Mayo Ladies GAA

  • THE Ladies Gaelic Football Association is pleased to confirm the list of 70 teams who will participate in the 2018 All-Ireland 7s tournament, to be played at Naomh Mearnóg and St Sylvesters GAA Clubs in Dublin on Saturday, September 15.

    The annual 7s competition is one of the real highlights on the LGFA calendar and takes place on the eve of the TG4 All-Ireland junior, intermediate and senior finals, which are set for Croke Park on Sunday, September 16.

    Once again, the LGFA All-Ireland 7s competition will see teams battle it out across three grades, with a Championship and Shield competition to be played for in each grade.

    The countdown is now on to TG4 All-Ireland Final weekend and once again, there was huge interest in the All-Ireland 7s.

    The LGFA is delighted to welcome teams from all over Ireland and Britain and, for the first time, an Asian team (Singapore Gaelic Lions) will compete.

    The LGFA would also like to thank all volunteers and officials who will assist and officiate on the day – and host clubs Naomh Mearnóg and St Sylvesters. 

    The full list of participating teams in each grade is as follows:

    LGFA All Ireland Junior Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Éire Óg Oxford

    Glo Herts

    Kilrush Ladies

    Clare

    St Helens

    Longford

    Castleknock

    Dublin

    St Anthony's Reading

    London

    All Saints

    Antrim

    St Faithleachs

    Roscommon

    Grattan

    Longford

    Dunnamaggin

    Kilkenny

    Dundrum

    Down

    Glinsk

    Galway

    St Fechins

    Louth

    Monivea-Abbey

    Galway

    Scoil Uí Chonaill

    Dublin

    Singapore Gaelic Lions

    Asia

    Gaultier

    Waterford

    Lattin- Cullen/ Emly

    Tipperary

    Kilcock

    Kildare

    Ballyhaunis

    Mayo

    Castletown Liam Mellows

    Wexford

    Old Leighlin

    Carlow

    Galtee Gaels

    Limerick

    Ballivor

    Meath

    St Colmcilles

    Glo Herts

    Robert Emmets

    Donegal

    Badoney

    Tyrone

    Tara Ladies

    London

    Douglas

    Cork

    Devenish St Marys

    Fermanagh

    St Marys Faughanvale

    Derry

     

    LGFA All Ireland Intermediate Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Baltinglass

    Wicklow

    Clann Mhuire

    Dublin

    Cornafean

    Cavan

    Monagea

    Limerick

    Tuam Cortoon

    Galway

    Graiguecullen

    Laois

    Maynooth

    Kildare

    Bray Emmets

    Wicklow

    Bearna

    Galway

    Thomas MacCurtains

    London

    John Mitchels Liverpool

    Lancashire

    St Brigids

    Limerick

    Kilmurry Ibrickane

    Clare

    Drumlane

    Cavan

    Kilmore

    Wexford

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    Mayo

    Moneymore

    Derry

    Saval

    Down

    Parnells

    London

    Steelstown Brian Ógs

    Derry

     

     

    LGFA All Ireland Senior Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Ballyboden St Endas

    Dublin

    Shelmalier

    Wexford

    Foxrock Cabinteely

    Dublin

    Cúil Gaels

    Clare

    Donaghmoyne

    Monaghan

    Shane O'Neills

    Armagh

    Louisburgh

    Mayo

    Banner Ladies

    Clare

    St. Sylvester’s

    Dublin

    Inch Rovers

    Cork

    Aodh Ruadh

    Tyrone

    Templeport

    Cavan

    Éire Óg

    Cork

    Crosserlough

    Cavan

    St Brigids

    Laois

    Milltown

    Westmeath

    Carryduff

    Down

    Claregalway

    Galway

    Moycullen

    Galway

    Na Fianna

    Dublin

     

  • The Lidl Teams of the 2018 Ladies National Football League have been revealed.

    The players on each of the four divisional selections were nominated by opposition managers after each round of fixtures, and the players who received the most nominations have been included.

    The Division 1 team contains players from no fewer than six counties, with newly-crowned champions Dublin, runners-up Mayo, Westmeath, Donegal, Galway and Monaghan all represented.

    In total, there are three survivors from the 2017 selection, as Galway’s Sinéad Burke has been selected again, along with Donegal pair Karen Guthrie and Yvonne Bonner.

    Beaten Lidl NFL Division 1 finalists Mayo have four players on the divisional 15, with captain Sarah Tierney, Aileen Gilroy, and the Kelly sisters, Niamh and Grace, all included.

    Dublin are next on the list with three players, namely goalkeeper Ciara Trant, corner back Martha Byrne and influential forward Nicole Owens, who scored a last-gasp goal against Galway in the semi-finals to book a place for the Sky Blues in the Parnell Park decider.

    Donegal also have three players on the selection, as Guthrie and Bonner are joined by TG4 All-Star Ciara Hegarty.

    Westmeath defenders Jennifer Rogers and Fiona Coyle are both included and Galway also have two players represented – Burke and team-mate Tracey Leonard, who’s also captain of the Tribeswomen.

    There’s also a slot on the team for Monaghan’s Muireann Atkinson, who’s named at midfield.

    Champions Tipperary lead the way in the Division 2 selection, with five players included. 

    Maria Curley, captain Samantha Lambert, Caoimhe Condon, Jennifer Grant and final player of the match Aishling Moloney all find slots in the Division 2 team.

    Runners-up Cavan are represented by four players – goalkeeper Evelyn Baugh, captain Sinéad Greene, and forward pair Aisling Maguire and Aishling Sheridan.

    Aimee Mackin was named on the Division 1 team last year and the two-time TG4 All Star is one of three Armagh players on this year’s 2018 Division 2 side, alongside Sarah Marley and Aoife McCoy.

    Michelle McGrath (Waterford), Emma Jane Gervin (Tyrone) and Katie Walsh (Sligo) are the other players listed on the 2018 Division 2 team.

    On the Division 3 team, champions Wexford have six players named, including captain and goalkeeper Mary Rose Kelly, and ace forward Catriona Murray, who scored 3-5 in the final victory over Meath.

    The Royals have four players on the team, there are three from Kildare and one each from Offaly and Roscommon.

    The Division 4 team includes four players from recently-crowned champions Wicklow, three representatives each from runners-up Louth and Limerick, two from Antrim and one each from Derry, Fermanagh and Carlow. 

    The players will receive their awards at Croke Park on Friday evening, May 25.

    The Lidl Manager of the Month for May will also be revealed on the night, as well as the overall Lidl Manager of the League.

     

    Division 1 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Ciara Trant (Dublin)
    2. Martha Byrne (Dublin)
    3. Sarah Tierney (Mayo)
    4. Jennifer Rogers (Westmeath)
    5. Fiona Coyle (Westmeath)
    6. Ciara Hegarty (Donegal)
    7. Sinéad Burke (Galway)
    8. Aileen Gilroy (Mayo)
    9. Muireann Atkinson (Monaghan)
    10. Karen Guthrie (Donegal)
    11. Tracey Leonard (Galway)
    12. Nicole Owens (Dublin)
    13. Niamh Kelly (Mayo)
    14. Yvonne Bonner (Donegal)
    15. Grace Kelly (Mayo) 

    Division 2 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Evelyn Baugh (Cavan)
    2. Sarah Marley (Armagh)
    3. Maria Curley (Tipperary)
    4. Michelle McGrath (Waterford)
    5. Sinéad Greene (Cavan)
    6. Samantha Lambert (Tipperary)
    7. Caoimhe Condon (Tipperary)
    8. Jennifer Grant (Tipperary)
    9. Emma Jane Gervin (Tyrone)
    10. Aoife McCoy (Armagh)
    11. Aisling Maguire (Cavan)
    12. Aishling Sheridan (Cavan)
    13. Aimee Mackin (Armagh)
    14. Aishling Moloney (Tipperary)
    15. Katie Walsh (Sligo)

    Division 3 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Mary Rose Kelly (Wexford)
    2. Katie Newe (Meath)
    3. Maria Byrne (Wexford)
    4. Sarah Powderly (Meath)
    5. Louise Scully (Kildare)
    6. Niamh Mernagh (Wexford)
    7. Niamh Gallogly (Meath)
    8. Bernie Breen (Wexford)
    9. Aisling Curley (Kildare)
    10. Mairead Daly (Offaly)
    11. Roisin Byrne (Kildare)
    12. Fiona Rochford (Wexford)
    13. Stacey Grimes (Meath)
    14. Rebecca Finan (Roscommon)
    15. Catriona Murray (Wexford)

    Division 4 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Kim Connors (Wicklow)
    2. Emily Mulhall (Wicklow)
    3. Emma Kelly (Antrim)
    4. Olivia Giltenane (Limerick)
    5. Shauna Ryan (Limerick)
    6. Stephanie Cochrane (Antrim)
    7. Lorna Fusciardi (Wicklow)
    8. Emma Doherty (Derry)
    9. Sinéad Woods (Louth)
    10. Paula Murray (Louth)
    11. Jackie Kinch (Wicklow)
    12. Mairead Kavanagh (Limerick)
    13. Eimear Smyth (Fermanagh)
    14. Kate Flood (Louth)
    15. Grania Murphy (Carlow)

     

     

     

     

  • In Ladies Football,There are places in the final 4 of the All-Ireland Championship up for grabs at Dr Hyde Park this afternoon with 2 quarter final games down for decision.

    Kerry and Dublin meet in a repeat of last year's All-Ireland semi-final from 5.

    In the preceding game, Connacht Championship finalists Galway and Mayo meet once again.

    That game will be live on Midwest Sport with thanks to Corrigan Stores, Ballintubber.

  • Ladies All-Ireland U14 B Final 
    Mayo 7-10 
    Tipperary 3-14 

  • Intermediate Championship Semi-Finals

    Westport 3-14 V Kilmovee Shamrocks 5-07 

    Charlestown V Claremorris A  PP due to a bereavement in the Charlestown club

    Junior Quarter-finals

    C.L. McHale Rovers 0-05     Davitts 0-07                              

    Cill Chomáin  7-17                Breaffy 1-07

    The Neale  6-10                    Ballyhaunis 5-15 AET

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 5-12      St Mary's 3-10

     

    Semi Final Line up

    Cill Chomáin V Ballyhaunis 

    Davitts V Tuar Mhic Éadaigh

  • Senior League
    Division 2 catch up game
    Swinford Killasser 1-14 Westport 2-05

    Minor League Division 2 Semi Final
    Castlebar Mitchels 3-14 Hollymount 5-07

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League
    Division 1 
    Mayo 2-11 Tipperary 0-12 

    Division 4
    Antrim P-P Leitrim 

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League

    Mayo 3-12 Westmeath 2-12

  • The Mayo Ladies will aim to secure their place in the National League Division 1 football final on Sunday when they face the reigning champions Cork.

    The semi-final throws in at 3pm on Sunday in Birr, Co. Offaly.

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League
    Division 1
    Dublin 1-17 Mayo 3-09 

    Division 3 
    Meath 4-15 Roscommon 1-07
    Sligo 3-13 Down 2-11 

  • Ladies National Football League
    Division 1
    Kerry 2-14
    Mayo 2-06

    Donegal 1-13
    Galway 0-16

    Division 2
    Tyrone 5-14
    Sligo 1-12

    Division 3
    Down 5-06 
    Roscommon 2-09 

     

  • Mayo Ladies Manager Peter Leahy has declined to comment on a report this morning that up to ten of his players have walked out ahead of their All Ireland SFC qualifier clash with Cavan on Saturday next.

    The Mayo News today revealed that the Mayo Ladies senior football squad is down ten players.

    Among the players who have withdrawn from the squad are team captain Sarah Tierney, vice captain Fiona McHale and all time leading scorer Cora Staunton.  Team selector Michael McHale has also opted out.

    The Mayo News understands that the players who have left the squad are citing player welfare issues as the reason behind their decision.

    Mayo Ladies GAA Board PRO Susan Rodgers confirmed to the paper that players had left the squad in the last week.

    The team is due to train again tonight before playing Cavan in Clones on Saturday in the first round of the All Ireland Qualifier group stage.

    However, responding to Midwest Sport this morning Mr Leahy said he would not be making any comment on the situation at present. His concentration and focus is on Saturday’s clash.

    He added he will make a comment after that.

     

  • The Mayo Ladies Football Manager Peter Leahy has hit out at the LGFA for what he describes as ‘outrageous’ treatment which he was subjected to following a walkout by a number of players last summer.

    Speaking to the Irish Independent, Leahy said that he was appalled that the LGFA didn’t make any contact with him during the period the situation was taking place and believes they missed a huge opportunity.

    He says he believes the governing body shot themselves in the foot by allowing his name to be dragged through the mud and believes it sends a worrying message to other men involved in the ladies game.

    Leahy told the paper that he believes it was a huge opportunity for the LGFA to come out and say we are not going to allow players to slander people without facts.

     

  • The Mayo Ladies have named their team for Sunday's Connacht Final clash with Galway.

     

    1. Aisling Tarpey

    2. Emma Lowther

    3. Sarah Tierney

    4. Saoirse Ludden

    5. Rachel Kearns

    6. Danielle Caldwell

    7. Doireann Hughes

    8. Aileen Gilroy

    9. Clodagh McManamon

    10, Fiona McHale

    11. Fiona Doherty

    12. Sinead Cafferky

    13. Niamh Kelly

    14. Sarah Rowe

    15. Grace Kelly

     

    The Galway team to face Mayo is as follows:

     

    1. Lisa Murphy

    2. Fabienne Cooney

    3. Sarah Lynch

    4. Sinead Burke

    5. Emer Flaherty

    6. Nicola Ward

    7. Charlotte Cooney

    8. Siobhan Divilly

    9. Ailbhe Davoren

    10. Olivia Divilly

    11. Tracey Leonard

    12. Aine McDonagh

    13. Mairead Seoighe

    14. Roisin Leonard

    15. Leanne Coen

  • ladiesgaelic

    Lidl Ladies National Football League - Round 3

     

    Mayo 2-07 Galway 1-07

  • Lidl Ladies National Football League
    Division 1 
    Mayo 5-14 
    Donegal 4-12 

     

  • Senior Shield Final - Division 1

    Castlebar Mitchels 0-09 Hollymount 2-13

     

    Senior League Division 3 Final

    CL McHale Rovers 1-11 Parke KC 3-04

     

    Under 13 Division 1 Final

    Kilmoremoy A  1-09 Claremorris Tiger 4-08

     

    Under 13 Division 2 Final played Nov 10th 

    Carnacon 0-10  Parke KC 1-04

     

    Under 13 Division 3 Final

    C.L. McHale Rovers 1-02  Knockmore 1-04

     

    Under 13 B Final

    Kilmoremoy B 3-07 Westport D 1-03

     

    Senior League Division 2 Semi Final

    Burrishoole 3-19  Claremorris 0-05

     

    Minor League Div 3 Semi Final

    Charlestown 0-05   Kiltimagh 2-17

    Connacht Minor Football Semi-Final 
    Swinford/Killasser 5-10 Clann na nGael 1-07

  • Division 1 

    Kilmoremoy 3-09 Louisburgh 3-18

    Charlestown 1-05 Knockmore 4-12

    Hollymount 0-07 Castlebar Mitchels 2-06

    Carnacon 7-13       Moy Davitts 3-08


    Division 2

    St Brigids 3-08 Cill Chomain 4-15 
     

    Div 3A

    Claremorris B 2-06 Breaffy 1-08

     

     

    DIV 3B

    Davitts 4-12 The Neale 2-14

           

     

  • In ladies football, Mayo will travel to Convoy this Sunday to take on Donegal in the second round of the Lidl Ladies National Football League.

    That game throws-in at 2pm Sunday afternoon.

  • The Mayo Ladies team to face Cavan in the All-Ireland Senior football championship clash on Saturday has been named -

    Sorcha Murphy

    Emma Lowther

    Nicola O'Malley

    Danielle Caldwell

    Rachel Kearns

    Clodagh McManamon

    Kathryn Sullivan

    Noirín Moran

    Dayna Finn

    Sarah Mulvihill

    Fiona Doherty

    Sinead Cafferky

    Niamh Kelly

    Sarah Rowe

    Grace Kelly

     

    The game throws-in at 2.15 on Saturday in Clones, with live updates on Midwest Radio Sport.