FAI

  • The FAI will officially launch their Club Mark awards at lunchtime today.

    Mayo’s Achill Rovers is one of three clubs that have already completed the first stage of the Club Mark, and club representatives will be on hand at today’s launch at the National Sports Campus in Dublin to speak about how the award will help their club.

    Achill Rovers, Gweedore Celtic from Donegal and Waterford’s Park Rangers will be presented with their awards at the official launch.

  • Westport native Conor O'Malley has been called into the Republic of Ireland provisional squad for the friendly games against Celtic (May 20), France (May 28) and United States (June 2) by manager Martin O'Neill/

    The 23 year old Peterborough United goalkeeper O'Malley has started nine games this season for "Posh" and is one of four players to receive their first call ups alongside Graham Burke of Shamrock Rovers, Millwall midfielder Shaun Williams, and Preston North End forward Callum Robinson. 

    Previously with St Patrick's Athletic, Conor was a part of a talented and successful Maynooth University team before making the move across the water. 

    According to the FAI website some players "will drop out of the squad after the Celtic game on Sunday, May 20 in Celtic Park, while others will only report into camp ahead of the trip to Paris to take on France on Monday, May 28 in Stade de France and the home game against the United States on June 2."

    Republic of Ireland Men's National Team - Provisional Squad
    Goalkeepers: Darren Randolph (Middlesbrough), Keiren Westwood (Sheffield Wednesday), Colin Doyle (Bradford City), Kieran O'Hara (Manchester United), Ian Lawlor (Doncaster Rovers), Conor O'Malley (Peterborough United)
    Defenders: Seamus Coleman (Everton), Cyrus Christie (Fulham), Matt Doherty (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Alex Pearce, Richard Keogh (Derby County), John Egan (Brentford), Shane Duffy (Brighton & Hove Albion), Ciaran Clark (Newcastle United), Declan Rice (West Ham United), Kevin Long (Burnley), John O'Shea (Sunderland), Darragh Lenihan, Derrick Williams (Blackburn Rovers), Enda Stevens (Sheffield United), Greg Cunningham (Preston North End)
    Midfielders: Alan Judge (Brentford), Conor Hourihane, Glenn Whelan (Aston Villa), Jeff Hendrick (Burnley), Harry Arter (Bournemouth), Eunan O'Kane (Leeds United), David Meyler (Hull City), Shaun Williams (Millwall), Alan Browne, Daryl Horgan (Preston North End), Callum O'Dowda (Bristol City), James McClean (West Bromwich Albion), 
    Forwards: Jonathan Walters (Burnley), Shane Long (Southampton), Scott Hogan (Aston Villa), Aiden O'Brien (Millwall), Sean Maguire, Callum Robinson (Preston North End), Graham Burke (Shamrock Rovers)

  • The semi-final draw for the SSE Airtricity League U19 & U17 cup competitions have been made.

    Bohemians are set to travel to Limerick whilst Dundalk or Finn Harps will host St. Patrick's Athletic in the U19 Enda McGuill Cup semi-finals.

    In the U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup semi-finals, Cork City will travel to Cabinteely whilst Bray Wanderers host Finn Harps.

    In the inaugural National U15 Cup, the second round and quarter-final draws have also been made. Dates and kick-off times for all fixtures will be confirmed at a later date. 

    SSE Airtricity League - U19 Enda McGuill Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Limerick v Bohemians
    Dundalk/Finn Harps v St. Patrick's Athletic

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup Semi-Final Draw

    Cabinteely v Cork City
    Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps

    Fixtures set to be played on 6/7/8 August. 

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Second Round Draw

    Game 1 - Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers
    Game 2 - Carlow-Kilkenny v Limerick
    Game 3 - Mayo v Derry City
    Game 4 - Bray Wanderers v Waterford
    Game 5 - St. Patrick's Athletic v Sligo Rovers
    Game 6 - Finn Harps v UCD
    Game 7 - Kerry v Cobh Ramblers
    Game 8 - Cork City v Bohemians

    Fixtures set to be played on 18/19 August.

    SSE Airtricity League - National U15 Cup Quarter-Final Draw

    Winner of 7 v Winner of 2
    Winner of 1 v Winner of 6
    Winner of 3 v Winner of 5
    Winner of 8 v Winner of 4

    Fixtures set to be played on 25/26 August. 

  • The EA SPORTS Cup First Round ties that were due to take place on Monday, March 5 and Tuesday, March 6 have now been rescheduled until later in the month due to severe weather conditions.

    The rescheduled ties will take place across Monday, March 12, Tuesday, March 13, Monday, March 19, Monday, March 26, and Tuesday, March 27 and are listed below:

    EA SPORTS Cup - First Round
    Monday, March 12: Finn Harps v Mayo League, Finn Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Tuesday, March 13: Wexford v Cobh Ramblers, Ferrycarrig Park, KO 20:00 (Pool 1)
    Monday, March 19: Galway United v Cockhill Celtic, Eamonn Deacy Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 2)
    Monday, March 19: St Mochta's v Drogheda United, Porterstown Road, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Bohemians v Cabinteely, Dalymount Park, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)
    Monday, March 26: Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne, Carlisle Grounds, KO 19:45 (Pool 3)
    Monday, March 26: Waterford v UCC, RSC, KO 19:45 (Pool 1)
    Tuesday, March 27: Athlone Town v UCD, Athlone Town Stadium, KO 19:45 (Pool 4)

  • The Football Association of Ireland can confirm that all games scheduled to take place in the SSE Airtricity League this weekend have been postponed.

    Following a detailed monitoring process, where the FAI worked closely with all clubs, it was decided to postpone all games in the Premier and First Divisions due to current severe weather conditions and future forecasts from Met Eireann.

    Below is a list of rescheduled fixtures with kick-off times to be confirmed:

    SSE Airtricity League Premier Division
    Bray Wanderers v Waterford - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Cork City v Bohemians - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Derry City v Dundalk - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Limerick v Shamrock Rovers - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    St Patrick's Athletic v Sligo Rovers - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Limerick v Cork City - Changed from Saturday, March 17 to Friday, March 16
    Limerick v Waterford - Changed from Saturday, March 31 to Friday, March 30

    SSE Airtricity League First Division
    Athlone Town v Cabinteely - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Wexford v UCD - Rescheduled for Monday, March 19
    Cobh Ramblers v Galway United - Fixture to be rescheduled at a later date
    Finn Harps v Longford Town - Fixture to be rescheduled at a later date
    Shelbourne v Drogheda United - Fixture to be rescheduled at a later date

  • The draw for the first and second rounds of the FAI New Balance Junior Cup have been made and there are some intriguing ties across the Connacht FA branches. Recently crowned Mayo Super League champions Ballina Town will face off against Castlebar Celtic in the tie of the round in Mayo after facing each other twice in the league, once in the Westaro Cup, and with a Connacht Gold Super Cup Final clash to come next month as well. In Sligo/Roscommon the meeting of Boyle Celtic & Carbury FC is the stand-out fixture between two sides that would harbour serious ambitions of going a long way in the competition. 

    The full list of fixtures are below. Ties to be played the weekend of September 29th unless otherwise stated.

    Mayo

    Partry Ath v Ballyvary Blue Bombers FC

    Ballyglass FC v Kiltimagh Knock Utd

    Glenhest Rovers v Conn Rangers FC

    Ballyheane FC v Claremorris FC

    Snugboro FC v Westport Utd

    Iorras Aontaithe FC v Swinford FC

    Achill Rovers v Straide & Foxford Utd

    Ballina Town v Castlebar Celtic

    Manulla FC v Fahy Rovers FC

    Ballina Utd v Crossmolina FC

    Bye to Round 3

    Killala FC

    Hollister FC

     

    Sligo/Roscommon

    St. Johns FC v Skyvalley Rovers FC

    Ballisodare Utd v Manorhamilton Rangers

    St. Peters FC v Shiven Rovers

    Rahara Rovers v Ballaghaderreen FC

    Strand Celtic v Merville Utd

    MCR FC v Ballinasloe Town FC

    Boyle Celtic v Carbury FC

    Castlerea Celtic v Ballymoe FC

    Moore Utd v Dysart FC

    Bye to Round 3

    Glenview Stars

    CP Ajax FC

    Real Tubber FC

     

    Galway

    Round 1 (Weekend ending 16-09-18)

    Corrib Rangers v Maree/Oranmore FC

    Athenry FC v East Utd

    Galway Hibs FC v Tuam Celtic

    Round 2 

    Colemanstown FC v Galway Hibs or Tuam Celtic

    Renmore FC v Colga FC

    Corrib Rgs or Maree Oranmore v Corrib Celtic

    Claregalway Celtic v West Utd.

    Athenry FC or East Utd v Craugwell FC

    Cregmore/Claregalway FC v Galway Bohs

    Salthill Devon FC v St. Bernards FC

    Dynamoe Blues FC v Chois Fharraige FC

    West Coast Utd v St. Patricks FC

    Mervue Utd v Moyne Villa FC

    Renmore FC B v Loughrea Rams FC

    NUIG FC v Renmore FC B

  • FAI New Balance Junior Cup 2018—Round 2

    Partry Athletic

    11  v  0

    Ballyvary Blue Bombers

     

    Ballyglass

    0  v  1

    Kiltimagh Knock Utd

     

    Glenhest Rovers

    1  v  3

    Conn Rangers

     

    Ballyheane

    2  v  7

    Claremorris

     

    Snugboro Utd

    0  v  2

    Westport Utd

     

    Iorras Aontaithe

    1  v  0

    Swinford

     

    Achill Rovers

    2  v  5

    Straide & Foxford Utd

     

    Ballina Town

    4  v  5

    aet

    Castlebar Celtic

     

    Manulla

    3  v  1

    Fahy Rovers

     

    Ballina Utd

    0  v  11

    Crossmolina

     

    Byes to Round 3-----Killala, Hollister

  • The Republic of Ireland Under-15s began their season with a well-deserved 1-0 victory away to Poland.

    A Ben Quinn goal in the 25th minute proved to be enough for Jason Donohue's side, as the team were given their first taste of international football.

    The winger found himself free at the back post, and calmly scored from a Sean Fitzpatrick cross.

    Former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly made his international debut in a game to remember for the youngster.

  • The Republic of Ireland Under-15s began their season with a 1-0 win over Poland.

    A Ben Quinn goal in the 25th minute proved to be enough for Jason Donohue's side, as the team were given their first taste of international football, which saw former Castlebar Celtic player Darragh Reilly make his international debut.

    The teams will meet again in Poland tomorrow (Thursday) morning.

     

     

  • Galway United are delighted to announce that Colin Kelly, Donal Higgins and Dara Costelloe have signed first team contracts with the club.

    United's under-17 team currently sit in second place in the Southern Elite Division and the trio have played hugely influential roles for Alan Murphy side, who have a play-off berth in sight.

    As well as managing United's first team, Alan Murphy has also managed the Tribesmen's under-17 team over the last two seasons and he was keen to add the talented trio to his first team squad for the remaining three league games in the SSE Airtricity League First Division.

    Colin Kelly, 16, is the highest goalscorer in underage football in the SSE Airtricity League.

    Kelly, who arrived from Mervue United at the start of the season, has scored an incredible 26 goals in 2018.

    The striker has appeared in all 20 of United's under-17 fixtures, often operating as a winger or in the number 10 role.

    Donal Higgins, 16, was appointed under-17 captain in 2018 after enjoying an impressive first season with the club last year after joining from Maree Oranmore.

    Higgins, like Colin Kelly, has been a mainstay for United this season, making 19 appearances, scoring an impressive 12 goals from midfield.

    Dara Costelloe, 15, has made a big impact since joining United's under-15 team last season from Limerick side Aisling Annacotty.

    Murphy brought the winger into his under-17 squad this season and Costelloe has already made his presence felt, making 17 appearances in 2018.

  • FAI Women's Intermediate Cup 2018 Quarter Finals

     

    Manulla v Illies Celtic

     

    Wilton United V Newpark AFC/Carrick United

      

    Killeigh Ladies V Whitehall Rangers/Terenure

     

    Lifford FC/Charleville United V Leixlip United/Shankhill FC

     

    Fixtures to be played weekending 15th July 2018

     

  •  

     

     

     

     

    This Sunday at 2.30pm in Solar 21 Park Milebush, the Mayo under 18 footballers go in search of a historic victory in the FAI New Balance Youth Inter League Cup Final. 
    Since the competition began in 1965, Mayo have reached the final on only one previous occasion in 1989, when they were defeated by a Dublin selection.

    This year already they have overcome the Donegal Youth League, the Inishowen Youth & Schoolboys League, and the Monaghan Cavan Junior League in the group stages before seeing off Waterford & District Association Football League in the quarter finals and the Clare District League in the semi-final. 

    On Sunday, they face off against another Munster side in the shape of the formidable Cork Youth League, but with home advantage and a big home support, hopes are high that the lads can bring triumph on this huge occasion for Mayo football. 

    Ahead of the big day we sat down with the management team of Mark Togher, Joe Faughnan and Kevin Burke who told us how the team has progressed over the course of the season and we had a chat with Brendan Keegan, a member of the 1989 vintage who hopes to see this year's crop go one better this time around. Listen below now. 

  • Mayo U14s were out first on Saturday morning facing MGL in the Shield Semi Final of the Gaynor Cup. As they have done all tournament the young Mayo girls started very positively and Bria McLoughlin and Deirbhle McHale went close. The Dublin side came into the game more in the 2nd half and Mayo keeper Amy Mahon and centre backs Amy Dunleavy and Sorcha McCarney were under the cosh. On 32 minutes MGL scored the only goal of the game -the first that Mayo have conceded in 4 games.

    Mayo now play Galway on this morning for 7th /8th overall finishing position. 

    In the afternoon the Mayo U16s played Galway in the Cup Semi Final. This was a high intensity encounter between two very evenly matched teams.

    Mayo shaded the 1st half but both defences and the two keepers were in top form. Galway edged the 2nd half and scored the only goal of the game in the 28th minute. After that they always kept Mayo at arms length and the final whistle was really tough on this fantastic group of girls.

    Galway now play Midlands in the Cup Final today. Mayo also play today facing off against MGL in the match for 3rd /4th.

  • Mayo U16 girls won their final group match against Cork in the FAI Gaynor Cup on a 3-0 scoreline yesterday. 

    Two first half Alva Munnelly strikes were followed by a Louise Dowling header in the second half. Kate O'Dowd assisted all 3 goals.

    This result saw Mayo top Group D and they now play Galway in the Cup Semi Final at 3pm today. 

    The Mayo U14s play in the Bowl Semi Final at 10am today with MGL being their opponents. 

  • FAI Youth Interleague Cup Final

    Cork 2-1 Mayo

  • It's yet another huge weekend across a variety of sporting codes in the region this Saturday and Sunday, and looking ahead to the major events, including a preview of the Mayo Junior championship, Michael D McAndrew and Cormac O'Malley give their take on what's ahead for the weekend. Watch the video preview here or check out the audio version below!

    Stay tuned to Midwest Radio this weekend and every weekend for the best sports coverage in the region!

     

  • There was double joy for the West of Ireland in the FAI Post-Primary School’s First Year National Futsal Finals as St. Louis Community School, Kiltimagh  (Boys) and St. Attracta’s Community School, Tubbercurry, (Girls) swept up the honours in the Waterford IT Arena.

  • The Football Association of Ireland (FAI) has invited expressions of interest from clubs/entities who may be interested in participating in the Continental Tyres Women’s National League.

    The Women's National League has gone from strength to strength in recent years with half of the Republic of Ireland Women's National Team squad competing in the domestic league.

    Currently an eight-team league, which Limerick FC joined this season, the Football Association of Ireland is looking to expand the league to correspond with the growth of the women's game in Ireland. 

    With over 22,900 registered players in Ireland and a new 11-team Women's Under-17 National League introduced this year, it's important to look for the next step of progression at the top level of the women's game in Ireland.  

    The successful applicants would compete in the 2019 Continental Tyres Women’s National League. Any club/entity joining the Women's National League would be required to enter into a Participation Agreement with the FAI and meet the strict requirements within that agreement. 

    These standards include full use of appropriate stadia, specific coaching qualifications for coaches, medical cover, a youth development structure and financial sustainability.

    Clubs or entities who intend to express an interest should do so by registered post to the address given below by Friday, August 17, stating name, contact and current or intended development structures.

    Women’s National League,
    Director of Competitions
    Competitions Department
    Football Association of Ireland
    National Sports Campus
    Dublin 15

  • 232 students from 27 schools in Galway, Leitrim, Mayo, Roscommon and Sligo competed in the SPAR FAI Primary School 5s Connacht Finals which were held in Solar21 Park, Castlebar this afternoon (May 3)

    The event saw 31,728 children participate this year. The competition has been running since the mid 1990’s, the event is more popular than ever with an impressive 1,528 schools involved in 2018.

    The competition is run across six divisions, ensuring that schools of all sizes are catered for. Boys and girls are encouraged to play together but there is a separate competition for boys and girls dependent on school enrolment numbers.

    This year saw 2 schools from both Mayo and Galway make the cut as well as qualifiers from Sligo and Roscommon. Flying the flag for Mayo in the Aviva will be the girls of Belcarra NS and St. John’s NS, Breaffy. Bawnmore NS and Oranmore NS will be the proud representatives of Galway. Alongside them representing Connacht will be our Sligo Champions, Ardkeeran NS and Roscommon Champions, Corrigeenroe NS.

    SPAR ‘A’ Cup (Small Schools, boys/mixed teams)

    Led by the impressive Owen Elding, Ardkeeran NS, Sligobattled past all challenges to book their place in the National Finals with victories against Gortletteragh NS, defending Champions Doorus NS and Lisaniskey NS. They could not defeat Straide NS however, who were not beaten on the day but drew three of their games to finish third. With victories over Gotletteragh and Lisaniskey NS, Doorus NS would ultimately claim the runners-up honours.

    Ardkeeran NS

    1

    0

    Gortletteragh

    Straide NS

    2

    2

    Doorus NS

    Ardkeeran NS

    4

    0

    Lisaniskey NS

    Gortletteragh

    1

    5

    Doorus NS

    Straide NS

    2

    2

    Ardkeeran NS

    Gortletteragh

    8

    1

    Lisaniskey NS

    Lisaniskey NS

    2

    4

    Straide NS

    Ardkeeran NS

    2

    1

    Doorus NS

    Straide NS

    2

    2

    Gortletteragh

    Doorus NS

    3

    1

    Lisaniskey NS

     

     

     

    P

    W

    D

    L

    F

    A

    GD

    Pts

    1

    Ardkeeran NS

    4

    3

    1

    0

    9

    3

    6

    10

    2

    Straide NS

    4

    1

    3

    0

    10

    8

    2

    6

    3

    Doorus NS

    4

    2

    1

    1

    11

    6

    5

    7

    4

    Gortletteragh

    4

    1

    1

    2

    11

    9

    2

    4

    5

    Lisaniskey NS

    4

    0

    0

    4

    4

    19

    -15

    0

     

    SPAR ‘B’ Cup (Medium Schools, boys/mixed teams)

    The tribal roar of Bawnmore NSwill be heard at the National Finals after the Galway school qualified in an efficient manner. After a clear 4-0 victory over St. Joseph’s NS, Boyle, the now-Connacht champions would then defeat all other opposition by a single goal. Their final victory against Ballyvary Central would leave their opposition in second place, as the Mayo school defeated Gaelscoil Liatroma 6-2 and St. Joseph’s NS, Boyle 3-1 to secure the placing.

    St. Joseph’s Boyle

    1

    3

    Scoil Ursula

    Gaelscoil Liatroma

    2

    6

    Ballyvary Central

    St. Joseph’s Boyle

    0

    4

    Bawnmore NS

    Scoil Ursula

    0

    0

    Ballyvary Central

    Gaelscoil Liatroma

    9

    0

    St. Joseph’s Boyle

    Scoil Ursula

    1

    2

    Bawnmore NS

    Bawnmore NS

    2

    1

    Gaelscoil Liatroma

    St. Joseph’s Boyle

    1

    3

    Ballyvary Central

    Gaelscoil Liatroma

    6

    2

    Scoil Ursula

    Ballyvary Central

    0

    1

    Bawnmore NS

     

     

     

    P

    W

    D

    L

    F

    A

    GD

    Pts

    1

    Bawnmore NS

    4

    4

    0

    0

    9

    2

    7

    12

    2

    Ballyvary Central

    4

    2

    1

    1

    9

    4

    5

    7

    3

    Scoil Ursula

    4

    1

    1

    2

    6

    9

    -3

    4

    4

    Gaelscoil Liatroma

    4

    2

    0

    2

    18

    10

    8

    6

    5

    St. Joseph’s NS, Boyle

    4

    0

    0

    4

    2

    19

    -17

    0

     

    SPAR ‘C’ Cup (Large Schools, boys/mixed teams)

    The boys of Oranmore NS will raise the Galway banner as they enter the Aviva Stadium as Connacht Champions. Three games resulted in maximum points for the winners, with victories against their own ‘B’ team and the talented sides of Claremorris BNS and St. Patrick’s, Castlebar. Claremorris BNS would fill the place as runners-up as their 3-1 victory over St. Patrick’s and exciting 4-3 success against Oranmore NS ‘B’ left them clear on points.

    Oranmore A

    3

    0

    Oranmore B

    Claremorris BNS

    3

    1

    St. Pats Castlebar

    St. Pats Castlebar

    6

    5

    Oranmore B

    Claremorris BNS

    0

    2

    Oranmore A

    Claremorris BNS

    4

    3

    Oranmore B

    Oranmore A

    5

    1

    St. Pats Castlebar

     

     

     

    P

    W

    D

    L

    F

    A

    GD

    Pts

    1

    Oranmore A

    3

    3

    0

    0

    10

    1

    9

    9

    2

    Claremorris BNS

    3

    2

    0

    1

    7

    6

    1

    6

    3

    St. Pat’s, Castlebar

    3

    1

    0

    2

    8

    13

    -5

    3

    4

    Oranmore B

    3

    0

    0

    3

    8

    13

    -5

    0

     

    SPAR Girls ‘A’ Cup (Small Schools, girls only)

    There will be flags of yellow and blue flying in the Aviva Stadium as Corrigeenroe NSof Roscommon blitzed their group to claim Provincial honours. Their toughest challenge presented itself at the first obstacle as Scoil Realt Na Mara were reluctant to give them an easy three points and a single goal would separate them at the final whistle. Following the opener, the Roscommon side found proceedings much easier with a 3-1 victory over Meelickmore before heavy victories over Killinmumery NS and Woodford NS. Scoil Realt Na Mara took second place with an important victory over Woodford NS before victory over Killinmumery NS sealed their faith.

    Meelickmore

    0

    2

    Woodford NS

    Corrigeenroe NS

    1

    0

    Scoil Realt Na Mara

    Meelickmore

    0

    0

    Killinmumery NS

    Woodford NS

    1

    2

    Scoil Realt Na Mara

    Corrigeenroe NS

    3

    1

    Meelickmore

    Woodford NS

    0

    0

    Killinmumery NS

    Killinmumery NS

    0

    5

    Corrigeenroe NS

    Meelickmore

    1

    1

    Scoil Realt Na Mara

    Corrigeenroe NS

    6

    0

    Woodford NS

    Scoil Realt Na Mara

    2

    1

    Killinmumery NS

     

     

     

    P

    W

    D

    L

    F

    A

    GD

    Pts

    1

    Corrigeenroe NS

    4

    4

    0

    0

    15

    1

    14

    12

    2

    Scoil Realt Na Mara

    4

    2

    1

    1

    5

    4

    1

    7

    3

    Woodford NS

    4

    1

    1

    2

    3

    8

    -5

    4

    4

    Meelickmore

    4

    0

    2

    2

    2

    6

    -4

    2

    5

    Killinmumery NS

    4

    0

    2

    2

    1

    7

    -6

    2

     

    SPAR Girls ‘B’ Cup (Medium Schools, girls only)

    They were so keen to play that Belcarra NSof Mayo arrived in Solar21 Park on Wednesday morning for Thursday’s event. Their eagerness still remained when they returned on the actual day and were undefeated in their four games. The day began with a 2-1 victory against Carrigallen NS before following up 3-1 against Cornafulla NS. Their biggest test came against Rathcormac NS but they successfully navigated through with a 2-0 result to win the Cup. Rathcormac NS would finish as runners-up as they defeated all but the Champions.

    Carrigallen NS

    1

    2

    Belcarra

    Carnmore

    2

    0

    Cornafulla NS

    Carrigallen NS

    3

    4

    Rathcormac NS

    Belcarra

    3

    1

    Cornafulla NS

    Carnmore

    2

    2

    Carrigallen NS

    Belcarra

    2

    0

    Rathcormac NS

    Rathcormac NS

    1

    0

    Carnmore

    Carrigallen NS

    2

    2

    Cornafulla NS

    Carnmore

    0

    0

    Belcarra

    Cornafulla NS

    0

    2

    Rathcormac NS

     

     

     

    P

    W

    D

    L

    F

    A

    GD

    Pts

    1

    Belcarra

    4

    3

    1

    0

    7

    2

    5

    10

    2

    Rathcormac NS

    4

    3

    0

    1

    7

    5

    2

    9

    3

    Carnmore

    4

    1

    2

    1

    4

    3

    1

    5

    4

    Carrigallen NS

    4

    0

    2

    2

    8

    10

    -2

    2

    5

    Cornafulla NS

    4

    0

    1

    3

    3

    9

    -6

    1

     

    SPAR Girls ‘C’ Cup (Large Schools, girls only)

    There was excitement, there was nerves and the teachers had their maths put to the test as Scoil Íde, defending Champions Scoil Róis and St. John’s NS, Breaffyall finished on nine points with the Mayo goals having the goals in their favour as they were declared Champions based solely on goal difference. With +10 on their record, they leapt above Scoil Íde on +8 and Scoil Rois on +7. It did not seem a likely result at the start of the day as the Galway girls of Scoil Róis defeated the eventual winners 3-1. St. John’s NS would pick their performance up from there on in and pick up points against Scoil íde and Scoil Ursula of Sligo before a tournament-winning performance against St. Angela’s as they won 8-1 and gave a huge boost to their goal difference.

    Scoil Róis

    3

    1

    St. John’s NS, Breaffy

    St. Angela’s

    0

    6

    Scoil Ide

    St. John’s NS, Breaffy

    4

    1

    Scoil Ursula

    Scoil Ide

    1

    0

    Scoil Róis

    Scoil Ursula

    2

    0

    St. Angela’s

    St. John’s NS, Breaffy

    3

    1

    Scoil Ide

    Scoil Ursula

    0

    4

    Scoil Róis

    St. John’s NS, Breaffy

    8

    1

    St. Angela’s

    Scoil Ide

    4

    1

    Scoil Ursula

    Scoil Róis

    2

    0

    St. Angela’s

     

     

     

    P

    W

    D

    L

    F

    A

    GD

    Pts

    1

    St. John’s NS, Breaffy

    4

    3

    0

    1

    16

    6

    10

    9

    2

    Scoil Ide

    4

    3

    0

    1

    12

    4

    8

    9

    3

    Scoil Róis

    4

    3

    0

    1

    9

    2

    7

    9

    4

    Scoil Ursula

    4

    1

    0

    3

    4

    12

    -8

    3

    5

    St. Angela’s

    4

    0

    0

    4

    1

    18

    -17

    0

     

    The six Provincial finalists will now travel to Dublin for the National Finals which will be held in the Aviva Stadium on Wednesday, May 30 (KO 11.30am). We would urge all participating schools to take the day off and travel to the Dublin finale to support their school in what should prove to be a phenomenal day for all involved, players and spectators alike. 

     

    It promises to be a fantastic fun filled family day with a “Player of the Tournament” accolade for each section, goodie bags and medals for ALL 192 participants as they’re all winners on the day!

     

    Spectators will be entertained with a super day of action as well as face painting, samba drummers, a well-known DJ to play some great tunes to gear us up for the games and a chance for one special supporter to win an epic prize in the Young Sports Journalist competition. You’ll have to stay tuned on the day to see who will be crowned 2018 Champions.

     

    Cheer on the schools from your classroom or office chair if you can’t make the trip to Dublin and follow the progress on the FAI Schools Facebook and Twitter pages (@faischools)

     

    Summary of our winners and runners up

     

    Group                                                                   Winner                                                 Runner Up

    SPAR ‘A’ Cup (small schools)                  Ardkeeran NS, Sligo                             Scoil Chiaráin Naofa, Doorus, Galway

    SPAR ‘B’ Cup (medium schools)            Bawnmore NS, Galway                      Ballyvary Central, Mayo

    SPAR ‘C’ Cup (large schools)                  Oranmore NS, Galway                         Claremorris BNS, Mayo

    SPAR Girls ‘A’ Cup (small schools)        Corrigeenroe NS, Roscommon        Scoil Realt na Mara, Sligo

    SPAR Girls ‘B’ Cup (medium schools)   Belcarra NS, Mayo                                Rathcormac NS, Sligo

    SPAR Girls ‘C’ Cup (large schools)         St. John’s NS, Breaffy, Mayo            Scoil Ide, Galway

     

    Follow the action on social media via #SPAR5sor at www.faischools.ie and www.spar.ie

    SPAR FAI Primary School 5s Programme

    PROVINCIAL

    Ulster Final:                        May 2                    John Sherlock Park, Cootehill Harps FC, Co. Cavan
    Connacht Final:                 May 3                    Solar21 Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
    Munster Final:                   May 8+9               Mounthawk Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry
    Leinster Final:                    May 10                  MDL Grounds, Trim Road, Navan, Co. Meath

    NATIONAL
    National Final:                    May 30                 Aviva Stadium, Dublin

  • The first-year girls at Sacred Heart Schools Westport are national champions, after winning the Bank of Ireland FAI Girls 1st year cup yesterday, defeating Loreto College of Kilkenny by 4-3 following a dramtic penalty shootout.

    16 of the Sacred Heart School’s squad of 17 are members of Westport United.

    A warm welcome home was extended to the champions on their arrival back in Westport last night, including the traditional lap around the town.