Galway GAA

  • There are two EirGrid under-20 Football Championship finals this afternoon.

    Neighbours Galway and Roscommon clash at Tuam Stadium in the Connacht decider at 2pm.

    While there's a 3pm throw-in for the meeting of Donegal and Tyrone in the Ulster final at Clones.

  • Galway defeated Leitrim this afternoon in the Connacht Minor Football Championship Quarter Final on a 2-17 to 0-12 scoreline.

    Cillian O'Curraoin bagged both goals for the Tribesmen while Conal Gallagher picked up the man of the match accolade.

    Galway will now meet Roscommon in the Semi-Final next Friday evening.

    The other semi-final between Mayo and Sligo will be on Sunday week at the Connacht Centre of Excellence.

  • Galway and Dublin have named their teams ahead of their All-Ireland Football Championship semi-final this evening.

     

    Dublin have made 9 changes to last weeks win over Roscommon - which includes a completely revamped forward line.

     

    Niall Scully, Ciaran Kilkenny and Brian howard occupy the new-look half forward line, with Con' O'Callaghan, Dean Rock and Paul Mannion playing in front.

     

    Johhny Cooper and James McCarthy bolster the Dubs half back line with Brian Fenton coming into midfield.

     

    The Tribesmen make just one change from their loss to Monaghan with Patrick Sweeney coming in at centre-forward in the place of Adrian Varley.

     

    1. Ruairí Lavelle
    2. Declan Kyne
    3. Seán Andy Ó Ceallaigh
    4. Eoghan Kerin
    5. Cathal Sweeney
    6. Gareth Bradshaw
    7. Gary O’Donnell
    8. Peter Cooke
    9. Thomas Flynn
    10. Shane Walsh
    11. Patrick Sweeney
    12. Seán Kelly
    13. Ian Burke
    14. Damien Comer (Captain)
    15. Eamonn Brannigan
  • Super 8's 
    Monaghan 0-16
    Galway 0-08 

    Kerry 3-25 
    Kildare 2-16 

     

  • Connacht Minor Football Championship
    Galway 4-17 
    Leitrim 1-11 

    Roscommon 5-18 
    Sligo 1-13

  • FBD League Semi-Finals
    Galway 1-09 
    Mayo 1-09 

    Galway win 4-2 on penalties 

    Roscommon 2-18 
    Sligo 1-16 

     

  • Galway Football manager Kevin Walsh has named two changes to his side as they prepare for a Division 1 National Football League visit to their neighbours Mayo tomorrow.

    The Tribesmen, who came out on top in the Connacht rivals’ league and championship meetings last year, face Mayo at Elvery’s McHale Park, Castlebar in tomorrow evening’s Round 5 meeting (throw-in 7.15pm).

    St Michael’s star Eamonn Brannigan and Headford’s Padraic Cunningham both start in the forward line this time around while Shane Walsh and Sean Kelly drop to the bench.

    Tomorrow’s game forms part of a double-header, with the two counties ladies’ sides going head-to-head at 5.15pm.

     

    1. Ruairi Lavelle
    2. Eoghan Kerin
    3. Sean Andy Ó Ceallaigh
    4. David Wynne
    5. Gary O'Donnell
    6. Gareth Bradshaw
    7. Johnny Heaney
    8. Thomas Flynn
    9. Ciarán Duggan
    10. Michael Daly
    11. Johnathan Duane
    12. Eamon Brannigan
    13. Barry McHugh
    14. Padraig Cunningham
    15. Antaine Ó Laoí
  • The Galway football team to play Monaghan in Sunday’s opening round of the Allianz National Football League has been named.

    The Galway to play Monaghan on Sunday in the Allianz League is as follows.

    1-Connor Gleeson, 2-Johnny Duane, 3-Sean Mulkerrin, 4-Johnny Heaney, 5-Gary O’Donnell, 6-John Daly, 7-Cillian McDaid, 8-Tom Flynn, 9-Cein D’Arcy, 10-Michael Boyle, 11-Paul Conroy, 12-Michael Daly, 13-Robert Finnerty, 14-Shane Walsh (captain), 15-Adrian Varley

  • Galway beat Roscommon 1-14 to 11 points in the F-B-D Insurance Connacht Football League final at Dr Hyde Park today.

    Captain Shane Walsh with the goal for the Tribesmen from the penalty spot.

    Padraic Joyce's side finished with 14 men after defender Eamon Brannigan was sent off after just over an hour.

  • Paddy Tally is the new Down senior football manager.

    It's the Tyrone native's first spell in senior intercounty management, but Tally has been part of several successful intercounty setups.

    He was on the backroom team for the Tyrone footballers when they won their first All-Ireland title in 2003, as well as helping out with Down when they reached the decider in 2010.

    More recently, Tally has worked under Kevin Walsh with the Galway footballers.

    He also managed St Mary's University College to the 2017 Sigerson Cup

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Semi-Fina

    Dublin 1-24 Galway 2-12

  • Connacht Minor Football Final 
    Galway 2-13 
    Roscommon 2-09 

  • Connacht Senior Football Final
    Galway 0-16 
    Roscommon 2-06

  • Ted Webb Cup Final
    Galway CW 1-13
    Mayo NS 1-08 

    Ted Webb Shield Final
    Galway 3-10 
    Mayo EW 0-09 

  • Galway have won three consecutive Electric Ireland Minor Championships.

    The Tribesmen beat Kilkenny 3-14 to 12 points in the curtain raiser today.

    Sean McDonagh scored 2-8 in a man of the match performance.

  • Sunday 26th Aug 2018

    Venue

    Team 1

    Score

    Score

    Team 2

    Tuam Stadium

    Oranmore-Maree

    2-20

    1-4

    Glenamaddy

    An Spideal

    Clifden

    5-13

    0-6

    Athenry

    Maigh Cuilinn

    Moycullen

    5-8

    0-10

    St Michael's

    Letterfrack

    Renvyle

    1-10

    2-9

    Clg Mícheál Breathnach

    An Spideal

    Cárna-Caiseal

    2-6

    2-16

    CLG Oileáin Árann

    Loughrea

    Loughrea

    CONC

    0-0

    Corofin

    Barnaderg

    Headford

    3-12

    0-9

    St. Gabriels

    Saturday August 25th 

    Pearse Stadium

    Killannin

    0-8

    0-8

    CLG Bhearna

    Tuam Stadium

    Milltown

    1-17

    0-15

    Monivea-Abbey

    Kenny Park

    Salthill-Knocknacarra

    0-8

    1-13

    Annaghdown

    Clifden

    Clifden

    1-8

    2-9

    Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir

    Clonbur

    An Cheathrú Rua

    1-8

    5-16

    Corofin

    Pearse Stadium

    Caltra

    0-5

    4-15

    Moycullen

    Tuam Stadium

    Dunmore MacHales

    2-13

    0-10

    Kilkerrin-Clonberne

    Corofin

    Menlough

    0-13

    0-4

    Williamstown

    Kenny Park

    Cortoon Shamrocks

    0-11

    1-11

    St. James' GAA

    Corofin

    St Brendan's

    1-11

    1-14

    Clg Mícheál Breathnach

  • Galway Senior Football Championship

    Moycullen 4-09 Annaghdown 2-14

    St. Michael's 1-09 An Spideal 0-10

     

    Galway Intermediate Football Championship

    Dunmore MacHales 2-17 Menlough 0-10

    Headford 3-23 Carna-Caiseal 0-05

    Killererin 2-17 St. Gabriel's 1-10

    Oranmore-Maree 2-17 Naomh Anna Leitir Mor 0-16

    Cortoon Shamrocks 1-16 Caltra 1-10

  • Sat 24th Aug 2019                                                                               

    Senior Football Championship - Group 1                           Killererin           2-14      1-12      CLG Bhearna    

    Senior Football Championship - Group 3        An Cheathrú Rua       1-6       4-23      Moycullen         

    Senior Football Championship - Group 3  Mountbellew/Moylough    1-14      0-13      Killannin           

    Senior Football Championship - Group 2               St. James' GAA   2-9       4-15      Tuam Stars       

    Senior Football Championship – Group 1               Milltown            1-10      1-12      St Michael's

    Intermediate Football Championship - Group A     Oughterard        0-16      0-16      Kilkerrin-Clonberne       

    Intermediate Football Championship - Group A     Mícheál Breathnach        2-17      1-14      Clifden

    Intermediate Football Championship - Group C     Corofin  0-10      1-12      Oranmore-Maree           

    Intermediate Football Championship - Group C     Kilconly 5-17      1-11      St Gabriel's                   

    Junior B Championship West - Group A                 An Spidéal         3-15      2-12      CLG Oileáin Árann

    Junior A Championship North - Group A      Pádraig Pearses            4-5       3-17      Monivea-Abbey  

    Junior Championship North - Group                      Glenamaddy      1-20      1-12      St Brendan's      

  • Galway Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    CLG Bhearna 2-07 An Spidéal 0-10

     

    Group 2

    Moycullen 3-12 CLG Micheál Breathnach 1-06

     

    Group 3

    Caherlistrane 1-09 Tuam Stars 1-07

     

    Group 4B

    Milltown 0-10 An Cheathrú Rua 1-06

     

    Galway Intermediate Football Championship

    Group A

    Kilconly 2-10 Oranmore-Maree 0-16

     

    Group B

    Williamstown 1-15 St. Gabriel's 0-07

  • Galway Saturday

    Senior Football Championship - Group 3

                    Moycullen             2-16        1-9          Caherlistrane       

    Senior Football Championship - Group 3                                         Mountbellew/Moylough    2-18        1-5          An Cheathrú Rua 

    Intermediate Football Championship              

                    Dunmore MacHales             2-15        1-18        Oranmore-Maree               

    Senior Football Championship - Group 1                        

    Bhearna 0-11        0-13        An Spidéal            

    Senior Football Championship - Group 1                        

    St Michael's           3-15        0-11        Killererin              

    Senior Football Championship - Group 1        

                    Salthill-Knocknacarra          2-14        3-9          Milltown               

    Senior Football Championship - Group 3        

                    Monivea-Abbey   0-13        1-12        Killannin

    Intermediate Football Relegation    

                                    Clifden   1-8          1-16        St. Gabriels           

    Sunday

    Intermediate Football Championship

                                    Kilconly  1-10        1-18        Clg Mícheál Breathnach     

    Intermediate Football Championship                               Oughterard           3-15        3-6          Caltra     

    Intermediate Football Championship              

                    Headford               1-10        2-9          Cortoon Shamrocks            

    Senior Football Championship - Group 2

                                    Tuam Stars             1-13        0-8          Claregalway

    Senior Football Championship - Group 2        

                    Corofin   5-9          0-6          Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir