethan Henry - Mayo Gaels
    10.  Ciaran Mylett - Castlebar Mitchels
    11.  Ronan Hughes - The Neale
    12. Dylan Thornton - Ballina Stephenites
    13. Paul Walsh - Castlebar Mitchels
    14.  Conor Reid - Bohola Moy Davitts
    15.  Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites
  •  

    The Mayo U17 Celtic Challenge Hurling side play Galway tomorrow evening at 7.30pm in Sylane.

    The Mayo team to face Galway has been named.

    1. Josh Boles
    2. Ruairi Haran
    3. Michael Grimes
    4. Josh Howard
    5. Tomas Rushe
    6. Daniel Hill
    7. Mark Gilmartin
    8. Luke Connor
    9. Shane Morrisroe
    10. Paddy Dozio
    11. Evan Heraty
    12. Matthew Walsh
    13. Mark Gibbons
    14. Mark O’Grady
    15. Oisin Greally

     

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship

    Round 4 Qualifier

    Mayo 2-13 Galway 1-13

     

    Mayo are now through to the Super 8's and will face Kerry next Sunday in Killarney at 4pm.

  • Mayo selector Tony McEntee has been hit with a proposed two month suspension, while the Mayo and Galway County Boards have been fined €4,000 each after an investigation into a prolonged incident in last Sunday’s game between the sides.

    According to this morning’s Irish Independent, McEntee has the facility to seek a hearing for the proposed ban under rule 7.2(c) which governs misconduct by team officials.

  • Mayo are through to the Connacht Under-20 Football final following last night's 1-25 to 1-6 win over Sligo in Castlebar.

    The defending champions will face Galway in next Wednesday's final in Tuam.

    Galway beat Roscommon by 17-points to 1-7 in Kiltoom.

    Mayo controlled proceedings last night from the outset and led by ten points at the break.

    Evan O’Brien was the star of the show kicking six points from midfield with corner forward Tommy Conroy executing five terrific scores.

    Sligo missed a penalty on 26 minutes but the Mayo defence put in a solid display to run out convincing 19 point winners with their goal coming from Oisin Mullin on 56 minutes.

    Aidan Orme and Stephen McGreal accounted for three points each, with a brace from from both Paddy Goldrick and Gavin Durcan. John Gallagher, Paul Towey, Mark Moran and Nathan Moran all got a point each as well.

    Mayo finished the game with 14 men after substitute Nathan Moran was shown a black card in the 58th minute, by which stage they had used up all their allowed substitutions. 

    Sligo’s goal came from Sean Carroll but it wasn’t enough to derail the defending Connacht Champions who will now face Galway in Tuam Stadium next Wednesday night at 7.30pm.

  • Round 4 of the Connacht U17 championship takes place this evening as Mayo travel to Tuam to take on Galway. Manager Tomas Morley names the same team which beat Sligo last weekend in Castlebar. Another another win is vital for Mayo if they want to progress to next months Connacht final. 

    Throw-in this evening is 7.30pm.

    1. Ronan Connolly - Ardnaree Sarsfields
    2. Alfie Morrison - Louisburgh
    3. Luke Dawson - Westport
    4. Sean Holmes - Knockmore
    5. Evan Ivers - Belmullet
    6. Conor Dunleavy - Balla
    7. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    8. Jack Carney - Kilmeena
    9. Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites
    10. Liam Donoghue - Kiltane
    11. Jack Mahon - Charlestown Sarsfields
    12. Liam Og Horkan - Garrymore
    13. Martin Ball  - Louisburgh
    14. Ultan O'Reilly - Castlebar Mitchels
    15. Enda Hession - Garrymore(Captain)

     

  • Mayo's Connacht U20 Championship clash with Leitrim on Saturday in Castlebar has been confirmed to throw-in at 1.30pm.

    The winners from the contest at MacHale Park will progress to the Final on June 17th.

    The other semi-final sees Galway host Roscommon in Tuam Stadium at 4pm on Saturday.

  • Claregalway Hotel Intermediate Football Championship replay

    Clg Mícheál Breathnach  1-16      0-19      Oughterard        Oughterard win on penalty shootout

     

    Claregalway Hotel Senior Football Relegation Group        

    Killererin           1-14      2-9       Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir

     

    Junior A Football Championship  

    Corofin  2-11      1-9       Killannin           

  • Connacht U17 Football Championship 
    Roscommon 4-12 
    Mayo 0-11

    Galway 3-15 
    Sligo 0-10 

  • Connacht Senior Football FInal 
    Roscommon 1-13 Galway 0-12 

    Connacht Junior Football Final 
    Galway 1-07 Mayo 0-09

  • FBD Insurance Football League Final
    Roscommon 2-16 
    Galway 3-12