Mayo League

  • Team of The Month Sponsored by Hastings

    The award for Team of the Month for May goes to Snugboro United who are the in-form side in the CastleCourt Hotel Premier League. They won both their league games to make it four league wins in a row and also progressed in the Connacht Gold Premier Cup.

    Manager Of the Month 

    The manager of the Month Award for May goes to Mick Duffy from Ballina Town. Mick had led Ballina to an unbeaten start to the 2018 season going into the month of May and this continued as they won both their league games without conceding a goal and also made it through to the Quarter Finals of the Connacht Gold Super Cup with a win over Bangor Hibs.

    Players of the month sponsored by The Sheepwalk Bar in Swinford

    The Elverys Sports Super League player of the month for May is James O’Donnell from Westport United. James has become a versatile player for John Russell’s side and he already put in some brilliant performances so far this season.

    The player of the Month in the CastleCourt Hotel Premier League is Glenhest Rovers youngster Cathal Chambers. Cathal has been a revelation as his side moved to the top of the Premier League. In May he scored in all three games his side played including a late winner against Achill Rovers and a goal in the cup and league games against Conn Rangers.

    It’s the top goalscorer in the Three Store League One that wins the payer of the month for May as Dale Hopkins from Ballina Town B is the unanimous choice. Dale scored five league goals and one in the cup as Ballina Town B recorded three victories in the month of May. 

    In the Killeen Sports Ground League Town the award goes to Dylan Ralph from Ballyvary Blue Bombers. The midfielder has been in fine form this season and played a key part in their win over table toppers Hollister at the end of May.

    Young Player of the Month Sponsored by Oliver Kelleher

    Our Young Player of The Month comes from the current League Champions as Mikey O’Brien from Westport United is the winner for the month of May. O’Brien has been an integral part of John Russell’s side since he returned form Sligo Rovers and he has been a regular on the right-hand side of the pitch where he has been heavily involved in a number of goals last month as he continued his excellent start to the season.

  •  

    The Mayo League has confirmed that it has decided to leave Sunday August 26th free from all football activities, due to the visit of Pope Francis to Ireland.

    In a statement a spokesperson said as the Pope is scheduled to visit Knock and Dublin on Sunday August 26th to give people the opportunity to attend the events.

    All matches scheduled for that weekend will be fixed for Saturday August 25th.

  • Name Present Club New Club
    Shaun McElwaine Fanad Utd Claremorris
    Danny O'Leary Carbury FC Manulla
    Ultan McKenna Arrow Harps Castlebar Celtic
    Jonathan Burke Manulla Swinford
    Richard Dalton Ballyglass Swinford
    Christopher Breen Ballyheane Bonagee 
    Matthew Barran Conn Rangers Moy Villa
    Ciaran Gaughan Ballina Town Moy Villa
    Aidan Gaughan Ballina Town Moy Villa
    Paul O'Boyle Ballina Town Moy Villa
    Colm Kelly Swinford Kiltimagh Knock Utd
    Gavin Groarke Swinford Kiltimagh Knock Utd
         
         
  • The Mayo League approved a number of transfers last night. 

    Ruairi Nevin goes from Castlebar Celtic to Castlebar Celtic B, Lee Lyons from Manulla to Manulla B, Paul Moran from Manulla to Straide & Foxford Utd and Shane McLoughlin from Hollister to Ballina Utd. 

  • Mayo Football League
    Monthly Award Winners - August 

    Team of the Month (Sponsored by Hastings Insurance Brokers)
    Ballyhaunis Town 

    Manager of the Month 
    John Conway/Philip Devers Ballina Town B 

    Footballer of the Month (Sponsored by the Sheepwalk Bar Swinford)
    Superleague - Jackson deSilva Manulla
    Premier League - Gary Higgins Ballyhaunis Town 
    League One - Jason Muldoon Ballina Town B 
    League Two - Niall Kitching Claremorris B 

    Young Footballer of the Month (Sponsored by Oliver Kelleher)
    Eoin Prendergast Conn Rangers 

  • The SSE Airtricity National Under 13 League structure has been confirmed and Mayo League has been awarded a place in the competition.

    The new structure will be comprised of 24 teams in four regionalised leagues and is set to begin in March. There will be six teams in the four leagues with the top two teams from each league and the two best-placed third-placed teams set to qualify for the finals stage. 

    The new National Under 13 League follows the success of the SSE Airtricity Under 15, Under 17 and Under 19 National Leagues, and will strengthen the elite player pathway across the country.

    All SSE Airtricity League clubs will operate an Under 13 side and they will be joined by four other non-SSE Airtricity League entities. Following an extensive application process, Kildare & District Underage League, Kerry League, Mayo League and Monaghan/Cavan FP have been awarded places in the league. 

    The fixtures for the SSE Airtricity League national underage leagues will be released on Wednesday, January 30 ahead of the 2019 season. 

  • 1: Westaro Masters League Division 2

     

                                                         Runners-Up-------Swinford (medals)

                                                         Winners------------Swinford B (medals)

     

    Masters  Div 2----Player of Month

    November-----------------------Gavin Groarke, Swinford

    December-----------------------Tim Moriarty, Swinford ‘B’

    January--------------------------John S. Duffy, Swinford ‘B’

    Masters Division 2 Golden Boot….……………Patrick McDonnell

                                                                                 

    Masters Division 2 Footballer of the Year;----------Tim Moriarty, Swinford ‘B’

     

    2: Westaro Masters League Division 1:                                       

     

                                                         Runners-up-------Ballina Town (medals)

                                                         Winners-----------Manulla (medals)

     

    Masters Div 1----Player of Month

    November-----------------------Dermot McNicholas, Manulla

    December-----------------------Eugene Gorman, Ballina Town

    January-------------------------A. P. Kelly, Ballyhaunis Town

    February/March--------------Both divisions combined-----Patrick McDonnell, Swinford ‘B

    Masters Division  1 Golden Boot….……………Bryan Mannion

    Masters Division 1 Footballer of the Year;-----------Bryan Mannion, Castlebar Celtic

    3: Fair Play Award:                                                                

    This award goes to the team with the best disciplinary record during the season

    Fair Play award:------------------------Partry Athletic (€300 sports voucher)

     

    4: Killeen Sports Grounds League Two:                                  

     

                                                           Runners-up-------Claremorris B (medals)

                                                           Winners-----------Hollister (medals + cheque for €500)

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two----Player of Month

     

    March/April--------------------Malachy McCarron, Hollister

    May-------------------------------Dylan Ralph, Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    June------------------------------Danny Langdon, Hollister

    July-------------------------------Shane Maughan, Ballina Utd

    August---------------------------Niall Kitching, Claremorris B

    League Two Golden Boot………………Clive Hennigan/Shane Maughan

     

     

    League Two Footballer of the Year Nominees

              (1)---------------Danny Langdon

              (2)---------------Malachy McCarron

              (3)---------------Clive Hennigan

     

    League Two Footballer of the Year;--------------Danny Langdon, Hollister

     

    5: Goalkeeper of the Year

    As a member of a team that conceded only 15 goals during the course of 18 rounds of the Super League you could say he got all his decisions politically correct.

    Goalkeeper of the Year;------------Mark Duffy, Ballina Town

     

    6:  League One

     

                                                  Runners-up--------Manulla B (medals)

                                                  Winners----------- Ballina Town B (medals + cheque for €600)

     

    League One-----Player of Month

     

    March/April-------------------Paddy Canavan, Manulla B

    May-----------------------------Dale Hopkins, Ballina Town B

    June-----------------------------Kevin White, Killala

    July-----------------------------Eric Eaton, Ballina Town B

    August-------------------------Jason Muldoon, Ballina Town B

     

    League One Golden Boot…………….Dale Hopkins

    League One Footballer of the Year Nominees

             (1)---------------Paddy Canavan

             (2)--------------Dale Hopkins

             (3)---------------Jason Muldoon

    League One Footballer of the Year;--------------Jason Muldoon, Ballina Town ‘B’

     

    7: Club Public Relations;                                                                 

    Over the past few years many of our clubs have made huge improvement in the way to portray themselves to the public, the manner in which they highlight their activities and their achievements and the way they show their communities why their club should be supported.

    While there are many good examples of innovative and engaging content coming from clubs all over the county, one club has consistently maintained its presence on Social media as it engaged and entertained its clubs members and supporters at home and away through its high-quality content.

     

    This year’s award goes to---Swinford

     

    8: Castlecourt Hotel Premier League                            

     

                                                      Runners-up--------Ballyhaunis Town (medals)

                                                      Winners------------Snugboro Utd (medals + cheque for €700)   

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League----Player of Month

     

    March/April-------------------Dayo Adex, Ballyhaunis Town

    May-----------------------------Cathal Chambers, Glenhest Rovers

    June-----------------------------Sean Curry, Snugboro Utd

    July-----------------------------Robbie Elhert, Snugboro Utd

    August-------------------------Gary Higgins, Ballyhaunis Town

    September/October---------Jason Farrell, Conn Rangers

     

    Premier League Golden Boot…………Sean Curry

    Premier League Footballer of the Year Nominees

             (1)------------------Kevin Curry

             (2)------------------Sean Curry

             (3)------------------Gary Higgins

     

    Premier League Footballer of the Year;------------Kevin Curry, Snugboro Utd

     

    9: Manager of the Month;                                                             

     

    March/April---------------Vinnie Coen, Hollister

    May-------------------------Mick Duffy, Ballina Town

    June-------------------------Mossy Lally, Manulla B

    July--------------------------Aaron Curry, Snugboro Utd

    August----------------------Philip Devers/John Conway, Ballina Town B

    September/October—---Tommy Page, Ballyhaunis Town

     

     

    Team Manager of the Year--------------------Mick Duffy, Ballina Town

     

    10: Elverys Sports Super League:                                         

     

                                                  Runners-up---------Westport Utd (medals + cheque for €750)                         

                                                   Winners-------------Ballina Town (medals + cheque for €1,500)  

     

    Elverys Sports Super League-----Player of Month

     

    March/April----------------------Brendan Lavelle, Ballina Town

    May--------------------------------James O’Donnell, Westport Utd

    June--------------------------------Gerard O’Boyle, Castlebar Celtic

    July---------------------------------Dylan Edwards, Ballina Town

    August-----------------------------Jackson deSilva, Manulla

    September/October------------Dave Cameron, Westport Utd

     

    Super League Golden Boot…………….Brendan Lavelle

    Super League Footballer of the Year Nominees

             (1)---------------Dave Cameron

             (2)---------------Brendan Lavelle

             (3)---------------Derek Tansey

     

    Super League Footballer of the Year;--------------Dave Cameron, Westport Utd

     

    11: Team of the Month Awards:                                               

    Masters:

    November 2017-------------Ballina Town

    December 2017-------------Swinford ‘B’

    January 2018----------------Manulla

    February 2018--------------Castlebar Celtic

     

    All Leagues:

    March/April----------------Manulla B

    May--------------------------Snugboro Utd

    June--------------------------Swinford

    July---------------------------Ballina Utd

    August-----------------------Ballyhaunis Town

    September/October------Ballina Town

     

    12: Goal of the Season:                                                                

    This is the first year the League has this award, we are very thankful for the response we received. We had 411 goals recorded on our League Podcast, following 2029 votes from the public these are the top five goal scorers

     

    Nominees:

                       A; Liam Flatley, Castlebar Celtic

                       B; Cathal Chambers, Glenhest Rovers

                       C; Danny Broderick, Claremorris

                       D; Daniel Gorman, Straide & Foxford Utd

                       E; Mikey O’Brien, Westport Utd

     

    The winner of the Mayo League Goal of the Season has been chosen by former Republic of Ireland International and current TV pundit Kevin Kilbane

    Winner of Goal of the Season-----------------------Mikey O’Brien, Westport Utd

     

    13: Club Person of the Year:                                                   

    The recipient of this award has represented his Club with honour and dignity over a long number of years. He performs duties above and beyond what is expected of any Club Volunteer. He is heavily involved in team management, pitch development/maintenance, fundraising and generally anything that needs to be done, will be done. He is a most deserving winner of this award.

    Club Person of the Year-------------------Damien Joyce, Manulla

     

    14: Club of the Year:                                                                   

    In a league which includes two winners of the F.A.I. “Club of the Year, the standards set by clubs is remarkably high. Mayo League clubs run their business in a very efficient and organized manner and it is no mean achievement to be selected as the Club of the Year.

    In a year in which the Club introduced a ‘B’ team and a Masters team, they deserve great credit in ensuring all three teams ran smoothly.  

     

    Club of the Year---------------Claremorris (perpetual shield + €300 sports voucher)

    15; Posthumous Awards;                                                      

    Tom Molloy, Mulranny Utd,

    When we think of Mulranny United the first name we associate with the Club is Tom Molloy. Tom founded Mulranny Utd in 1989 as an underage club and then led them into the Mayo Junior League in 2002. Tom held every position possible in the club from manager, chairman, secretary and for the past number of years was the club P.R.O.

    Tom was a big follower of the Irish team and his famous “Mulranny Wanderer” banner was seen at Ireland games as far apart as Iceland to Iran.

    It’s fair to say Tom was a larger than life character and his passing has been felt far and wide, not least by the soccer family in Mayo.

    In 2016 Tom was inducted into the Mayo League Hall of Fame and anyone who was in this room on that night will never forget the speech he gave as he collected his award

     

    David Walsh, Glenhest Rovers

    David played for his beloved Glenhest Rovers for over fifteen years joining them as an under 12 player and going on to play at all age groups right up to the senior team with whom he became one of the standout performers for the past decade.

    David played a crucial part in getting his side to the Super League two seasons ago but is best remembered as being one of those players and clubman that his side could rely on when times got tough both on and off the field.

    David loved playing for his local club and in the 2018 season he was named on the Premier League “Team of the Year”. Nobody could be in any doubt that this was not a token gesture by the League as he was included on merit for his towering displays at both ends of the pitch. Not only had he some excellent displays at the heart of the defence, he also scored five goals as he picked up his second “Team of the Year” award.

     

    16: Henry Downes “ Service to Football” Awards (2):       

                                                                                          

    The Mayo Football League is pleased to announce the recipients of the prestigious Henry Downes “Service to Football” Awards for 2018;

     

    John Beckett, Fahy Rovers

    John was a founding member of the first Fahy Rovers club and player/manager with an eye for goal.

    When the club was reformed John again volunteered his experience and became part of the Fahy management which saw them rise through the divisions to the Super League.

    He was manager of the first Mayo Masters team.

    He is now one of the club’s loyal supporters from under 12 to junior level, if you don’t see him at the game there is a good chance you will hear him.

     

    Jimmy Flannery, Bangor Hibs

    Jimmy has been an outstanding servant to his club since its foundation in 1995 and indeed was the first player from the club to score 100 goals.

    Prior to joining up with Bangor Hibs, Jimmy had played for and scored a lot of goals for Cornboy Utd during their stint in the League in the late eighties, early nineties.

    He has always been to the forefront in all his club’s fundraising efforts down through the years and had a major input in club developments

     

    17: Young Footballer of the Month:                                     

     

    March/April--------------Martin Murphy, Swinford

    May-------------------------Mikey O Brien, Westport Utd

    June------------------------Harvey O Brien, Claremorris

    July-------------------------Tommie Forde, Ballina Town

    August---------------------Eoin Prendergast, Conn Rangers

    September/October-----Ollie Feeney, Ballina Town

     

    Young Footballer of the Year 2018------------Harvey O’Brien, Claremorris

     

    18: Hall of Fame:                                                                       

    Stephen McDonnell, Snugboro Utd.

    Stephen McDonnell was one of the founding members of Snugboro Utd in 1996. He started the club with the aim to bring the community of Snugboro together and to develop football in this small but forward thinking area in central Mayo.

    Stephen has always been an active member of the club including committee, ground development, fundraising, general maintenance and supporter.

    The success of Snugboro Utd is built from people like Stephen whose goodwill, commitment and innovation have inspired others and turned Snugboro Utd into the driving force it is today.                         

     

    19: Footballer of the Year:                                                 

     

     This year’s “Footballer of the Year” has been the epitome of strong leadership and dedication since he came back playing last year. His experience has been key in helping the younger lads in the squad and he has led by example both on and off the field.

    He was a member of the watertight defence who only conceded fifteen goals during the campaign.

    He works hard to keep himself in shape, a great trainer with a sense of humour, an excellent footballer but most importantly he is a good person.

     

     

    Let’s acknowledge the Footballer of the Year for 2018-------Derek Tansey, Ballina Town

     

  • Elvery’s Sports Super League

     

    Ballina Town

    Ballyglass

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Ballyheane

    Castlebar Celtic

    Claremorris

    Manulla

    Snugboro Utd

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Westport Utd

     

    10 teams--------------------18 Rounds

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

     

    Achill Rovers

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Bangor Hibs

    Conn Rangers

    Fahy Rovers

    Glenhest Rovers

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    ,Manulla ‘B’

    Swinford

     

    10 teams--------------------18 Rounds

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One

     

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Claremorris ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    Hollister

    Killala

    Partry Athletic

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    8 teams--------------------14 Rounds

     

    League Two

     Ballina Utd

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Kilmore

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd ‘B’

    Moyvilla

    Newport/Mulranny Wanderers

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

     

    7 teams--------------------14 Rounds

  • Masters Award Winners

    Players of Month for January 2019:
    Division 1----------John Kelly, Manulla  
    Division 2----------Stephen Gallagher, Straide & Foxford Utd

    Team of the Month:
    January----------------Straide & Foxford Utd

  • As the Champions League Final is scheduled for Saturday 26th May, the Mayo Football League has decided that there will no fixtures on that day.

    All matches that weekend will be played on Sunday 27th May at 11am and 2.30pm.

  • Due to the involvement of the Mayo U18's in the Inter League final against Cork on Sunday next 22nd April at 2.30pm in Solar 21 Park, the Mayo League has announced that they  have decided to change all matches on Sunday to 11.00am.

     This change will give everyone the opportunity to attend the final in the afternoon.

     

     

     

  • SFAI U18 Interleague
    Mayo League 2-0 Waterford

  • The Mayo League says that the fixtures for the remainder of the season will be revised in the next few weeks to facilitate the F.A.I. Junior Cup, Connacht Cup/Shield and the Oscar Traynor competition. 

    The revised list will be sent out shortly to clubs. 

    There will be no alteration to the original fixtures diary for the weekends of 8th, 9th, and 15th, 16th September.

  • Team of The Month Sponsored by Hastings

    The award for Team of the Month for September /October goes to double winners Ballina Town. Ballina completed their Super League season by winning all three league games in September and then went on to win the Connacht Gold Super Cup on the last weekend of October with a 4-0 win over Castlebar Celtic.

    Manager Of the Month

    The manager of the Month Award for September/October is Ballyhaunis Town manager Tommy Page. Tommy has led his team to promotion to the Super League with a brilliant end to the season where they picked up 10 points from 12 in their final four league games including a 5-0 win over Premier League winners Snugboro United. He also led his side to another cup success as they won the Connacht Gold Premier Cup for the second time in four years as they again got the better of Snugboro with a penalty shoot-out win in Solar 21 Park.

    Players of the month sponsored by The Sheepwalk Bar in Swinford

    The Elverys Sports Super League player of the month for September/October is David Cameron from Westport United. David has once again been key to Westport’s form at the end of the season where they secured the all important second place spot in the Super League and made it through to Round 4 of the FAI Junior Cup.

    The player of the Month in the CastleCourt Hotel Premier League goes to Jason Farrell from Conn Rangers. The youngster was in fine goalscoring form as his side are on a seven game unbeaten run. He has scored 10 goals in that period as Conn Rangers moved away from the relegation zone and progressed through two rounds in both the Connacht Cup and FAI Junior Cup .

    Young Player of the Month Sponsored by Oliver Kelleher

    Our Young Player of The Month for September/October is Oliver Feeney from Ballina Town. Oliver broke into the side during the season and was a key player in the past two months as his side completed the Super League and Connacht Gold Super Cup double.

  • The Mayo League narrowly lost out to Finn Harps in the opening round of the EA Cup last night.

    It finished 4-3 to the home side but Mayo came very close to pushing the game to extra time.

    Finn Harps led 2-0 at half time, thanks to first half goals from Manulla native Jesse Devers and Michael O’Connor.

    They were 4-0 up after 56 minutes after early second half goals from Lee Toland and John O’Flynn, but Brendan Lavelle pulled one back for Mayo three minutes later.

    They added a second in the 71st minute from Sean Morrissey and Brendan Lavelle added another goal in the 82nd minute.

     However, despite great pressure play, the elusive fourth goal didn’t arrive.

     

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup 

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    won 5-4 on penalties

    4  v  4

    Swinford

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup

    Crossmolina

    3  v  2

    Ballyglass ‘B’

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 16

    Manulla

    0  v  3

    Claremorris

    Westport Utd

    2  v  0

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 16

    Fahy Rovers

    2  v  2

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    2  v  2

    Achill Rovers

    Swinford

    4  v  3

    Glenhest Rovers

     

     

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League - Round 4

    Ballina Town 4-1 Ballyglass

    Manulla 1-1 Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Tuohy Cup - Round 1

    Ballyhaunis Town 4-0 Fahy Rovers

    Achill Rovers 3-0 Westport Utd. B

    Swinford 4-1 Bangor Hibs

     

    League One - Round 4

    Killala 3-2 Crossmolina

    Partry Athletic 1-1 Castlebar Celtic B

     

    League Two - Round 4

    Hollister 3-2 Claremorris B

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 5

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    2  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

    Ballyheane

    1  v  0

    Manulla

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  1

    Westport Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 5

    Swinford

    0  v  0

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0  v  3

    Snugboro Utd

     

    Tonra Cup—Round 1

    Manulla ‘B’

    4  v  2

    Kilmore

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    3  v  1

    Partry Athletic

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 3

    Ballina Town

    5 v 2

    Claremorris

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    0 v 2

    Westport Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 3

    Glenhest Rovers

    2 v 1

    Snugboro Utd

     


    League One—Round 2

    Manulla ‘B’

    2 v 0

    Partry Athletic

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    3 v 4

    Killala