Connacht GAA

  • Today’s Colleran C Final between Our Lady’s Belmullet & St. Gerald’s Castlebar has been postponed.

    The final will be re-scheduled for Early May.

  • Connacht GAA is pleased to announce the appointment of Cathal Cregg as the new Connacht GAA Provincial Games Development Manager in succession to John Tobin.

    Cathal has worked as Head Strength & Conditioning Officer with Connacht GAA for the past 5 years having previously qualified with a Sport Science Degree and a Research Masters in Exercise Physiology  from Dublin City University and is currently finishing his PhD. 

    He is a member of the Western Gaels GAA club in Roscommon and has been part of the Roscommon Senior Inter-County football team since 2006. He has represented Connacht on many occasions since 2007 winning an Interprovincal title in 2014, played for Ireland in the 2014 International Rules Series in Australia, won two Sigerson cups with DCU and a freshers All-Ireland with NUIG.

  • A decision on whether or not Dr Hyde Park can stage the Connacht Senior Football Final will be made after this Saturday’s Connacht Senior Semi Final between Roscommon and Leitrim.

    A decision on the matter was deferred at a meeting of the Connacht Council last night.

    If Roscommon best Leitrim and Galway overcome Sligo next week, the rota system in place currently would mean the Final would usually be slated in for Dr Hyde Park.

    However reports yesterday suggest that the Roscommon venue could be in danger of losing the game due to concerns over the venue, including safety. Hyde Park currently has capacity for 18,000 supporters.

    No decision will be taken on the matter until after Saturday’s game.

  • The draws have been made for the 2018 John West Feile na nGael Hurling and Camogie competitions.

    There will be 256 hurling and camogie sides in action over the weekend with 128 host sides (72 hurling and 56 camogie sides) in action with the same amount of teams visiting the province of Connacht with Westmeath and Longford also offering hurling and camogie sides to this years competition. There are nine hurling and seven camogie divisions. Details of times and venues will be released shortly.

    The league games commence on Friday evening 8th June with round three games quarter finals on Saturday 9th June with the semi finals and finals taking place on Sunday 10th June. For further information contact Connacht Feile Secretary Michael O Connor 0879840184. 

    http://connachtgaa.ie/news/draw-2018-john-west-feile-na-ngael-hurling-camogie-competitions-made/

  • Connacht Minor Football Championship
    Galway 4-17 
    Leitrim 1-11 

    Roscommon 5-18 
    Sligo 1-13

  • Connacht Minor Football Final 
    Galway 2-13 
    Roscommon 2-09 

  • Connacht Senior Football Final
    Galway 0-16 
    Roscommon 2-06

  • Following on from the successful 2018 hosting of Feile na nGael hurling by Connacht GAA in the five Connacht counties alongside Westmeath and Longford in which 128 hurling and camogie sides were in action as host sides and welcomed 128 visiting sides attention now moves onto Feile Peil na nOg. One highlight of the weekend was the thousands of supporters and hurlers who were present at the Connacht GAA centre on hurling finals day on June 10th.

    Connacht GAA have been selected by National Feile to host for the second time Feile Peil na nOg in June 2019 with the weekend date to be confirmed in the near future. Games will take place on the Friday evening, Saturday morning and afternoon with semi finals and finals occurring on the Sunday morning and afternoon.  Connacht GAA previously hosted Feile Peil na nOg in 2014 with 8 boys and 4 girls divisions. Currently 65 teams have expressed an interest.

    As a result Connacht GAA are requesting expressions of interest in Gaelic football Under 14 boys teams as well as LGFA Under 14 teams from Galway, Leitrim, Mayo, Roscommon and Sligo to be involved in 2019. One compulsory requirement is that one's club must be willing to host a visiting team.

    To confirm expression of interest clubs must email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by August 17th.

  • Lidl National Football League Division 1

    Mayo 0-12 Dublin 2-8

    Cork 2-13 Westmeath 1-6

    Monaghan 1-4 Donegal 1-7

    Kerry 1-6 Galway 1-14

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 2

    Cavan 3-4 Tipperary 1-13

    Waterford 2-13 Sligo 2-5

    Armagh 6-14 Tyrone 0-8

    Laois 3-11 Clare 3-10

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 3

    Down 1-12 Offaly 1-11

    Meath 7-29 Leitrim 2-5

    Wexford 2-7 Roscommon 1-6

    Kildare 5-16 Longford 0-5

     

    Lidl National Football League Division 4

    Derry 1-9 Louth 3-13

    Fermanagh 2-12 Carlow 2-10

    Kilkenny 0-0 Limerick 4-23

    Wicklow 3-16 Antrim 1-3

  • The Mayo Junior team start their Connacht championship campaign tonight when they host Roscommon in Elverys MacHale Park.

    New manager Jarlath Trench will be keen to get a win in his opening fixture and has named a team with plenty of youth & experience. The winners of tonight will only have one week to prepare for their next game with the semi-final against Leitirm scheduled for next Thursday May 10th. Throw-in tonight in Elverys MacHale Park is 6.30pm:

    1. Chris McGlynn - Moy Davitts
    2. Eoghan McGrath - Cill Chomain
    3. James O’Dowd - Shrule/Glencorrib
    4. Eddie Doran - Achill
    5. James Dowd - Louisburgh
    6. Barry Leonard - Lahardane
    7. Cian Bourke - Ardnaree Sarsfields
    8. Pete Gallagher - Achill
    9. Sean Walsh - Kiltimagh
    10. James Kelly - Belmullet
    11. Conor Bohan - Shrule/Glencorrib
    12. Brendan Carr - Ardagh(Captain)
    13. Cormac Doohan - Ballaghaderreen
    14. TJ Byrne - Kiltimagh
    15. Darragh Joyce - Islandeady

     

    16. Matthew Flanagan - Balla
    17. Ciaran Boylan - Achill
    18. Jason Forkan - Kiltimagh
    19. Seamie Lally - Islandeady
    20. Ronan Carolan - Parke/Keelogues/Crimlin
    21. David Lydon - Kiltimagh
    22. Liam Moran - Swinford
    23. Keith Hopkins - Crossmolina Deel Rovers
    24. Darragh Keavney - Kilmeena

  • The Mayo U17 team get their Connacht football championship campaign underway tonight when they face Leitrim in Elverys MacHale Park.

    There is a change to this year's competition which goes from straight knockout to a round robin series, new manager Tomas Morley will be keen to get a win in his opening fixture. Throw-in tonight in Elverys MacHale Park is 8pm:

    1. Ronan Connolly - Ardnaree Sarsfields
    2. Sean Holmes - Knockmore
    3. Eoghan Mchale - Castlebar Mitchels
    4. Aidan Cosgrove - Kiltimagh
    5. Ruairi Keane - Mayo Gaels
    6. Liam Og Horkan - Garrymore
    7. Conor Dunleavy - Balla
    8. Jack Carney - Kilmeena
    9. Harry Burke - Claremorris
    10. Frank Irwin - Ballina
    11. Ultan O'Reilly - Castlebar Mitchels
    12. Lee Traynor - Ardagh
    13. Martin Ball  - Lousiburgh
    14. Fionnan Ryan - Belmullet
    15. Enda Hession - Garrymore(Captain)

     

    16. Darragh Fallon - Claremorris
    17. Luke Dawson - Westport
    18. Paddy Heneghan - Castlebar Mitchels
    19. Liam O'Donoghue - Kiltane
    20. Ethan Henry - Mayo Gaels
    21. Peter Timlin - Knockmore
    22. Fergal Sweeney - The Neale
    23. Evan Ivers - Belmullet
    24. Ciaran Mylett - Castlebar Mitchels

  • Mayo's Connacht U20 Championship clash with Leitrim on Saturday in Castlebar has been confirmed to throw-in at 1.30pm.

    The winners from the contest at MacHale Park will progress to the Final on June 17th.

    The other semi-final sees Galway host Roscommon in Tuam Stadium at 4pm on Saturday.

  • Midwest Radio will carry full live commentary of Sunday's Connacht U20 Football Championship Final.

    The clash between Roscommon and Mayo will thrown-in at 1pm in Dr. Hyde Park.

    Mayo enjoyed a 1-24 to 1-3 semi-final win over Leitrim, while Roscommon knocked out a highly fancied Galway outfit on a 1-11 to 0-11 scoreline.

  • New York Team

    1. Vinny Cadden

    2. Neil Collins

    3. Donal Ward

    4. Colin Keane

    5. Enda Williams

    6. Tom Cunniffe

    7. Matthew Queenan

    8. David Culhane

    9. Shane Hogan

    10. Tony Donnelly

    11. Jamie Clarke

    12. Luke Kelly

    13. Kevin O’Grady

    14. Dalton McDonagh

    15. David Freeman

    Subs

    1. Kieran Fitzgibbons

    2. John Collins

    3. Mike Creegan

    4. Kevin Connolly

    5. Michael Boyle

    6. Daniel McKenna

    7. Aaron Cunningham

    8. Paddy Boyle

    9. Keith Scally

    10. JJ Matthews

    11. Conor Connolly

  • Allianz Football League
    Division 1
    Mayo 1-19
    Kildare 1-12 

    Galway 0-17 
    Monaghan 0-10 

    Division 2
    Roscommon 2-19 
    Clare 2-12

    Division 3
    Sligo 0-18 
    Longford 2-12

    Allianz Hurling League
    Division 1B 
    Limerick 2-18
    Galway 1-19 

    Division 2B
    Down 3-19 
    Mayo 0-14

    Division 3A
    Roscommon 3-10 
    Warkwickshire 1-23

    Division 3B 
    Leitrim 6-21
    Cavan 3-07 

    Sligo 2-04 
    Fermanagh 0-09

  • Taum Stadium will play host to this year's Connacht Post Primary Schools Senior A Football Championship final.

    Rice College will clash with St. Attracta's at 12.30pm

  • Connacht Post Primary 
    Senior A Semi-Finals 
    Rice College 2-16
    St Jarlath's 1-13

    St Attracta's 3-12
    St Gerald's 1-07

  • Connacht Post Primary Schools Senior A Final
    Rice College Westport 1-13
    St Attracta's CS Tubbercurry 0-10 

  • Connacht Senior Football Championship 
    Semi-Final 
    Roscommon 0-24 
    Leitrim 0-10 

    Lory Meagher Cup 
    Sligo 0-20 
    Fermanagh 1-13

  • Connacht U20 Championship 
    Quarter Final
    Roscommon 3-10 
    Sligo 3-05