Connacht Post Primary Schools GAA

  • Connacht Post Primary Schools Junior B Championship Final 
    Ballinrobe CS 3-07 St Nathy's Ballaghaderreen 3-05 

  • Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Football Senior A Championship

    Sunday 3rd February 2019

    Venue: Cong GAA Pitch

    Throw in: 2.30pm

    Ballinrobe CS v Rice College Westport

  • Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior C Football Championship

    Sancta Muire Louisburgh 3-12 Our Lady’s College Belmullet 0-08

     

    Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Football Juvenile C League

    Dunmore CS 4-09 Ballinamore Post Primary 1-08

     

    Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Hurling Senior A Championship

    Portumna Community School 2-14 Calasanctius College Oranmore 1-07

  • Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Football Junior A League Semi-Finals

    St. Gerald's Castlebar 1-20 St. Colman's Claremorris 3-12

     

    Connacht Schools Hurling Senior B Championship

    St Cuans Castleblakney 1-11 Holy Rosary College Mountbellew 1-07

     

    Connacht Schools Senior C Hurling Championship

    Coláiste Mhuire Ballygar 4-18 Roscommon Community College 4-11

  • Connacht Post Primary Schools Senior B League Quarter Final
    St Nathy's 2-06
    Roscommon CBS 1-08 

    Connacht Post Primary Schools Senior D League
    Roscommon CC 7-07 
    Lough Allen 2-05

  • Saturday's Connacht Post Primary Schools Senior A Final between Rice College and St Attracta's has been postponed due to weather conditions. It had been scheduled for Tuam Stadium. 

    Following school closures, weather warnings and forecasted deterioration of conditions over the coming days, Comhairle Chonnacht have decided to postpone all Post Primary Schools fixtures scheduled for Thursday 1st, Friday 2nd and Saturday 3rd March.

    Refixture dates for these games will be sent out to all Schools on Monday 5th March.

    The Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior A Championship Football Final is now scheduled for Saturday 10th March 2018 in Tuam Stadium, Throw in 12.30pm.

  • Both Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior A Round 1 games due to take place today have been postponed due to frozen pitches. New dates will be announced on Monday.

  •  

     

    UCC are the first side through to the Fitzgibbon Cup quarter finals following a 2-21 to 1-13 victory over UCD.

    While in in the Sigerson Cup, IT Tralee have thrashed IT Sligo on a 6-20 to 1-9 scoreline.

    Connacht PPS Senior C Football Championship 
    Sancta Maria Louisburgh 4-19 Colaiste Einde 3-08 
    Balla Secondary School 6-17 St Mary's Galway 0-04

     

     

     

  • Connacht Post Primary 
    Senior A Semi-Finals 
    Rice College 2-16
    St Jarlath's 1-13

    St Attracta's 3-12
    St Gerald's 1-07

  • Connacht Post Primary Schools Senior A Final
    Rice College Westport 1-13
    St Attracta's CS Tubbercurry 0-10 

  • St Coleman’s College Claremorris will face St Michael’s College Enniskillen in the All-Ireland Post Primary Schools Senior A Semi Final this Saturday.

    The venue has been confirmed for Pearse Park Longford and will throw in at 1.30.

     

  • Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Football 1st Year C League- Knockout, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Final), Dunmore Community School 7-10 St. Joseph`s College Foxford 7-18
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Juvenile A Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Semi-Final), St. Jarlath`s College Tuam 2-10 Rice College Westport 1-5
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Juvenile A Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Semi-Final), Summerhill College Sligo 2-8 Claregalway College 6-7
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Juvenile B Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Semi-Final), Roscommon CBS 3-20 St Muredachs Ballina 2-8

  • Connacht Post Primary Schools Junior A Championship Final 
    St Gerald's College Castlebar 4-21 St Jarlath's College Tuam 0-13

    1st Year B Championship 
    Round 1
    St Joseph's Galway dft St Gerald's Castlebar
    Holy Rosary Mountbellew 5-18 Carrick-on-Shannon CS 4-02 
    St Attracta's Tubbercurry dft St Muredach's Ballina 
    Ballyhaunis Community School P-P St Mary's Galway 
    Abbey College Boyle 5-12 Our Lady's Secondary School Belmullet 2-08

     

  • Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Football Senior D League- Knockout, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Final), Dunmore Community School 2-9 Scoil Chuimsitheach Chiarain An Cheathru Rua 2-11
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior B Football Championship, Venue: Ballinlough, (Round 1(A)), St. Nathy`s College Ballaghaderreen 4-9 Holy Rosary College Mountbellew 2-4
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior B Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Round 1(C)), Summerhill College Sligo 2-15 Ballinamore Post Primary 2-13
    NUI, Galway Connacht GAA Post Primary Schools Senior C Football Championship, Venue: Connacht GAA Centre, (Quarter Final 4), St. Paul`s College Oughterard 5-15 Coola Post Primary 4-7

  • Connacht Post Primary Schools Senior A Semi-Finals
    St Coleman's Claremorris 3-8 Rice College Westport 1-12 
    St Gerald's Castlebar 1-14 St Jarlath's Tuam 0-11