Connacht Rugby

  • 1

    Aidan Leech (Creggs RFC)

    2

    Rory Grenham (Buccaneers RFC) Captain

    3

    Ryan O Meara (Buccaneers RFC)

    4

    Rob Holian (Ballinrobe RFC)

    5

    Eddie Dunning ( Westport RFC)

    6

    Rossa Dooley (Buccaneers RFC)

    7

    Stephen Joyce (Monivea RFC)

    8

    Roy Stanley (NUIG RFC)

    9

    Ryan Guilfoyle (NUIG RFC)

    10

    Niall Gray (Sligo RFC)

    11

    Tom Staunton (Ballinrobe RFC)

    12

    Daniel Keane (Ballinrobe RFC)

    13

    Matthew Mannion(Monivea RFC)

    14

    James Kennedy (NUIG RFC)

    15

    Dean McMahon (Buccaneers RFC)

     

    Substitutes

    16

    Ger Fahy (Monivea RFC)

    Hooker

    17

    Padraic Mannion (Monivea RFC)

    Prop

    18

    Michael McColgan (NUIG RFC)

    Prop

    19

    Vinny Lally (Monivea RFC)

    20

    Ross Hickey (Buccaneers RFC)

    21

    Alan Brandon (Creggs RFC)

    22

    Luke Staunton (Castlebar RFC)

    23

    Jack Rowland (Castlebar RFC)

     

  • Connacht Juniors Teamsheet

    Versus

    Leinster

    Location, Date & Time

    Wicklow RFC – 4th May 2019 – Kick Off  2.30pm

    Connacht Team

    1

    Aidan Leech (Creggs RFC)

    2

    Barry Gibbons (Connemara RFC)

    3

    Ian Staunton (Connemara RFC)

    4

    Niall Staunton (Connemara RFC)

    5

    Gerard Ward ( Monivea RFC)

    6

    Brian Diffley (Creggs RFC)

    7

    James Brandon (Creggs RFC)

    8

    TJ Berry (Connemara RFC)

    9

    Micheal O Toole (Connemara RFC)

    10

    Shane Dowd (Creggs RFC)

    11

    Conor Carter (Castlebar RFC)

    12

    David McDonagh (Connemara RFC) Capt.

    13

    Sean Mullin (Sligo RFC)

    14

    Marty Conneely (Connemara RFC)

    15

    Henry O Toole (Connemara RFC)

         

     

    Substitutes

    16

    Maurice Buckley (Creggs RFC)

    Hooker

    17

    Rory Grenham (Buccaneers RFC)

    Prop

    18

    Conor Mitchell (Sligo RFC)

    Prop

    19

    Brian Donohue (Creggs RFC)

    20

    Alan Finnerty (Tuam RFC)

    21

    Joe Keane (Portumna RFC)

    22

    Craig McCormick (Ballina RFC)

    23

    Robert Enright Mooney (Buccaneers RFC)

     

  • Connacht Juniors Teamsheet

    Versus

    Ulster

    Location, Date & Time

    Ards RFC Newtownards Belfast – 5th May 2018 – Kick Off  2.30pm

    Connacht Team

    1

    Aidan Leech (Creggs RFC)

    2

    Rory Grenham (Buccaneers RFC) Captain

    3

    Shane McGuinness(Sligo RFC)

    4

    Rob Holian (Ballinrobe RFC)

    5

    Vinnie Lally ( Monivea RFC)

    6

    Rossa Dooley (Buccaneers RFC)

    7

    Stephen Joyce (Monivea RFC)

    8

    Roy Stanley (NUIG RFC)

    9

    Mickey Murphy (Ballina RFC)

    10

    Daniel Keane (Ballinrobe RFC)

    11

    Tom Staunton (Ballinrobe RFC)

    12

    Alex Corduff (Ballina RFC)

    13

    Matthew Mannion(Monivea RFC)

    14

    James Kennedy (NUIG RFC)

    15

    Ryan Guilfoyle (NUIG RFC)

         

     

    Substitutes

    16

    Ger Fahy (Monivea RFC)

    Hooker

    17

    Conor Mason (Ballina RFC)

    Prop

    18

    Michael McColgan (NUIG RFC)

    Prop

    19

    Eddie Dunning (Westport RFC)

    20

    Ross Hickey ( Sligo RFC)

    21

    Alan Brandon (Creggs RFC)

    22

    Luke Staunton (Castlebar RFC)

    23

    Dean McMahon (Buccaneers RFC)

  •  The Connacht Ladies will take on the Leinster ladies in the opening game of the inter-provincial championship.

    Donnybrook's Energia Park is to host its first ever Leinster double-bill next month.

    The men's side will face Coventry in a pre-season friendly from 3pm on August 17th as a curtain raiser.

  • Connacht are virtually certain to join the other three Irish provinces in next season’s Heineken Champions Cup following an agreement reached by the board of Celtic Rugby to make the Conference tables as they stood in mid-March after 13 rounds the cut-off point for European qualification.

    The two postponed games from round 13, Benetton v Ulster and Zebre v Ospreys, will be declared 0-0 draws, with two points awarded to each side.

    The Irish Times is reporting that, Under current rules, the top seven in the Pro14 qualify for the Champions Cup, with Connacht currently fourth in Conference B and thus in line to face the Dragons at home were there to be a play-off for that final place.

    However, it is expected that next season’s Champions Cup will be expanded to 24 teams on a one-off basis so as to simply incorporate the top eight from each of the three qualifying competitions – the Pro14, Top 14 and Premiership.

    In that scenario the top four in both Conference A and B would qualify for next season’s Champions Cup, which would include all four Irish provinces along with Edinburgh, Glasgow, Scarlets and the Dragons.

  • Connacht will be aiming to beat Ulster in Belfast for the first time in 58 years tonight.

    The Northern Province have recalled Ireland captain Rory Best and wing Jacob Stockdale.

    Connacht captain Jarrad Butler has returned from injury to take his place in the Connacht starting team to face Ulster on Friday in Kingspan Stadium (Kick off 7:35pm).

    Butler is one of four changes to the Connacht side that started against Leinster last weekend. Academy player Paul Boyle also comes into the back row where he is named at number 8.

    There is one change in the front row as Tom McCartney starts at hooker in place of the injured Dave Heffernan who captained the team against Leinster. The remainder of the front 5 is unchanged with props Denis Buckley and Finlay Bealham both included as is Ultan Dillane and Quinn Roux in the second row. 

    Jack Carty and Kieran Marmion continue their half back partnership as do Bundee Aki and Tom Farrell in the midfield. 

    Matt Healy’s return from injury on the wing sees him included in a back three that includes Niyi Adeolokun on the opposite wing and Tiernan O’Halloran at full back. 

    The Connacht team to face Ulster tonight is as follows.

    Connacht: Tiernan O’Halloran; Niyi Adeolokun, Tom Farrell, Bundee Aki, Matt Healy; Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion; Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Finlay Bealham; Ultan Dillane, Quinn Roux; Sean O’Brien, Jarrad Butler (C), Paul Boyle

    Reps: Shane Delahunt, Peter McCabe, Conor Carey, James Cannon, Colby Fainga’a, Caolin Blade, Kyle Godwin, Cian Kelleher

  • Connacht have recalled Bundee Aki and Kieran Marmion for their game against the Ospreys in Wales tonight.

    Quinn Roux and Finlay Bealham also start.

    Connacht are coming off the back of victories against the Scarlets and Ulster in two of their last three games in the Guinness Pro14 and will look to continue the impetus from those results, given the side that they have brought to Wales.

    Kick-off is at 8.05pm tonight.

  • Connacht are in action this afternoon as they visit Montpellier at 3.15pm.

    The western province are looking to stop a run of four straight defeats.

  • Connacht can reach the European Challenge Cup semi finals for the first time in nine years tonight.

    The Westerners take on Sale Sharks in Manchester.

    Irish internationals Bundee Aki, Jack Carty and Kieran Marmion will all start.

    The game kicks off at 7.45pm.

  • Connacht Head Coach Andy Friend has made a number of personnel and positional changes for tomorrow's Heineken Champions Cup tie with Gloucester.

    There's a 50th appearance for the western province for Jarrad Butler, with Eoin McKeon returning at blindside.

    Irish international Jack Carty moves to full-back, with Ultan Dillane and Joe Maksymiw in the second row as Quinn Roux is rested.

    Dave Heffernan comes back in at hooker, while there's a first inclusion among the replacements for Academy lock Niall Murray.

    The game gets underway tomorrow at the Sportsground at 12.45pm, with Connacht losing to the same opposition 26-17 last weekend.

  • Connacht head-coach Andy Friend has made four changes for their game at Edinburgh.

    Denis Buckley and Shane Delahunt come into the front-row with Joe Maksymiw and academy player Niall Murray in the second-row.

    The rest of the side is unchanged from last week's victory over Cardiff in Galway.

  • Connacht Head Coach Andy Friend has made a total of ten changes to the side that won away to Perpignan in the European Challenge Cup last weekend, as Connacht take on Leinster in the RDS on Saturday (kick-off 7:45pm).

     Included in the starting side are internationals Finlay Bealham and Ultan Dillane as Bundee Aki is named among the replacements.

     Bealham comes back into a front row that sees Denis Buckley returning at loosehead and Tom McCartney retained at hooker. In the second row Dillane will line up alongside Gavin Thornbury with James Cannon named among the replacements.

     Captain Jarrad Butler comes into the side alongside Colby Fainga'a and Paul Boyle at number 8.

     Jack Carty and Caolin Blade renew their half-back partnership, while the back three sees Darragh Leader come in for Matt Healy who picked up a knock in training during the week, with Cian Kelleher named on the opposite wing with Tiernan O'Halloran at full back. The midfield pairing of Tom Farrell and Kyle Godwin completes the side.

     

     (15-9) Tiernan O'Halloran, Cian Kelleher, Kyle Godwin, Tom Farrell, Darragh Leader, Jack Carty, Caolin Blade, (1-8) Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Finlay Bealham, Ultan Dillane, Gavin Thornbury, Jarrad Butler (Capt), Colby Fainga'a, Paul Boyle.

    Replacements (16-23): Shane Delahunt, Peter McCabe, Dominic Robertson McCoy, James Cannon, Eoghan Masterson, James Mitchell, David Horwitz, Bundee Aki.

  • Head Coach Andy Friend has made three changes to the Connacht starting team for the visit of Benetton to the Sportsground tomorrow evening Saturday at 7:35pm.
     
    Darragh Leader, Peter Robb and Paul Boyle all come into the side as Connacht hope to bounce back from a defeat away to Scarlets on the opening day of the season.
     
    Leader’s inclusion on the wing sees him come into a back three with Matt Healy on the opposite wing and Tiernan O’Halloran at full back, while Robb will form a midfield partnership with Kyle Godwin.
     
    Conor Fitzgerald and Caolin Blade will continue their half-back partnership with Kieran Marmion named among the replacements.
     
    Paul Boyle at number 8 is the only change among the forwards with Captain Jarrad Butler named at openside and Eoghan Masterson at blindside. Masterson’s brother Sean is named among the replacements, with the 21 year old Academy player set for his senior debut having impressed for the Connacht Eagles in their five wins so far in the Celtic Cup.
     
    The front five remains unchanged with Paddy McAllister retained after his debut against Scarlets in a front row that includes hooker Tom McCartney and Finlay Bealham at tighthead. The side is completed with locks Gavin Thornbury and Quinn Roux.

  • There were wins last night in the PRO 14 for both Connacht and Leinster.

    Two tries from John Porch either side of half-time saw Andy Friend's Connacht pick up a bonus point at the Sportsground.

    Bundee Aki also went over the line, just a day after committing his future to the province.

    And Finlay Bealham got his name on the score sheet too in the 24-12 win that secured them the maximum five points and sends them second in Conference B.

  • Connacht captain Jarrad Butler returns for their clash with Toulouse at the Sportsground.

    Irish internationals Bundee Aki, Jack Carty, Finlay Bealham, Ultan Dillane and Matt Healy also start for the westerners.

    Kick off in the Heineken Champions Cup tomorrow is at 3:15

  • Connacht are boosted by the return of Irish internationals Bundee Aki, Finlay Bealham and Quinn Roux for the European Challenge Cup clash with Perpignan in The Sportsground on Saturday.

    Aki forms a midfield partnership with 22 year old Academy player Kieran Joyce who is set to make his debut.

    Bealham returns to the front row sees him line up alongside hooker Dave Heffernan who captains the side and loosehead Peter McCabe.

    Second row Joe Maksymiw comes in for his first start alongside Quinn Roux.

  • Connacht have welcomed back Irish internationals Jack Carty and Bundee Aki for their Guinness PRO14 clash with champions Leinster tomorrow night.

    Carty starts at out-half with centre Aki on the bench for the match at the Sportsground.

    Leinster have brought props Cian Healy and Andrew Porter into their front-row.

    Robbie Henshaw starts in midfield for the Blues against his home province while Luke McGrath is paired with Ross Byrne in the half-backs.

     

    Connacht team: Darragh Leader, Niyi Adeolokun, Tom Farrell, Peter Robb, Stephen Fitzgerald, Jack Carty, Caolin Blade; Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Finlay Bealham, Cillian Gallagher, Joe Maksymiw, Eoghan Masterson, Jarrad Butler, Paul Boyle.

    Replacements: Dave Heffernan, Matthew Burke, Dominic Robertson-McCoy, Sean O'Brien, Colby Fainga'a, Kieran Marmion, Bundee Aki, Kyle Godwin.

     

    Leinster team: Hugo Keenan, Adam Byrne, Robbie Henshaw, Joe Tomane, James Lowe, Ross Byrne, Luke McGrath; Cian Healy, Ronan Kelleher, Andrew Porter, Devin Toner, Scott Fardy, Josh Murphy, Will Connor, Max Deegan

    Replacements: James Tracy, Ed Byrne, Michael Bent, Ross Molony, Rhys Ruddock, Jamison Gibson-Park, Ciaran Frawley, Rob Kearney

  • Ireland International Quinn Roux returns to to the Connacht side as skipper for the Heineken European Champions Cup away to Toulouse on Saturday

    Roux is among 10 changes to the Connacht side after their opening round win over Montpellier at The Sportsground.

    Toulouse named a strong side skippered by former All Black Jerome Kaino at number 8.

    The game kicks off at the Stade Ernest Wallon at 1 o'clock

     

    Connacht Team

    1. Matt Healy, 14. John Porch, 13. Tom Farrell, 12. Tom Daly, 11. Kyle Godwin, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 9. Caolin Blade, 1. Peter McCabe, 2. David Heffernan, 3. Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 4. Ultan Dillane, 5. Quinn Roux (c), 6. Eoghan Masterson, 7. Colby Fainga'a, 8. Robin Copeland.

     

    Replacements:

    1. Shane Delahunt, 17. Matthew Burke, 18. Finlay Bealham, 19. Joe Maksymiw, 20. Paul Boyle, 21. Angus Lloyd, 22. Jack Carty, 23. Peter Robb,

     

    Toulouse Team

    1. Thomas Ramos, 14. Yoann Huget, 13. Sofiane Guitoune, 12. Lucas Tauzin, 11. Maxime Médard, 10. Romain Ntamack, 9. Sébastien Bézy, 1. Cyril Baille, 2. Peato Mauvaka, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 4. Richie Gray, 5. Joe Tekori, 6. Alban Placines, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 8. Jerome Kaino (c).

     

    Replacements:

    1. Julien Marchand, 17. Thomas du Toit, 18. Dorian Aldegheri, 19. Rory Arnold, 20. Selevasio Tolofua, 21. Francois Cros, 22. Pita Ahki, 23. Pierre Pages,
  •  

    Connacht out-half Jack Carty is on a four-man shortlist for the Irish Rugby Players' Player of the Year Award.

    Carty's become Connacht's record point scorer this season and also enjoyed a breakthrough year at international level, winning three caps in the Six Nations.

    Leinster second-row James Ryan and Munster forwards Tadhg Beirne and Peter O'Mahony are also in contention to win the prize.

    Ryan is also shortlisted for the Nevin Spence Young Player of the Year Award, alongside his Leinster teammate Jordan Larmour and Ulster winger Jacob Stockdale.

    Ireland captain Ciara Griffin is joined by Eimear Considine and Anna Caplice in the running for Women's Player of the Year.

     

     

  • In the Guinness PRO 14, Connacht had a hard-fought 6-5 win over Zebre in Parma yesterday evening.

    Jack Carty's two first-half penalties proved enough to beat the bottom-placed Italians and establish a four-point lead over Cardiff Blues, who visit the Sportsground next Saturday.

    A win next Saturday would see Connacht through to the knock-out stages of the PRO14 and qualify for next season's Champions Cup.