Castlebar Celtic

  • Castlebar Celtic could be crowned Super League Champions on Sunday if they can overcome Westport United.

    The game in Celtic Park kicks off at 2.30pm.

    Ballina Town will be aiming to secure a place in the final of the Connacht FA Summa Sports Champion Cup final when they take on Ballinasloe in Belleek Park on Sunday at 2pm.

    The Killeen Sports Ground League One Play-Off will also take place on Sunday morning at 11am when Killala clash with Westport Utd B.

    On Saturday evening five games will take place in the Castlecourt Hotel Premier League at 6pm.

  • TP Brennan Connacht Cup Quarter Final
    Castlebar Celtic 4-1 Merville Utd 

    TP Brennan Connacht Shield Quarter Finals
    Hudson Bay FC 0-0 Swinford (Swinford won 5-4 on penalties)
    Kilkerrin Utd 2-1 Manulla B 

     

  • The Republic of Ireland Women’s Under 16 Head Coach Sharon Boyle has announced her 20-player squad for the upcoming UEFA Development Tournament in Sweden.

    The Women U16’s play Sweden, Austria, and Turkey in the space of five days, starting on Saturday in Smogen against the hosts.

    Castlebar Celtic defender Hana Ueno has been included in the squad along with Salthill Devon Goalkeeper Ria McPhilbin.

    Ireland’s campaign begins on Saturday at 2pm Irish time in Sweden.  

  • SFAI U13 Cup Semi-Final 
    Douglas Hall 4-0 Castlebar Celtic 

  • Elverys Sports Super League - Round 11

    Castlebar Celtic 5-1 Ballyglass

  • Elverys Sports Super League

    Castlebar Celtic 5-2 Ballyhaunis Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

    Manulla 4-2 Iorras Aontaithe

  • Castlebar Celtic

    Bryan Mannion 2, Peter Bourke 1

    3 - 5

    Claremorris

    David Grant 2, Michael Mullins 1, Pauric Ring 1, Mick Mullee 1

  • castlebarceltic

    T. P. Brennan Connacht Cup - Round 4

    Castlebar Celtic 6-1 McDara

    Mervue Utd 4-2 Straide & Foxford Utd

  • Connacht Rugby has announced a new home kit for the 2019/2020 season and it is available across all Elvery’s Sports stores in the province.

    The Pro 14 side have launched their new kit this morning with Bundee Aki, Jarad Butler and Sean O’Brien among the poster boss for the new blended green look.

    The first chance to see the new jersey in action will be in the developmental Celtic Cup games at the end of August, as Connacht’s young guns put their hands up for senior selection next year.

  • Republic of Ireland Under-17 Head Coach Colin O’Brien has named a 20-man squad for two fixtures against Russia in Spain.
     
    The games, which are all part of the Under-17s preparations for qualifiers for the UEFA European Under-17 Championships, will see Ireland face Russia on Friday, September 6th and Monday, September 9th.
     
    They will take on Andorra, Montenegro and Israel in the qualifiers in November.
     
    Sixteen players from seven SSE Airtricity League clubs make up Colin O’Brien’s first squad for the new season.

    Former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly who now plays for St. Patrick’s Athletic is included in the squad along with Kailin Barlow from Sligo Rovers.

  • Elverys Sports Super League 1/8/19

    Round 10

    Westport United     2   vs    0     Manulla

    Round 14

    Castlebar Celtic         4     vs       2        Ballyheane

     

  • The Republic of Ireland Under-15s began their season with a well-deserved 1-0 victory away to Poland.

    A Ben Quinn goal in the 25th minute proved to be enough for Jason Donohue's side, as the team were given their first taste of international football.

    The winger found himself free at the back post, and calmly scored from a Sean Fitzpatrick cross.

    Former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly made his international debut in a game to remember for the youngster.

  • For two international friendly games in Czech Republic next week, Republic of Ireland Under-15 Head Coach Jason Donohue has placed his trust largely in players attached to SSE Airtricity League clubs.

    Fifteen of the 18-player squad ply their trade for home-based clubs with Bohemians, Bray Wanderers, Finn Harps, Shamrock Rovers, Sligo Rovers, St Patrick's Athletic, and Wexford all represented.

    With the SSE Airtricity Under-15 League having gotten underway in recent weeks, the double-header for will act as a test for Donohoe's group who have already played five games so far this year, including two friendlies against Cyprus earlier this month.

    The team play their first match against Czech Republic on April 2.

    Republic of Ireland Under-15 squad
    Goalkeepers: Aaron Maguire (Tottenham Hotspur), Jack Ross (Bray Wanderers)
    Defenders: Tommy Fogarty (Birmingham City), Aaron O'Reilly (St Patrick's Athletic), John Ryan, Ben Curtis (Shamrock Rovers), Sean Grehan (Bohemians), Darragh Reilly (Sligo Rovers) formerly Castlebar Celtic
    Midfielders: Sean Fitzpatrick (Wexford), Luke McGlynn (Finn Harps), Glory Nzingo (St Patrick's Athletic), Edwin Agabje (Shamrock Rovers), Jamie Mullins, Cian Kelly (Bohemians), Conor Barrett (Birmingham City)
    Forwards: Evan Ferguson (Bohemians), Michael Leddy (Shamrock Rovers), Ben Quinn (St Patrick's Athletic)

     

  • Former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly has been included in the Republic of Ireland U16 squad ahead of friendlies against Denmark and England next week.

    The defender who is now with Sligo Rovers is part of the 20-man squad.

    Eighteen players from six SSE Airtricity League clubs make up the squad.

  • Republic of Ireland Women's Under-19 Head Coach, Dave Connell has named a 20-player squad for his side's UEFA Women's Under-19 European Championship Elite Round, which kick-off in Spain next week.

    Connell has made four changes from the group that he brought to Rome for January's double-header of friendly games against Italy.

    Republic of Ireland Women's Under-19 squad
    Goalkeepers: Erica Turner (DLR Waves), Rachael Kelly (Shelbourne)
    Defenders: Sadhbh Doyle (Galway Women's), Roisin McGovern (DLR Waves), Rachel Baynes (Galway Women's formerly Castlebar Celtic),  Aoife Slattery (Wexford Youths), Leah Brady (Galway Women's), Katie Burdis (DLR Waves)
    Midfielders: Lucia Lobato (Galway Women's), Megan Mackey (Brighton & Hove Albion), Chloe Singleton (Galway Women's), Tiegan Ruddy (Shelbourne), Sinead Donavan (Galway Women's)
    Forwards: Alannah McEvoy (Shelbourne), Carla McManus (Kilkenny United), Kelly Brady (World Class), Heather Payne (Bristol City), Niamh Reynolds (Reading) Michelle O'Driscoll (Daytona State University), Keelin McEntee (DLR Waves).

  • Republic of Ireland Women's Under 19 Head Coach Dave Connell has named a 20-player squad for a double-header against Italy and included in it is former Castlebar Celtic player and Newport native Rachel Baynes.

    Connell's side will travel to Rome, Italy for two international friendlies on Thursday, January 17 and Saturday, January 19 at the Olympic Center Giulio Onesti.

    Connell's squad cruised through the Qualifying Round last October against the Faroe Islands, Lithuania and Ukraine, scoring 13 goals in the three matches. 

    Republic of Ireland WU19 Squad

    Goalkeepers: Erica Turner (DLR Waves), Rachael Kelly (Shelbourne)
    Defenders: Sadhbh Doyle (Galway Women's), Roisin McGovern (DLR Waves), Rachel Baynes (Galway Women's), Doireann Fahey (Wexford Youths), Aoife Slattery (Wexford Youths), Leah Brady (Galway Women's),Katie Burdis (DLR Waves)
    Midfielders: Lucia Lobato (Galway Women's), Megan Mackey (Brighton & Hove Albion), Chloe Singleton (Galway Women's), Aoife Thompson (Galway Women's), Amy Boyle-Carr (Sion Swifts), Sinead Donavan (Galway Women's)
    Forwards: Ciara Fowler (unattached), Alannah McEvoy (Shelbourne), Carla McManus (Kilkenny United), Keelin McEntee (DLR Waves), Kelly Brady (World Class)

     

  • Republic of Ireland Women's Under 19 Head Coach Dave Connell has confirmed a 20-player squad for a mini tournament in England. 

    The WU19s are set to face Northern Ireland on Saturday, July 14th with kick-off at 6pm before they face England on Wednesday, July 18th with kick-off at 12.30pm at Queen Ethelburgas Collegiate, Yorkshire. 

    Connell has named a number of players who've recently been selected for the senior squad, including Peamount United winger Heather Payne and Sion Swifts midfielder Amy Boyle-Carr. 

    Doireann Fahey, who recently moved to Wexford Youths from Peamount United, has also been called up as well as Isibeal Atkinson who made her senior debut in the 0-0 draw against Norway in June.

    Republic of Ireland WU19 Head Coach Dave Connell said: "We're looking forward to the tournament as it should provide the perfect challenge for us. We've got to look forward and the next challenge for us is the 2019 European Championship qualifiers so we're constantly assessing in preparation for that. 

    "We've got some great experience in the squad as well with the likes of Heather Payne and Isibeal Atkinson who've recently done so well for the senior squad. There are a number of players making the step-up to the level as well from the WU17s so it's a good mix. 

    "Of course, they will be two difficult games for us but a lot of our players are currently in season with their clubs so hopefully they'll be able to bring their club form into the two games."

    Republic of Ireland WU19 Squad

    Goalkeepers: Erica Turner (UCD Waves), Rachel Kelly (Shelbourne)

    Defenders: Aoife Slattery (Wexford Youths), Sadhbh Doyle (Galway Women's), Roisin McGovern (UCD Waves), Leah Brady (Galway Women's), Doireann Fahey (Wexford Youths), Rachel Baynes (Galway Women's).

    Midfielders: Megan Mackey (Brighton and Hove Albion), Lucia Lobato (Galway Women's), Heather Payne (Peamount United), Amy Boyle Carr (Sion Swifts), Orla Casey (Wexford Youths), Chloe Singleton (Galway Women's), Isibeal Atkinson (Shelbourne), Sinead Donavan (Galway Women's).

    Forwards: Carla McManus (Kilkenny United), Louise Masterson (Peamount United), Alannah McEvoy (Shelbourne), Aoife Thompson (Galway Women's).

    Fixtures

    Saturday, July 14 - Republic of Ireland v Northern Ireland, KO 6pm, Queen Ethelburgas Collegiate
    Wednesday, July 18 - England v Republic of Ireland, KO 12.30pm, Queen Ethelburgas Collegiate

  • TP Brennan Connacht Cup Semi-Final 
    Manulla 4-0 Castlebar Celtic 

    TP Brennan Connacht Shield Semi-Final 
    Killala 3-3 Glen Celtic (Killala win 3-0 on penalties)

     

  • Saturday 20th July 2019

    Elverys Sports Super League—Round 15

    Ballyhaunis Town           2  v  2   Ballyglass         

    Manulla     4  v  3      Snugboro Utd         

    Straide & Foxford Utd     0  v  8   Castlebar Celtic 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 15

    Fahy Rovers       3  v  1   Kiltimagh Knock Utd      

    Ballina Town ‘B’  2  v  1   Achill Rovers   

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 12

    Partry Athletic    1  v  2   Claremorris ‘B’ 

    Killala   1  v  1   Westport Utd ‘B’

  • Three Mayo sides are in round 5 action of the FAI New Balance Junior Cup on Sunday.

    Westport Utd make the trip to take on Ballinasloe Town.

    Conn Rangers welcome Sheriff YC while Castlebar Celtic host Usher Celtic.

    All games on Sunday kick off at 2pm.