Mayo League

  • On Saturday next, Achill Rovers will celebrate the achievements of the 1998 team who won the Mayo League for the first and only time in the history of the club with a star studded charity match against the Shamrock Rovers Legends team.

    The team is made up of retired football players, many of whom played in the English Premier League and English Football League during their careers. Achill Rovers would like to invite all players past and present to come along and bring their football boots for this once off opportunity. 

    Proceeds from the game are going towards Achill RNLI. Kick off is at 3pm in Fr. O'Brien Park.

     

    Shamrock Rovers Squad

    • Mick Byrne – Manager (Ex Shamrock Rovers 195 goals for Rovers and ex Manager)
    • Aaron Lynch – Ex Shamrock Rovers , Shelbourne, Dundalk.
    • Brian Morrisroe – Ex Shamrock Rovers, St Pats, Dundalk.
    • Pat Treahy – Ex Shamrock Rovers, Bray Wanderers.
    • Derek Tracey – Shamrock Rovers only. Over 500 appearances the most in the clubs history.
    • Marc Kenny – Ex Shamrock Rovers and Liverpool. (Former 1stteam player for Liverpool)
    • Tommy Dunne – Ex Shamrock Rovers, Dundalk and Derry City.
    • Greg O’Dowd – Ex Shamrock Rovers, Drogheda Utd.
    • Tony O’Dowd – Ex Shamrock Rovers, Drogheda Utd.
    • Greg O’Halloran – ex Shamrock Rovers, Cork City and Hull City.
    • George O’Callaghan – Ex Cork City, Ipswich Town.
    • Niall Donnelly – Ex Shamrock Rovers, UCD, Bray Wanderers, Glenavon.
    • Paul Magee – Ex Wimbledon player. (Former 1stteam player in the Crazy Gang scored in the premiership against Arsenal in Highbury)
    • Tony Sheridan – Ex Coventry player. (Former 1stteam player and also scored in the premiership against Arsenal at Highbury)
    • John swift – Ex Shamrock Rovers and Drogheda United.
    • Wayne Christie – Ex Shamrock Rovers and Bohs.
    • Brian Honan – Ex Shamrock Rovers, Dundalk.
    • Dave Hill – Ex Ipswich Town, Cork City and Bohs.
    • Jonathan Prizeman – Ex Bohs, Shelbourne, Glenavon.
  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 15

    Castlebar Celtic

    4  v  1

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballyglass

    5  v  0

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Manulla

    3  v  4

    Westport Utd

    Ballina Town

    13  v  0

    Ballyheane

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 14

     

    Claremorris ‘B’

    1  v  1

    Hollister

    Ballina Utd

    8  v  1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

  • McDonnell Cup Final 
    Ballina Utd 6-2 Hollister 

     

  • Connacht Gold Premier Cup Final 

    Ballyhauniis Town 1-1 Snugboro Utd AET
    Ballyhaunis Town win 4-3 on penalties 

  • There are a couple of changes to fixtures in this weekends Mayo League.

    In the Super League on Sunday Claremorris and Straide & Foxford Utd has been put back to 2.30pm.

    This evening Kilmore's home clash with Ballina Town B kicks off at 5.30pm.

  • Super League Manulla v Straide & Foxford Utd is changed to Foxford

    Premier League Snugboro Utd v Conn Rangers now at 12.30pm tomorrow

  • Changes to this weekends fixtures (Sat 19th/Sun 20th May):
     
    Connacht Gold Super Cup Round 1------------Iorras Aontaithe v Claremorris in Claremorris on Sunday at 12pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1-------------Fahy Rovers v Manulla 'B' in Solar 21 Park on Sunday at 10.30am
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Claremorris 'B' v Snugboro Utd in Claremorris on Sunday at 3pm
     
    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1------------Crossmolina v Ballyglass 'B' in Ballyglass on Thursday next 24th May at 7pm

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Round 1 ------------ Mulranny Utd V Partry Ath - OFF
  • Changes to Mayo League Fixtures::
     
    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League-----Fahy Rovers v Snugboro Utd is now going ahead at 7pm in Snugboro on Friday 25th May
     
    Elverys Sports Super League-----Ballyheane v Ballina Town played in Celtic Park, Castlebar on Sun 27th May at 11am
  • castlebarceltic

    T. P. Brennan Connacht Cup - Round 4

    Castlebar Celtic 6-1 McDara

    Mervue Utd 4-2 Straide & Foxford Utd

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup Semi-Finals
    Ballina Town 5-2 Westport Utd 
    Claremorris 4-4 Castlebar Celtic (Celtic win on penalties)

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Semi-Finals
    Castlebar Celtic B 1-4 Ballyhaunis Town
    Manulla B 2-4 Snugboro Utd

  • Saturday 19th May 2018----------Round 1

    Connacht Gold Super Cup 

    Ballyglass

    2  v  0

    Achill Rovers

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Sunday at 12 

    Claremorris

    Bangor Hibs

    2  v  5

    Ballina Town

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  0

    Killala

    Mulranny Utd

    0  v  3

    Partry Athletic

    Kilmore

    Won 3-2 on penalties

    1  v  1

    Hollister

    Newport Town

    3  v  4

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

     

     

     

     

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup 
    Round 1
    Westport Utd B 3-2 Ballyheane 
    Claremorris 4-1 Iorras Aontaithe 
    Castlebar Celtic 11-1 Straide & Foxford Utd
    Westport Utd 1-0 Manulla 

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup 
    Round 1
    Manulla B 6-2 Fahy Rovers 
    Claremorris B A-A Snugboro - after 25 minutes 
    Ballina Utd 0-2 Ballina Town B

     

     

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup 
    Semi-Finals
    Ballina Town v Westport Utd
    Claremorris v Castlebar Celtic 

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup 
    Semi-Final 
    Castlebar Celtic B v Ballyhaunis Town 
    Manulla B v Snugboro Utd 

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 3

    Hollister

    v

    Manulla

    Westport Utd

    v

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Claremorris

    v

    Castlebar Celtic

    Conn Rangers

    v

    Partry Athletic

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    v

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Killala

    v

    Crossmolina

  • The semi-final draw for the SSE Airtricity League U19 & U17 cup competitions have been made.

    Bohemians are set to travel to Limerick whilst Dundalk or Finn Harps will host St. Patrick's Athletic in the U19 Enda McGuill Cup semi-finals.

    In the U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup semi-finals, Cork City will travel to Cabinteely whilst Bray Wanderers host Finn Harps.

    In the inaugural National U15 Cup, the second round and quarter-final draws have also been made. Dates and kick-off times for all fixtures will be confirmed at a later date. 

    SSE Airtricity League - U19 Enda McGuill Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Limerick v Bohemians
    Dundalk/Finn Harps v St. Patrick's Athletic

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Cabinteely v Cork City
    Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August. 

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Second Round Draw

    Game 1 - Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
    Game 2 - Carlow-Kilkenny v Limerick
    Game 3 - Mayo v Derry City
    Game 4 - Bray Wanderers v Waterford
    Game 5 - St. Patrick's Athletic v Sligo Rovers
    Game 6 - Finn Harps v UCD
    Game 7 - Kerry v Cobh Ramblers
    Game 8 - Cork City v Bohemians

    Fixtures set to be played on 18/19 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Quarter-Final Draw

    Winner of 7 v Winner of 2
    Winner of 1 v Winner of 6
    Winner of 3 v Winner of 5
    Winner of 8 v Winner of 4

    Fixtures set to be played on 25/26 August. 

  • The draw for round two of the Tuohy Cup has been made.

    As there are only five teams remaining, there is one match and 3 byes.

    The draw was as follows :

    Ballyhaunis Town Vs Swinford

    Achill Rovers, Glenhest OR Conn Rangers, Snugboro Utd got byes to the semi finals

    The match will be played on Saturday 2nd or Sunday 3rd June.

  • The draw for the semi finals of the Tonra Cup has taken place.

    Ballina Town B Vs Manulla B

    Crossmolina Vs Killala

    The ties will take place on Sat 23rd or Sunday 24th June.

  • Connacht Gold Super Cup Draw - - Sat 14th or Sun 15th July

    1. Ballina Town
    2. Ballyglass
    3. Castlebar Celtic
    4. Claremorris
    5. Glenhest Rovers
    6. Kiltimagh/Knock
    7. Westport United
    8. Westport United B

     

    1 v 2                                             Ballina Town v Ballyglass

    3 v 5                                             Castlebar Celtic v Glenhest Rovers

    6 v 7                                             Kiltimagh/Knock v Westport United

    • v 8 Claremorris v Westport United B

     

    Connacht Gold Premier Cup Quarter Final Draw: - Sat 14th or Sun 15th July                           

    1. Ballina Town B
    2. Ballyhaunis Town
    3. Ballyvary Blue Bombers
    4. Castlebar Celtic B
    5. Crossmolina
    6. Kilmore
    7. Manulla B
    8. Partry Athletic

     

    8 v 2                                             Partry Athletic v Ballyhaunis Town

    7 v 1                                             Manulla B v Ballina Town B

    4 v 6                                             Castlebar Celtic B v Kilmore

    5 v 3                                             Crossmolina v Ballyvary Blue Bombers/Snugboro

     

    Westaro Cup: - Sat 7th, Sun 8th July

    Ballina Town v Ballyglass

    Straide & Foxford United v Manulla

     

    Tuohy Cup: - Sat 30th June, Sun 1st July

    Swinford v Achill Rovers

    Snugboro United v Conn Rangers

     

    Tonra Cup: - Sat 23rd, Sun 24th June

    Ballina Town B v Manulla B

    Crossmolina v Killala

     

    McDonnell Cup: - Sat 16th , Sun 17th June

    Hollister v Claremorris B

    Ballina United v Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

  • The EA SPORTS Cup First Round ties that were due to take place on Monday, March 5 and Tuesday, March 6 have now been rescheduled until later in the month due to severe weather conditions.

    The rescheduled ties will take place across Monday, March 12, Tuesday, March 13, Monday, March 19, Monday, March 26, and Tuesday, March 27 and are listed below:

    EA SPORTS Cup - First Round
    Monday, March 12: Finn Harps v Mayo League, Finn Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Tuesday, March 13: Wexford v Cobh Ramblers, Ferrycarrig Park, KO 20:00 (Pool 1)
    Monday, March 19: Galway United v Cockhill Celtic, Eamonn Deacy Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Monday, March 19: St Mochta's v Drogheda United, Porterstown Road, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Bohemians v Cabinteely, Dalymount Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)
    Monday, March 26: Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne, Carlisle Grounds, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Waterford v UCC, RSC, KO 19:45 (Pool 1)
    Tuesday, March 27: Athlone Town v UCD, Athlone Town Stadium, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 2

    Partry Athletic

    11  v  0

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

    Ballyglass

    0  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Glenhest Rovers

    1  v  3

    Conn Rangers

     

    Ballyheane

    2  v  7

    Claremorris

     

    Snugboro Utd

    0  v  2

    Westport Utd

     

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  0

    Swinford

     

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

     

    Ballina Town

    4  v  5

    aet

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Manulla

    3  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Ballina Utd

    0  v  11

    Crossmolina

     

    Byes to Round 3-----Killala, Hollister