Mayo Ladies GAA

  • Ladies All-Ireland U16 A Football Final 
    Galway 3-16 
    Kerry 3-12 

    Ladies All-Ireland U16 B Football Final 
    Mayo 11-14
    Laois 1-05 

    A sharp and clinical performance saw Mayo crowned All Ireland U16 B Champions for 2018, their first since 2010. Mayo led from the get-go with a stunning team performance at Duggan Park in Ballinsaloe. Unrelenting pressure on the Laois rearguard made it difficult for the O’Moore County to get a foothold in the game.

    Mayo scored an incredible eleven goals in total, the first eight coming in the opening half, two each from Louise Dowling, Ava Lambert, Leah Johnston and one each from Ciara Needham and Captain Tara Needham. Leah Johnston’s goals were put away with aplomb, both in the space of two minutes. However, absolute credit must go to the Laois keeper, Nadine Dempsey who made a string of impressive saves, including one to deny Louise Dowling. While Mayo did get the scoring plaudits, the Laois defence worked hard, wing backs Ciara Needham and Anna Lyons showing well for Mná Laoise. At half time though, Mayo had a convincing 8-05 to 0-02 lead.

    Undoubtedly, Laois had a mountain to climb in the second half and three points from the boot of Lisa Keane kept the scoreboard ticking for the O’Moore County women. However, Mayo continued their scoring prowess with Tara Needham, Louise Dowling and substitute Ciara Middleton all raising green flags. There was some consolation for Laois five minutes from time as substitute Orla Knowles buried the ball in the back of the Mayo net. However, it was too little too late and great scenes of celebration erupted as the referee blew the full-time whistle.

    Mayo scorers: Tara Needham 2-4 (0-1f), Louise Dowling 3-1, Ava Lambert 2-2, Leah Johnston 2-1, Ciara Needham & Ciara Middleton 1-1 each, Aoife Kennedy, Erin Murray, Jennifer Cawley & Maria Cannon 0-1 each.

    Laois Scorers: Lisa Keane 0-4, Orla Knowles 1-0, Emily Lacey 0-1.

    MAYO: Abbiegayle Ronayne; Saoirse Lally, Áine Moffatt, Sherin El Massey; Ciara Needham, Aoife Geraghty, Anna Lyons; Erin Murray, Jennifer Cawley; Aoife Kennedy, Louise Dowling, Leah Johnston; Finola Collins, Ava Lambert, Tara Needham.  

    Subs: Ciara Middleton for Finola Collins (HT), Maria Cannon for Dowling (47), Anita Mahon for Lyons (50), Katie Melvin for El Massey (52), Rachel Beale for Lambert (55)

    LAOIS: Nadine Dempsey; Leah Kelly, Sinéad Farrelly, Georgina Donovan; Grace Salmon, Sarah Larkin, Julia Cahill; Aishling Fitzpatrick, Jenny Murphy; Emily Lacey, Leah Tarpey, Orla Hennessy; Lisa Keane, Della Doherty, Gráinne Lalor.  

    Sub: Danielle Forbes for Donovan (21), Anna Lalor for Dempsey (HT), Kelly O’Neill for Lacey (35), Aoife Gallagher for Lalor (40), Orla Knowles for Tarpey (44)

    Referee: Shane Curley (Galway)

  • TG4 Ladies Connacht Senior Football Final 
    Galway 0-17 
    Mayo 1-12 

  • Ladies Connacht U16 A Final 
    Galway 5-12 
    Mayo 4-07

  • Ladies Connacht Minor Championship 
    Galway 3-11
    Mayo 2-08

  • TG4 Senior Ladies Quarter Final
    Galway 5-11 
    Mayo 0-12 

  • Statement from Galway Ladies Senior management regarding Sunday's Connacht Final: 

    "The Galway Senior Ladies Football management expresses its dismay and disappointment and that the appointment by Connacht LGFA of former Mayo minor ladies football manager Gerry Carmody as referee for their Connacht senior final with Mayo at MacHale Park, Castlebar this Sunday stands as is.

    The decision by Connacht LGFA to dismiss Galway’s objection, we believe, calls not only the integrity of this year's Connacht final into question but also that of an administration which has shown a blatant disregard for Galway ladies football with this appointment and, indeed, the spirit of the game of ladies’ football.

    We would consequently call on LGFA and Croke Park to investigate this matter thoroughly, determining as to how such an appointment could be made, and take swift and appropriate action.

    This is the fifth consecutive year Galway must travel to MacHale Park for the provincial decider and the appointment of Mr. Carmody, who has mentored a number of the current Mayo senior players as Mayo minor boss between 2012 - 2013, is a gross error of judgement by Connacht LGFA.

    We recognise Mr. Carmody, who changed his inter-county designation from Mayo to Roscommon, is not to blame for this current predicament but, by the same token, it would be remiss of Galway senior ladies management, on behalf of our set-up, not to object to the appointment of someone who has represented Mayo as both a ladies’ football inter-county manager and as one of their designated referees over a number of years.

    Galway Ladies Board has informed us this morning that the appointment stands on two grounds – both of which we would dispute. The first is that Mr. Carmody changed his designation two years ago – which is irrelevant given his close association to Mayo. However, it is also untrue as the LGFA national website featured Mr. Carmody in a profile as ‘Mayo Referee’ in September 2016, which is less than two years ago.

    Secondly, Connacht LGFA assert that Mr. Carmody is the most qualified referee in Connacht. This may be the case but, in light of his previous history with Mayo, this doesn’t align with the spirit of the game.

    Indeed, we, as a management, would question why a referee with no affiliation to either of the competing counties could not have been selected for Sunday's game by Connacht LGFA.

    This is a regrettable situation. We had endeavoured to deal with this in a quieter manner by bringing our appeal to Connacht Council this week but the failure of this administration to satisfactorily address our concerns has forced us to take this issue into the public arena.

    We are disappointed that we have to do so and that we have to deal with this disruption in the week leading into the Connacht final. However, we would hope that by bringing this matter to light in the public domain that this decision would be reversed."

  • Minor C Championship Final 

    Kiltimagh  1-14 Kilmeena 0-02   played  7/10

     

    Under 16 Div 2 League Final

    Castlebar Micthels 6-08  Hollymount 7-09   played 5/10

     

    Senior Championship Group A - catch up games 

    Carnacon 4-10 Castlebar MItchels 0-07 played 5/10

    Knockmore 2-09  Carnacon 1-04 played 7/10

     

    Senior Championship Semi Finals

    Knockmore V Burrishoole

    Moy Davitts V Carnacon  

    Next Sunday Oct 14th with time TBC 

     

     

    Intermediate Championship SF 

    Charlestown 3-04 Claremorris 1-06


    Final 

    Charlestown  V Westport - ICF - next weekend date and time TBC 

     

    Junior Semi-Finals

    Cill Chomain 4.-06  Ballyhaunis 1-06 

    Davitts 2-10 V Tuar Mhic Eadaigh  2-11

    Final next weekend date and time TBC

     

    Senior League Div 2 

    Swinford Killasser  3-09  Westport 1-05 

  • Connacht LGFA  Club Championship SF’s. Result 

     

    Jnr SF’s:

    Cill Chomain  2-02 v 1-18 Tourlestrane = Saturday 20th at 1.00pm Belmullet GAA Pitch.

     

    Naomh Anna Leitir Moir 2-13 v 2-12 St. Dominics = Sunday 21st at 2.00pm Ros an Mhil GAA Pitch.

     

    Int SF’s:

    St. Brendans 2-06 v 0-05 St. Nathys = Sunday 21st at 12.00noon Clonberne Sports Field.

     

    Westport 1-12 v 2-09 AET St. Marys Tulsk = Sunday 21st at 2.00pm Swinford Amenity Park.
    (Westport win the game following a scoring shootout)


    Snr SF:

    Kilkerrin/Clonberne 8-19 v 0-03 Kilbride = Sunday 21st at 2.30pm Clonberne Sports Field.

  • Lidl National Football League Division 1

    Cork 1-12 Mayo 2-8

    Dublin 1-15 Galway 1-17

    Monaghan 1-10 Westmeath 0-11

    Donegal 6-11 Kerry 0-9

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 2

    Tyrone 6-9 Clare 2-9

    Waterford 4-9 Cavan 1-6

    Tipperary 4-19 Sligo 0-7

    Armagh 3-12 Laois 2-6

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 3

    Down 3-17 Kildare 4-13

    Longford 2-12 Offaly 2-12

    Wexford 3-12 Meath 2-6

    Roscommon 0-0 Leitrim CONC

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 4

    Wicklow 2-12 Fermanagh 1-8

    Antrim 0-6 Louth 0-8

    Kilkenny 0-6 Carlow 6-26

    Limerick 6-10 Derry 1-4

     

  • A repeat of the 2016 decider sees holders Cork, chasing six-in-a-row, up against Mayo at the penultimate stage of the competition.

    This is also a repeat of last year’s TG4 All-Ireland semi-final between the counties and the fixture will provide a pretty accurate gauge of both teams’ progress in 2018.

    Mayo have been boosted by the return to the squad of experienced defender Martha Carter but manager Peter Leahy indicated this week that she won’t feature in the concluding stages of the League.

    Cora Staunton is back in Ireland following a successful stint with GWS Giants in the Women’s AFL, and Leahy will hope that she features during the summer, while veteran goalkeeper Yvonne Byrne is another player yet to declare her intentions for 2018.

    Despite Staunton’s absence, Mayo have progressed to a League semi-final and with a strong spread of scorers throughout the team.

    Sarah Rowe has emerged as a real leader in attack and she’s flanked in an impressive full-forward line by the Kelly sisters, Niamh and Grace.

    Cork have real firepower of their own to call upon as Eimear Scally and Orla Finn form two-thirds of a potentially lethal inside line.

    The O’Sullivan sisters, Doireann and Ciara, line out in the half-forward line, with Aisling Hutchings and Brid O’Sullivan anchoring midfield.

    Cork won the group fixture between the counties but Leahy will hope that his players learned the lessons from that outing as they prepare to face Ephie Fitzgerald’s champions.

    Cork: M O’Brien; M Ambrose, E Meaney, E Spillane; M O’Callaghan, M Duggan, S Kelly; A Hutchings, B O’Sullivan; C O’Sullivan, D O’Sullivan, O Farmer; L Coppinger, E Scally, O Finn.

    Mayo: S Murphy; O Conlon, S Tierney, S Ludden; D Caldwell, E Lowther, D Hughes; C McManamon, A Gilroy; F McHale, F Doherty, S Cafferky; N Kelly, S Rowe, G Kelly.

  • THERE are 22 survivors from the teams that lined out in the 2017 TG4 All-Ireland ladies senior football final in Dublin and Mayo’s starting line-ups for Sunday’s eagerly-anticipated Lidl NFL Division 1 final at Parnell Park (4.0).

    Dublin boss Mick Bohan and his Mayo counterpart Peter Leahy have both revealed teams laced with big-match experience.

    Bohan has gone with 12 of the team that started at Croke Park last September while Leahy has opted for ten.

    From the TG4 All-Ireland winning side, Bohan is going with all bar defenders Sinead Finnegan and Rachel Ruddy, along with attacker Carla Rowe.

    Ruddy is unavailable to Bohan this year while Finnegan and Rowe are working their way back from recent injuries.

    Leahy, meanwhile, will not be calling upon Cora Staunton for the League showpiece, while fellow long-serving stars Martha Carter, who recently rejoined the Mayo squad, and goalkeeper Yvonne Byrne won’t be involved either.

    The immediate futures of Staunton and Byrne should become clearer following Sunday’s final, while Orla Conlon and Ciara Whyte also started for Mayo in last year’s final.

    When comparing last September’s line-ups, into the Dublin team come 2010 All-Ireland winner Siobhán McGrath, Deirdre Murphy and Oonagh Whyte, who scored two goals against Mayo when the sides met in the group stages of the 2018 League campaign in Castlebar.

    For Mayo, meanwhile, there are starts for Emma Lowther, Danielle Caldwell, Clodagh McManamon, Shauna Howley and Sinéad Cafferky.

    Rachel Kearns, who lined out in the half-back line in last year’s final, is now between the sticks for Mayo.

    All eight of the weekend’s Lidl NFL finalists have revealed their teams.


    Lidl NFL Division 1 final:

     

    Dublin – C Trant; M Byrne, D Murphy, L Caffrey; S McGrath, S Goldrick, N Collins; L Magee, O Carey; N Owens, N McEvoy, L Davey; O Whyte, N Healy, S Aherne (capt.).

     

    Mayo – Rachel Kearns: Emma Lowther, Sarah Tierney (capt.), Doireann Hughes; Marie Corbett, Danielle Caldwell, Fiona Doherty; Aileen Gilroy, Clodagh McManamon; Fiona McHale, Shauna Howley, Sinead Cafferky; Niamh Kelly, Sarah Rowe, Grace Kelly.

     

  • Ladies All-Ireland U16B Semi-Final 
    Mayo 9-16 
    Armagh 2-06 

    Mayo will play Laois on July 25th with a time and venue to be confirmed 

    Ladies All-Ireland U16A Semi-Final 
    Galway 3-22 
    Donegal 4-04 

    Galway will play Kerry on July 25th with a time and venue to be decided 

  • Mayo ladies will meet old rivals Galway on Sunday 24th June in the TG4 Connacht Senior final.

    The game has been confirmed for Elverys McHale Park in Castlebar and will get underway at 4pm.

    The curtain raiser is the intermediate final at 2pm, where Roscommon take on Sligo.

     

     

  • Mayo Ladies Footballers have been handed a huge boost after being awarded their league points against Kerry, after the Kingdom fielded three ineligible players in their Lidl National League Division 1 clash last month.

    The three are believed to have been from the same club and were subsequently registered after the  Feb 4th encounter.

    At a meeting last night of the LGFA Central Council, Kerry were stripped of the league points and fined €100.

    It means Mayo Ladies are still in the mix for a potential Lidl National League Division one semi-final.

    Mayo are now on 9 points – and in 5th spot on the table -  a point behind Donegal and Galway.

    Mayo have two further home games, facing Donegal next Saturday and Monaghan on Sunday week. Listen back to Mayo Manager Peter Leahy now as he shared his thoughts on the matter with Midwest Radio.

     

  • Connacht U14 B Football Final
    Mayo 9-09 
    Roscommon 1-04 

  • THE Ladies Gaelic Football Association is pleased to confirm the list of 70 teams who will participate in the 2018 All-Ireland 7s tournament, to be played at Naomh Mearnóg and St Sylvesters GAA Clubs in Dublin on Saturday, September 15.

    The annual 7s competition is one of the real highlights on the LGFA calendar and takes place on the eve of the TG4 All-Ireland junior, intermediate and senior finals, which are set for Croke Park on Sunday, September 16.

    Once again, the LGFA All-Ireland 7s competition will see teams battle it out across three grades, with a Championship and Shield competition to be played for in each grade.

    The countdown is now on to TG4 All-Ireland Final weekend and once again, there was huge interest in the All-Ireland 7s.

    The LGFA is delighted to welcome teams from all over Ireland and Britain and, for the first time, an Asian team (Singapore Gaelic Lions) will compete.

    The LGFA would also like to thank all volunteers and officials who will assist and officiate on the day – and host clubs Naomh Mearnóg and St Sylvesters. 

    The full list of participating teams in each grade is as follows:

    LGFA All Ireland Junior Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Éire Óg Oxford

    Glo Herts

    Kilrush Ladies

    Clare

    St Helens

    Longford

    Castleknock

    Dublin

    St Anthony's Reading

    London

    All Saints

    Antrim

    St Faithleachs

    Roscommon

    Grattan

    Longford

    Dunnamaggin

    Kilkenny

    Dundrum

    Down

    Glinsk

    Galway

    St Fechins

    Louth

    Monivea-Abbey

    Galway

    Scoil Uí Chonaill

    Dublin

    Singapore Gaelic Lions

    Asia

    Gaultier

    Waterford

    Lattin- Cullen/ Emly

    Tipperary

    Kilcock

    Kildare

    Ballyhaunis

    Mayo

    Castletown Liam Mellows

    Wexford

    Old Leighlin

    Carlow

    Galtee Gaels

    Limerick

    Ballivor

    Meath

    St Colmcilles

    Glo Herts

    Robert Emmets

    Donegal

    Badoney

    Tyrone

    Tara Ladies

    London

    Douglas

    Cork

    Devenish St Marys

    Fermanagh

    St Marys Faughanvale

    Derry

     

    LGFA All Ireland Intermediate Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Baltinglass

    Wicklow

    Clann Mhuire

    Dublin

    Cornafean

    Cavan

    Monagea

    Limerick

    Tuam Cortoon

    Galway

    Graiguecullen

    Laois

    Maynooth

    Kildare

    Bray Emmets

    Wicklow

    Bearna

    Galway

    Thomas MacCurtains

    London

    John Mitchels Liverpool

    Lancashire

    St Brigids

    Limerick

    Kilmurry Ibrickane

    Clare

    Drumlane

    Cavan

    Kilmore

    Wexford

    Kilmovee Shamrocks

    Mayo

    Moneymore

    Derry

    Saval

    Down

    Parnells

    London

    Steelstown Brian Ógs

    Derry

     

     

    LGFA All Ireland Senior Club 7s Teams 2018

     

    Team

    County

    Ballyboden St Endas

    Dublin

    Shelmalier

    Wexford

    Foxrock Cabinteely

    Dublin

    Cúil Gaels

    Clare

    Donaghmoyne

    Monaghan

    Shane O'Neills

    Armagh

    Louisburgh

    Mayo

    Banner Ladies

    Clare

    St. Sylvester’s

    Dublin

    Inch Rovers

    Cork

    Aodh Ruadh

    Tyrone

    Templeport

    Cavan

    Éire Óg

    Cork

    Crosserlough

    Cavan

    St Brigids

    Laois

    Milltown

    Westmeath

    Carryduff

    Down

    Claregalway

    Galway

    Moycullen

    Galway

    Na Fianna

    Dublin

     

  • The Lidl Teams of the 2018 Ladies National Football League have been revealed.

    The players on each of the four divisional selections were nominated by opposition managers after each round of fixtures, and the players who received the most nominations have been included.

    The Division 1 team contains players from no fewer than six counties, with newly-crowned champions Dublin, runners-up Mayo, Westmeath, Donegal, Galway and Monaghan all represented.

    In total, there are three survivors from the 2017 selection, as Galway’s Sinéad Burke has been selected again, along with Donegal pair Karen Guthrie and Yvonne Bonner.

    Beaten Lidl NFL Division 1 finalists Mayo have four players on the divisional 15, with captain Sarah Tierney, Aileen Gilroy, and the Kelly sisters, Niamh and Grace, all included.

    Dublin are next on the list with three players, namely goalkeeper Ciara Trant, corner back Martha Byrne and influential forward Nicole Owens, who scored a last-gasp goal against Galway in the semi-finals to book a place for the Sky Blues in the Parnell Park decider.

    Donegal also have three players on the selection, as Guthrie and Bonner are joined by TG4 All-Star Ciara Hegarty.

    Westmeath defenders Jennifer Rogers and Fiona Coyle are both included and Galway also have two players represented – Burke and team-mate Tracey Leonard, who’s also captain of the Tribeswomen.

    There’s also a slot on the team for Monaghan’s Muireann Atkinson, who’s named at midfield.

    Champions Tipperary lead the way in the Division 2 selection, with five players included. 

    Maria Curley, captain Samantha Lambert, Caoimhe Condon, Jennifer Grant and final player of the match Aishling Moloney all find slots in the Division 2 team.

    Runners-up Cavan are represented by four players – goalkeeper Evelyn Baugh, captain Sinéad Greene, and forward pair Aisling Maguire and Aishling Sheridan.

    Aimee Mackin was named on the Division 1 team last year and the two-time TG4 All Star is one of three Armagh players on this year’s 2018 Division 2 side, alongside Sarah Marley and Aoife McCoy.

    Michelle McGrath (Waterford), Emma Jane Gervin (Tyrone) and Katie Walsh (Sligo) are the other players listed on the 2018 Division 2 team.

    On the Division 3 team, champions Wexford have six players named, including captain and goalkeeper Mary Rose Kelly, and ace forward Catriona Murray, who scored 3-5 in the final victory over Meath.

    The Royals have four players on the team, there are three from Kildare and one each from Offaly and Roscommon.

    The Division 4 team includes four players from recently-crowned champions Wicklow, three representatives each from runners-up Louth and Limerick, two from Antrim and one each from Derry, Fermanagh and Carlow. 

    The players will receive their awards at Croke Park on Friday evening, May 25.

    The Lidl Manager of the Month for May will also be revealed on the night, as well as the overall Lidl Manager of the League.

     

    Division 1 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Ciara Trant (Dublin)
    2. Martha Byrne (Dublin)
    3. Sarah Tierney (Mayo)
    4. Jennifer Rogers (Westmeath)
    5. Fiona Coyle (Westmeath)
    6. Ciara Hegarty (Donegal)
    7. Sinéad Burke (Galway)
    8. Aileen Gilroy (Mayo)
    9. Muireann Atkinson (Monaghan)
    10. Karen Guthrie (Donegal)
    11. Tracey Leonard (Galway)
    12. Nicole Owens (Dublin)
    13. Niamh Kelly (Mayo)
    14. Yvonne Bonner (Donegal)
    15. Grace Kelly (Mayo) 

    Division 2 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Evelyn Baugh (Cavan)
    2. Sarah Marley (Armagh)
    3. Maria Curley (Tipperary)
    4. Michelle McGrath (Waterford)
    5. Sinéad Greene (Cavan)
    6. Samantha Lambert (Tipperary)
    7. Caoimhe Condon (Tipperary)
    8. Jennifer Grant (Tipperary)
    9. Emma Jane Gervin (Tyrone)
    10. Aoife McCoy (Armagh)
    11. Aisling Maguire (Cavan)
    12. Aishling Sheridan (Cavan)
    13. Aimee Mackin (Armagh)
    14. Aishling Moloney (Tipperary)
    15. Katie Walsh (Sligo)

    Division 3 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Mary Rose Kelly (Wexford)
    2. Katie Newe (Meath)
    3. Maria Byrne (Wexford)
    4. Sarah Powderly (Meath)
    5. Louise Scully (Kildare)
    6. Niamh Mernagh (Wexford)
    7. Niamh Gallogly (Meath)
    8. Bernie Breen (Wexford)
    9. Aisling Curley (Kildare)
    10. Mairead Daly (Offaly)
    11. Roisin Byrne (Kildare)
    12. Fiona Rochford (Wexford)
    13. Stacey Grimes (Meath)
    14. Rebecca Finan (Roscommon)
    15. Catriona Murray (Wexford)

    Division 4 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

    1. Kim Connors (Wicklow)
    2. Emily Mulhall (Wicklow)
    3. Emma Kelly (Antrim)
    4. Olivia Giltenane (Limerick)
    5. Shauna Ryan (Limerick)
    6. Stephanie Cochrane (Antrim)
    7. Lorna Fusciardi (Wicklow)
    8. Emma Doherty (Derry)
    9. Sinéad Woods (Louth)
    10. Paula Murray (Louth)
    11. Jackie Kinch (Wicklow)
    12. Mairead Kavanagh (Limerick)
    13. Eimear Smyth (Fermanagh)
    14. Kate Flood (Louth)
    15. Grania Murphy (Carlow)

     

     

     

     

  • In Ladies Football,There are places in the final 4 of the All-Ireland Championship up for grabs at Dr Hyde Park this afternoon with 2 quarter final games down for decision.

    Kerry and Dublin meet in a repeat of last year's All-Ireland semi-final from 5.

    In the preceding game, Connacht Championship finalists Galway and Mayo meet once again.

    That game will be live on Midwest Sport with thanks to Corrigan Stores, Ballintubber.

  • Ladies All-Ireland U14 B Final 
    Mayo 7-10 
    Tipperary 3-14 

  • Intermediate Championship Semi-Finals

    Westport 3-14 V Kilmovee Shamrocks 5-07 

    Charlestown V Claremorris A  PP due to a bereavement in the Charlestown club

    Junior Quarter-finals

    C.L. McHale Rovers 0-05     Davitts 0-07                              

    Cill Chomáin  7-17                Breaffy 1-07

    The Neale  6-10                    Ballyhaunis 5-15 AET

    Tuar Mhic Éadaigh 5-12      St Mary's 3-10

     

    Semi Final Line up

    Cill Chomáin V Ballyhaunis 

    Davitts V Tuar Mhic Éadaigh