GAA

  • An exciting new Roscommon GAA Jersey was unveiled at a launch in the Glenroyal Hotel in Maynooth today. The Jersey bears the branding of Ballymore who continue as joint main sponsors to Roscommon GAA along with Tom Hunt of Ranger Pipelines for another two years.

    The jersey manufactured by O’Neill’s will make its intercounty debut tomorrow night in Elvery’s MacHale Park Castlebar when Roscommon face Mayo in the opening round of the Allianz Leagues Division One Competition.

    In contrast with the previous design, which was inspired by the jersey worn by the greats of the 1980s, the new jersey features a brand-new gradient design, fading towards royal blue at the bottom.

    Speaking at the launch Sean Mulryan Chairman and group chief executive of Ballymore Group said

    “I’m delighted to continue my support of Roscommon GAA and the great work they are doing. We in Ballymore are proud to have our name back on the Roscommon jersey and I wish all Roscommon teams all the best in 2019”.   

    Seamus Sweeney Chairman of Roscommon GAA paid tribute to Sean Mulryan saying

    “Roscommon is very lucky to have a sponsor like Sean Mulryan. Sean is a Roscommon man who has established one of the biggest property development companies in Ireland and the UK, but has kept a close link with his home place and has always been there to support Roscommon GAA.

    For many years Sean has been heavily involved in all the good news stories coming from Roscommon GAA. He partnered with Club Rossie when we raffled the house so successfully in our Win a House in Dublin Draw, he’s a supporter of our underage academies, he is backing all the elements of the Gaelic family in Roscommon Football, Hurling, Ladies Football and Camogie.

    I’d like to thank Sean, his wife Bernardine, all their family for the support over the years and I’d also like to thank Ballymore for all their assistance and expertise over my time as county chairman.  

    Finally, we are extremely grateful for the support we have received from Tom Hunt and Ranger Pipelines not only for the past four year’s sponsorship but for all he has done for Roscommon GAA. We’re delighted that he has agreed to continue as a joint main sponsor for the next two years.”

    Speaking before the launch, David O’Connor, County Treasurer and founding member of Club Rossie said,

    “This is a really important day for Roscommon GAA and this continued level of sponsorship plays an important part in reaching our goals on the field. Our focus is on ensuring that Roscommon GAA teams have the best possible financial backing in order to compete at the highest level on the inter-county stage with Sean, Tom and our other backers thankfully we are achieving that.”


  • The New York Panel for the Connacht SFC game against Mayo will be as follows.

    1 Vinny Cadden
    2 Michael creegan
    3 Gerard McCartan
    4 Robert Gorman
    5 Paddy Boyle
    6  Michael Naughton
    7 Mathew Queenan
    8 Cathal Compton
    9 Sean Hurley
    10 Shane Hogan
    11. Luke Kelly
    12 Daniel McKenna
    13 David Freeman
    14 Nial Madine
    15 Peter Hatzer
    16 Patrick Guerin
    17 Conor Connelly
    18 Tony Donnelly
    19 James Maughan
    20 Shane Slattery
    21 Ryan Kerley
    22 Kevin Finn
    23 Tiernan Mathers
    24 Conor Healy
    25 Dillion McDermot
    26 Fergal O Brien

  • As football supporters from Galway, Mayo and all corners of Roscommon travel to Dr Hyde Park tomorrow for the Connacht senior and under-20 finals, Roscommon GAA is reminding the public that NO tickets will be available for sale in Roscommon ahead of the matches.

    Patrons must have tickets before travelling to Hyde Park, where the Connacht U20 final between Mayo and Roscommon throws-in at 1pm, ahead of the Connacht senior final meeting of Roscommon and Galway.

    Supporters are also urged to check their tickets before making their way to Hyde Park, as those with terrace tickets can only access the grounds from the Athlone Road entrance, and those with stand or seated tickets must use the entrance on the Golf Links Road.

    Brian Carroll, Secretary of Roscommon GAA, says no tickets will be available for sale at Hyde Park tomorrow.

  • NUI Galway suffered a three point defeat to UCC in today's Electric Ireland Sigerson Cup semi final in Mallow.

    4-9 to 1-15 the final score with Kildare's Jack Robinson, Sligo's Nathan Mullen, Antrim's Owen Gallagher and the Galway contingent of Peter Cooke, Rob Finerty and Kieran Molloy all playing well for the beaten team.

     

  • Sigerson Cup 
    NUI Galway 0-11 Garda College 0-09
    St Mary's 1-15 IT Tralee 1-10 

  • Due to overnight snow the GAA has confirmed that the following games fixed for today have been postponed and subject to pitch inspections will be played tomorrow, Bank Holiday Monday, March 19 at the same venue and at the same time.

    • AFL Roinn 2: Louth v Meath
    • AFL Roinn 3: Offaly v Sligo
    • AFL Roinn 4: Waterford v Leitrim, Wicklow v Limerick
    • AHL Roinn 1: Offaly v Kilkenny, Dublin v Tipperary, Wexford v Galway
    • AHL Roinn 2A Final: Westmeath v Carlow

    The AFL Roinn 2 Down v Tipperary match fixed for today is also postponed. However, this match has not been refixed for tomorrow due to the fact that it is not a Public Holiday in the Six Counties. The CCCC will confirm refixture details for this game on Tuesday.

    The GAA will continue to monitor pitches throughout the morning and further updates will be issued on gaa.ie and on official GAA social media platforms.

  • U21 A Championship Group 1
    Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Tallagh (Belmullet), Belmullet V Ballina Stephenites 12:00, Ref: Michael Herr

    U21 A Championship Group 2
    Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Louisburgh, Louisburgh V Castlebar Mitchels Football 13:00, Ref: Declan Corcoran

    U21 A Championship Group 3
    Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Aghamore, Aghamore V Claremorris 16:00, Ref: Peter Geraghty
     
    U21 B Championship Group 1
    Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Breaffy, (Round 1), Breaffy V Davitts 13:00, Ref: Brian Kilkelly
     
    U21 B Championship Group 3
    Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Ballinrobe, (Round 1), Ballinrobe V Kilmeena 13:00, Ref: Jarlath O Connor
  • The proposed three handpass rule now won't be used in this season's National Football League.

    Central Council have opted to drop it but the other four experimental rules will continue for the competition.

    The handpass was narrowly defeated at today's meeting by 25 votes to 23.

  • Re-fixture details are expected tomorrow for the Allianz Football and Hurling League games which were postponed last weekend due to weather conditions.

    The football games will go ahead next weekend, as it was a free weekend for Allianz Football League games.

    Mayo will face Kildare in Newbridge.

    Meanwhile the Mayo hurlers were due to play Down in their final group game in the hurling league Division 2B. They have already qualified for the final of that division and that final was due to go ahead next Sunday. Details will be announced tomorrow of the revised fixtures for those games.

    Details of the refixed Lidl Ladies National Football League games will also be announced this week – Mayo were due to host Monaghan today.

     

  • O'Haire A Final

    St Gerald's Castlebar  9-08     St Colman's Claremorris 3-14


    O'Haire D Final

    St. Patrick's Lacken Cross 3-14  St. Joseph's Charlestown 1 -08

     

    First Year C Semi- Finals 

     Balla Sec School  5 -08  Davitt College Castlebar 3-06

    Gortnor Abbey Crossmolina 2-04   St Brendan's Belmullet  1 -04

     

    After 1st A Blitz in C.O.E Bekan

    St Colman's Claremorris will play St. Murdeach's Ballina in the 1st year final for the CIAN COLEMAN CUP Date TBA

  • Cork's Conor Lane has been appointed referee for the clash of Galway and Monaghan in the All-Ireland senior football Super 8's this weekend.

    The game throws in at Pearse Stadium at 6pm Saturday evening.

    On Sunday, Roscommon and Dublin meet in Croke Park at 3.30.

    Ahead of that clash, Fermanagh's Niall Cullen will referee the meeting of Mayo and Kildare in the All-Ireland U20 final.

    The final throws in at 1.15.

     

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1
    Mayo 1-19
    Kildare 1-12 

    Galway 0-17 
    Monaghan 0-10 

    Division 2
    Roscommon 2-19 
    Clare 2-12

    Division 3
    Sligo 0-18 
    Longford 2-12

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 1B 
    Limerick 2-18
    Galway 1-19 

    Division 2B
    Down 3-19 
    Mayo 0-14

    Division 3A
    Roscommon 3-10 
    Warkwickshire 1-23

    Division 3B 
    Leitrim 6-21
    Cavan 3-07 

    Sligo 2-04 
    Fermanagh 0-09

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1 
    Kerry 0-14 Galway 1-10 
    Cavan 3-13 Roscommon 0-13

    Division 3
    Louth 5-16 Sligo 0-16 

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 1B 
    Galway 2-20 Offaly 0-14 

    Division 2A 
    Antrim 5-18 Mayo 0-13

    Division 3A 
    Roscommon 1-26 Tyrone 1-11 

    Division 3B
    Fermanagh 2-15 Leitrim 1-12 

  • Day 1 of the Cumann na mBunscol Football Finals took place in MacHale Park this evening (June 6), in damp conditions but the large crowds in attendance were treated to 7 thrilling finals.

    Results:

    Girls Division 5 (2 teacher schools)

    Coguala bt. Bangor

    Boys Div 5

    Derrinabroc bt. Carrowkennedy

     

    Girls Div 4 (3 teacher)

    Ballyheane bt. Lahardane

     

    Boys Div 4

    Cross bt. Kilmovee

     

    Girls Div 3 (4 teacher)

    Ardagh bt. Cong

     

    Girls Div 1B

    Scoil Raifteirí bt. Culleens

     

    Boys Div 1B

    Claremorris BNS bt. Breaffy, Ballina

     

    Our second day of finals will take place on Monday next, June 10th when a further 7 Cuman na mBunscol county titles will be up for grabs. Full fixtures and details are available on our website www.MayoSchools.com 

  • Allianz Cumann na mBunscol: County Finals

    Winners

    Division 2B Boys: Gaelscoil na Cruaiche

    Division 2B Girls: Myna

    Division 2 Girls: Bekan

    Division 1 Girls: Quay, Ballina

    Division 2 Boys: Crossmolina

    Division 1 Boys: Kiltimagh

  • Development Mini7s

    A Final

    Straide NS 2-3 V 0-2 Tavrane Central NS

    Time: 1 15 PM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: TBC

    ·         Development Mini7s

    B Final

    Snugborough NS 2-4 V 1-2 Robeen Central NS

    Time: 1 15 PM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: TBC

    ·         Development Mini7s

    Semi1

    Snugborough NS 2-3 V 7-3 Straide NS

    Time: 12 30 PM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: Paddy Carney

    ·         Development Mini7s

    Semi2

    Tavrane Central NS 3-2 V 1-1 Robeen Central NS

    Time: 12 30 PM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: TBC

    ·         Girls Camogie Mini7s

    Final

    Aghamore NS 2-1 V 1-1 Brackloon Ns

    Time: 12 00 PM (E.T. Available) , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: Paddy Carney

    ·         Boys Mini7s Hurling

    A Final

    Ballyvary Central NS 3-4 V 3-5 Claremorris Boys NS

    Time: 11 30 AM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: TBC

    ·         Boys Mini7s Hurling

    B Final

    Tooreen NS 3-8 V 0-4 Gaelscoil Na Cruaiche` Cathair Na Mart

    Time: 11 30 AM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: TBC

    ·         Boys Mini7s Hurling

    Semi1

    Gaelscoil Na Cruaiche` Cathair Na Mart 0-2 V 3-5 Ballyvary Central NS

    Time: 10 45 AM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: John E Burke

    ·         Boys Mini7s Hurling

    Semi2

    Tooreen NS 2-3 V 5-3 Claremorris Boys NS

    Time: 10 45 AM , Venue: Connacht GAA Centre

    Referee: Michael Mc Hale

     

  • Christy Ring Cup 
    Group 1 
    Round 1
    Wicklow 1-20 
    Mayo 2-11 

    Kildare 4-26
    Roscommon 1-10 

  • Mayo Senior Football Championship
    Group 1
    Kiltane 0-07 Bohola Moy Davitts 0-06
    Breaffy 1-10 Davitts 0-07  

    Group 2
    Castlebar Mitchels 0-12 Ballina Stephenites 1-09 
    Aghamore 1-05 Westport 0-08 

    Group 3
    Ballintubber 0-18 Hollymount-Carramore 1-03
    Knockmore 1-09 Garrymore 1-05 

    Group 4
    Ballaghaderreen 2-10 Claremorris 1-12 
    Belmullet 0-8 Charlestown 0-7  

    Mayo Intermediate Championship 
    Group 1
    The Neale 0-16 Mayo Gaels 1-11 
    Ballyhaunis 1-09 Ballinrobe 0-07 

     

  • Feile na nGael Results for Mayo sides
    Division 6 Cup Semi-Final 
    St Ita's 2-08 Claremorris 1-04 

    Division 8 Cup Semi-Final 
    Bishopstown 2-04 Castlebar Mitchels 0-03 

    Camogie Shield Division 5 Semi-Final 
    Bray Emmets 2-01 Na Brideoga 1-03 

    Regional Feile Final (Camogie) 
    Carnew Emmets 3-02 Castlebar Mitchels 0-2 

  • Sligo Senior Football Final 
    Tourlestrane 1-12 Tubbercurry 0-08 

    Roscommon Senior Football Final 
    Clann na nGael 4-15 St Brigid's 1-12