Republic of Ireland

  • Westport native Conor O'Malley has been called into the Republic of Ireland provisional squad for the friendly games against Celtic (May 20), France (May 28) and United States (June 2) by manager Martin O'Neill/

    The 23 year old Peterborough United goalkeeper O'Malley has started nine games this season for "Posh" and is one of four players to receive their first call ups alongside Graham Burke of Shamrock Rovers, Millwall midfielder Shaun Williams, and Preston North End forward Callum Robinson. 

    Previously with St Patrick's Athletic, Conor was a part of a talented and successful Maynooth University team before making the move across the water. 

    According to the FAI website some players "will drop out of the squad after the Celtic game on Sunday, May 20 in Celtic Park, while others will only report into camp ahead of the trip to Paris to take on France on Monday, May 28 in Stade de France and the home game against the United States on June 2."

    Republic of Ireland Men's National Team - Provisional Squad
    Goalkeepers: Darren Randolph (Middlesbrough), Keiren Westwood (Sheffield Wednesday), Colin Doyle (Bradford City), Kieran O'Hara (Manchester United), Ian Lawlor (Doncaster Rovers), Conor O'Malley (Peterborough United)
    Defenders: Seamus Coleman (Everton), Cyrus Christie (Fulham), Matt Doherty (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Alex Pearce, Richard Keogh (Derby County), John Egan (Brentford), Shane Duffy (Brighton & Hove Albion), Ciaran Clark (Newcastle United), Declan Rice (West Ham United), Kevin Long (Burnley), John O'Shea (Sunderland), Darragh Lenihan, Derrick Williams (Blackburn Rovers), Enda Stevens (Sheffield United), Greg Cunningham (Preston North End)
    Midfielders: Alan Judge (Brentford), Conor Hourihane, Glenn Whelan (Aston Villa), Jeff Hendrick (Burnley), Harry Arter (Bournemouth), Eunan O'Kane (Leeds United), David Meyler (Hull City), Shaun Williams (Millwall), Alan Browne, Daryl Horgan (Preston North End), Callum O'Dowda (Bristol City), James McClean (West Bromwich Albion), 
    Forwards: Jonathan Walters (Burnley), Shane Long (Southampton), Scott Hogan (Aston Villa), Aiden O'Brien (Millwall), Sean Maguire, Callum Robinson (Preston North End), Graham Burke (Shamrock Rovers)

  • Republic of Ireland Women's Under 19 Head Coach Dave Connell has named a 20-player squad for a double-header against Italy and included in it is former Castlebar Celtic player and Newport native Rachel Baynes.

    Connell's side will travel to Rome, Italy for two international friendlies on Thursday, January 17 and Saturday, January 19 at the Olympic Center Giulio Onesti.

    Connell's squad cruised through the Qualifying Round last October against the Faroe Islands, Lithuania and Ukraine, scoring 13 goals in the three matches. 

    Republic of Ireland WU19 Squad

    Goalkeepers: Erica Turner (DLR Waves), Rachael Kelly (Shelbourne)
    Defenders: Sadhbh Doyle (Galway Women's), Roisin McGovern (DLR Waves), Rachel Baynes (Galway Women's), Doireann Fahey (Wexford Youths), Aoife Slattery (Wexford Youths), Leah Brady (Galway Women's),Katie Burdis (DLR Waves)
    Midfielders: Lucia Lobato (Galway Women's), Megan Mackey (Brighton & Hove Albion), Chloe Singleton (Galway Women's), Aoife Thompson (Galway Women's), Amy Boyle-Carr (Sion Swifts), Sinead Donavan (Galway Women's)
    Forwards: Ciara Fowler (unattached), Alannah McEvoy (Shelbourne), Carla McManus (Kilkenny United), Keelin McEntee (DLR Waves), Kelly Brady (World Class)

     

  • A 4-0 victory over Belgium saw the Republic of Ireland Women’s Under-16s get off to an excellent start in the UEFA Development Tournament this afternoon.

    The squad is in the Czech Republic for the three-match tournament, which will also see them take on the hosts and the USA over the course of the next four days, having travelled on Sunday.

    Despite the strong score-line, today was a tough test for the side, as Belgium were on the front foot from the kick-off.

    However, an excellent performance from goalkeeper Emma Ring and her defence, saw them shut Belgium out despite them looking the stronger side.

    And two goals from Ellen Molloy in the 24th and 39th minutes saw Ireland in front at the break - the young Thomastown United player took advantage of a free-kick and an opposition mistake to bag her goals.

    Not long after the restart, Erin McLaughlin put Ireland 3-0 up on the 49th minute, and Kerryanne Brown got number four on the 80th minute, having had a few chances to get on the scoresheet.

    In line with the rules of the UEFA Development Tournaments, all 20 squad members got a chance to play in the tie, with preparing players ready for competitive international football being the main aim of the fixtures.

    Under-16s manager Sue Ronan explained that it was a very challenging game for the players, despite what the score-line might suggest.

    “I’m really delighted with the result. We were under a lot of pressure in periods of the game, particularly the first 15 to 20 minutes. They looked very fast and fit and we knew we were up against a good side. But we stuck at it and defended very well and they didn’t manage to take advantage. Our goalkeeper, Emma Ring also made some excellent saves, she had a great game,” said Ronan.

    Ronan added that the tournament is of huge benefit to the players and that could be seen in the game by the way they reacted to being involved in such a tough test.

    She said: “From our solid defensive start, we grew in confidence and got two goals before the break. They were always dangerous going forward and we were out of position for much of the game, so we are really happy that we got the result we did, adding to those two first half goals with two more in the second half. It’s a quick turnaround now before the next game, which is in 48 hours, so we’ll move on to preparing for that straight away.”

    Starting 11: Emma Ring (Peamount United), Shauna Brennan (Galway WFC) (pictured), Jessica Stapleton (Cherry Orchard), Della Doherty (Peamount United), Aoibheann Clancy (Limerick), Teegan Lynch (Sion Swifts), Ellen Molloy (Thomastown United), Rebecca Watkins (Peamount United), Emer O'Neill (Sligo Rovers - Mayo native), Aoife Horgan (Limerick), Anna Fahey (Galway WFC).

    Substitutes: Rugile Askalnyte (Bohemians), Therese Kinnevey (Galway WFC), Chellene Trill (Galway WFC), Kate O'Dowd (Sligo Rovers), Muireann Devaney (Sligo Rovers), Erin McLaughlin (Sea Rovers), Zoe Leonard (Shelbourne), Hazel Cawley (Peamount United), Kerryanne Brown (Sion Swifts).

    UEFA Women's Under-16 Development Tournament
    May 21, Republic of Ireland 4-0 Belgium 13:30 CET, Pratelstvi Stadium
    May 23, Republic of Ireland  v USA 13:00 CET, Pratelstvi Stadium
    May 25, Czech Republic v Republic of Ireland 11:00 CET, Rosického Stadium

  • A classy first half performance paved the way for the Republic of Ireland Under 18 Schools side to capture the Centenary Shield for the first time since 2015 with a 3-1 victory over close rivals Scotland in their final fixture at Home Farm FC this afternoon (April 12).

    A proud occasion for new Irish Head Coach William O’Connor from Balbriggan Community School in his first season in charge of the International side who needed a win against Scotland to regain the trophy.

    Ali Regbha’s double either side of a cracking drive from Liam Kerrigan gave the impressive Irish side a comfortable half time lead.

    The stunned Scots produced a much stronger second half performance to take control of the game and after being denied an early score from the penalty spot by Carndonagh ‘keeper Daniel Houghton’s brilliant save, they did pull a goal back just past the hour mark.

    However despite a couple of close calls for the home side they managed to survive and claim the well deserved win to finish their campaign unbeaten and top of the table with eight points from two wins and two draws.

    Northern Ireland on five points have also completed their programme, while the Scots who came into this game with four points can take second place with victory in their final fixture against Wales at Queen of the South FC next Thursday.

    Regbha opened the scoring after six minutes when he ran on to Jack Ryan’s through ball and beat Scots ‘keeper Fraser Currid from close in.

    Kerrigan then doubled the advantage ten minutes later after he cut in from the right wing to fire a brilliant left footer into the top corner of Currid’s goal.

    It was one way traffic as the rampant home side put on the style. Regbha grabbed his second on 28 minutes with a fine individual effort.

    The powerful Chanel College winger worked his way in the box with the Scots defence at sixes and sevens to coolly stroke the ball home.

    The Scots rejigged their side at the break making three changes and they went on to have much the better of things after that.

    Kieran Chalmers and Sean Fagan took control in midfield and suddenly the Scots began to show greater urgency and create chances.

    A missed penalty three minutes in might have got them back into the game earlier but Irish ‘keeper Daniel Houghton did well to keep out Cameron Clark spot kick.

    Nathan Fell with a diving header from MacKay’s neat cross just past the hour mark did get them finally off the mark.

    The Scots had several further chances and Fell shot over from an Aidan McKeown cross, while Houghton got down well to keep out McKeown’s low drive and later MacKay headed over Clark’s deep cross.

    Cian Murphy, Liam Kerrigan and Man of the Match Ali Regbha did their best to add to the Irish total with the limited chances that came their way but those three top class first half goals proved sufficient insurance for the home side to claim a famous victory.

    REPUBLIC OF IRELAND | Daniel Houghton (Carndonagh Community School), Kieran Farrren (Carndonagh Community School), Adam Rooney (Yeats College, Galway), Darryl Walsh (St. Declan’s Community College), Peter Adigun (Riversdale Community College), Rory Doyle (St. Francis College, Rochestown), Jack Ryan (Templeogue College), Ali Regbha (Chanel College, Coolock), Liam Kerrigan (St. Attracta’s CS, Tubbercurry), Ronan Manning (Yeats College, Galway); Cian Murphy Captain (Coláiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir).
    SUBS | Adam Conway (De La Salle College, Waterford) for Adigun (HT), Cian Lee (Boyne Community School, Trim) for Ryan (77), Jake Walker (St. Kevin’s Community College, Clondalkin) for Murphy (85), Lido Lotefa (Balbriggan Community School) for Manning (89)
    SUBS NOT USED | Luke McNicholas (Balla Secondary School), Adam O’Connor (St. Clare’s College, Ballyjamesduff), Colm Whelan (Grennan College, Thomastown).

    SCOTLAND | Fraser Currid (Wallace High Stirling), Aidan McKeown (St. Mordan’s High Stirling), Nathan Browne (Stewarts Melville College), Jack McDowall (St Ninan’s High, Kirkintilloch), Cameron Clark (Springburn Academy), Declan Walsh (St. Ninan’s High Giffnock), Reece Rintoul (Edinburgh College), Sam Walker (Stewart’s Melville College), Jack Hodge (Graeme High, Falkirk), Daniel MacKay (Milburn Academy Inverness), Gavin Scott (Grange Academy, Kilmarnock).
    SUBS | Sean Fagan (St. Mungo’s High, Falkirk) for Rintoul (HT), Kieran Chalmers (Dingwall Academy) for Hodge (HT), Nathan Fell (All Saints Secondary, Glasgow) for Walker (HT), Gavin Watt (Inverclyde Academy) for Scott (75), Ben Harwood (Park Mains High, Paisley) for Walsh (84)
    SUBS NOT USED |Elliott Anderson (Douglas Academy, Glasgow), Aidan Kemp (Wallace High, Stirling).

    REFEREE | Seán O’Connor (Dublin)

     

    2018 Centenary Shield Results

    February 15         Wales 1-2 Republic of Ireland                      The Rock, Cefn Druids FC (7pm)

    March 9                Scotland 0-0 Northern Ireland                    Renfrew FC (7pm)

    March 15              Northern Ireland 1-1 Wales                             Armagh City AFC (2pm)

    March 16              England 0-0 Republic of Ireland                 Kenilworth Stadium, Luton Town FC (7pm)

    March 23              England 0-2 Scotland                                      Bootham Crescent, York City FC (7pm)

    March 29             Republic of Ireland 0-0 Northern Ireland        Monaghan United FC (2pm)

    March 29             Wales 1-0 England                                              Cardiff Metropolitan University FC (7pm)

    April 6                   Northern Ireland 3-1 England                        Queen’s University, Belfast (7pm)

    April 12                  Republic of Ireland 3-1 Scotland                  Home Farm FC, Whitehall (2pm)

     

    2018 Centenary Shield Fixtures

    April 19                 Scotland vs Wales                                             Queen of the South FC (7pm)

  • Republic of Ireland Women's Under-19s began their UEFA Women's European Under-19 Championship Elite Round on Wednesday afternoon with a dominant 4-0 win over Hungary in Spain.

    Mayo’s Rachel Baynes was part of the side which returns to Elite Round action on Saturday afternoon against Serbia.

  •  

    Dave Connell's Republic of Ireland Women's Under-19s ended their UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship Qualifying Round with a 100% record after a 3-0 win last night against Ukraine, in Lithuania.

     A goal from Lucia Lobato in the first-half, followed by two goals in the final ten minutes from Alannah McEvoy and Tiegan Ruddy meant Ireland ended the campaign with 13-goals scored, and none conceded.

    Newport's Rachel Baynes was awarded FAI player of the match afterwards.

    The draw for the Elite Round will take place in November, with the matches to be played in Spring 2019.

    Ukraine: Anna-Mariia Kryschyshyn; Veronika Nikitiuk, Maryna Shaynyuk, Mariya Koleshchuk, Romana Lukach; Anastasiia Illina, Iryna Kotiash; Valeriya Postol (Viktoriya Hiryn 27), Oksana Bilokur (Nadiia Veherych 88), Nadiia Kunina (capt); Yuliya Semenyuk (Solomiia Kupiak 66)

    Republic of Ireland: Erica Turner; Rachel Baynes (Doireann Fahey 64), Roisin McGovern, Sadhbh Doyle (Leah Brady 87), Lucia Lobato (Aoife Slattery 77); Chloe Singleton, Megan Mackey (capt), Tiegan Ruddy; Isibeal Atkinson (Louise Masterson 87), Alannah McEvoy, Heather Payne (Aoife Thompson 87)

    Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ)

  • THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND travel to Belfast to take on joint table toppers Northern Ireland in their penultimate outing of the season in the SAFIB Centenary Shield which takes place in Queens University tomorrow evening (April 18 at 6pm).

    O’Connor’s side have earned one point in their two outings to date with a share of the spoils away to Scotland which ended one apiece and then a disappointing 2-0 home defeat to England last Friday evening in Dalymount Park.

    However, the Republic of Ireland could take a share of the Shield if they are to win both their remaining games which will see them entertain Wales next Thursday evening (April 25 at 7pm) in Home Farm FC in the final game of the 2019 Shield schedule.

    The only change to the Republic of Ireland side will see Jack O’Connor of St. Louis CS, Kiltimagh in for Oatlands College grad Jake Ellis. Jack was capped against Scotland last month and will look forward to re-joining his team-mates for the penultimate test.

    Frankie Wilson’s side will enjoy their final game of the campaign at home with a win or a draw enough to seal the prestigious title. One which they last landed two season’s previous as they shared it with England. Northern Ireland were outright winners back in 2013 so they will look to replicate such successes tomorrow night in Queens.

    Northern Ireland are level with England in the group table at the moment as they have secured seven points in three games. The Northern outfit had slender 1-0 victories over Scotland and Wales and a goalless draw with England early this month.

    There are some notable changes to the Northern Ireland side which will see Josh Largo-Ellis (St. Michael’s Enniskillen), Malachy Smith (Breda Academy), Jack Bradley (St Joseph’s Boys’ Derry) and Trai Hume (NIFL Academy) returning to the squad following their absence against England.

    Sean Og Gallagher (Trinity College Belfast) the versatile midfielder has retained his position in the team following his involvement against England.

    The likes of Callum McVeigh (Down High School) and Ethan Wynne (Bangor Academy), who scored the goal in the 1-0 win away to Wales will miss out for the Republic of Ireland clash.

    As this is a must win for the visitors, it should ensure a testing environment for Wilson’s charges in Belfast.

     

    REPUBLIC OF IRELAND | David Odumosu (O’Fiaich College, Dundalk), Keith Carter (Colaiste Choilm Swords), Josh Honohan (St. Francis College, Rochestown), Daragh Ellison(St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), Corey McBride (Carndonagh Community School), Niall O’Keeffe (De La Salle College, Waterford), Matthew O’Reilly (Midleton CBS), Colin Kelly (St. Joseph’s College, Galway), Brandon Bermingham (St. Mary’s Diocesan School, Drogheda), Jack Doherty (Carndonagh Community School), Adam Lynch (Summerhill College), Ross Tierney (St. Aidan’s CBS, Whitehall), Jamie Cleary (Drimnagh Castle CBS), James Clarke (Boyne Community School, Trim), Lee McLaughlin (Carndonagh Community School), Reece Murphy (Wexford CBS), Dónal Higgins (Yeats College, Galway), Jack O’Connor(St. Louis Community School)

    MANAGEMENT | William O’CONNOR, Head Coach (Balbriggan Community College),  John McSHANE, Assistant Coach (Dublin Oak Academy, Bray), Ollie HORGAN, Performance Analyst (St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), Conor FOLEY, GK Coach (Athlone Community College), Derek O’BRIEN, Equipment Manager (Ardscoil na Mara, Tramore), Michael McGLYNN(Physio), Dr. Aidan O’COLMAIN (Team Doctor).

     

    NORTHERN IRELAND | Ruadhan McKenna (Rathmore Grammar), Paul McLaughlin (Christian Brothers Belfast), Jamie Glover (Ashfield Boys’ High), Josh Largo-Ellis (St Michael’s Enniskillen), Malachy Smith (Breda Academy), Ruari O’Hare (St. Patrick’s Downpatrick), Patrick Burns CAPT. (St Malachy’s Belfast), Lewis McGarvey (St. Malachy’s Belfast), Andrew Whiteside (Coleraine GS), Jack Bradley (St. Joseph’s Boys’ Derry), Trai Hume (NIFL Academy), Sean Og Gallagher (Trinity College Belfast), Jake Corbett (SERC Lisburn), Liam Hassin (Larne High), Sam Robb (Fivemiletown College),  Ryan Carmichael (St. Patrick’s Academy Dungannon), Calvin McCurry (De La Salle Belfast), Callum Ferris (NIFL Academy).

    MANAGEMENT| Frankie Wilson (Manager), Simon Nicks (Coach), Linda Fettus (Physio)

    CENTENARY SHIELD RESULTS

     

    MD1 | Thursday, March 7 | Northern Ireland 1-0 Scotland | Crusaders FC | Kick Off 3pm

    MD2 | Friday, March 8 | England 0-1 Wales | Slough Town FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD3 | Thursday, March 14 | Wales 0-1Northern Ireland | Aberystwyth Town FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD4 | Friday, March 22 | Scotland 0-2 England | Inveririe Loco FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD5 | Thursday, March 28 | Scotland 1-1 Republic of Ireland | Ayr United FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD6 | Friday, April 5 | England 0-0 Northern Ireland | Redditch United FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD7 | Thursday, April 11 | Wales 1-2 Scotland | Cefn Druids FC | Kick Off 7pm

    MD8 | Friday, April 12 | Republic of Ireland 0-2 England | Dalymount Park | Kick Off 7pm