GAA

  • St Joseph's College Foxford 3-13 3-8 Colaiste Ide agus Iosef, Abbeyfeale

  • IN the Connacht Schools Senior B football final, played yesterday evening at the Connacht GAA centre in Bekan, St Joseph's College, Galway defeated St Nathy's of Ballaghadereen.

    It finished St Joseph's College 2-11           St Nathy's      1-05

     

  • Connacht Junior D League Final

    St Cuans Castleblakney 2-10 St Joseph's Charlestown 2-09

  • U-C-C were the big winners on the opening night of the Sigerson Cup.

    They were 7-25 to 2-04 winners over Athlone I-T at the Mardyke.

    U-L beat D-I-T by just one point in Grangegorman. St. Mary's overcame N-U-I Galway in a free-taking competition.

    Defending champions UCD get their campaign underway this afternoon when they face Cork I-T in Belfield.

    Garda welcome I-T Sligo in Templemore

  • NUIG Connacht Post Primary Schools 
    Senior B Final 

    St Nathy's 2-12 
    St Mary's Strokestown 1-13 AET

  • Mayo manager Stephen Rochford admitted his team lost discipline during yesterday's Division 1 defeat to Galway.

    The manager said he was very disappointed, “but we lost our discipline and that's something we have to look at."

    Commenting on the incident that resulted in Cillian O'Connor being shown a red card, which means he will be suspended for the upcoming Dublin clash, Rochford said he had no qualms with referee Anthony Nolan's decision.

     

  • Allianz National Football League

    Division 1

    Galway 1-14 Monaghan 0-16

    Tyrone 1-14 Meath 1-09

     

    Division 2

    Roscommon 2-14 Laois 2-14

    Kildare 2-12 Fermanagh 0-14

    Westmeath 2-09 Clare 1-11

     

    Division 3

    Longford 0-16 Louth 1-10

    Tipperary 0-10 Down 0-10

     

    Division 4

    Sligo 5-09 London 0-11

    Antrim 3-10 Wexford 0-13

     

  • Eirgrid U20 All-Ireland Football Final 
    Kildare 1-18 
    Mayo 1-16

    All-Ireland Senior Football Championship 
    Dublin 4-24 
    Roscommon 2-16

    Tyrone 1-17 
    Donegal 1-13

    All-Ireland Senior Hurling Semi-Final Replay
    Galway 1-17 
    Clare 2-13

  • Galway Senior Quarter Finals 
    Milltown 0-12 Salthill/Knocknacarra 1-09 AET
    Corofin 2-10 Caherlistrane 1-06 

  • Mayo Senior Club Championship 
    Group 1
    Ballaghaderreen 2-09 
    Ballina Stephenites 1-11 

    Mayo Intermediate Championship 
    Group 3
    The Neale 1-14
    Ballinrobe 0-13

    Ardnaree 1-14
    Castlebar Mitchels 1-08 

    Group 4
    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 2-10 
    Lahardane 0-09 

    Louisburgh 1-11 
    Shrule/Glencorrib 1-03

  • O'Mara Cup Group 1

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Hollymount-Carramore 4-8 Mayo Gaels 1-9

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Ballinrobe 1-9 Kilmaine GAA 1-8

     

    O'Mara Cup Group 2

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Davitts 0-9 Claremorris 0-11

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Garrymore W/O Shrule/Glencorrib  -

     

    Kelly Cup Group 1

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Ballintubber 3-15 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-10

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Breaffy 1-10 Westport St Patrick's 0-10


    Kelly Cup Group 2

    Sat, 02 Mar,

    (Round: Round 1), Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-6 Louisburgh 1-4

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-12 Islandeady 1-18

     

    Kelly Cup Group 3

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Balla 0-8 Burrishoole 2-13

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Achill 1-7 Kilmeena 2-15

     

    Centenary Cup Group 1

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Aghamore 0-12 Charlestown Sarsfields 0-9

     

    Centenary Cup Group 2

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 2), Ballaghaderreen 5-12 Swinford 1-8

     

    Sweeney Cup Group 1

    Sat, 02 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Ballina Stephenites 2-8 Ardnaree Sarsfields 0-8

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-19 Belmullet 1-4

     

    Sweeney Cup Group 2

    Thu, 28 Feb,

    (Round: Round 3), Lahardane MacHales 1-6 Bonniconlon 2-10

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Round 3), Kiltane 1-11 Knockmore 1-19

     

    North Mayo Exclusive Junior A

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final), Kilcommon 3-13 Ballycastle 0-4

     

    North Mayo Exclusive Junior B

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final), Ballycroy 8-10 Moygownagh 1-10

    Sun, 03 Mar,

    (Round: Semi Final), Kilfian 1-13 Lacken 0-8

  • Mayo Junior A Championship - Group 1

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 2), Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-14 Ballycroy 1-11

    Mayo Junior A Championship - Group 3

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 2), Ballycastle 5-14 Charlestown Sarsfields 1-6

    Mayo Junior B Championship -  Group 1

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 2), Lacken 1-4 Eastern Gaels 4-17

    Mayo Junior B Championship - Group 2

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 2), Hollymount-Carramore 2-7 Davitts 0-9

    Mayo Junior B Championship - Group 3

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 2), Aghamore  -  Moygownagh W/O

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 1

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Ballintubber 0-11 Claremorris 1-11

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Knockmore 1-12 Castlebar Mitchels Football 0-14

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Ballina Stephenites 0-13 Kiltimagh 0-13

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Westport St Patrick's 0-12 Ballaghaderreen 0-10

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 2

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Bohola Moy Davitts 1-11 Louisburgh 0-10

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Balla 2-14 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 1-10

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Ardnaree Sarsfields 1-14 Islandeady 3-12

    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Swinford 2-11 Neale 2-14

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Ballyhaunis 0-11 Mayo Gaels 0-13

    Sun, 19 May,

    (Round: Round 6), Achill 0-9 Shrule/Glencorrib 0-12

  • Jnr B Group 3 Play Off

    Eastern Gaels

    2-3

    v

    0-12

    Aghamore

    Mayo Snr League Division 2

    Kilmaine

    1-11

    v

    1-9

    Ballinrobe

    Bohola Moy Davitts 

    3-11

     

    4-23

    Ballaghaderreen

    Mayo Snr League Division 3

    Lahardane

    2-11

    v

    0-17

    Ballyhaunis

    Mayo Snr League Division 4

    Ballina Stephenites

    1-12

    v

    6-17

    Westport GAA

    Ballintubber

    0-12

    v

    2-12

    Castlebar Mitchels

    Charlestown Sarsfields

    0-14

    v

    2-10

    Killala

    Cill Chomain

    5-15

    v

    5-5

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    1-9

    v

    4-10

    Davitts

    Mayo Snr League Division 5

    Ardnaree

    5-15

    v

    0-11

    Ballycroy

    Claremorris

    3-13

    v

    5-13

    Kiltimagh

    Homeland Under 16 A Championship Cup

    Castlebar Mitchels

    2-14

    v

    1-6

    Kilmeena

    Homeland Under 16 B Championship Cup

    Béal an Mhuirthead

    4-19

    v

    4-4

    The Neale

    Homeland Under 16 D Championship Cup 2018

    Erris St. Pats

    2-6

    v

    1-11

    Ardmoy MacHales

     

  • Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 3

     

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 4), Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 0-14 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-11


    Mayo Adult League 2019 Division 4

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 4), Ballintubber 2-8 Davitts 0-6

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 4), Killala 3-14 Ardnaree Sarsfields 1-11

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 4), Ardagh 1-14 Ballina Stephenites 3-11

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 4), Ballycastle 2-10 Westport St Patrick's 1-16

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 4), Kilmovee Shamrocks 2-10 Knockmore 4-8

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 4), Kilcommon 0-1 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-0

     

    Division 5 A

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 2), Claremorris 1-12 Kiltimagh 3-15

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 2), Louisburgh 0-1 Aghamore 0-0

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 2), Ballycroy 4-19 Charlestown Sarsfields 1-6

     

    Division 5 B

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 2), Garrymore 2-16 Hollymount-Carramore 1-6

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 2), Kilfian 3-8 Belmullet 1-11

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 2), Burrishoole 1-13 Crossmolina Deel Rovers 2-10

     

    Division 6 A

    Mon, 22 Apr,

    (Round: Round 2), Ardagh 3-9 Swinford 1-7

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 3), Lacken 2-8 Ardagh 3-10

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 3), Breaffy 3-11 Bohola Moy Davitts 2-12

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 3), Mayo Gaels 1-14 Balla 1-7

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 3), Swinford 5-24 Kilmovee Shamrocks 1-4

     

    Division 6 B

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 3), Moygownagh 2-11 Bonniconlon 1-3

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 3), Westport St Patrick's 2-10 Kilmeena 2-17

    Sun, 28 Apr,

    (Round: Round 3), Islandeady 2-17 Castlebar Mitchels Football 2-9

     

     

  • Mayo Junior A Football Championship 
    Group 1
    Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-09 Ballina Stephenites 0-07 

    Group 2
    Achill 4-08 Westport 0-05 

    Group 3
    Castlebar Mitchels 3-18 Ballycastle 1-08
    Cill Chomain 1-12 Charlestown 0-08  

    Group 4
    Ballintubber 2-13 Killala 1-08 

    Junior B 
    Group 1
    Eastern Gaels 1-15 Claremorris 1-11 

    Group 2
    Louisburgh 2-10 Hollymount-Carramore 2-08 
    Davitts 0-16 Hollymount-Carramore 2-09 

    Group 3
    Ballaghaderreen 2-12 Aghamore 2-08
    Moygownagh 2-11 Ardnaree 2-06 

    Group 4
    Breaffy 1-16 Crossmolina 3-09 

    Mayo Junior C Championship 
    Group 1
    Bonniconlon 1-13 Islandeady 3-05 
    Burrishoole 6-15 Kiltane 1-06 

    Group 2
    Garrymore 4-16 Kilmaine 1-13 
    Belmullet w/o Kilmovee 

    Group 3
    Balla 1-08 Castlebar Mitchels 1-06 

    Group 4
    Parke.Keelougues/Crimlin 2-17 Westport 0-04 

     

  • Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 1

    Sun, 05 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Curry 1-19 Geevagh 2-12
    (Round: Round 1), Coolaney/Mullinabreena 0-14 St Mary's 1-15

    Sun, 05 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Ballymote 0-8 Shamrock Gaels 2-13

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 3

    Sun, 05 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Castleconnor 0-11 Enniscrone/Kilglass 1-10

     

  • Senior Group 1
    Coolaney Mullinabreena 0-12
    Tubbercurry 1-08

    St Mary's 1-14
    Eastern Harps 1-12 

    Intermediate Group 2
    Bunninadden 3-15
    St Michael's 0-07 

    Group 3
    Castleconnor 1-13 
    St Patrick's Dromard 2-05

  • Supermac's have repeated their call for the Galway county board to reveal the findings of two reports into the finances in the county, insisting that "transparency and accountability are vital to confidence going forward".

    That's according to this morning's Irish Independent.

    In the second such statement within a week from the county's major sponsor, Supermac's insisted it had no interest in making policy decisions but stated that "while a cloud hangs over the organisation it has an effect on the competitiveness and success of our teams".

    Last week's statement outlined how Supermacs has contributed over €1.5  million  over a five-year period, and called for clarity in how that money was spent.

    Supermacs has now re-iterated its call for a internal review of Galway GAA finances conducted by the GAA last year, and an independent audit by Mazars to be made public, and says it's  "at a loss" as to why both reports had not been published.

    The fast-food company also says complaints from parents, mentors and management teams were among the factors that prompted them to act.

  • SWINFORD GAA Club will begin the 2018 Mayo GAA League season in Division 1D of the league.

    Midwest Radio Sport can confirm that the club saw their appeal against a deduction of points by the Mayo Co Board for fielding an illegal player against Bonniconlon dismissed by the Dispute Resolutions Authority last night.

    The final verdict brings to an end several months of boardroom wrangling after Bonniconlon lodged an objection to the use of an illegal player by Swinford in their final league game of the 2017 Division 1C campaign. When the North Mayo club had their appeal upheld by the County Board, Swinford brought an appeal to the Connacht GAA Council. 

    The Connacht GAA Board ruled in favour of Swinford but on further examination by the Central Appeals Committee in Croke Park, this ruling was dismissed. Swinford's final port of call was the DRA but after several weeks of scrutiny and oral hearings with officials from Bonniconlon, Swinford, Mayo GAA and Connacht GAA, the DRA ruled in favour of Bonniconlon and upheld the original decision of Mayo GAA to award the points to them.

    That all means that Bonniconlon finish the 2017 Division 1C season on ten points while Swinford end on six points and thus are relegated to Division 1D. Louisburgh and Castlebar Mitchels both finished the campaign on eight points and were awaiting the outcome of the DRA ruling to see where they stood. According to Mayo GAA league rules, when two teams finish level on points, their final placing will be decided by the head-to-head result. Louisburgh defeated Mitchels B in June of 2017 but the fate of the two teams has yet to be confirmed officially. 

    With an end in sight to the situation however it does appear that the final league placings for 2017 will be confirmed very shortly, with the 2018 fixtures to come.

    Below is the a part of the verdict as delivered by the DRA which Midwest Radio has managed to get a copy of.

    FACTUAL BACKGROUND

    1.

    The within application relates to the awarding by the Third Named

    Respondent (Mayo CCC) of a Mayo Senior League Division 1C football fixture

    which took place on 22 October 2017 on foot of an objection by the Fourth

    Named Respondent (Bonniconlon).

    2.

    Interestingly, Mayo GAA have divided the League into Division 1A, 1B, 1C,

    1D, 1E and 1F. The reason for using this lettered and numbered terminology is

    not to stigmatise those clubs in the lowered tiers of the division. Also, a club

    (as was the case here) with more than one team would then nominate players

    to play in the upper tiers of the division which must include at least twelve

    players from the previous year’s championship.

    3.

    On Sunday 23rd September 2017, the Claimant Club played Burrishoole in a

    Division 1C game and a player from the Claimant’s Club received a red card.

    The penalty as in normal course was a one match suspension in the same code

    and at the same level, applicable to the next game in the same competition. This

    sanction was accepted and not queried by the player. He was not one of the

    nominated players.

    4.

    On Sunday 15th October 2017, the Claimant played Ardnaree in a Division 1E

    game and that player did not play. However, he did play the following Division

    1C game on the 22nd October 2017 against Bonniconlon believing he had

    already served his suspension. The Claimant won that game by a point and an

    objection was lodged by Bonniconlon to Mayo CCC. The Tribunal did not hear

    evidence from the player and the facts here in relation to serving his suspension

    in Division 1E game is merely a presumption on our part.

    5.

    The Claimant appealed the Mayo CCC decision dated 6 November 2017 to the

    Second Respondent - Coiste Eisteachta Chonnacht (Connacht HC). Following

     

     

    a hearing on 21 November 2017, Connacht HC upheld the Claimant’s appeal.

    Thereafter, the Fourth Respondent - Mhuinne Chonaillain (Bonniconlon)

    successfully appealed the matter to An Lár Choiste Achomhairc (CAC). The

    Claimant has identified the CAC decision dated 15 December 2017 as the sole

    disputed decision.

    6.

    When the hearing commenced the Tribunal reserved its position on the initial

    jurisdictional point by the CAC pending further discussions between members

    of the Tribunal and by agreement and to facilitate the parties it proceeded to

    hear the substantive issues. We now set out our decision in relation to that

    preliminary jurisdictional issue and as a result, the latter substantive issue is

    largely irrelevant.

    FINDINGS

    7.

    The appeal by the fourth named Respondent, Bonniconlon before the CAC was

    on three grounds inter alia(1) Connacht HC had erred and misapplied Rule

    7.11(o) T.O. 2017 (2) Connacht HC had erred and misapplied Rule 7.10(d)(1) by

    ruling the objection out of order under Rule 7.10(e)(1) in circumstances where

    this was not raised by the Claimant at the objection hearing before the Mayo

    CCC or Connacht HC (3) Connacht HC had erred and misapplied Rule 7.11(p).

    This is our numbering for ease of reference.

    8.

    9.

    The CAC upheld the appeal on one ground, that is number (2) above and

    simply put, they had no jurisdiction in the matter considering this argument

    was not previously raised by the Claimant either before the Mayo CCC or

    Connacht HC.

    It was accepted on behalf of the Claimant that they did not raise the ‘deeming

    of the objection in order’ under Rule 7.10(e)(1) either before the Mayo CCC or

     

     

    Connacht HC but did raise Rule 7.10(d)(1) and by implication that would have

    included Rule 7.10(e)(1) and therefore, no prejudice occurs.

    10.

    However, to succeed under Rule 7.10(d)(1) one must first challenge the

    substance of the decision by the Mayo CCC which was made under Rule

    7.10(e)(1) deeming the objection in order and unfortunately this was not done

    by the Claimant.

    DETERMINATION

    11.

    12.

    The Tribunal finds that it has no jurisdiction to hear this dispute and dismisses

    the claim.

    Rule 7.13(d) is very clear that no member or unit shall refer a matter for

    Arbitration until all available avenues of Appeal under the Rules have been

    exhausted. In this instance, this did not occur.

    13.

    Whilst one would have sympathy for the Claimant given their impressive

    arguments before us on the vagueness in the suspension as outlined against the

    player concerned (which coincidentally as an aside, it may have been read in

    favour of the player) it nevertheless would create a very unhelpful precedent

    to allow points of arguments before us to proceed where they were not

    previously adjudicated by those other Units of the Association. This is a well-

    established Rule of Law. As such, previous arguments before the Units must

    be exhaustively adjudicated on.

    RECOMMENDATION 

     

    14.

    The Tribunal recommends that where Match Suspension based disciplinary

    sanctions are being proposed/imposed on players that such notices indicate

    clearly to what specific game(s)/league division a suspension arises i.e. in what

    code, at what level and in what competition.


    This is the unanimous decision of the Tribunal

  • Ted Webb results
    Group 1
    Mayo EW 5-08 Roscommon 1-08 
    Galway 1-10 Roscommon 1-04 

    Group 2
    Sligo 4-07 Leitrim 1-07 
    Galway CW 1-06 Mayo NS 0-04
    Mayo NS 4-07 Leitrim 2-04 
    Galway CW 2-07 Sligo 0-04