GAA

  • Maurice Deegan has been appointed as the referee for Mayo's Round 2 All-Ireland Qualifier with Tipperary on Saturday week.

    The game at Semple Stadium will get underway at 5pm on Saturday June 23rd and will be live here on Midwest Sport.

     

  • The eagerly awaited Connacht championship clash between old rivals Mayo & Galway takes place this Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park. Following Connacht championship defeats to Galway in 2016 & 2017 Mayo will be hoping to get one over on their old rivals this Sunday and avoid a trip to the qualifiers for the third successive season. Mayo have one championship debut with Eoin O'Donoughe starting at corner back. This Sunday will see current footballer of the Year Andy Moran make an incredible 165th appearance for the county(73 championship & 92 league). He made his championship debut against New York back in 2004.

    Throw-in on Sunday in Elverys MacHale Park is 4pm:

    1. David Clarke - Ballina Stephenites
    2. Eoin O’Donoghue - Belmullet
    3. Ger Cafferkey - Ballina Stephenites
    4. Keith Higgins - Ballyhaunis
    5. Patrick Durcan - Castlebar Mitchels
    6. Colm Boyle - Davitts
    7. Stephen Coen - Hollymount/Carramore
    8. Seamus O'Shea - Breaffy
    9. Tom Parsons - Charlestown
    10. Kevin McLoughlin - Knockmore
    11. Aidan O’Shea - Breaffy
    12. Diarmuid O’Connor - Ballintubber
    13. Conor Loftus - Crossmolina
    14. Cillian O’Connor - Ballintubber(Captain)
    15. Andy Moran - Ballaghaderreen

     

    Galway team:

    1. Ruairí Lavelle
    2. Declan Kyne
    3. Seán Andy Ó Ceallaigh
    4. Eoghan Kerin
    5. Gary O’ Donnell
    6. Gareth Bradshaw
    7. Cathal Sweeney
    8. Tom Flynn
    9. Cathal Duggan
    10. Shane Walsh
    11. Paul Conroy
    12. Johnny Heaney
    13. Seán Armstrong
    14. Damien Comer
    15. Barry McHugh

     

     

     

  • Masters Shield Final 
    Mayo 1-05 
    Roscommon 1-05

  • Christy Ring Cup 
    Group 1
    Round 2

    Kildare 2-14
    Mayo 1-15 

    Wicklow 2-16 
    Roscommon 0-16

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Sligo 4-14
    Lancashire 2-19 

  • Connacht Junior Football Semi-Final
    Mayo 0-17 
    Leitrim 0-08

  • FBD League Quarter Final 

    Mayo 2-13 
    Leitrim 2-13 

    Mayo win penalty shootout on a 4-1 scorelline

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship 
    Round 2
    Mayo 1-19
    Tipperary 1-11 

    Monaghan 5-21 
    Waterford 0-09 

    Tyrone 3-14 
    Carlow 1-10 

    Cavan 1-14 
    Down 0-15 

    Armagh 1-19
    Sligo 1-13

    Leitrim 0-25
    Louth 1-12 

    Kildare 1-16 
    Longford 1-13 

     

  • All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Round 3
    Kildare 0-21 
    Mayo 0-19

    Monaghan 1-19 
    Leitrim 0-9

  • Mayo GAA Connacht Gold Senior Championship

    Group 1
    Castlebar Mitchels 2-18 
    Ballilna Stephenites 1-06 

    Group 2
    Charlestown 1-12 
    Knockmore 1-09

    Group 3
    Claremorris 2-07 
    Hollymount-Carramore 0-09 

    Group 4
    Ballintubber 1-13
    Davitts 1-09 

    Mayo GAA Egan Jewellers Intermediate Championship 
    Group 1
    Kiltimagh 0-10
    Ballyhaunis 0-08 

    Group 2
    Swinford 2-09 
    Islandeady 1-11

    Group 3
    Ballinrobe 3-12 
    Ardnaree Sarsfields 2-09 

    Group 4
    Louisburgh 0-09 
    Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin 0-08

  • The Mayo County Board have expressed their disappointment at the fixing of Saturday week’s football qualifier game in Newry for 7pm.

    It was confirmed on Tuesday afternoon that the game would be staged at 7pm, much to the surprise and disappointment of many Mayo supporters.

    The Mayo County Board PRO Paul Cunnane told Midwest Sport today that they had emailed the CCCC (Central Competitions Control Committee) on Monday to ask that the game be fixed for an earlier time, given the distance supporters will have to travel to Newry from Mayo.

    He said they were then very disappointed to see that the game had been fixed for 7pm, when the fixtures were confirmed on Tuesday.

    Paul Cunnane told Midwest Sport today that the board is very conscious of supporters’ concerns about the travel time.

     

    Meanwhile Secretary of Connacht GAA John Prenty is a member of the fixture making committee.

    He told Midwest Sport yesterday there are a number of factors that had to be considered ahead of deciding on the throw in time.

    Down are involved in the Christy Ring Cup Final which is fixed for Croke Park at 2pm on that Saturday. The hurling fixtures, which include the Nicky Rackard Cup Final and Lory Meagher Cup Final, had to take into account counties that are involved in both the football and hurling – like Armagh, Sligo and Leitrim, as well as Down.

    Sunday was also an issue because the Ulster Football Final is on in Clones, with the Down U20s involved in the curtain raiser there.

    The PSNI also had to be consulted about the throw in time and advised the CCCC that an earlier throw in time, such as 5 or 6pm would lead to too much traffic congestion in Newry on a Saturday evening.

  • Allianz Football League
    Mayo 1-08
    Roscommon 1-07 

  • Sweeney Cup 
    Knockmore 1-13 Lahardane 0-06
    Belmullet 1-4 Ballina 1-4

     
    North Mayo Winter League Cup Semi Final
    Ballycroy 1-08 
    Ballycastle 0-09
     
    North Mayo Winter League Plate Semi Final 
    Kiltane WO Belmullet ( unable to field a team) 
    Crossmolina 5-16 Kilfian 1-10 

    West Mayo Kelly Cup 
    Group 1 
    Castlebar Mitchels 1-16 Westport 2-05 

    East Mayo Centenary Cup 
    Group 1
    Charlestown 1-10 Ballyhaunis 1-05 
  • The draw has been made for round two of the All Ireland senior football championship qualifiers, and will see Mayo travelling to play Down.

    Monaghan will go head to head with Armagh,

    Westmeath will play Limerick,

    Longford are to take on last year's All Ireland finalists Tyrone,

    Antrim are to face Kildare,

    Clare are up against Leitrim,

    Derry are at home to Laois,

    And Offaly have been drawn against Sligo.

     

    The matches will be played the weekend after next, with dates, times and venues to be confirmed tomorrow.

     

  • Mayo clash with Armagh this evening in round three of the football qualifiers.

    James Horan has made four changes from the side that beat Down a week ago.

    Throw-in at Castlebar is at 7 o'clock.

    The game is live on Midwest Radio Sport in association with JJ Burke Car Sales in Ballinrobe.

    Elsewhere, Tyrone make the trip to St. Conleth's Park in Newbridge to play Kildare from 5pm.

    There is a midlands derby in Portlaoise as Laois entertain Offaly at 6 o'clock. 

    Also at 6pm, Westmeath entertain Clare in Mullingar.

  • The officers of Mayo County Committee have been asked to attend a meeting with members of the Connacht Council and the GAA's Central Council.

    They've been summoned in the wake of a standoff between the County Board and Mayo's International Supporters Foundation and discussions between Connacht Council and the GAA's Director General Tom Ryan.

    The Foundation are currently witholding 250-thousand Euro in funding after questions were raised over governance and sponsorship issues.

    Mayo have been informed that the purpose of the meeting would be to "scope" the "full extent" of the issues and to try and find a solution. 

  • Mayo GAA confirmed how tickets for Mayo v New York would be allocated to clubs at last night’s County Board meeting.

    Senior Clubs will receive 10 tickets, Intermediate clubs 8 tickets and Junior clubs 6.

     

  • Mayo GAA Convention took place at The Park Hotel in Kiltimagh earlier today.  

    The reports of the various officers were dealt with in the early part of Convention.

    Treasurer Kevin O’Toole has confirmed that 2019 will be his last year.

    There were no officer elections this year.

    Motion 1 on playing U21 championship group games in Feb/March, passed.

    The debating of motions has begun Motions 2 & 3 were withdrawn.

    Motion 4 on guaranteeing teams in U21 championship minimum 3 games & split into A, B, C & D championship was passed.

    Motion 5 on age grades in Hurling & Football be U18, U15 & U13 in championship, withdrawn.

    Motion 6 on amalgamations complete by Jan 31st, passed.

    Motion 8 on two national league games to be played in North Mayo, withdrawn.

    Motion 9 on post primary C & D finals to be played in Croke Park, passed.

    Motion 10, 11 & 12 referred to Co Board.

    Motion 13 on club colours, passed.

    Motion 14 on teams sticking to numbers as per match programme, referred to CCC.

    Motion 15 on starred games, referred to CCC.

    Motion 16 on 30 day refix date, referred to CCC.

    Motion 17 on providing alternative re fix dates for club games, referred to CCC.

    Motion 18 on games been played in temperatures exceeding 24 degrees have mandatory water breaks, passed.

    Motion 19 on extra time notifications to clubs, withdrawn.

    Motion 20 on forfeiting league games, referred to CCC.

    Motion 21 on restructuring the adult leagues, referred to CCC

  • Mayo G.A.A  are on the lookout for new referees for the new season. For anyone thinking of taking up refereeing there is a Foundation Level Football RefereeCourse happening on the following dates:

     

    - Tuesday 12th March

    - Tuesday 19th March

     

    New referees are required to attend both sessions. Each session starts at 8pm & will be in Elverys MacHale Park. Clubs are requested to try & have at least one new person attend this training to assist in refereeing our large number of games.

     

    If you are planning to attend or for more information on becoming a referee please contact our referee coordinator Sean Mac Eil, 086-1733419.

  • Mayo GAA has confirmed in a tweet this evening that following a meeting of the Executive earlier, that the officers of the board were authorised to meet with Stephen Rochford and his management team on their structures and plans for 2019. 

    It follows reports that Peter Forde and Shane Conway are to join Rochford's backroom team for 2019. 

  • Mayo Snr League Division 4

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Charlestown Sarsfields 2-9 Castlebar Mitchels Football 1-19

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Kilcommon 8-13 Davitts 0-5

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ballintubber 1-5 Swinford 1-13

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Westport St Patrick's 1-18 Killala 2-7

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Kilmovee Shamrocks 0-10 Knockmore 1-13

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ballina Stephenites 1-15 Tuar Mhic Eadaigh 0-14

    Mayo Snr League Division 5

    Sat, 14 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ardnaree Sarsfields 3-11 Eastern Gaels 1-13

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Belmullet W/O Garrymore  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Ballaghaderreen  -  Kiltimagh W/O

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Aghamore 2-10 Hollymount-Carramore 5-9

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 8), Claremorris 2-12 Kilfian 2-8

    Mayo Snr League Division 6A

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Kiltane 2-14 Moygownagh 1-10

    Mayo Snr League Division 6B

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Round 6), Westport St Patrick's 2-10 Balla 0-16

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Bohola Moy Davitts W/O Kilmeena  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Louisburgh W/O Islandeady  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Mayo Gaels  -  Westport St Patrick's W/O

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 7), Balla 1-3 Burrishoole 6-10

     

    M Walsh Senior 2018 Knockout

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Semi Final), Ballaghaderreen 2-9 Garrymore 2-14

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Q/F), Aghamore 0-12 Knockmore 3-10

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Semi Final), Charlestown Sarsfields 0-11 Knockmore 0-10

    M Walsh Intermediate Group 1

    Sat, 14 Jul,

    (Round: Round 4), Achill 1-3 Burrishoole 1-9

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Kiltimagh W/O Ballinrobe  -

     

    M Walsh Intermediate Group 2

    Fri, 13 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Balla W/O Ardnaree Sarsfields  -

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Louisburgh W/O Mayo Gaels  -

     

    M Walsh Intermediate Group 3

    Sat, 14 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Ballycastle  -  Bonniconlon W/O


    M Walsh Intermediate Group 4

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Round 5), Shrule/Glencorrib 0-14 Ardagh 2-8


    Homeland Under 14 D Championship Finals 2018

    Sun, 15 Jul,

    (Round: Semi Final 2), Kiltimagh 4-15 Kilcommon 1-3