Finals

  • Cumann na mBunsol 
    County Finals

    Division 5 Girls - Eachleim beat Coguala 

    Division 5 Boys - Murrisk beat Facefield 

    Division 3 Boys - Parke beat Aghamore 

    Division 4 - Errew beat Straide 

    Division 3 Girls - Agahmore beat Kilmaine 

    Division 2B Girls - Myna beat Currabaggan 

    Division 2B Boys - Balla and Knockrooskey share title after two periods of extra time 

  • GIRLS U16 MARATHON TEAM WON GOLD WITH 26 POINTS       ROISIN O BRIEN ISLANDEADY  

                                                                                                    AVA FLYNN CASTLEBAR   

                                                                                                    KEEVA MCDONNELL   KILFIAN

                                                                                                    CATHERINE O REILLY   BALLINA

     

    ROISIN O BRIEN ISLANDEADY FINISHED WITH A BRONZE MEDAL IN THE INDIVIDUAL PLACINGS IN THE MARATHON

    AVA FLYNN CASTLEBAR FINISHED WITH A FOURTH PLACE MEDAL  IN THE INDIVIDUAL PLACINGS IN THE MARATHON

     

    ADAM MURPHY BREAFFY WON GOLD IN THE U14 FREESTYLE SWIMMING EVENT

     

    NIALL CARTER ISLANDEADY WON SILVER IN THE U16 BACKSTROKE SWIMMING EVENT

     

    SAM RENNICK  CASTLEBAR  WON SILVER IN THE U16 BUTTERFLY SWIMMIMG EVENT

     

    LUCIA MCDONNELL  KILMOVEE WON SILVER IN THE U10 GIRLS ART COMPETITION 

     

    EMILY BLEWITT KNOCKMORE WON A BRONZE MEDAL IN THE U9 GYMNASTICS COMPETITION 

     

    CONOR DONOGHUE TURLOUGH TOWERS WON FOURTH PLACE MEDAL IN THE U14 BACKSTROKE SWIMMING EVENT

     

    EUGENE HENRY SWINFORD WON A FOURTH PLACE MEDAL IN THE U16 BOYS ART COMPETITION


    DARACH HIGGINS CLAREMORRIS WON GOLD IN THE U8 FREESTYLE 


    CONOR HARTE CLAREMORRIS TOOK FOURTH IN THE U10 BACKSTROKE


    AVA FLYNN CASTLEBAR FOURTH IN THE GIRL'S DUATHLON, ADDING TO HER GOLD AND FORTH PLACE MEDAL IN THE MARATHON ON SATURDAY 


    RORY GALLAGHER SWINFORD WON GOLD IN THE U15 DUATHLON

     

  • Mayo Community games enjoyed considerable success on day one of the ALDI National Community Games May finals in University Limerick. Medals were won in handwriting, swimming, one wall handball, cross country, mixed distance relays, marathon and group drama / comedy. Congratulations to all competitors as we await results from Sunday 26th May 2019.

     

    MAYO GIRLS  U16 7K  MARATHON   

    GOLD TEAM  MEDAL WINNERS 

    ALANNAH CANAVAN CROSSMOLINA

    AVA FLYNN CASTLEBAR

    LEAH TOHER WON AN INDIVIDUAL SILVER MEDAL CLAREMORRIS

    KEEVA MCDONNELL KILFIAN

     

     

    MAYO BOYS  U16 7K  MARATHON 

    BRONZE TEAM  MEDAL WINNERS 

    RORY GALLAGHER SWINFORD

    JAKE O BRIEN TURLOUGH TOWERS

    TADHG STAUNTON FOXFORD

    LUGHAIDH SWIFT CASTLEBAR

     

     

    MAYO U13 CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

    BRONZE TEAM  MEDALS WINNERS

    PEARSE GALLAGHER ALSO  WON THE  INDIVIDUAL silver MEDAL SWINFORD

    ALAN HEGARTY WON AN  INDIVIDUAL 4TH PLACE MEDAL CASTLEBAR

    GRACE JENNINGS BALLINROBE

    SEAN KILLEEN CLAREMORRIS

    LAUREN MCDONNELL CASTLEBAR

    MARK MCVANN CASTLEBAR

    NIAMH MCNULTY QUAY

    LUCY MOLLOY CASTLEBAR

    SAOIRSE MORAN TURLOUGH TOWERS

    BARRY WALSH KNOCKMORE

     

    MAYO U14 GIRLS MIXED DISTANCE RELAY 

    BRONZE TEAM  MEDAL WINNERS  

    SARAH CARNEY BOHOLA

    CAITLIN HUGHES SWINFORD

    GRACIE O BRIEN TURLOUGH TOWERS

    CLODAGH GILL BALLINA

    EIMER HUGHES BREAFFY

    EMILIE O CONNELL WESTPORT

     

    GROUP DRAMA &COMEDY  U16

    SILVER TEAM MEDAL WINNERS FROM KILFIAN

     

    KACIE BILBOW

    RUAIRI MCDONNELL

    JAMIE MCHALE 

    KIRSTEN MOYLES

    CAOIMHE MURPHY

    JOSH REIDER

     

     

     ONE WALL HANDBALL U13  ( ALL FROM BURRISHOOLE )

    ELLIE O MALLEY   SILVER MEDAL

     

    ONE WALL HANDBALL U13   

    KAYLEIGH  MCLOUGHLIN  BRONZE MEDAL

     


    ONE WALL HANDBALL U16

    4TH PLACE MEDAL 

    PETER DOHERTY BURRISHOOLE

     


    SWIMMING 

    GOLD  INDIVIDUAL MEDALS

    ADAM MURPHY BREAFFY  U14 FREESTYLE  

    COLM CARNEY BOHOLA  U16 FREESTYLE 

     

    SILVER INDIVIDUAL MEDAL 

    DARACH HIGGINS CLAREMORRIS U10 BACKSTROKE

     

    HANDWRITING U10 

    SILVER MEDAL 

    DARRAGH O HANLON AUGHAGOWER