Mayo Community Games

  • Mayo Community games enjoyed considerable success on day one of the ALDI National Community Games May finals in University Limerick. Medals were won in handwriting, swimming, one wall handball, cross country, mixed distance relays, marathon and group drama / comedy. Congratulations to all competitors as we await results from Sunday 26th May 2019.

     

    MAYO GIRLS  U16 7K  MARATHON   

    GOLD TEAM  MEDAL WINNERS 

    ALANNAH CANAVAN CROSSMOLINA

    AVA FLYNN CASTLEBAR

    LEAH TOHER WON AN INDIVIDUAL SILVER MEDAL CLAREMORRIS

    KEEVA MCDONNELL KILFIAN

     

     

    MAYO BOYS  U16 7K  MARATHON 

    BRONZE TEAM  MEDAL WINNERS 

    RORY GALLAGHER SWINFORD

    JAKE O BRIEN TURLOUGH TOWERS

    TADHG STAUNTON FOXFORD

    LUGHAIDH SWIFT CASTLEBAR

     

     

    MAYO U13 CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

    BRONZE TEAM  MEDALS WINNERS

    PEARSE GALLAGHER ALSO  WON THE  INDIVIDUAL silver MEDAL SWINFORD

    ALAN HEGARTY WON AN  INDIVIDUAL 4TH PLACE MEDAL CASTLEBAR

    GRACE JENNINGS BALLINROBE

    SEAN KILLEEN CLAREMORRIS

    LAUREN MCDONNELL CASTLEBAR

    MARK MCVANN CASTLEBAR

    NIAMH MCNULTY QUAY

    LUCY MOLLOY CASTLEBAR

    SAOIRSE MORAN TURLOUGH TOWERS

    BARRY WALSH KNOCKMORE

     

    MAYO U14 GIRLS MIXED DISTANCE RELAY 

    BRONZE TEAM  MEDAL WINNERS  

    SARAH CARNEY BOHOLA

    CAITLIN HUGHES SWINFORD

    GRACIE O BRIEN TURLOUGH TOWERS

    CLODAGH GILL BALLINA

    EIMER HUGHES BREAFFY

    EMILIE O CONNELL WESTPORT

     

    GROUP DRAMA &COMEDY  U16

    SILVER TEAM MEDAL WINNERS FROM KILFIAN

     

    KACIE BILBOW

    RUAIRI MCDONNELL

    JAMIE MCHALE 

    KIRSTEN MOYLES

    CAOIMHE MURPHY

    JOSH REIDER

     

     

     ONE WALL HANDBALL U13  ( ALL FROM BURRISHOOLE )

    ELLIE O MALLEY   SILVER MEDAL

     

    ONE WALL HANDBALL U13   

    KAYLEIGH  MCLOUGHLIN  BRONZE MEDAL

     


    ONE WALL HANDBALL U16

    4TH PLACE MEDAL 

    PETER DOHERTY BURRISHOOLE

     


    SWIMMING 

    GOLD  INDIVIDUAL MEDALS

    ADAM MURPHY BREAFFY  U14 FREESTYLE  

    COLM CARNEY BOHOLA  U16 FREESTYLE 

     

    SILVER INDIVIDUAL MEDAL 

    DARACH HIGGINS CLAREMORRIS U10 BACKSTROKE

     

    HANDWRITING U10 

    SILVER MEDAL 

    DARRAGH O HANLON AUGHAGOWER

  • SWIMMING 

    GOLD MEDALS

    ADAM MURPHY BREAFFY  U14 FREESTYLE  

    COLM CARNEY BOHOLA  U16 FREESTYLE 

     

    SILVER MEDAL 

    DARACH HIGGINS CLAREMORRIS U10 BACKSTROKE

     

    HANDWRITING U10 

    SILVER MEDAL 

    DARRAGH O HANLON AUGHAGOWER

     

    ONE WALL HANDBALL U16

    4TH PLACE MEDAL 

    PETER DOHERTY BURRISHOOLE

     

    GIRLS 7K MARATHON 

    GOLD MEDAL FOR THE TEAM 

    SILVER INDIVIDUAL MEDAL FOR TEAM MEMBER LEAH TOHER CLAREMORRIS 

     

    BOYS 7K MARATHON 

    BRONZE MEDALS FOR THE  TEAM

     

  • GOLD MEDAL WINNER 

    U15 BOYS DUATHLON 

    NIALL  MCLOUGHLIN BURRISHOOLE

     

    BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS 

    Claremorris u13 Swim squad 

    AMY BRESLIN

    AVA HARLEY 

    CARA HIGGINS

    ROISIN HORKAN

    SIENNA  KELLY

    SIOMHA MCNULTY 

     

    SILVER MEDALS 

    BADMINTON GIRLS U15 TURLOUGH TOWERS

    TARA CLOHERTY

    KELLY COOGAN

    TIANHA JOHNSON 

    EMMA MCHUGH 

    AOIBHEAN O DONNELL 

    EIMEAR O DONNELL 

    REBECCA MORAN