Connacht Rugby

  • Ireland international scrum half Kieran Marmion has returned to the Connacht side to face the Ospreys at the Brewery Field, Bridgend on Friday (Kick off 8:05pm). His return sees him renew his half back partnership with Jack Carty who is back in the starting team after being rested for the trip to Sale last weekend.

    Bundee Aki also returns to the midfield alongside Tom Farrell. They are part of a back line that includes Tiernan O’Halloran at full back and Niyi Adeolokun and Cian Kelleher on the wings.

    In the forwards, Finlay Bealham who was named in the Ireland squad yesterday, starts at tight head. He is joined in the front row by loosehead Denis Buckley and hooker Tom McCartney. Behind them in the scrum will be Quinn Roux and Ultan Dillane.

    Sean O’Brien returns from injury and is named in the back row with Captain Jarrad Butler at openside and 21 year old Paul Boyle at number 8.

     

  • Full back Tiernan O'Halloran has returned from a leg injury to take his place in the Connacht side to face Sale Sharks in the European Challenge Cup in the Sportsground on Saturday (Kick off 3pm). The injury ruled O'Halloran out of all three of Connacht's interpro fixtures over the Christmas period.

     He comes into a back line that also includes a new midfield pairing with Bundee Aki and Kyle Godwin both coming back into the starting team.

     Following his contract extension earlier this week, Jack Carty continues at out half where he is partnered by former Sale Sharks player James Mitchell.

     In the front row Denis Buckley is named at loosehead having recovered from illness that ruled him out of the clash with Munster. Buckley will make his 150th appearance for his province against the Premiership side following his late withdrawal last week.

     There is also a new second row partnership with Ultan Dillane and James Cannon coming into the side, while in the back row Captain Jarrad Butler returns from injury and is named at number 8 alongside James Connolly and Eoghan Masterson.

      Kick-off 3pm:

    (15-9) Tiernan O'Halloran, Cian Kelleher, Kyle Godwin, Bundee Aki, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, James Mitchell, (1-8) Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Finlay Bealham, Ultan Dillane, James Cannon, Eoghan Masterson, James Connolly, Jarrad Butler (Capt).

    Replacements (16-23): Shane Delahunt, Matthew Burke, Conor Carey, Quinn Roux, Colby Fainga'a, Caolin Blade, David Horwitz, Darragh Leader.

     

  • Connacht have tied another of their key players to a new contract.

    Winger Matt Healy will stay with the province until at least the summer of 2020.

    Healy is Connacht's record try-scorer, crossing the whitewash 44-times in 104 appearances to date.

    His commitment follows that of back row Eoghan Masterson yesterday.

     

  • Connacht will add extra terracing to the Sportsground for the Pro14 clash with Leinster after fans snapped up tickets for Saturday night's provincial derby.

    Andy Friend's men powered past the Scarlets in Galway at the weekend, producing they type of free-flowing, expansive game they so defined during the Pat Lam era. 

    It left Connacht with two wins from their first four games and teed the Westerners up for a humdinger with Leo Cullen's reigning champions.

    Additional temporary terracing will be installed at both the Bohermore and College Road ends of the ground, which will potentially boost the attendance to over 8,000.

    Kick-off at the Sportsground on Saturday is at 5.15pm.

  • Connacht have announced the installation of temporary terracing for next month's Challenge Cup quarter final with Gloucester.

    The move is to facilitate the high demand for tickets for the game.

    The terracing will be installed at the College Road and Bohermore ends of the ground. 

  • Connacht are set to install temporary terracing at the Sportsground for Saturday's Guinness PRO14 clash with Munster.

    It'll increase the capacity at the Galway venue to 8,129 and the western province say they've had a "huge demand" for tickets.

    The additional terracing will be at the Bohermore and College Road ends of the stadium.

     

     

  • In a first for the competition the series will take place in its entirety across eight days at University of Limerick, with the squad travelling to their base tomorrow morning ahead of the series opener against Leinster U18s on Saturday (k/o 11am).

    Next up is a meeting with Munster U18s on Wednesday 22nd August (k/o 3pm), followed by the concluding game against Ulster U18s on Sunday 26th August (k/o 1pm).

    Connacht U18 Head Coach Colm Tucker says:

    “We are looking forward to the upcoming challenge of the inter-pro series in UL. It will be the first time this format has been employed with 3 games over 8 days and it presents a very exciting and tough challenge with all teams boarding and training in UL for the duration. The squad have worked hard this summer and have prepared well. We are looking forward to getting to Limerick and getting the games underway. We would hope to see as many Connacht supporters there as possible to support the team.”

    NAME

    POSITION

    CLUB

    SCHOOL

    Alan Duffy

    Prop

    Ballina RFC

    Jesus and Mary Enniscrone 

    Aodha Hession 

    Scrumhalf

    Creggs RFC

    CBS Roscommon

    Caolan Hopkins

    Prop

    Ballina RFC

    St. Josephs, Foxford

    Cathal Fleming 

    Backrow

    Monivea RFC

    Holy Rosary College, Mountbellew

    Cathal Forde

    Outhalf

    Corinthians RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Cian Scanlon

    Prop

    Corinthians RFC

    Scoil Chuimsitheach, Chiaran

    Conal O'Grioffa

    Backrow

    Corinthians RFC

    Scoil Chuimsitheach, Chiaran

    Conor O'Shaughnessy

    Fullback

    Galweigans RFC

    St Jarleths

    Daragh Hanrahan

    Centre

    Corinthians RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Daragh Murray 

    Second Row

    Buccaneers RFC

    Colaiste Chiaran

    Diarmuid McCormack

    Backrow

    Corinthians RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Donnacha Byrne

    Backrow

    Sligo RFC

    Summerhill College

    Eoin de Buitléar 

    Hooker

    Corinthians RFC

    Scoil Chuimsitheach, Chiaran

    Harry Balsiger 

    Fullback

    West Offaly Lions 

    Gallen CS

    Hubert Costello

    Backrow

    Corinthians RFC

    Calasanctius College

    Hubert Gilvarry

    Fullback

    Sligo RFC

    Sligo Grammar

    Jack Power

    Centre

    Galweigans RFC

    Colaiste Iognaid

    Kacper Palamarczuk

    Number 8

    Westport RFC

    Rice College

    Leo McFarlane

    Scrumhalf

    Buccaneers RFC

    Marist College, Athlone

    Luke Hogge

    Centre

    Sligo RFC

    Colaiste Mhuire

    Martin Fallon 

    Second row

    Buccaneers RFC

    Marist College, Athlone

    Matthew Earley

    Hooker

    Carrick on Shannon RFC

    Sligo Grammar

    Oisin McCormack 

    Backrow

    Ballinasloe RFC

    Garbally

    Rory McCleane

    Wing

    Oughterard RFC

    Colaiste Einde

    Sam O'Sullivan 

    Centre

    Creggs RFC

    Marist College, Athlone

    Dylan Keane

    Centre

    Ballinrobe RFC

    Roscrea

     

  • The Connacht U19, Women and U18 Girls teams have all been named ahead of their respective final Interprovincial Series games tomorrow.

    The U19s head to Thomond Park to face Munster (k/o 1.30pm), and there are six changes to their starting 15 as they look to end their campaign on a high.

    Jerry Cahir comes back into the front row after missing out last week through injury, while elsewhere in the pack two more U18 Interpro winners Cathal Fleming and Oisin McCormack are drafted in. In the backline Tim Lambe is brought in at scrum-half, Robert Deacy returns at inside centre, and Diarmuid Kilcommins completes the changes on the wing.

    The Connacht Women also go in search of their first interpro win of the season when they host Ulster at The Sportsground (k/o 2pm), and their management team have made three changes from the side that lost to Leinster last time out.

    In the front row Ciara O'Connor is re-installed at hooker, Nicola Caldbeck is named in the second row with Denise Redmond moving to blindside flanker, and Hilary Griffin starts at out-half with Nicole Fowley moving from 10 to 12,

    Meanwhile the U18 Girls are one win away from an historic Interprovincial double for the province at U18 level. With two wins from two so far, victory over Leinster at Barnhall RFC (k/o 2.45pm) would see them emulate the U18 Boys in sealing the Interprovincial title.

    They've made three changes from the team that beat Munster last week - all of which are in the pack. Claudia McNicholas and Kayley Mannion are restored to the front row while Hannah Johnston comes in as openside flanker.

     

    CONNACHT U19s v MUNSTER (SATURDAY 1.30PM @ THOMOND PARK)

    1. Jerry Cahir - CC Roscrea
      2. Billy McVann - Ballina RFC
      3. Liam Winnett - Buccaneers RFC
      4. Iarlaith Morrin Laheen - Galwegians RFC
      5. Cathal Fleming - Monivea RFC
      6. Donnacha Byrne - Sligo RFC
      7. Oisin McCormack - Ballinasloe RFC
      8. Joshua Dunne - Galwegians RFC
      9. Tim Lambe - Creggs RFC
      10. Dylan Prendergast (Capt)-  Westport RFC
      11. Conor O'Shaughnessy - Galwegians RFC
      12. Robert Deacy - Oughterard RFC
      13. Diarmuid Kilgallen - CC Roscrea
      14. Diarmuid Kilcommins - Corinthians RFC
      15. Oran McNulty - Galwegians RFC
    2. Eoin De Buitléar - Corinthians RFC
      17. Conal O’Griofa - Corinthians RFC
      18. Harry O’Reilly - Buccaneers RFC
      19. Fergus Galvin - Galwegians RFC
      20. Hubert Costello - Corinthians RFC
      21. Evan Kenny - Corinthians RFC
      22. Cameron Watson - Old Wesley RFC
      23. Saul O’Carroll -Buccaneers RFC
       

    CONNACHT WOMEN V ULSTER (SATURDAY 2.30PM @ THE SPORTSGROUND)

    1. Laura Feely (C) - Galwegians RFC
      2. Ciara O'Connor - Galwegians RFC
      3. Annmarie O'Hora - Castlebar RFC
      4. Nicola Caldbeck - Tullow RFC
      5. Amelie Roux - Galwegians RFC
      6. Denise Redmond - Galwegians RFC
      7. Edel McMahon - Galwegians RFC
      8. Nichola Fryday - Galwegians RFC
      9. Mary Healy - Galwegians RFC
      10. Hilary Griffin - Tullow RFC
      11. Orla Dixon - NUIG RFC
      12. Nicole Fowley - Galwegians RFC
      13. Catherine Martine - Suttonians RFC
      14. Jill Draper - Tullamore RFC
      15. Mairead Coyne - Galwegians RFC
    2. Moya Griffin - Tullamore RFC
      17. Elizabeth McNicholas - Tuam RFC
      18. Julia Bauer - Suttonians RFC
      19. Clodagh Dunne - Old Belvedere RFC
      20. Tara Buggie - Galwegians RFC
      21. Shannen Lane - Galwegians RFC
      22. Ellen Taite - Mullingar RFC
      23. Rachel Healy - Railway Union RFC
       

    CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V LEINSTER (SATURDAY 2.45PM @ BARNHALL RFC)

    1. Mary McLaughlin - Westport RFC
      2. Claudia McNicholas - Ballinasloe RFC
      3. Kayley Mannion - Westport RFC
      4. Jordan Hopkins - Ballinasloe RFC
      5. Grace Browne Moran - Westport RFC
      6. Emily Gavin (Capt) - Ballinasloe RFC
      7. Hannah Johnston - Sligo RFC
      8. Lily Brady - Westport RFC
      9. Aoibheann Reilly - Ballinasloe RFC
      10. Meabh Deely - Ballinsloe RFC
      11. Hannah Gullane - Ballinasloe RFC
      12. Niamh Kenny - Ballinasloe RFC
      13. Beibhinn Parsons - Ballinasloe RFC
      14. Finola Collins - Ballina RFC
      15. Aine Galvin - Ballinasloe RFC

    16. Macy McDermott - Westport RFC
    17. Mia Fahy - Ballinasloe RFC
    18. Sarah O'Rourke - Buccaneers RFC
    19. Rachel Cox - Westport RFC
    20. Rian Callaghan - Buccaneers RFC
    21. Nina Mathastein - Westport RFC
    22. Katie Hogan - Westport RFC
    23. Ava Ryder - Westport RFC

  • connacht rugby

    Connacht will welcome a number of players back from injury for Friday's Pro 14 meeting with the Ospreys.

    Finlay Bealham, Craig Ronaldson, Sean O'Brien, Andrew Browne and Steve Crosbie are among those available to Kieran Keane again.

    Meanwhile, the province say winger Niyi Adeolokun is making good progress with his hamstring injury and could return later this month.

  • Ireland international scrum half Kieran Marmion is set to make his first start of the Guinness PRO14 campaign as Connacht take on Edinburgh in Murrayfield on Friday (Kick off 7:35pm).

    The game also marks the return of Bundee Aki who is named on the bench for Connacht’s first away trip of the season. 

    Marmion’s return is one of four changes to the Connacht starting side that secured a bonus point win over Zebre last weekend, with young Sligo prop Conan O’Donnell, lock Ultan Dillane and winger Niyi Adeolokun also included. 

    21 year old Academy player Paul Boyle is again named at number 8 after his two tries and Man of the Match performance against Zebre. He is part of an unchanged back row with Captain Jarrad Butler at openside and Sean O’Brien at blindside. 

    Adeolokun’s inclusion on the wing sees him join a back three that includes Matt Healy on the opposite wing and Tiernan O’Halloran at full back. The centre pairing of Eoin Griffin and Kyle Godwin is also retained with Aki set to feature off the bench.

  • After committing his future to Conancht, Bundee Aki starts in midfield for today's visit of the Southern Kings to the Sportsground.

     

    The PRO14 clash kicks off at 5.15pm.

  • Leinster will begin the defence of their Guinness PRO14 title with a trip to Benetton.

    Leo Cullen's side will make the trip to Italy for a quarter-past-five kick-off on the evening of Saturday September 28th.

    Connacht are away to Scarlets in their opener, Munster host Dragons while Ulster face Ospreys on the Friday night of that weekend.

    The League is starting a month later this season due to the Rugby World Cup.

  • Connacht winger Cian Kelleher will return to Leinster next season after three years at the Sportsground.

    The 24-year-old has enjoyed a successful spell with Connacht since deciding to leave the Leinster academy in 2016, but he will join Leo Cullen's squad for next season.

    The Dubliner featured in all three interpros over the festive period for Connacht, scoring tries in the defeats to Leinster and Munster, and has made 44 appearances since joining the province in 2016.

     

     

  • Jacob Stockdale will miss Saturday's Pro 14 quarter final with Connacht.

    The Ireland winger still hasn't recovered from the hamstring injury sustained in the win away to Edinburgh.

    However, Rory Best is in contention for the game at Kingspan Stadium after making faster-than-expected recovery from an ankle ligament injury.

    Connacht will be without second row Quinn Roux for that game.

  • The Connacht Women’s management team have named their team for Saturday’s opening inter-provincial series tie against Munster.

    The side will be captained by Grainne Egan who’s joined in the back row by Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday. Vice-captain Laura Feely starts in the front row alongside Ciara O’Connor and Annmarie O’Hora, and the pack is completed by Nicola Caldbeck and Amelie Roux in the second row.

    The half-back partnership sees scrum-half Mary Healy play alongside fly-half Nicole Fowley, with Shannon Touhy and Catherine Martin named as centres. The back three sees wingers Orla Dixon and Rachel Healy alongside full-back Jill Draper

    Kick-off at Irish Independent Park, Cork is at 2.30pm on Saturday, the squad’s only one home game of the series with ties against Leinster (Sunday 9th September) and Ulster (Saturday 15th September) to follow at The Sportsground.

    CONNACHT WOMEN STARTING XV VS MUNSTER
    1. Laura Feely (vice captain) – Galwegians
    2. Ciara O’Connor – Galwegians
    3. Annmarie O’Hora – Castlebar / Galwegians
    4. Nicola Caldbeck – Tullow
    5. Amelie Roux – Galwegians
    6. Edel McMahon – Galwegians
    7. Grainne Egan (captain) – Railway Union
    8. Nichola Fryday – Galwegians
    9. Mary Healy – Galwegians
    10. Nicole Fowley – Galwegians
    11. Orla Dixon – NUIG
    12. Shannon Touhy – Galwegians
    13. Catherine Martin – Suttonians
    14. Rachel Healy – Railway Union
    15. Jill Draper – Tullamore

    1. Moya Griffin – Tullamore
      17. Elizabeth McNicholas – Tuam
      18. Julia Bauer – Suttonians
      19. Denise Redmond – Galwegians
      20. Tara Buggie – NUIG
      21. Shannen Lane – Galwegians
      22. Hilary Griffin – Tullow
      23. Mairead Coyne – Galwegians

    Extended Squad
    Aifric O’Brien – Suttonians
    Clodagh Dunne – Old Belvedere
    Ellen Taite – Mullingar
    Jane O’Neill – Old Belvedere
    Lauren Retig – Suttonians
    Racheal O’Brien – UL Bohemians
    Sarah Jane Fox – Galwegians
    Tracey Foley
    Ursuala Sammon – Castlebar / Galwegians

    Management Team
    Jarleth Naughton (Head Coach
    Jason East (Forwards Coach)
    Brian Murphy (Backs Coach)
    Dan McCabe (Physio)
    Mark Moran (Manager)

  • Connacht's European Challenge Cup quarter final with Sale will be played in Salford's A-J Bell Stadium, with a 7.45 kick-off on Friday March 29th.

    Should Connacht come through that, they'll face either La Rochelle or Bristol in the semi finals.

    Meanwhile lock Ciaran Gallagher will make his first start for Connacht in tomorrow's meeting with Cardiff.

    Head coach Andy Friend has made 10-changes from last week's win in Bordeaux, but can still count upon the international experience of Finlay Bealham, Dave Heffernan, Matt Healy and Tiernan O'Halloran.

     

  • Connacht will have to plan without their player of the year Colby Fainga'a for Saturday's Champions Cup clash with Gloucester and next week's inter-pro derby against Munster, due to a knee ligament injury.

    He sustained a repeat of a medial ligament injury in the early stages of Connacht's European defeat to Gloucester last weekend, and could be out until the New Year.

    Connacht will also be without Tiernan O'Halloran and Kieran Marmion for those two pre-Christmas games due to injury.

     

     

  • Connacht's Colby Fainga'a could be poised for a move to big-spending Lyon.

    The flanker has been with the western province since joining from Melbourne Rebels in the summer of 2018.

    But reports in France say Lyon are in advanced talks with Fainga'a as they look to rejuvinate their back row.

     

     

  • Connacht and Ireland out-half Jack Carty believes the IRFU made the best of a bad situation by implementing pay deferrals for the duration of the current crisis.

    Last Friday, the union announced that all of their more than 500 staff would be taking a temporary pay cut on a tiered basis that hits their highest earners hardest.

    Chief executive Philip Browne has described the situation as a major cash-flow issue, saying the union are "burning up cash" as they wait for play to resume when Government restrictions brought about by the Covid-19 pandemic are lifted.

    The IRFU and other governing bodies remain in the dark about a return date and while it is hoped games can be played in July, there are fears the crisis could go on much longer with Browne warning that anything beyond September could threaten the IRFU's existence.

    Given that scenario, Carty told the Irish Independent he welcomed the move that was designed to maintain jobs.

  • Connacht scum half Kieran Marmion is facing a lengthy spell on the sidelines.

    The 26 year old requires surgery on an ankle injury and will be unavailable for selection until February.

    Marmion was injured during Ireland's November Test against Argentina, but still started Saturday's historic win over the All Blacks.

    He will sit out his Province's European Challenge Cup games against Perpignan, Sale and Bordeaux and the Christmas Inter Provincials, but could be fit for the start of the Six Nations.