Connacht Shield

  • TP Brennan Connacht Cup Quarter Final
    Castlebar Celtic 4-1 Merville Utd 

    TP Brennan Connacht Shield Quarter Finals
    Hudson Bay FC 0-0 Swinford (Swinford won 5-4 on penalties)
    Kilkerrin Utd 2-1 Manulla B 

     

  • Dates, times and venues have been confirmed for the TP Brennan Connacht Cup and Shield Finals. 

    The cup final will take place on Sunday May 26th at Eamon Deacy Park in Galway as Manulla face Corrib Rangers with a 3pm kick off. 

    The Shield Final is fixed for Sunday May 19th at 3pm in Solar 21 Park in Castlebar as Manulla B or Knocknacarra face Killala. 

     

  • TP Brennan Connacht Cup 2018/2019

    Round: Last 32

    Date: January 27th 2019

    K.O- 2 pm

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    1

    Merville Utd

    V

    Aughanagh Celtic

     

    2

    Mervue Utd

    V

    Strokestown Utd

     

    3

    Manulla FC

    V

    Cois Fharraige

     

    4

    Ballyglass

    V

    Maree/Oranmore A

     

    5

    Maree/Oranmore B

    V

    West Coast Utd

     

    6

    Claremorris FC

    V

    Corrib Celtic

     

    7

    Tuam Celtic

    V

    Strand Celtic

     

    8

    Castlebar Celtic

    V

    Skyvalley Rovers

     

    9

    Achill Rovers

    V

    NUI Galway

     

    10

    Westport Utd

    V

    Carbury FC

     

    11

    Conn Rangers

    V

    West Utd

     

    12

    MerlinWoods/Medtronic

    V

    Corrib Rangers

     

    13

    St Peters FC

    V

    Ballina Town

     

    14

    St Bernards

    V

    MCR FC

     

    15

    St John’s Athletic

    V

    Boyle Celtic

     

    16

    Dynamo Blues

    V

    Athenry FC

     

     

    TP Brennan Connacht Shield 2018/2019

    Round: Last 32

    Date: January 27th 2019

    K.O- 2 pm

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    1

    Dunmore Town

    V

    East Utd

     

    2

    West Utd B

    V

    Gurteen Celtic

     

    3

    Knocknacarra

    V

    Loughrea Rams B

     

    4

    Glen Celtic

    V

    Colemanstown

     

    5

    Cregmore

    V

    Killala

     

    6

    Claregalway

    V

    St Bernards B

     

    7

    Coolaney Utd

    V

    Cam Celtic

     

    8

    Crossmolina FC

    V

    Manulla B

     

    9

    Fahy Rovers

    V

    Ballinasloe Town B

     

    10

    Bearna Na Forbacha

    V

    St Johns FC

     

    11

    Kinvara Utd

    V

    St Cuan’s Utd

     

    12

                Roscommon Utd

    V

    Snugboro Utd

     

    13

    Glenhest Rovers

    V

    Mervue Utd B

     

    14

                      Real Tubber

    V

    Galway Bohs B

     

    15

    Swinford

    V

    Oughterard FC

     

    16

    Partry Athletic FC

    V

    Cartron Utd

     

     

  • T P Brennan ConnachtCup Semi Finals Fixtures Sunday 8th April 2018

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    Castlebar Celtic

    v

    Carbury FC

     

    St Peters FC

    v

    Boyle Celtic/Mervue Utd

     

     

    T P Brennan Connacht Shield Semi Finals Fixtures Sunday 8th April 2018

     

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    Colemanstown Utd

    v

    Swinford

     

    Kilkerrin Utd

    v

    Real Tubber

     

  • TP Brennan Connacht Cup Fixtures 2018/2019

    Round: Last 16

    Date: Sunday 10th March 2019 K.O. – 2pm

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    1

    West Utd

    v

                     Carbury FC

     

    2

    Corrib Rangers

    v

    Athenry FC

     

    3

    NUI Galway

    v

    MCR FC

     

    4

    Merville Utd

    v

    Mervue Utd

     

    5

    Manulla FC

    v

    Maree/Oranmore A

     

    6

    Strand Celtic

    v

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    7

    Ballina Town

    v

    Claremorris FC

     

    8

    West Coast Utd

    v

    Boyle Celtic

     

     

    All Cup & Shield Games decided on the day if still a draw after full time plus one period of extra time (10 minutes e/w) FIFA Rules on Penalty’s to apply. Any Club/Team forfeiting a fixture will be removed from the competition and disciplinary action will follow.

     

    TP Brennan Connacht Shield Fixtures 2018/2019

    Round: Last 16

    Date: Sunday 10th March 2019 K.O. – 2pm

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    1

    Ballinasloe Town B

    v

    Killala

     

    2

    Mervue Utd B

    v

    Roscommon Utd

     

    3

    East Utd

    v

    Manulla B

     

    4

    Bearna Na Forbacha

    v

    Cam Celtic

     

    5

    Real Tubber

    v

    Swinford

     

    6

    Knocknacarra

    v

    Cartron Utd

     

    7

    Kinvara Utd

    v

    West Utd B

     

    8

    Glen Celtic

    v

    St Bernards B

     

  • TP Brennan Connacht Cup Semi-Final 
    Castlebar Celtic 0-2 Carbury FC 

    TP Brennan Shield Semi-Final 
    Colemanstown 1-3 Swinford AET 

  • T.P. Brennan Connacht Cup—Round 3

    Manulla

    5  v  1

    Cois Fharraige

    Ballyglass

    0  v  3

    Maree/Oranmore A

    Claremorris

    5  v  3

    Corrib Celtic

    Castlebar Celtic

    4  v  1

    Skyvalley Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  5

    NUI Galway

    Westport Utd

    P  v  P

    Carbury FC

    Conn Rangers

    0  v  8

    West Utd

    St Peters FC

    1  v  2

    aet

    Ballina Town


     

     T.P. Brennan Connacht Shield—Round 2

     

    Cregmore

    0  v  2

    Killala

    Crossmolina

    1  v  8

    Manulla ‘B’

    Fahy Rovers

    1  v  1

    Ballinasloe Town ‘B’

    won 3-2 on penalties

    Roscommon Utd

    1  v  0

    Snugboro Utd

    Glenhest Rovers

    2  v  4

    Mervue Utd ‘B’

    Swinford

    4  v  2

    Oughterard FC

    Partry Athletic

    1  v  1

    Cartron Utd

    won 4-3 on penalties

  • TP Brennan Connacht Cup Quarter Finals
    Ballina Town 1-4 Castlebar Celtic 
    Boyle Celtic 1-2 Manulla AET 

    TP Brennan Connacht Shield Quarter Final 
    Killala 1-0 Real Tubber AET 

    Elverys Sport Superleague
    Snugboro Utd 1-2 Ballyglass

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 4-1 Achill Rovers
    Glenhest Rovers 2-1 Iorras Aontaithe 
    Fahy Rovers 5-1 Swinford 

    Calor Gas League Two 
    Ballina Utd 5-2 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd B