League One

  • Team of The Month Sponsored by Hastings

    The award for Team of the Month for May goes to Snugboro United who are the in-form side in the CastleCourt Hotel Premier League. They won both their league games to make it four league wins in a row and also progressed in the Connacht Gold Premier Cup.

    Manager Of the Month 

    The manager of the Month Award for May goes to Mick Duffy from Ballina Town. Mick had led Ballina to an unbeaten start to the 2018 season going into the month of May and this continued as they won both their league games without conceding a goal and also made it through to the Quarter Finals of the Connacht Gold Super Cup with a win over Bangor Hibs.

    Players of the month sponsored by The Sheepwalk Bar in Swinford

    The Elverys Sports Super League player of the month for May is James O’Donnell from Westport United. James has become a versatile player for John Russell’s side and he already put in some brilliant performances so far this season.

    The player of the Month in the CastleCourt Hotel Premier League is Glenhest Rovers youngster Cathal Chambers. Cathal has been a revelation as his side moved to the top of the Premier League. In May he scored in all three games his side played including a late winner against Achill Rovers and a goal in the cup and league games against Conn Rangers.

    It’s the top goalscorer in the Three Store League One that wins the payer of the month for May as Dale Hopkins from Ballina Town B is the unanimous choice. Dale scored five league goals and one in the cup as Ballina Town B recorded three victories in the month of May. 

    In the Killeen Sports Ground League Town the award goes to Dylan Ralph from Ballyvary Blue Bombers. The midfielder has been in fine form this season and played a key part in their win over table toppers Hollister at the end of May.

    Young Player of the Month Sponsored by Oliver Kelleher

    Our Young Player of The Month comes from the current League Champions as Mikey O’Brien from Westport United is the winner for the month of May. O’Brien has been an integral part of John Russell’s side since he returned form Sligo Rovers and he has been a regular on the right-hand side of the pitch where he has been heavily involved in a number of goals last month as he continued his excellent start to the season.

  • Elvery’s Sports Super League

     

    Ballina Town

    Ballyglass

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Ballyheane

    Castlebar Celtic

    Claremorris

    Manulla

    Snugboro Utd

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Westport Utd

     

    10 teams--------------------18 Rounds

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League

     

    Achill Rovers

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Bangor Hibs

    Conn Rangers

    Fahy Rovers

    Glenhest Rovers

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    ,Manulla ‘B’

    Swinford

     

    10 teams--------------------18 Rounds

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One

     

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Claremorris ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    Hollister

    Killala

    Partry Athletic

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    8 teams--------------------14 Rounds

     

    League Two

     Ballina Utd

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Kilmore

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd ‘B’

    Moyvilla

    Newport/Mulranny Wanderers

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

     

    7 teams--------------------14 Rounds

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 14

    Westport Utd

    3  v  2

    Claremorris

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  4

    Ballyglass


    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 14

    Fahy Rovers

    3  v  0

    Bangor Hibs

    Glenhest Rovers

    4  v  2

    Achill Rovers

     

    League One—Round 13

    Manulla ‘B’

    13  v  0

    Kilmore

    Crossmolina

    2  v  7

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Killala

    1  v  0

    Partry Athletic

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 15

    Claremorris

    5  v  2

    Iorras Aontaithe

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 15

    Snugboro Utd

    2  v  0

    Fahy Rovers

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    1  v  0

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Bangor Hibs

    P  v  P

    Glenhest Rovers

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  4

    Swinford

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  2

    Conn Rangers

     

    League One—Round 14

    Kilmore

    2  v  2

    Killala

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    2  v  1

    Partry Athletic

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    3  v  1

    Manulla ‘B’

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 4
    Straide & Foxford Utd 1-4 Westport Utd
    Ballyhaunis Town 2-3 Ballina Town 
    Ballyheane 3-4 Ballyglass 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Round 4
    Glenhest Rovers 1-0 Manulla B 

    Killeen Sports Ground League One 
    Round 3
    Claremorris B 2-2 Castlebar Celtic B 

    Calor Gas League Two
    Round 3
    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd B 2-3 Snugboro Utd 
    Moy Villa 0-1 Newport/Mulranny Wanderers 

  • Elverys Sports Superleague

    Claremorris

    4  v  3

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Ballina Town

    2  v  0

    Westport Utd

     

    Tuohy Cup—Quarter Finals

    Fahy Rovers

    2  v  1

    aet

    Achill Rovers

    Iorras Aontaithe

    6  v  3

     Manulla ‘B’

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 7

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    2  v  6

    Killala

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    2  v  6

    Partry Athletic

     

    Calor Gas League Two—Round 7

    Kiltimagh/Knock Utd ‘B’

    1  v  7

    Moy Villa

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

    1  v  2

    Kilmore

  • Westaro Cup—Quarter Finals

    Manulla

    2  v  3

    Ballina Town

    Westport Utd

    3  v  0

    Snugboro Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 10

     

    Iorras Aontaithe

    4  v  2

    Glenhest Rovers

    Swinford

    4  v  2

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 8

     

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0  v  8

    Crossmolina


     

    Calor Gas League Two—Round 8

     

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd ‘B’

    3  v  4

    Ballina Utd

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    0  v  4

    Kilmore

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 13

    Castlebar Celtic

    2  v  4

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Manulla

    4  v  2

    Ballyheane

    Westport Utd

    8  v  0

    Straide & Foxford Utd

     

    League One—Round 11

    Killala

    v

    Crossmolina

    Sun 29th

    12.00pm

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    4  v  0

    Kilmore

     

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 11

    Ballina Utd

    2  v  2

    Newport Town

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    2  v  1

    Hollister

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 8

    Castlebar Celtic

    1  v  1

    Westport Utd


    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 11

    Bangor Hibs

    1  v  1

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    Fahy Rovers

    0  v  3

    Swinford

    Conn Rangers

    6  v  0

    Ballyglass ‘B’


    League One—Round 10

    Mulranny Utd

    v

    Killala
    (Sunday 11am in Killala)

    Crossmolina

    3  v  5

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Manulla ‘B’

    2  v  0

    Ballina Town ‘B’

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 10

    Claremorris ‘B’

    v

    Newport Burrishoole
    (Sunday at 2.30)

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 9

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    2  v  2

    Claremorris

    Westport Utd

    0  v  4

    Ballina Town

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 9

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0  v  4

    Glenhest Rovers

    Conn Rangers

    2  v  3

    Achill Rovers

    Snugboro Utd

    6  v  4

    Ballyhaunis Town

     

    League One—Round 8

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    2  v  1

    Kilmore

    Crossmolina

    2  v  4

    Manulla ‘B’

     

    McDonnell Cup—Semi-finals

    Ballina Utd

    3  v  1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 11
    Straide & Foxford Utd 3-3 Ballyheane 

    Tuohy Cup Semi-Final 
    Swinford 4-0 Achill Rovers 

    Three Store League One
    Round 9
    Ballina Town B 11-0 Mulranny Utd
    Partry Athletic 0-1 Manulla B

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two
    Round 9 
    Ballyvary Blue Bombers 2-3 Ballina Utd 

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 2

    Claremorris

    0  v  2

    Ballyheane

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    4  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 2

    Bangor Hibs

    2  v  1

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    Fahy Rovers

    1  v  1

    Glenhest Rovers

    Ballyhaunis Town

    7  v  0

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    League One—Round 1

    Killala

    1  v  2

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Kilmore

    6  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Manulla ‘B’

    2  v  0

    Crossmolina

     

  • Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 2

    Conn Rangers

    0  v  1

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Bangor Hibs

    1  v  2

    Manulla ‘B’

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 1

    Claremorris ‘B’

    1  v  2

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    Partry Athletic

    2  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    A  v  A

    Ballyglass ‘B’

     

    Calor Gas League Two—Round 1

    Kilmore

    2  v  2

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Moy Villa

    3  v  1

    Snugboro Utd ‘B’

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Manulla 5-1 Castlebar Celtic 
    Snugboro Utd P-P Castlebar Celtic 

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League
    Bangor Hibs 0-6 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 
    Swinford P-P Ballina Town B 
    Conn Rangers 3-2 Achill Rovers 

    Kileen Sports Grounds League One 
    Westport Utd B 5-0 Ballyglass B 
    Crossmolina 1-2 Killala 

    Calor Gas League Two
    Ballina Utd P-P 

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 3

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1 v 4

    Manulla

    Ballyheane

    0 v 5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    Played in Foxford

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 3

    Achill Rovers

    1 v 5

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    0 v 2

    Bangor Hibs

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    0 v 1

    Conn Rangers

     

    League One—Round 2

    Mulranny Utd

    3 v 7

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    Crossmolina

    5 v 1

    Kilmore

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 2

    Newport Burrishoole

    3 v 1

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

    Claremorris ‘B’

    5 v 2

    Ballina Utd

     

  • Elverys Sports Superleague
    Round 11
    Claremorris 1-0 Ballina Town 
    Manulla 2-4 Iorras Aontaithe 
    Westport Utd 1-0 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 

    Tuohy Cup Semi-Final 
    Snugboro Utd 3-1 Conn Rangers 

    Three Store League One 
    Kilmore 3-4 Crossmolina 
    Killala 1-1 Castlebar Celtic B 

    Kileen Sports Ground League Two
    Hollister 1-1 Claremorris B 

  • Westaro Cup—Semi-Final

    Ballina Town

    5  v  0

    Ballyglass

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    1  v  3

    Manulla

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 11

    Ballyhaunis Town

    4  v  0

    Achill Rovers

    Snugboro Utd

    2  v  0

    Glenhest Rovers

    Mulranny Utd 

    0 v 7 

    Killala


    League One—Round 10

    Partry Athletic

    2  v  1

    Kilmore

     

    Killeen Sports Ground League Two—Round 10

    Ballina Utd

    3  v  2

    Hollister

    Claremorris B

    5 v 0 

    Newport/Burrishoole

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 9

     

    Ballyheane

    1  v  4

    Iorras Aontaithe

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    3  v  3

    Ballyglass

    Manulla

    2  v  0

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 9

     

    Swinford

    2  v  2

    Bangor Hibs

    Fahy Rovers

    0  v  2

    Westport Utd ‘B’

     

    League One—Round 8

     

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    6  v  3

    Killala

    Mulranny Utd

    8  v  5

    Partry Athletic

     

    McDonnell Cup—Semi-finals

     

    Hollister

    3  v  2

    Claremorris ‘B’

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 7

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  4

    Claremorris

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    1  v  4

    Ballyglass

    Ballyheane

    0  v  3

    Ballina Town

    Straide & Foxford Utd

    2  v  0

    Castlebar Celtic

    Westport Utd

    1  v  0

    Manulla

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 7

    Glenhest Rovers

    3  v  1

    Bangor Hibs

    Swinford

    4  v  3

    Achill Rovers

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    4  v  1

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    Conn Rangers

    0  v  5

    Ballyhaunis Town

    Fahy Rovers

    0  v  2

    Snugboro Utd

     

    League One—Round 6

    Partry Athletic

    0  v  2

    Killala

    Kilmore

    0  v  2

    Manulla ‘B’

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    4  v  1

    Crossmolina

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    5  v  3

    Mulranny Utd

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League Two—Round 6

    Newport Town

    2  v  7

    Ballina Utd

    Hollister

    2  v  3

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

     

  • Elverys Sports Super League—Round 6

     

    Ballyhaunis Town

    1  v  1

    Snugboro Utd

    Ballyheane

    1  v  2

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Castlecourt Hotel Premier League—Round 6

     

    Conn Rangers

    1  v  2

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Ballina Town ‘B’

    6  v  3

    Iorras Aontaithe

     

    Killeen Sports Grounds League One—Round 5

     

    Ballyglass ‘B’

    5  v  1

    Castlebar Celtic ‘B’

    Claremorris ‘B’

    0  v  3

    Partry Athletic

    Westport Utd ‘B’

    2  v  0

    Killala

     

    Calor Gas League Two—Round 5

    Ballina Utd

    4  v  0

    Kilmore