Mayo Ladies GAA

  • Ladies All-Ireland U14 B Final 
    Mayo 7-10 
    Tipperary 3-14 

  • Intermediate Championship Semi-Finals

    Westport 3-14 V Kilmovee Shamrocks 5-07 

    Charlestown V Claremorris A  PP due to a bereavement in the Charlestown club

    Junior Quarter-finals

    C.L. McHale Rovers 0-05     Davitts 0-07                              

    Cill Chomáin  7-17                Breaffy 1-07

    The Neale  6-10                    Ballyhaunis 5-15 AET

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 5-12      St Mary's 3-10

     

    Semi Final Line up

    Cill Chomáin V Ballyhaunis 

    Davitts V Tuar Mhic Éadaigh

  • Senior League
    Division 2 catch up game
    Swinford Killasser 1-14 Westport 2-05

    Minor League Division 2 Semi Final
    Castlebar Mitchels 3-14 Hollymount 5-07

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League
    Division 1 
    Mayo 2-11 Tipperary 0-12 

    Division 4
    Antrim P-P Leitrim 

  • The Mayo Ladies will aim to secure their place in the National League Division 1 football final on Sunday when they face the reigning champions Cork.

    The semi-final throws in at 3pm on Sunday in Birr, Co. Offaly.

  • Ladies National Football League
    Division 1
    Kerry 2-14
    Mayo 2-06

    Donegal 1-13
    Galway 0-16

    Division 2
    Tyrone 5-14
    Sligo 1-12

    Division 3
    Down 5-06 
    Roscommon 2-09 

     

  • Mayo Ladies Manager Peter Leahy has declined to comment on a report this morning that up to ten of his players have walked out ahead of their All Ireland SFC qualifier clash with Cavan on Saturday next.

    The Mayo News today revealed that the Mayo Ladies senior football squad is down ten players.

    Among the players who have withdrawn from the squad are team captain Sarah Tierney, vice captain Fiona McHale and all time leading scorer Cora Staunton.  Team selector Michael McHale has also opted out.

    The Mayo News understands that the players who have left the squad are citing player welfare issues as the reason behind their decision.

    Mayo Ladies GAA Board PRO Susan Rodgers confirmed to the paper that players had left the squad in the last week.

    The team is due to train again tonight before playing Cavan in Clones on Saturday in the first round of the All Ireland Qualifier group stage.

    However, responding to Midwest Sport this morning Mr Leahy said he would not be making any comment on the situation at present. His concentration and focus is on Saturday’s clash.

    He added he will make a comment after that.

     

  • The Mayo Ladies Football Manager Peter Leahy has hit out at the LGFA for what he describes as ‘outrageous’ treatment which he was subjected to following a walkout by a number of players last summer.

    Speaking to the Irish Independent, Leahy said that he was appalled that the LGFA didn’t make any contact with him during the period the situation was taking place and believes they missed a huge opportunity.

    He says he believes the governing body shot themselves in the foot by allowing his name to be dragged through the mud and believes it sends a worrying message to other men involved in the ladies game.

    Leahy told the paper that he believes it was a huge opportunity for the LGFA to come out and say we are not going to allow players to slander people without facts.

     

  • The Mayo Ladies have named their team for Sunday's Connacht Final clash with Galway.

     

    1. Aisling Tarpey

    2. Emma Lowther

    3. Sarah Tierney

    4. Saoirse Ludden

    5. Rachel Kearns

    6. Danielle Caldwell

    7. Doireann Hughes

    8. Aileen Gilroy

    9. Clodagh McManamon

    10, Fiona McHale

    11. Fiona Doherty

    12. Sinead Cafferky

    13. Niamh Kelly

    14. Sarah Rowe

    15. Grace Kelly

     

    The Galway team to face Mayo is as follows:

     

    1. Lisa Murphy

    2. Fabienne Cooney

    3. Sarah Lynch

    4. Sinead Burke

    5. Emer Flaherty

    6. Nicola Ward

    7. Charlotte Cooney

    8. Siobhan Divilly

    9. Ailbhe Davoren

    10. Olivia Divilly

    11. Tracey Leonard

    12. Aine McDonagh

    13. Mairead Seoighe

    14. Roisin Leonard

    15. Leanne Coen

  • ladiesgaelic

    Lidl Ladies National Football League - Round 3

     

    Mayo 2-07 Galway 1-07

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League
    Division 1 
    Mayo 5-14 
    Donegal 4-12 

     

  • Senior Shield Final - Division 1

    Castlebar Mitchels 0-09 Hollymount 2-13

     

    Senior League Division 3 Final

    CL McHale Rovers 1-11 Parke KC 3-04

     

    Under 13 Division 1 Final

    Kilmoremoy A  1-09 Claremorris Tiger 4-08

     

    Under 13 Division 2 Final played Nov 10th 

    Carnacon 0-10  Parke KC 1-04

     

    Under 13 Division 3 Final

    C.L. McHale Rovers 1-02  Knockmore 1-04

     

    Under 13 B Final

    Kilmoremoy B 3-07 Westport D 1-03

     

    Senior League Division 2 Semi Final

    Burrishoole 3-19  Claremorris 0-05

     

    Minor League Div 3 Semi Final

    Charlestown 0-05   Kiltimagh 2-17

    Connacht Minor Football Semi-Final 
    Swinford/Killasser 5-10 Clann na nGael 1-07

  • Division 1 

    Kilmoremoy 3-09 Louisburgh 3-18

    Charlestown 1-05 Knockmore 4-12

    Hollymount 0-07 Castlebar Mitchels 2-06

    Carnacon 7-13       Moy Davitts 3-08


    Division 2

    St Brigids 3-08 Cill Chomain 4-15 
     

    Div 3A

    Claremorris B 2-06 Breaffy 1-08

     

     

    DIV 3B

    Davitts 4-12 The Neale 2-14

           

     

  • In ladies football, Mayo will travel to Convoy this Sunday to take on Donegal in the second round of the Lidl Ladies National Football League.

    That game throws-in at 2pm Sunday afternoon.

  • The Mayo Ladies team to face Cavan in the All-Ireland Senior football championship clash on Saturday has been named -

    Sorcha Murphy

    Emma Lowther

    Nicola O'Malley

    Danielle Caldwell

    Rachel Kearns

    Clodagh McManamon

    Kathryn Sullivan

    Noirín Moran

    Dayna Finn

    Sarah Mulvihill

    Fiona Doherty

    Sinead Cafferky

    Niamh Kelly

    Sarah Rowe

    Grace Kelly

     

    The game throws-in at 2.15 on Saturday in Clones, with live updates on Midwest Radio Sport.

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League

    Division 1 Semi-Final

    Mayo 1-20 Cork 3-12

    Dublin 2-08 Galway 2-07

     

  • Division 1

    Burrishoole 5-03 Swinford Killasser 7-05

    St Mary's 6-06 Parke KC 4-05

    Kilmoremoy A 4-06 Knockmore 3-09

    Ballyhaunis 3-05 Westport A 7-15

     

    Division 2

    Charlestown 10-11 Moy Davitts 2-04

    Davitts 4-11 C.L. McHale Rovers 5-12

    Kilitmagh 6-03 Breaffy 6-12

    St Brigid's 0-02 Castlebar Mitchels A 6-06

    Carnacon bye

     

    Division 3 
    Kilmaine 3-14 Louisburgh 1-06

    Westport B 5-05 Ballinrobe 3-06

    Kilmeena 4-6 Hollymount 3-06

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 2-04 Claremorris A 6-09

     

    Division 4 

    Claremorris B 6-07 Castlebar Mitchels B 9-06 
    Kilmovee Shamocks 2-11 Islandeady 1-02 
    Westport C 5-02 Belmullet 10-12
    Balla V Kilmoremoy B PP 
    The Neale bye

  • Under 14 League Division 1  Semi Final Results 

    Kilmoremoy A  1-06  Knockmore  4-04 

    Westport A 8-15 Swinford Killasser 1-03 

     

    Under 14 League Division 2  Semi Final Results 

    Castlebar Mitchels A  0-05    Charlestown 5-08 

    CL McHale Rovers V Breaffy PP

     

    Under 14 League Division 3  Semi Final Results  

    Claremorris A 6-05   Ballinrobe 3-03 

    Westport B 2-07 Kilmeena 3-07 

     

  • Under 16 A Championship Final
    Westport A 4-12 Kilmoremoy 3-01

    Under 16 D  Championship Final
    Kilmaine 8-06 Kiltimagh 2-18

    Under 16 A Shield Results Rd.2 
    Castlebar Mitchels 7-09 Swinford Killasser 4-13
    C. L. McHale Rovers 5-13 Knockmore 9-13

  • MAYO sisters Grace and Niamh Kelly will go head to head for Gourmet Food Parlour O’Connor Cup glory on Sunday.

    Holders University of Limerick, who have Grace in their ranks, booked their place in a fifth successive decider with a 3-14 to 1-11 victory over UCC at IT Blanchardstown on Saturday.

    In what was a repeat of the 2017 decider, Mayo star Shauna Howley’s 2-1 proved vital for the winners, before a late Emma Needham goal put the seal on victory for a UL side managed by DJ Collins.

    UL’s final opponents will be Niamh Kelly’s DCU, who were comfortable 3-13 to 0-10 winners against UCD in a Dublin derby semi-final.

    DCU captain Aishling Moloney, a 2017 TG4 All-Ireland intermediate winner with Tipperary, led by example with a contribution of 1-6.

    Mayo’s Sarah Rowe and Meath ace Vikki Wall were the other DCU goalscorers in the second half as they advanced to a first final since 2015, when UL claimed the silverware.

    Sunday’s showpiece is also a repeat of the League decider between champions DCU and UL, and both teams have justified their status as favourites to reach the GFP O’Connor Cup final.

    UCC gave UL a real battle in their semi-final, with Cork duo Libby Coppinger and Orlagh Farmer doing well, while Waterford’s Geraldine Power was another to impress.

    But UCC were missing the services of Cork camogie duo Hannah Looney and Maebh Cahalane, and UL did enough to advance.

    They were off to a flying star when Howley netted with just 23 seconds on the clock, and UL never looked back.

    Aoife Geaney scored a late penalty for UCC but it was star-studded UL who kept alive their hopes of a fourth GFP O’Connor Cup win in five seasons.

    Sunday’s final will have a 4pm throw-in time at Abbotstown’s GAA National Games Development Centre, and will be streamed LIVE at the following link on the Spórt TG4 YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xkyZ2b2YMJE