Sligo GAA

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship 

    Group 1 
    Eastern Harps
    Tubbercurry
    Coolaney/Mullinabreena
    St Mary's 

    Group 2
    St Molaise Gaels
    Coolera/Strandhill 
    Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 

    Group 3
    Tourlestrane
    St John's 
    Calry/St Joseph's 

    Sligo Intermediate Championship 
    Group 1
    Ballymote 
    Shamrock Gaels 
    Curry 
    Geevagh 

    Group 2
    St Michael's 
    St Farnan's 
    Bunninadden 

    Group 3
    Castleconnor 
    Enniscrone/Kilglass
    St Patrick's 

    Junior A Championship 
    Group 1
    Easkey 
    Eastern Harps 
    St Mary's 

    Group 2
    Cloonacool 
    Curry 
    St Molaise Gaels

    Group 3
    Owenmore Gaels
    Tourlestrane 
    Shamrock Gaels 

  • Allianz Football League 
    Division 3
    Fermanagh 0-13 
    Sligo 0-08 

  • The first of the Connacht Junior Football Championship Semi-Finals take place this evening in Tuam.

    Galway & Sligo face off at 7pm.

    At the same time tomorrow evening in Carrick-on-Shannon Leitrim host Mayo.

    The Connacht Junior Final will then serve as a curtain raiser to the senior championship clash of Galway & Mayo on Sunday.

  • Connacht U17 Championship 
    Round 3
    Mayo 2-18 
    Sligo 0-10 

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Final 
    Sligo 4-15
    Lancashire 2-20

  • Round 3 of the Connacht U17 championship takes place tomorrow as Mayo face Sligo in Elverys MacHale Park.

    Following one win and one defeat from their opening two games Mayo need a win if they want to progress to next months Connacht final.  Throw-in tomorrow in Elverys MacHale Park is 12.30pm:

    1. Ronan Connolly - Ardnaree Sarsfields
    2. Alfie Morrison - Castlebar Mitchels
    3. Luke Dawson - Westport
    4. Sean Holmes - Knockmore
    5. Evan Ivers - Belmullet
    6. Conor Dunleavy - Balla
    7. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    8. Jack Carney - Kilmeena
    9. Frank Irwin - Ballina Stephenites
    10. Liam Donoghue - Kiltane
    11. Jack Mahon - Charlestown Sarsfields
    12. Liam Og Horkan - Garrymore
    13. Martin Ball  - Louisburgh
    14. Ultan O'Reilly - Castlebar Mitchels
    15. Enda Hession - Garrymore(Captain)

  • Connacht U17 Football Championship 
    Roscommon 4-12 
    Mayo 0-11

    Galway 3-15 
    Sligo 0-10 

  • Connacht U20 Championship 
    Quarter Final
    Roscommon 3-10 
    Sligo 3-05

  • Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 1

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Eastern Harps 0-13 Tubbercurry 1-17

    Belfry Senior Football Championship Group 3

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Tourlestrane 0-13 St John's 0-7

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 2

    Sat, 04 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), St Michael's 2-10 St Farnan's 2-18

     

  • Sligo Senior Football Championship

    Group 1

    Coolaney/Mullinabreena 2-18 Eastern Harps 1-06

     

    Group 2

    Coolera/Strandhill 2-08 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 0-07

  • All-Ireland U21 B Hurling Quarter Final
    Sligo 1-18 
    Donegal 1-08

  • Kiernan Cup
    Sun, 22 Jul, Venue: Bunninadden Community Park, (Final), Tubbercurry 1-16 St Molaise Gaels 1-13

    Fureys Coaches Senior Football League Division 2 Final
    Sun, 22 Jul, Venue: Tourlestrane, (Final), Calry/St Joseph's 0-15 Castleconnor 2-15

    Fureys Coaches Senior Football League Division 3 Final
    Sun, 22 Jul, Venue: Cloonacool Community Park, (Final), Ballymote 0-10 Owenmore Gaels 3-13

  • Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 1

    Sat, 18 Aug,

    (Round: Round 2), Ballymote 2-6 Curry 0-13

    Sat, 18 Aug,

    (Round: Round 2), Shamrock Gaels 1-13 Geevagh 0-10

                      

    Kennedys Intermediate Football Championship Group 3

    Sat, 18 Aug,

    (Round: Round 2), Enniscrone/Kilglass 2-12 St Patrick's/Dromard 0-13


    Lola Montez Junior A Football Championship Group 1

    Sat, 18 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Easkey 3-20 Eastern Harps 0-3

     

    Lola Montez Junior A Football Championship Group 2

    Sun, 12 Aug,

    (Round: Round 1), Cloonacool 2-7 Curry 0-18

     

    Lola Montez Junior B Football Championship Group 1

    Sat, 18 Aug,

    (Round: Round 2), CooleraStrandhill 1-4 St John's 2-12

     

    Lola Montez Junior B Football Championship Group 2

    Sat, 18 Aug,

    (Round: Round 2), Drumcliffe/Rosses Pt 2-12 Castleconnor 0-1

     

  • Sligo Ladies GAA is seeking applications for the role of manager for the county’s U14, U16 and U18 teams for the 2018/2019 season.

    The applicants must be a minimum of 21 years old, be a member of LGFA and have a general knowledge of how Ladies Gaelic Football procedures and policies operate.

    They must demonstrate at least three years of a proven track record in management of an underage club and/or county team.

    The successful applicant will have an ability to demonstrate/organise a high standard of coaching (at least a Fundamentals Coaching Certificate in LGFA/GAA is preferable), will have an understanding and will work within the guidelines of the LGFA and the Code of Ethics and Good Practice for Young Players and be Garda vetted.

    Interested parties can email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for full role description and application forms.

    The closing date is Friday July 20th at 5pm.

  • Sligo football manager Cathal Corey is awaiting an update on the fitness of forward Stephen Coen, with fears he may have suffered a serious knee ligament injury.

    Coen suffered the blow while playing a league game for his club St Mary’s last week and the 29-year old underwent a scan at the weekend.

    Cathal Corey says it’s doubtful Stephen will be back for Sligo’s clash with Galway in the Connacht semi-final on Sunday week, but he’s not giving up hope just yet.

    He said they’re still waiting on results.

     

     

     

     

  •  

    Gaelic Masters Championship 
    Sligo 0-12 
    Mayo 1-08

  • In Division 3 of the football league, the final relegation place will go down to the wire.

    Struggling Offaly and Sligo played out an eight points apiece draw yesterday, leaving Offaly in the drop-zone.

  • The Sligo team to face London on Sunday has been named. There are championship debuts for Luke Nicholson and Liam Gaughan while Kevin McDonnell will captain the side for the first time in the championship. Cathal Henry also starts after returning to the panel after the league campaign.

     

    1 Aidan Devaney

    2 Ross Donovan

    3 Luke Nicholson

    4 Charles Harrison

    5 Gerard O’Kelly Lynch

    6 Adrian McIntyre

    7 Neil Ewing

    8 Kevin McDonnell (Capt)

    9 Niall Murphy

    10 Cathal Henry

    11 Cian Breheny

    12 Pat Hughes

    13 Liam Gaughan

    14 Adrian Marren

    15 Kyle Cawley

  • Connacht Senior Football Championship

    Sligo 1-21 London 1-11

  • 1

    Daniel Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    2

    Oisin Conlon

    Ballymote

    3

    Adrian Cummins

    Calry/St. Joseph's

    4

    Evan Lyons

    Shamrock Gaels

    5

    Sean Murphy

    Coolera/Strandhill

    6

    Mikey Gordon

    Easkey

    7

    Luke Towey

    St. Molaise Gaels

    8

    Barry Gorman

    Coolaney/Mullinabreena

    9

    Adrian Frain

    Bunninadden

    10

    Rory Mc Hugh

    Easkey

    11

    Red Og Murphy

    Curry

    12

    Conan Marren

    Tourlestrane

    13

    Joe McHugh (Capt)

    Easkey

    14

    Shane Deignan

    Shamrock Gaels

    15

    Ciaran O'Dowd

    Enniscrone/Kilglass

  • The Allianz National Football league match between Sligo and Fermanagh, which was postponed yesterday due to imclement weather, will be played next Sunday.

    The Round 3 game has been refixed for 2pm in Markievicz Park, Sligo.