Westaro Cup

  • The draw for the next round of the Westaro Cup has been made.

    There are only five teams remaining so there is one match and three byes in the next stage.

    Ballina Town Vs Castlebar Celtic

    Ballyglass, Manulla and S & F Utd got byes to the semi finals

    The match will be played on Saturday 2nd or Sunday 3rd June.

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup Draw - - Sat 14th or Sun 15th July

    1. Ballina Town
    2. Ballyglass
    3. Castlebar Celtic
    4. Claremorris
    5. Glenhest Rovers
    6. Kiltimagh/Knock
    7. Westport United
    8. Westport United B

     

    1 v 2                                             Ballina Town v Ballyglass

    3 v 5                                             Castlebar Celtic v Glenhest Rovers

    6 v 7                                             Kiltimagh/Knock v Westport United

    • v 8 Claremorris v Westport United B

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Quarter Final Draw: - Sat 14th or Sun 15th July                           

    1. Ballina Town B
    2. Ballyhaunis Town
    3. Ballyvary Blue Bombers
    4. Castlebar Celtic B
    5. Crossmolina
    6. Kilmore
    7. Manulla B
    8. Partry Athletic

     

    8 v 2                                             Partry Athletic v Ballyhaunis Town

    7 v 1                                             Manulla B v Ballina Town B

    4 v 6                                             Castlebar Celtic B v Kilmore

    5 v 3                                             Crossmolina v Ballyvary Blue Bombers/Snugboro

     

    Westaro Cup: - Sat 7th, Sun 8th July

    Ballina Town v Ballyglass

    Straide & Foxford United v Manulla

     

    Tuohy Cup: - Sat 30th June, Sun 1st July

    Swinford v Achill Rovers

    Snugboro United v Conn Rangers

     

    Tonra Cup: - Sat 23rd, Sun 24th June

    Ballina Town B v Manulla B

    Crossmolina v Killala

     

    McDonnell Cup: - Sat 16th , Sun 17th June

    Hollister v Claremorris B

    Ballina United v Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

  • Westaro Cup - Round 1

    Straide & Foxford Utd 3-2 Iorras Aontaithe

    Manulla 2-1 Westport Utd AET

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

    Snugboro Utd 2-1 Swinford

    Fahy Rovers 1-1 Ballyglass B

     

    League One

    Crossmolina 4-1 Castlebar Celtic B

     

    League Two

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers 0-0 Claremorris B

    Hollister 3-2 Newport Burrishoole

  • Westaro Cup—Rd 2

    Ballina Town

    4  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic


    Tuohy Cup----------Round 2

    Ballyhaunis Town

    0  v  2

    Swinford


    Elverys Sports Super League—Round 10

    Iorras Aontaithe

    0  v  3

    Westport Utd

     

  • Westaro Cup—Semi-Final

    Ballina Town

    5  v  0

    Ballyglass

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  3

    Manulla

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 11

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  0

    Achill Rovers

    Snugboro Utd

    2  v  0

    Glenhest Rovers

    Mulranny Utd 

    0 v 7 

    Killala


    League One—Round 10

    Partry Athletic

    2  v  1

    Kilmore

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 10

    Ballina Utd

    3  v  2

    Hollister

    Claremorris B

    5 v 0 

    Newport/Burrishoole

  • Westaro Cup - Round 1

    Ballyglass 4-3 Claremorris AET

    Ballina Town 2-0 Ballyheane

    Castlebar Celtic 6-1 Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

    Glenhest Rovers 2-1 Ballyhaunis Town

    Achill Rovers 4-2 Westport Utd B

     

    League One

    Manulla B 4-3 Ballina Town B

    Kilmore 2-2 Partry Athletic 

  • This weekend sees the start of the Westaro Cup.

    On Saturday evening two games are down for 6pm.

    Straide & Foxford Utd host Iorras Aontaithe while Manulla welcome the visit of Westport United.

    On Sunday Claremorris host neighbours Ballyglass, Ballyheane entertain Ballina Town, while Castlebar Celtic travel to take on Kiltimagh Knock United.

    All of those games kick off at 2.30pm.