Mayo Soccer

  • A student from Balla has been named on head coach William O’Connor’s 18-strong panel for this season’s Centenary Shield crusade.

    Luke McNicholas from Balla Secondary School, Liam Kerrigan from St Attracta’s Community school in Tubbercurry and Adam Rooney from Yeats College, Galway are named on the panel.

    The 2018 series will see the Republic of Ireland with two consecutive away fixtures as the Boys in Green commence battle, taking on the Welsh Dragons in a fortnight’s time, while a month later, they will visit Luton Town to take on their hosts England in what should prove to be one of their toughest tests I the 4-match programme.

    The Republic of Ireland will meet Northern Ireland at the end of March, with a final game against Scotland in April.

     

  • Super League Manulla v Straide & Foxford Utd is changed to Foxford

    Premier League Snugboro Utd v Conn Rangers now at 12.30pm tomorrow

  • Changes to this weekends fixtures (Sat 19th/Sun 20th May):
     
    Connacht Gold Super Cup Round 1------------Iorras Aontaithe v Claremorris in Claremorris on Sunday at 12pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1-------------Fahy Rovers v Manulla 'B' in Solar 21 Park on Sunday at 10.30am
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Claremorris 'B' v Snugboro Utd in Claremorris on Sunday at 3pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Crossmolina v Ballyglass 'B' in Ballyglass on Thursday next 24th May at 7pm

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1 ------------ Mulranny Utd V Partry Ath - OFF
  • Saturday 19th May 2018----------Round 1

    Connacht Gold Super Cup 

    Ballyglass

    2  v  0

    Achill Rovers

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Sunday at 12 

    Claremorris

    Bangor Hibs

    2  v  5

    Ballina Town

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  0

    Killala

    Mulranny Utd

    0  v  3

    Partry Athletic

    Kilmore

    Won 3-2 on penalties

    1  v  1

    Hollister

    Newport Town

    3  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

     

     

     

     

  • T P Brennan ConnachtCup Semi Finals Fixtures Sunday 8th April 2018

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    Castlebar Celtic

    v

    Carbury FC

     

    St Peters FC

    v

    Boyle Celtic/Mervue Utd

     

     

    T P Brennan Connacht Shield Semi Finals Fixtures Sunday 8th April 2018

     

     

    Home

     

    Away

     

    Colemanstown Utd

    v

    Swinford

     

    Kilkerrin Utd

    v

    Real Tubber

     

  •  

    The fixtures have been confirmed for the National U15 SSE Airtricity League. 

    Mayo League will be in Group 2 and will be away to Athlone Town in their opening game on Sunday March 25th, at home to Sligo Rovers on April 8th, at home to UCD on April 15th, away to Bray Wanderers on Arpil 22nd, at home to Longford Town on April 29th. 

    Mayo will travel to face Shamrock Rovers on May 13th, entertain Cabinteely on May 20th, Athlone Town on May 27th, travel to face Sligo Rovers on July 1st, UCD on July 8th, entertain Bray Wanderers on July 15th and are away to Longford Town on July 22nd. 

    The last two round robin fixtures see Mayo entertain Shamrock Rovers on July 29th and away to Cabinteely on August 12th. 

  • SFAI U12 Championship Final 
    Mayo 2-1 DDSL 

  • As the Champions League Final is scheduled for Saturday 26th May, the Mayo Football League has decided that there will no fixtures on that day.

    All matches that weekend will be played on Sunday 27th May at 11am and 2.30pm.

  • SFAI U18 Interleague
    Mayo League 2-0 Waterford

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 5

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    2  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

    Ballyheane

    1  v  0

    Manulla

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  1

    Westport Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 5

    Swinford

    0  v  0

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0  v  3

    Snugboro Utd

     

    Tonra Cup—Round 1

    Manulla ‘B’

    4  v  2

    Kilmore

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    3  v  1

    Partry Athletic

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 2

    Claremorris

    0  v  2

    Ballyheane

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    4  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 2

    Bangor Hibs

    2  v  1

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Fahy Rovers

    1  v  1

    Glenhest Rovers

    Ballyhaunis Town

    7  v  0

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    League One—Round 1

    Killala

    1  v  2

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Kilmore

    6  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Manulla ‘B’

    2  v  0

    Crossmolina

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 2

    Westport Utd

    6  v  1

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Manulla

    3  v  3

    Ballyglass

    Castlebar Celtic

    1  v  1

    Ballina Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 2

    Conn Rangers

    1  v  4

    Swinford

    Snugboro Utd

    3  v  3

    Achill Rovers

     

    League One—Round 1

     

    Partry Athletic

    0  v  1

    Mulranny Utd

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 1

     

    Ballina Utd

    1  v  0

    Newport Burrishoole

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    2  v  3

    Hollister

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 3

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1 v 4

    Manulla

    Ballyheane

    0 v 5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Played in Foxford

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 3

    Achill Rovers

    1 v 5

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    0 v 2

    Bangor Hibs

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0 v 1

    Conn Rangers

     

    League One—Round 2

    Mulranny Utd

    3 v 7

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    5 v 1

    Kilmore

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 2

    Newport Burrishoole

    3 v 1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Claremorris ‘B’

    5 v 2

    Ballina Utd

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 1

    Castlebar Celtic

    4  v  1

    Claremorris

    Ballina Town

    4  v  0

    Manulla

    Ballyglass

    1  v  2

    Westport Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe

    2  v  3

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    P  v  P

    Ballyheane

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 1

     

    Ballyhaunis Town

    5  v  1

    Bangor Hibs

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    1  v  3

    Snugboro Utd

    Glenhest Rovers

    2  v  0

    Conn Rangers

    Swinford

    5  v  2

    Ballyglass ‘B’

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 4
    Westport Utd 0-1 Ballyheane 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Round 3
    Swinford 2-4 Fahy Rovers 

    Tuohy Cup Round 1
    Glenhest Rovers 1-1 Conn Rangers 
    (Conn Rangers won 4-2 on penalties)

  •  

     

     

     

     

    This Sunday at 2.30pm in Solar 21 Park Milebush, the Mayo under 18 footballers go in search of a historic victory in the FAI New Balance Youth Inter League Cup Final. 
    Since the competition began in 1965, Mayo have reached the final on only one previous occasion in 1989, when they were defeated by a Dublin selection.

    This year already they have overcome the Donegal Youth League, the Inishowen Youth & Schoolboys League, and the Monaghan Cavan Junior League in the group stages before seeing off Waterford & District Association Football League in the quarter finals and the Clare District League in the semi-final. 

    On Sunday, they face off against another Munster side in the shape of the formidable Cork Youth League, but with home advantage and a big home support, hopes are high that the lads can bring triumph on this huge occasion for Mayo football. 

    Ahead of the big day we sat down with the management team of Mark Togher, Joe Faughnan and Kevin Burke who told us how the team has progressed over the course of the season and we had a chat with Brendan Keegan, a member of the 1989 vintage who hopes to see this year's crop go one better this time around. Listen below now. 

  • Mayo U13s made it three wins from three in the SFAI Subway Interleague Championship by defeating Galway 1 nil in Eamonn Deacy Park on Saturday.

    The win leaves Mayo in a strong position at the top of the group with just one round of fixtures to play before the group winners advance to the national semi finals.

    Galway were the better team in the first half and were unlucky not go go in at the break ahead but Mayo got better as the game went on and the goal, when it came from the penalty spot courtesy of Owen Elding after Kieran McGreevy was taken down in the box, was just rewards after a period of sustained  pressure.

    Next up is a trip to Athlone in February for the league leaders.

  • The Mayo U18 Boys will play Waterford next Sunday in Solar 21 Park at 12 noon in the U18 Inter League. This is the Quarter Final of this U18 competition. Mayo U18s beat Donegal 2-0 in Donegal last Saturday. All support would be appreciated. 

  • FAI Youth Cup 
    St Brendan's 3-2 Conn Rangers (goals from Conor Flynn and Eoin Prendergast)

    SFAI U14 Cup 
    Cregmore 4-2 Castlebar Celtic 

    SFAI U13 Cup 
    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 4-1 Mallow Utd 

    SFAI U16 Inter League
    Mayo 4-3 Limerick Desmond AET

  • The Mayo League Managment Committee has decided that the Oliver Kelleher Masters Cup final will be held on Saturday 3rd March at 7pm in Solar 21 Park.

    The semi-finals are fixed for tonight.